LHSAA softball pairings

Here are the Louisiana High School Athletic Association’s softball playoff pairings released Thursday afternoon.

Class 5A

Bidistrict pairings

(32) Chalmette at (1) St. Amant

(17) Zachary at (16) Sulphur

(24) Mandeville at (9) Pineville

(25) Slidell at (8) Natchitoches Central

(28) Captain Shreve at (5) Denham Springs

(21) Airline at (12) Northshore

(20) St. Joseph’s Academy at (13) Haughton

(29) Central at (4) Mount Carmel

(30) Ruston at (3) Live Oak

(19) Fontainebleau at (14) Sam Houston

(22) Archbishop Chapelle at (11) Dutchtown

(27) Alexandria at (6) Hahnville

(26) Ponchatoula at (7) Byrd

(23) Destrehan at (10) East Ascension

(18) Dominican at (15) Walker

(31) Parkway at (2) Ouachita Parish

Class 4A

Bidistrict pairings

(32) Westgate at (1) Cabrini

(17) West Ouachita at (16) Morgan City

(24) Belle Chasse at (9) Plaquemine

(25) Northwood-Shreve at (8) Ursuline

(28) Lakeshore at (5) Ellender

(21) Crowley at (12) Bastrop

(20) St. Scholastica at (13) Beau Chene

(29) Loyola at (4) St. Thomas More

(30) St. Michael at (3) Vandebilt Catholic

(19) Grant at (14) Cecilia

(22) Rayne at (11) Academy of Our Lady

(27) Tioga at (6) Lutcher

(26) Franklinton at (7) Benton

(23) Franklin Parish at (10) Assumption

(18) Neville at (15) North DeSoto

(31) Ben Franklin at (2) Teurlings Catholic

Class 3A

Bidistrict pairings

(32) Avoyelle at (1) John Curtis

(17) Vidalia at (16) Jewel Sumner

(24) Erath at (9) St. Louis Catholic

(25) Patterson at (8) Evangel Christian

(28) Union Parish at (5) Buckeye

(21) Berwick at (12) North Webster

(20) E.D. White at (13) St. Charles Catholic

(29) Rayville at (4) Notre Dame

(30) West Feliciana at (3) Brusly

(19) Church Point at (14) Albany

(22) Port Barre at (11) Jena

(27) Westlake at (6) Iota

(26) Thomas Jefferson at (7) North Vermilion

(23) South Beauregard at (10) Parkview Baptist

(18) Caldwell Parish at (15) Pine Prairie

(31) Abbeville at (2) Kaplan

Class 2A

Bidistrict pairings

(32) Lakeside at (1) Oak Grove

(17) Opelousas Catholic at (16) Pickering

(24) St. Mary’s Academy at (9) Many

(25) St. Thomas Aquinas at (8) Catholic-New Iberia

(28) Oakdale at (5) Riverside Academy

(21) French Settlement at (12) Archbishop Hannan

(20) Kinder at (13) DeQuincy

(29) Westminster Christian at (4) Rosepine

(30) Pine at (3) Holy Savior Menard

(19) Doyle at (14) Pope John Paul II

(22) Sterlington at (11) Mamou

(27) Episcopal at (6) Fisher

(26) Northlake Christian at (7) Winnfield

(23) Haynes Academy at (10) Delcambre

(18) Oak Hill at (15) Springhill

(31) Lakeview at (2) Calvary Baptist

Class 1A

Bidistrict pairings

(32) Ringgold at (1) Catholic-Pointe Coupee

(17) Ecole Classique at (16) Houma Christian

(24) False River Academy at (9) LaSalle

(25) Delhi Charter at (8) Ouachita Christian

(28) Northwood-Lena at (5) Sacred Heart-Ville Platte

(21) Montgomery at (12) Cedar Creek

(20) South Cameron at (13) St. Edmund

(29) Christian Life at (4) Mangham

(30) Highland Baptist at (3) Ascension Catholic

(19) Merryville at (14) Ascension Christian

(22) Vermilion Catholic at (11) Hanson Memorial

(27) Lafayette Christian at (6) Grand Lake

(26) Metairie Park Country Day at (7) Block

(23) Logansport at (10) St. John

(18) Convenant Christian at (15) St. Mary’s

(31) Oberlin at (2) Central Catholic

Class B

Bidistrict pairings

(1) Florien gets a bye

(17) Doyline at (16) Avoyelles Public Charter

(24) Simpson at (9) Converse

(25) Weston at (8) Maurepas

(28) Zwolle at (5) Glenmora

(21) Hicks at (12) Forest

(20) Stanley at (13) Holden

(29) Dodson at (4) Fairview

(30) Hornbeck at (3) Castor

(19) Grace Christian at (14) Pitkin

(22) Bell City at (11) Choudrant

(27) Evans at (6) Monterey

(26) Patrick Taylor at (7) Centerville

(23) Harrisonburg at (10) Anacoco

(18) Simsboro at (15) Negreet

(2) Quitman receives a bye

Class C

Regional pairings

(16) Family Community at (1) Hackberry

(9) Claiborne Christian at (8) Ebarb

(12) Summerfield at (5) Kilbourne

(13) Elizabeth at (4) Downsville

(14) Pleasant Hill at (3) Calvin

(11) Northside Christian at (6) Plainview

(10) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville at (7) Starks

(15) Grand Isle at (2) Georgetown