Volleyball

Brusly 3, Baker 0

Match scores: 25-10, 25-12, 25-14

Team leaders: BAKER: K. Brown (4 assists, 3 kills, 2 digs), T. Webb (4 kills, 4 digs), A. Addison (6 kills, 1 dig); BRUSLY: K. Tolar (23 assists, 4 aces, 3 kills), S. Willis (8 kills, 5 digs, 1 ace); C. Richard (7 digs, 3 aces, 3 kills).

Records: Baker not available; Brusly 25-10, 5-4.

Dunham 3, Springfield 0

Match scores: 25-23, 25-9, 25-10

Team leaders: SPRINGFIELD: O. Currie (5 aces, 4 digs, 2 kills, 2 blocks), H. Poche (4 kills, 3 blocks, 1 ace), M. Lobell (7 assists, 5 digs, 3 aces, 1 kill); DUNHAM: M. Smith (13 assists, 11 kills, 4 digs, 3 aces, 1 block), S. Duplessis (8 kills, 7 digs, 1 ace)

Records: Dunham 10-20, 3-9; Springfield not available.

Episcopal 3, Runnels 0

Match scores: 25-18, 25-18, 25-16

Team leaders: EPISCOPAL: M. Perrault (8 digs, 6 assists, 2 kills, 1 ace), B. Russell (13 assists, 5 kills, 1 dig, 1 ace), M. McMurray (6 aces, 3 kills, 2 digs); RUNNELS: A. Kumler (22 digs, 1 kill, 1 ace), E. Forgey (7 kills, 2 blocks), Z. Craig (15 assists)

Records: Episcopal 16-10, 6-2; Runnels 9-17, 2-5.

Family Christian 3,

Southern Lab 1

Match scores: 25-18, 25-13, 22-25, 25-23

Team leaders: FAMILY CHRISTIAN: B. George (6 kills, 4 assists, 3 aces, 2 digs, 1 block), K. Haynes (15 digs, 6 aces, 3 kills), A. Guitreau (7 kills, 3 assists, 2 digs); SOUTHERN LAB: A. Butler (8 assists, 4 digs, 3 kills, 2 aces), J. Davis 7 kills, 2 digs), D. Williams (8 kills, 4 digs, 3 assists).

Records: Southern Lab 9-18, 4-7; Family Christian not available.

Parkview Baptist 3,

Glen Oaks 0

Match scores: 25-8, 25-10, 25-8

Team leaders: GLEN OAKS: M. Johnson (5 kills, 2 blocks, 1 dig), S. Griffin (2 kills, 2 blocks, 1 dig), D. Tousant (5 assists, 1 block) ; PARKVIEW: F. Adelaja (15 kills, 6 digs, 2 blocks, 1 ace), C. Eades (17 assists, 2 digs, 2 aces), V. Calendar (5 digs, 3 kills, 1 ace).

Records: Glen Oaks 3-22, 2-7; Parkview 24-7, 9-0.

Port Allen 3, Capitol 0

Match scores: 25-7, 25-17, 25-17

Team leaders: CAPITOL: not available; PORT ALLEN: R. Lee (14 assists, 10 aces), G. Thomas (11 kills), C. Landry (12 assists).

Records: Port Allen 11-19, 5-2; Capitol 4-15, 3-4.

St. John of Plaquemine 3, Catholic-PC 1

Match scores: 25-12, 13-25, 25-17, 25-22

Team leaders: CATHOLIC-PC: not available; ST. JOHN: J. Brown (24 kills, 18 digs, 3 aces), K. Theriot (35 digs, 5 aces), E. Delahaye (9 blocks, 3 kills).

Records: Catholic not available; St. John 25-12, 9-1.

West Feliciana 3,

Istrouma 0

Match scores: 256-24, 25-20, 25-18

Team leaders: ISTROUMA: A. Northern (12 kills, 6 digs), T. Davis (6 kills, 4 blocks); WEST FELICIANA: B. Washington (11 kills, 7 aces, 2 digs, 1 block), H. Mendenall (5 kills, 3 blocks, 2 aces, 1 dig), K. Sirchia (4 digs, 3 aces).

Records: Istrouma 12-15, 3-6; West Feliciana 19-10, 8-1.

Zachary 3, Redemptorist 0

Match scores: 25-13, 25-11, 25-20

Team leaders: REDEMPTORIST: M. Davis (3 aces, 2 kills), S. Moore (3 kills, 3 aces, 3 assists), K. Hirschey (2 kills, 2 aces); ZACHARY: H. Guillot (7 kills, 2 blocks, 1 ace), E. Beier (5 digs, 4 kills, 3 aces), B. Pierre (4 aces, 3 kills).

Records: Redemptorist 13-11, 7-0; Zachary 14-15, 5-6.

Schedule

Here is a schedule of high school volleyball contests to be played in the Baton Rouge metro area during the week of Oct. 24-29.

Tuesday

St. Amant at Dutchtown, 4 p.m.

Zachary at St. Joseph’s Academy, 4 p.m.

Woodlawn at Baton Rouge High, 5 p.m.

St. John at Brusly, 5 p.m.

Live Oak at Central, 5 p.m.

Broadmoor at Plaquemine, 5 p.m.

Walker at Scotlandville, 5 p.m.

Belaire at St. Michael, 5 p.m.

Wednesday

East Ascension at Denham Springs, 4 p.m.

Episcopal at University, 4 p.m.

West Feliciana at Parkview Baptist, 4 p.m.

False River Academy at Baton Rouge High, 5 p.m.

Glen Oaks at Brusly, 5 p.m.

Redemptorist at Capitol, 5 p.m.

Southern Lab at Christian Life, 5 p.m.

Ascension Christian at Family Christian, 5 p.m.

Baker at Istrouma, 5 p.m.

Port Allen at Northeast, 5 p.m.

The Dunham School at Runnels, 5 p.m.

Thursday

East St. John at East Ascension, 4 p.m.

Hahnville at St. Amant, 4 p.m.

St. Joseph’s Academy at University, 4 p.m.

St. Michael at Zachary, 4 p.m.

Lutcher at Broadmoor, 5 p.m.

Northwest at Belaire, 5 p.m.

McKinley at Tara, 5 p.m.

False River Academy at Plaquemine, 5 p.m.

Ascension Catholic at Walker, 5 p.m.

Friday

Walker at Runnels, 5 p.m.

Saturday

Glen Oaks at Denham Springs, 10 a.m.

H.L. Bourgeois, Morgan City and Dutchtown, round-robin 10 a.m.

Thibodaux at East Ascension, 10 a.m.

Georgia School for the Deaf at Louisiana School for the Deaf, 10 a.m.

Houma Christian at St. John, 11 a.m.

Tournament

Ascension Catholic Tournament

At Ascension Catholic

Schedule TBA