LARGE SCHOOL RANKINGS SCHOOL, RECORD, LAST WEEK’S RANKINGS

1. Karr (1-0) 1

Last week: Beat St. Paul’s 34-12

Up next: Friday vs. St. Augustine

Much-anticipated 1 vs. 2 showdown Friday at Gormley

2. St. Augustine (1-0) 2

Last week: Beat McDonogh (35) 47-12

Up next: Friday vs. Karr

Toi Jackson’s 4 TD passes last week gives Purple Knights an extra dimension.

3. Rummel (1-0) 3

Last week: Beat East St. John 14-0

Up next: Sept. 20 at Acadiana

Shutout gave 2012 5A champs their 15th straight win.

4. Landry-Walker (1-0) 6

Last week: Beat South Lafourche 7-0

Up next: Friday vs. Miller-McCoy

Charging Buccaneers pitch shutout in debut of merged schools.

5. Mandeville (1-0) 7

Last week: Beat Dekaney (Texas) 20-7

Up next: Friday at Catholic

Glen Cuiellette threw for 2 TDs and ran for another in win over Houston foe.

6. Holy Cross (1-0) 9

Last week: Beat Covington 27-19

Up next: Friday at Sulphur

Tigers topped Covington in first of three straight road trips

7. St. Paul’s (0-1) 5

Last week: Lost to Karr 34-12

Up next: Friday vs. Jesuit

St. Paul’s looks to get on winning track Friday in Superdome

8. Destrehan (1-0) 8

Last week: Beat West Jefferson 54-22

Up next: Friday vs. Helen Cox

Donovan Isom dazzled with 6-TDs (5 passing, 1 rushing).

9. Covington (0-1) 4

Last week: Lost to Holy Cross 27-19

Up next: Friday at Franklinton

2 TDs called back on penalties too much for Covington to overcome in Week 1

10. BROTHER MARTIN (1-0) NR

LAST WEEK: BEAT PATTERSON 21-12 UP NEXT: FRIDAY AT JOHN EHRET

Crusaders defense was big in opener, now must slow down Darrel Williams.

SMALL SCHOOL RANKINGS SCHOOL, RECORD, LAST WEEK’S RANKINGS

1. John Curtis (1-0) 1

Last week: Beat Bergen Catholic (N.J.) 24-13

Up next: Friday vs. St. Thomas Aquinas (Fla.)

Patriots put 29-game win streak in line against Florida powerhouse.

2. St. Charles (1-0) 2

Last week: Beat Southern Lab 42-14

Up next: Friday vs. East Jefferson

Comets had a shutout through first three quarters of opener.

3. Newman (1-0) 3

Last week: Beat McMain 56-30 Up next: Thursday vs. Riverdale

Jay Tyler was superb in opener, accounting for 5 TDs

4. West St. John (1-0) 4

Last week: Beat St. James 36-7

Up next: Friday at Bogalusa

Rams racked up 432 yards to hand St. James its 20th straight loss.

5. South Plaquemines (0-1) 5

Last week: Lost to Belle Chasse Up next: Friday vs. South Lafourche

Hurricanes gave up 28 unanswered points in second half to fall to Class 4A Cardinals

6. Riverside (0-1) 6

Last week: Lost to Evangel 29-22 Up next: Friday at Loranger

Brandon Sanders’ TD run with 1:07 left gave Rebs late lead and oh-so-close to upset.

7. Northlake Christian (1-0) 7

Last week: Beat Clark 42-0

Up next: Friday vs. Cohen

Wolverines got shutout and now face Hornets who were held scoreless vs. Ehret in opener.

8. Miller-McCoy (0-1) 8

Last week: Lost 55-54

Up next: Friday vs. Landry-Walker

Lions follow up tough loss with matchup against No. 4 team in large school rankings

9. McMain (0-1) 9

Last week: Lost to Newman 56-30

Up next: Friday at Independence

Omari Jones, Mustangs rack up 478 yards, and it still wasn’t enough in Week 1.

10. Carver (0-0) NR

Last week: Was open

Up next: Friday vs. Belle Chasse

Rams get stiff opener against 4A Belle Chasse team that beat No. 5 S. Plaquemines.