Volleyball

Ascension Catholic 3, False River Academy 2

Match scores: 25-22, 25-14, 19-25, 22-25, 15-11

Team leaders: FALSE RIVER: K. Johnson (9 kills, 4 aces, 2 blocks, 1 dig), V. Nolen (15 digs, 1 ace), K. James (8 kills, 3 blocks, 3 digs, 1 ace); ASCENSION CATHOLIC: C. Rondeze (19 kills), E. Villa (20 assists), S. Gregoire (16 digs).

Records: False River 7-14 (2-4 in district); Ascension Catholic 11-13 (5-2)

Brusly, 3, Glen Oaks 0

Match scores: 25-16, 25-8, 25-17

Team leaders: BRUSLY: S. Willis (6 kills, 5 digs, 1 assist), K. Tolar (18 assists, 4 digs, 4 aces), J. LeBlanc (5 kills, 1 dig); GLEN OAKS: M. Johnson (6 kills, 4 digs, 1 assist), S. Griffin (5 kills, 2 blocks), D. Tousant (7 assists, 2 blocks)

Records: Brusly 12-12 (3-2 in district); Glen Oaks 2-19 (1-4)

Catholic High-PC 3,

White Castle 2

Match scores: 25-14, 11-25, 20-25, 25-22, 17-15

Team leaders: WHITE CASTLE: E. Jones (14 kills, 3 digs, 2 blocks), Sk. O’Bear (36 digs, 15 kills, 2 aces, 1 block), Sh. O’Bear (45 digs, 12 assists, 1 ace); CATHOLIC-POINTE COUPEE: N. Verzwyvelt (20 kills, 10 digs, 2 aces, 1 block, 1 assist), K. Niland (39 assists, 14 digs, 1 ace), K. Caillet (12 digs, 11 kills).

Records: Catholic-PC (5-1 in district), White Castle not available.

Dunham 3, Runnels 1

Match scores: 25-27, 25-21, 25-15, 25-18

Team leaders: RUNNELS: K. Abasi (14 kills, 3 aces) Z. Craig (5 blocks, 2 aces, 2 kills), A. Kawler (13 digs); DUNHAM: M. Smith (15 assists, 12, kills, 7 digs, 3 aces, 3 blocks), A. Smith (7 kills, 3 blocks), R. McNeil (13 digs, 10 kills, 3 aces).

Records: Runnels 5-16 (1-5 in district); Dunham 8-12 (2-4).

Hosanna Christian 3,

Family Christian 2

Match scores: 25-11, 24-26, 18-25, 25-21, 15-10

Team leaders: FAMILY CHRISTIAN: A. Geautreau (7 kills, 4 assists, 2 blocks, 1 dig), B. George (10 digs, 7 aces, 5 assists, 2 kills), K. Haynes (5 digs, 4 kills, 1 ace); HOSANNA: L. Watson (12 kills, 2 blocks), E. Teschke (8 kills, 1 block), J. Heatly (7 kills, 2 assists, 2 aces, 2 digs)

Records: Hosanna Christian (8-0 in district); Family Christian not available.

Istrouma 3, Baker 0

Match scores: 25-19, 25-23, 25-22

Team leaders: BAKER: T. Webb (6 assists, 3 kills, 3 aces, 2 digs, 1 block), A. Whit field (3 digs, 1 ace, 1 assist, 1 kill), K. Brown (3 kills, 2 digs, 1 assist); ISTROUMA: A. Northern (18 kills), R. Varmall (20 kills, 9 aces); T. Davis (4 aces, 3 kills)

Records: Istrouma 11-14 (2-3 in District); Baker not available

Parkview Baptist 3,

West Feliciana 0

Match scores: 25-13, 25-19, 25-14

Team leaders: PARKVIEW BAPTIST: F. Adelaja (22 kills, 6 digs, 1 block), C. Eades (10 assists, 3 digs, 1 ace), B. Massey (12 assists, 7 digs, 2 aces, 1 kill); WEST FELICIANA: B. Washington (6 kills, 4 aces, 3 blocks), M. Norder (8 assists). C. Bujol (5 digs, 1 ace).

Records: PARKVIEW BAPTIST 18-3 (4-0 in District 6-3A), West Feliciana 14-10 (4-1)

Port Allen 3, Northeast 1

Match scores: 25-17, 25-27, 25-12, 25-18

Team leaders: NORTHEAST: not available; PORT ALLEN: R. Lee (11 assists, 8 digs, 4 kills), G. Thomas (8 digs, 5 kills), J. Douglas (7 kills, 1 dig)

Records: Northeast 1-10 (1-2 in district); Port Allen 8-18 (3-1).

Redemptorist 3, Capitol 0

Match scores: 25-21, 25-11, 25-8

Team leaders: REDEMPTORIST: j. Brown (7 kills, 3 aces), K. Spears (6 kills, 2 aces), S. Moore (27 assists, 3 aces); CAPITOL: not available. Records: Redemptorist 10-9; Capitol not available

University High 3,

Episcopal 2

Match scores: 27-25, 26-28, 15-25, 25-20, 15-6

Team leaders: UNIVERSITY: A. Mitchell (21 kills, 6 digs), K. Studrawa (30 digs, 3 assists, 1 ace), S. White (25 assists, 12, digs, 2 aces); EPISCOPAL: M. Maughan (20 digs, 2 assists, 2 aces, 1 kill), S. Smither (19 digs, 7 kills, 2 aces), C. Russell (15 assists, 7 digs, 5 aces, 2 kills)

Records: University 20-5 (5-0 in District); Episcopal 13-9 (4-1).

Schedule

Here is a schedule of high school volleyball contests to be played in the Baton Rouge area during the week of Oct. 10-15.

Tuesday

Denham Springs at Woodlawn, 4 p.m.

Belaire at Central, 5 p.m.

Destrehan at Dutchtown, 5 p.m.

Christian Life at East Iberville, 5 p.m.

Tara at McKinley, 5 p.m.

Southern Lab at Plaquemine, 5 p.m.

Zachary at Scotlandville, 5 p.m.

Walker at St. Joseph’s Academy, 5 p.m.

Live Oak at St. Michael, 5 p.m.

Wednesday

The Dunham School at Episcopal, 4 p.m.

Catholic-Pointe Coupee at Ascension Catholic, 5 p.m.

Istrouma at Brusly, 5 p.m.

Redemptorist vs. East Baton Rouge Lab at Capitol Middle, 5 p.m.

East Iberville at Family Christian, 5 p.m.

West Feliciana at Glen Oaks, 5 p.m.

Southern Lab at Hosanna Christian, 5 p.m.

Port Allen at Livonia, 5 p.m.

Christian Life at Louisiana School for the Deaf, 5 p.m.

Capitol at Northeast, 5 p.m.

Ursuline at Parkview Baptist, 5 p.m.

False River Academy at St. John, 5 p.m.

Springfield at University, 5 p.m.

Pointe Coupee Central at White Castle, 5 p.m.

Thursday

Dutchtown at East Ascension, 4 p.m.

St. John at Ascension Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Denham Springs at Baton Rouge High, 5 p.m.

St. Michael at Belaire, 5 p.m.

Central at Live Oak, 5 p.m.

Baker at Parkview Baptist, 5 p.m.

Lutcher at Plaquemine, 5 p.m.

Scotlandville at St. Joseph’s Academy, 5 p.m.

Broadmoor at Tara, 5 p.m.

Woodlawn at Walker, 5 p.m.

Saturday

Ascension Christian at East Ascension, 5 p.m.