Boys basketball

Christian Life 63, Kentwood 41

Christian Life 20 11 18 14 — 63

Kentwood 5 7 16 13 — 41

Scoring — CHIRSTIAN LIFE: S. Williams 23, J. Briggs 10, J. Kibodi 10, B. Williams 6, J. Creed 3, M. Lenior 3, FX. Roges 3, J. Thomas 3, D. Cooper 2; KENTWOOD: T.Hawthorne 9, J. Johnson 8, J. Moore 6, B. Chappell 5, D. McKnight 4, S. Walls 3

3-Point Goals — Christian Life 8 ( S. Williams 4, B. Williams 2, Roges 1, Thomas 1); Kentwood 2(Moore 1, Chappell 1)

Records — Christian Life 10-11 1-1 in District 6-1A, Kentwood 5-11 0-1

Junior Varsity — Chirstian Life 34, Kentwood 28

CHEF 91, BR Home School 41

BR Home School 8 14 15 4 — 41

CHEF 25 22 27 17 — 91

Scoring — BATON ROUGE HOME SCHOOL: Michael Stewart 13, Jeremy Chiasson 13, Devin Bodifold 8, Nicky Campbell 5, Austin Nolen 2; CHRISTIAN HOME EDUCATORS FELLOWSHIP: Cody Williamson 33, Chaz Morgan 16, Will Campbell 11, Colyn Petry 11, Antonio Thomas 8, Brandt Smith 7, Alex Reed 5

3-Point Goals — Baton Rouge Home School: 4 (Jeremy Chiasson 2, Michael Stewart, Nicky Campbell); Chef: 5 (Will Campbell 3, Brandt Smith, Alex Reed)

Records — CHEF 10-9

Junior Varsity — , CHEF 37, Baton Rouge Home School 18

Scotlandville 75, Broadmoor 63

Broadmoor 13 18 8 24 — 63

Scotlandville 22 16 14 23 — 75

Scoring — SCOTLANDVILLE: J. Adebutu 26, L. Lee 16, J. Smart 15, L. Williams 6, J. Roberts 5, G. Green 4, J. Hawkins 3 ; BROADMOOR: D. Carlin 29, B. Smith 9 , P. Hale 6, M. Jackson 5, A. Drye, 4, D. Williams 3, J. Butler 2, M. Dunn2.

3-Point Goals — Scotlandville 5 ( Adebutu 3, Smart, Hawkins) Broadmoor 6 (Carlin 5, Smith)

Records — Scotlandville 21-4 6-0 District 4-5A Broadmoor 12-9, 2-3

Junior Varsity — Scotlandville 47, Broadmor 23

Girls basketball

Walker 63, Central 16

Walker 11 20 20 12 — 63

Central 4 12 0 0 — 16

Scoring — WALKER: K. Gibson 17, K. Brown, B. Stears 11, A. Hutchinson 10, B. Zuringue 4, K. McKenzie 3, R. Barze 3, M. Smith 2; CENTRAL: H. Heatly 7, H. Coward 6, C. Hill 2, C. Mouton 1.

3-Point Goals — Walker: 5 (A. Hutchinson, R. Barze, B. Stears, K. Mckenzie, K. Gibson); Central: 2 (H. Coward)

Records — Walker 23-4, 6-1 District 4-5A; Central 6-13, 0-7

Bowling

Boys

St. Amant 25, Tara 2

High series: TARA, Nick Denicola 447 ; ST. AMANT, Erik Konow 595

High game: TARA: Taylor Behrnes 168, Nick Denicola 160 ; ST.AMANT: Erik Konow 210, 203 , Prentiss Stanley 192

Records: Tara 0-1 , St.Amant 1-0

Boys soccer

Parkview Baptist 3, Lee 0

Goals — PARKVIEW: Griffin Fetter 2, Kain Erwin 1

Goalkeepers — Parkview: (Jon Conrad)

Records — Parkview 13-7, 6-2 in Division III, District 7

Basketball schedules

Here is a schedule of high school basketball games to be played in the Baton Rouge area Friday and Saturday. Game times listed typically include at least one subvarsity game.

Boys

Friday

Tara at Plaquemine, 5 p.m.

