Cross country polls

The latest high-school cross country polls from the Louisiana Track and Field Coaches Association.

Boys

Large schools - Class 5A to 3A

1, St. Paul’s (9) 99

2, Bro Martin (1) 87

3, Catholic-BR 82

4, Jesuit 70

5, Walker 49

6, Ruston 42

7, St. Thomas More 34

8, Rummel 18

9, Parkway 17

10, St. Michaels 14

Others receiving votes: Mandeville 13, Shaw 10, West Monroe 8, E.D. White 4, Dutchtown 3.

Small schools - 2A and below

1, Episcopal BR (9) 99

2, S.T. Aquinas (1) 91

3, Newman 61

4, Ascension Cath. 59

5, Country Day 53

6, Lakeside 46

7, Runnels 38

8, Choudrant 32

9, Menard 28

10, Anacoco 22

Others receiving votes: University 6, Elizabeth 5, Christian Life 4, Patrick Taylor 3, Northlake Christian 2, Hornbeck 1.

Girls

Large schools - Class 5A to 3A

1, St .Joseph’s Academy (9) 99

2, Dominican (1) 88

3, Mandeville 71

4, Walker 60

5, Ruston 45

6, Mount Carmel Academy 39

7, St. Michael 26

8, Fountainbleau 21

9, St.Thomas More 18

10, St. Scholastica 15

Others receiving votes: Lafayette, East Ascension, Byrd, Cabrini, Dutchtown, Assumption, St. Amant, West Monroe, Barbe, Northshore, E.D.White, Jewel Sumner.

Small schools - 2A and below

1, Menard (6) 91

2, Newman (1) 85

3, Louise McGehee (3) 69

4, S.T. Aquinas 65

5, Episcopal 58

6, Sacred Heart-New Orleans 41

7, University High 20

8, Hanson Memorial 18

9, Choudrant 17

10, St. Edmund 16

Others receiving votes: Christian Life, Ascension Catholic, Catholic-Pointe Coupee, Calvary Baptist, Country Day, Cedar Creek.

Volleyball results

Ascension Christian 3, Family Christian 2

Game Scores: 18-25, 18-25, 25-10, 25-16, 15-5.

Team Leaders: ASCENSION CHRISTIAN: V. Schexnayder (6 assists, 5 kills, 2 aces, 1 dig), R. Jones (11 assists, 5 kills, 3 aces, 2 digs, 1 block), S. Sehon (6 kills, 4 aces, 2 blocks, 2 digs); FAMILY CHRISTIAN: K. Price (14 digs, 6 kills, 3 aces, 1 assist), D. Vavvesseur (11 digs, 7 kills, 3 aces, 1 assist), B. George (7 assists, 6 digs, 4 kills, 3 aces).

Catholic Pointe Coupee 3, False River Academy 0

Game Scores: 25-21; 25-22; 25-9.

Team Leaders: CATHOLIC PC: K. Niland (18 assists, 9 digs, 2 aces), K. Caillet (10 kills, 3 digs, 1 ace), K. Moore (7 digs). FALSE RIVER: K. James (10 kills, 7 digs, 2 blocks), V. Nolen (10 digs), J. Knight (7 digs 1 ace, 1 kill, 1 assist).

Team Records: False River Academy: 6-13 (1-3).

Denham Springs 3,

Zachary 0

Game scores: 25-19, 25-22, 25-22

Team leaders: DENHAM SPRINGS: M. Stout (12 kills, 1 assist, 1 ace, 11 digs), B. Hayes (5 kills, 2 aces, 3 digs), E. Callender (22 assists, 3 digs); ZACHARY: C. Soileau (9 kills, 3 aces, 8 digs, 1 block), N. Rice (1 kill, 7 blocks), H. Guillot (8 kills, 1 dig, 4 blocks)

Records: Denham Springs 16-8, 6-1 in Div. I, District 2; Zachary 10-14, 2-5 in Div. I, District 2.

Episcopal- Acadiana 3,

Sam Houston 0

Game scores: 25-9, 25-12, 25-22

Team leaders: EPISCOPAL: C. Dibbs (12 kills, 9 digs, 2 aces), E. Williams (11 kills, 2 digs, 2 aces, 3 blocks), B. Brown (5 digs, 3 kills, 2 blocks, 1 assist); SAM HOUSTON: n/a.

Records: Episcopal- Acadiana 17-5, Sam Houston n/a.

McKinley 3, Plaquemine 1

Game Scores: 25-19, 25-21, 25-19, 25-19.

Team Leaders: MCKINLEY: A. Bennett (19 kills, 2 assists, 3 aces, 12 digs, 5 blocks), C. Linson (33 assists, 1 ace, 2 digs), T. Howard (15 kills, 2 aces, 4 digs, 3 blocks); PLAQUEMINE: Brianne Arnold (7 kills, 6 digs, 1 assist, 2 aces), Britney Arnold (13 assists 2 aces) A. Smith (17 kills, 5 digs, 1 ace).

Team Records: McKinley 6-12, 2-0 in District 4-4A; Plaquemine 7-10, 1-2.

Scotlandville 3, Woodlawn 0

Game Scores: 25-23, 25-19, 25-22.

Team Leaders: SCOTLANDVILLE: D. Williams (3 kills, 6 digs, 17 blocks), L. Butler (10 kills, 11 assists, 1 block), K. Hill (11 digs, 2 assists). WOODLAWN: T. Wilson (7 kills, 2 block, 1 ace), B. Smith (6 kills, 1 block), A. Williams (8 assists).

Team Records: Scotlandville 8-14, 2-5 in District 2-5A; Woodlawn 25-10, 4-3.

St. John 3,

Catholic Pointe Coupee 2

Game Scores: 25-13, 25-21, 17-25, 16-25, 15-8.

Team Leaders: ST. JOHN: J. Brown (22 kills, 3 aces, 10 digs), V. Weaver (17 kills, 2 aces), K. Theriot (22 digs, 1 kill, 3 aces, 5 assists); CATHOLIC PC: N/A

Team Records: St. John 19-9, 5-0 in Division V District 3.

St. Joseph’s 3, St. Michael 0

Game Scores: 25-13, 25-10, 25-19.

Team Leaders: ST. JOSEPH’S: M. Miller (8 kills, 5 assists, 5 digs, 1 ace, 1 block), E. Hiller (14 assists, 3 digs, 1 ace), B. Carney (7 blocks, 6 kills, 1 ace, 1 dig), J. McClure (9 digs, 2 aces, 1 assist); ST. MICHAEL’S: A. Gaudet (10 assists, 2 kills, 1 dig, 1 block), M. Gremillion (3 digs, 2 blocks, 2 kills, 1 ace), C. Bourgeois (4 kills, 3 digs, 1 ace, 1 assist).

Team Records: St. Joseph’s 19-6, 6-0 in Division I District 2; St. Michael 7-11.