Quarterfinal pairings

Class 5A

At Frasch Park-Sulphur

Friday

(1) Alexandra vs. (8) Central, 6 p.m.

(5) Live Oak vs. (13) Pineville, 4 p.m.

(3) Ouachita Pqarish vs. (11) Barbe, 6 p.m.

(7) St. Amant vs. (2) Zachary, 4 p.m.

Class 4A

(1) North DeSoto vs. (8) St. Thomas More, 6 p.m.

(4) Leesville vs. (5) Neville, 4 p.m.

(3) Cabrini vs. (6) Bastrop, 6 p.m.

(26) Teurlings vs. (2) West Ouachita, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

(1) Parkview Baptist vs. (8) Pine Prairie, 2 p.m.

(12) Iota vs. No. 4 Kaplan, noon

(3) Jena vs. (6) Brusly, 2 p.m.

(7) Caldwell Parish vs. (15) Lutcher, noon

Class 2A

(1) Calvary Baptist vs. (9) Mangham, noon

(12) Doyle vs. (4) Notre Dame, 2 p.m.

(3) Rosepine vs. (6) Hannan, noon

(7) Kinder vs. (2) Menard, 2 p.m.

Class 1A

(1) Oak Grove vs. Catholic-Pointe Coupee, 2 p.m.

(5) LaSalle vs. (4) Ascension Catholic, 2 p.m.

(3) Hanson vs. (6) St. Mary’s, noon

(7) Vermilion Catholic vs. (2) Cedar Creek, noon

Class B

(1) Florien vs. (8) Anacoco, 4 p.m.

(5) Weston (4) vs. (4) Castor, 6 p.m.

(3) Oak Hill vs. (6) Forest, 6 p.m.

(7) Converse vs. (2) Holden, 4 p.m.

Class C

Friday

(8) Calvin vs. (1) Hackberry, 2 p.m.

(3) Plainview vs. (6) Georgetown, 2 p.m.

(7)Northside Christianvs. (2) Maurepas, noon

(5) Claiborne Christian vs. (4) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville, noon

Capsules

Ascension Catholic

Class 1A

Record: 18-8, fourth-seed

Coach: Brandi Manry (third year)

Last time in tourney: 2015, lost to Central Catholic l 1-0 in quarterfinals

Quarterfinal opponent: No. 5 LaSalle, 2 p.m. Field 17

Lineup: P Julia Beck, 17-7; C Ceily Grisaffe, 1B Abigail Landry, 2B Lauren Landry, SS Alicia Canatella, 3B Isabelle Abadie, LF Bailey Acosta, CF Raeshaun Malancon, RF Carson Dunn; UTL Emme Medine, UTL Emma Palermo.

Fast fact: Manry was a star pitcher who helped lead ACHS to state titles in 1999 and 2000.

Brusly

Class 3A

Record: 22-13, sixth seed

Coach: Beau Bouvier (ninth year)

Last time in tourney: 2015, lost to Kaplan 7-6 in semifinals

Quarterfinal opponent: No. 3 Jena, 2 p.m., Field 14

Lineup: P/LF Mary-Cathryn Comeaux, 8-4, .408; P/DP Camryn Comeaux 6-1, .313; C Kaitlin David .400; 1B Karli David .363; 2B Caroline Gassie .244; SS Ariana Cipriano .340; 3B Kyana Thymes .283; CF Jonette Fitzgerald .330; RF Alex Dexter .321.

Fast fact: The Panthers also played Jena in the quarterfinals in 2011 and the semifinals in 2013.

Catholic-PC

Class 1A

Record: 14-11, eighth seed

Coach: Lauren Doucet (sixth year)

Last time in tourney: 2015, lost to Central Catholic 1-0 in semifinals

Quarterfinal opponent: Oak Grove, 2 p.m., Field 18

Lineup: P Ryann Bizette .330, C Blaire Bizette .300, 1B Abbey Devillier .250, 2nd Katelyn Bellelo .400, SS Kenedie Richardson .430, 3B Preslie Tuminello, LF Bailey Hedricks, CF Sarah Welch .265, RF Maddie Landry .250.

Fast fact: Bellelo scored the winning run and Bizette was the MVP when CHSPC won the 1A title in 2013.

Central

Class 5A

Record: 24-6, eighth seed

Coach: Michelle Efferson (ninth year)

Last time in tourney: 2010, lost to Barbe 1-0 in quarterfinals

Quarterfinal opponent: No. 1 Alexandria Senior High, 6 p.m., Field 14

Lineup: P/2B Emily Danehower, C Kamryn Jordan, 1B River Hubbard, P/2B Heather Zumo, SS Bayleigh Anders, 3B Heidi Zumo, LF Hannah Coward, CF Bailie Johnson, RF Madaline Tarver, DP/C Raegan Willis.

Fast fact: The Wildcats last won a state title in Class 4A in 1995 when future LSU pitcher Ashley Lewis was the star player.