Lee at Parkview Baptist, 5 p.m.

Brusly at Baker, 5 p.m.

White Castle at Ascension Catholic, 5 p.m.

East Feliciana at Northeast, 5 p.m.

St. Michael at Belaire, 5 p.m.

Zachary at Denham Springs, 5 p.m.

Glen Oaks at Port Allen, 5 p.m.

Woodlawn at East Ascension, 5 p.m.

Catholic at Dutchtown, 5 p.m.

Ville Platte at Livonia, 5 p.m.

Central at Walker, 5 p.m.

McKinley at St. Amant, 5 p.m.

University at West Feliciana, 5 p.m.

Dunham at Capitol, 5 p.m.

Episcopal at Redemptorist, 5 p.m.

West St. John at St. John, 5 p.m.

Mentorship Academy at Career Academy, 5 p.m.

Madison Prep at Southern Lab, 5:15 p.m.

False River Academy at Catholic-PC, 6 p.m.

Berwick at Christian Life, 6 p.m.

St. Helena Central at French Settlement, 6 p.m.

East Iberville at Ascension Christian, 6 p.m.

Springfield at Doyle, 6 p.m.

Saturday

Hall of Fame Classic

At BRCC

Beau Chene vs. Amite, 1 p.m.

Tara vs. Brusly, 2:30 p.m.

Carroll vs. Ellender, 4 p.m.

McKinley vs. Country Day, 5:30 p.m.

Port Allen vs. Edna Karr, 7 p.m.

University vs. Madison Prep, 8:30 p.m.

Girls

Friday

Tara at Plaquemine, 5 p.m.

Lee at Parkview Baptist, 5 p.m.

Brusly at Baker, 5 p.m.

White Castle at Ascension Catholic, 5 p.m.

East Feliciana at Northeast, 5 p.m.

St. Michael at Belaire, 5 p.m.

Glen Oaks at Port Allen, 5 p.m.

Ville Platte at Livonia, 5 p.m.

University at West Feliciana, 5 p.m.

Dunham at Capitol, 5 p.m.

Episcopal at Redemptorist, 5 p.m.

West St. John at St. John, 5 p.m.

Broadmoor at Scotlandville, 5 p.m.

Madison Prep at Southern Lab, 5:15 p.m.

Denham Springs at Zachary, 5:30 p.m.

Walker at Central, 5:30 p.m.

Dutchtown at St. Joseph’s Academy, 5:30 p.m.

East Ascension at Woodlawn, 5:30 p.m.

False River Academy at Catholic-PC, 6 p.m.

St. Helena Central at French Settlement, 6 p.m.

East Iberville at Ascension Christian, 6 p.m.

Springfield at Doyle, 6 p.m.

St. Amant at McKinley, 6 p.m.

Soccer schedules

Boys

Friday

Brookhaven Academy at Central Private, 4 p.m.

Broadmoor at Live Oak, 6 p.m.

Denham Springs at Central, 6 p.m.

Walker at Zachary, 6 p.m.

Riverside at Lutcher, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Baton Rouge High vs. St. Amant at The Pit, St. Amant Middle, 1 p.m.

Belaire vs. Tara at Independence Park Field 8, 1 p.m.

Dutchtown vs. Catholic at Burbank Field 18, 1 p.m.

Episcopal vs. Catholic-PC at NRG Field Complex, 1 p.m.

Lee at Ascension Christian, 1 p.m.

Lutcher at Plaquemine, 1 p.m.

Parkview Baptist at Dunham, 1 p.m.

St. Charles Catholic at Unviersity, 1 p.m.

Woodlawn at McKinley, 1 p.m.

Runnels at West Feliciana, 2:30 p.m.

Girls

Friday

Dutchtown vs. East Ascension at Spartan Stadium, 6 p.m.

St. Michael at Plaquemine, 6 p.m.

Woodlawn at Central, 6 p.m.

Saturday

Episcopal vs. Catholic-PC at NRG Field Complex, 11 a.m.

Runnels at West Feliciana, 11 a.m.

St. Charles Catholic at University, 11 a.m.

New Iberia at Live Oak, 4 p.m.