Doyle

Class 2A

Record: 23-9, 12th-seed

Coach: Amanda Decell (fourth year)

Last time in tourney: 2008, lost to Pope John Paul 2-0 in title game

Quarterfinal opponent: No. 4 Notre Dame, 2 p.m., Field 16

Lineup: P Olivia Welda 3.30 ERA, C Alissa Martin, 1B Grace Wolfe, 2B Caitlinn Fruge .380, SS Sydney Taylor; 3B Lauren Cutrer, LF Kamryn Spears, CF Madison Watts, RF Keri Hunt .380, DP Elise Jones .395.

Fast fact: The Tigers return all but two starters from last season and nearly doubled their win total.

Holden

Class B

Record: 29-3, second seed

Coach: Dennis Knight (third year)

Last time in tourney: 2011, lost to Oak Hill 2-1 in Class B final

Quarterfinal opponent: No. 7 Converse, 4 p.m., Field 20

Lineup: P Olivia Lackie, C Ashley Fogg, 1B Kelsey Overland, 2B Madison Knight, SS Kyleigh George, 3B Emma Hutchinson, LF Brianna Reason, CF Abby McGonigal, RF Harleigh LiRocchi, DP Sydney Hayden.

Fast fact: The Rockets seek a rare double play, winning state basketball and softball titles the same year.

Live Oak

Class 5A

Record: 24-6, fifth seed

Coach: Michelle Morris (13th year)

Last time in tourney: 2014, lost to Ouachita Parish 9-2 in semifinals

Quarterfinal opponent: No. 13 Pineville, 4 p.m., Field 15

Lineup: P Savannah Hall 21-4, .406, C Brett Leiva, 1B Ally Howard .312, 2B Lindsey Rizzo, SS Lauren Brown .474, 3B Giselle Ash .551, LF Ashton Priester, CF Kelsey Miller, RF Cameron Seals/Breanna Stout.

Fast fact: One of Hall’s pitching coaches was former LSU player and TV anchor Emily Turner.

Lutcher

Class 3A

Record: 16-13, 15th seed

Coach: Cathy Bland (first year)

Last time in tourney: 2010, lost to Sam Houston 3-2 in quarterfinals

Quarterfinal opponent: No. 7 Caldwell Parish, noon, Field 14

Lineup: P/LF Avarie Louque, C Destiny Coleman, 1B Bailey Bourgeois, 2B Jaci Harrison, SS Heidi Schexnayder, 3B Meagan Michel, LF Allie Roussel, CF Maci Schexnayder, RF Sadie Dicharry, P/DP Brenn Ursin.

Fast fact: Lutcher beat Parkview 9-7 to win the Class 3A title in 2009.

Maurepas

Class C

Record: 22-5, second seed

Coach: Amanda Henley (seventh year)

Last time in tourney: 2015, lost to Glenmora 3-1 in the Class B quarterfinals

Quarterfinal opponent: No. 7 Northside Christian, noon, Field 20

Lineup: P McKenna Lessard 16-5, C Keegan Marchand, 1B/EB Brailie Gautreau .366, 3B/1B Hannah Delatte, 2B Kiah Barthelemy, SS Lacy Loupe .384, LF Madison Picou, CF Sarah Crawford, RF Laigen Loupe, P/1B/DP Kaylynn Vicknair .420.

Fast fact: The Wolves were the runner-up in 2012 during their last stint in Class C.

Parkview Baptist

Class 3A

Record: 26-8, top seed

Coach: Ashlee Weems (ninth year)

Last time in tourney: 2015, lost to North Vermilion 11-9 in quarterfinals

Quarterfinal opponent: No. 8 Pine Prairie, 2 p.m., Field 15

Lineup: P Taylor Spencer 14-2, P/DP Anna Bordelon 12-5, C Hailey Weems, 1B Savannah Adams, 2B Lexie Dautel, SS Nicky Dawson .680, 3B Hannah Fontenot LF Nicole Simmons, CF Annemarie Peavy, RF Audrey Greely.

Fast fact: The Eagles seek their first state title since 2005 but have played in four title games since 2008.

St. Amant

Class 5A

Record: 26-5, seventh seed

Coach: Scott Nielson (13th year)

Last time in tourney: 2015, lost to Sam Houston 3-1 in semifinals.

Quarterfinal opponent: No. 2 Zachary (24-5), 4 p.m., Field 14

Lineup: P/1B Kourtney Gremillion .610, P Renee Firmin, C Taylor Trabeaux, 2B McKenzie King, SS Taylor Tidwell .509, 3B Brooke Romano, LF Abby McKey .533, CF Jadyn Rumfellow .458, RF Madison Hurt, Flex Rylee Langlois.

Fast fact: The Gators started the season 4-5 and will put a 21-game winning streak on the line this weekend.

Zachary

Class 5A

Record: 24-5, second seed

Coach: Leslie Efferson-Yellott (10th year)

Last time in tourney: 2015, lost to East Ascension 5-4 in quarterfinals

Quarterfinal opponent: No. 7 St. Amant (26-5), 4 p.m., Field 14

Lineup: P Baylie Doiron, C Lakyn Wales, 1B Carlie Schenk, 2B Hannah Dixon, SS Macie Pampell, 3B Malloree Milton, LF Carsyn Martel, CF Abby Lewis, RF Tegan Scott.

Fast fact: Efferson-Yellott has coached two schools, ZHS and her alma mater, Baker to the state tourney.