Boys basketball

Lutcher 65, Terrebonne 59

Lutcher 15 9 17 24 — 65

Terrebonne 9 13 17 20 — 59

Scoring — LUTCHER: T. White 18, B. Taylor 18, J. Winngate 10, A. Davis 9, E. Baldwin 4, E. Robertson 4, T. Maddie 2; TERREBONNE: M. Wolf 22, D. Gauno 13, D. James 11, J. Terrio 10, T. Gauno 5.

3-Point Goals — Terrebonne 3 (Wolf 3)

Records — Lutcher 8-2; Terrebonne 6-7

Parkview Baptist 68, Dunham 48

Parkview Baptist 12 18 15 23 — 68

Dunham 6 14 23 5 — 48

Scoring — PARKVIEW BAPTIST: Colby Harrison 21, Anthony Stove 15, Tyler Williamson 10, Josh Dickie 9, Rilen Veal 7, Austin Payne 2, Kevin Smith 2; DUNHAM: Levi Bradley 29, Trey Scott 9, E.J. Hitchens 4, Tony Huey 2, Ben Burnhard 2, Jiren Walker 2.

3-Point Goals — Parkview Baptist 6 (Harrison 3, Dickie, Veal, Williamson); Dunham 3 (Bradley 2, Scott)

Junior Varsity — Parkview Baptist 69, Dunham 61

St. Michael 94, Ascension Catholic 43

Ascension Catholic 6 7 16 14 — 43

St. Michael 23 23 26 22 — 94

Scoring — ASCENSION CATHOLIC: Jacoby Stewart 14, Caleb Winchester 12, Kadord Hunter 7, Cleveland SeSe 7, Javon Yarbrough 3; ST. MICHAEL: Jacob Evans 20, David Ventress 14, Tim Hasden 10, Nick Arcement 9, Landon Dugas 8, Michael Alfred 7, Jonathan Pitcher 7, Michael Niketinas 6, Jeremiah Campbell 5, Tyler Schiller 4, Evan Ragusa 2, Trent Varnado 2.

3-Point Goals — Ascension Catholic 6 (Stewart 4, Winchester, Sese); St. Michael 8 (Dugas 2, Evans 2, Alfred, Arcement, Pitcher, Hasden)

Records — St. Michael 9-2

Girls basketball

Ellender 67, St. Michael 50

Ellender 21 15 9 22 — 67

St. Michael 11 13 10 15 — 50

Scoring — ELLENDER: K. Scott 24, S. Jasper 14, O. James 13, N. Johnson 9, K. Coleman 6; ST. MICHAEL: Alex Wicker 14, Tyler Morrison 14, Essa Badon 8, Sabre Wilson 7, Jordan Schexnayder 4, Carlye Conrad 2

3-Point Goals — Ellender 7 (Scott 5, Johnson 2); St. Michael 4 (Wicker 2, Wilson, Badon)

Records — St. Michael 11-5

Junior Varsity — St. Michael 29, Ellender 21

Basketball tournaments

Country Day Classic

At Country Day

St. Thomas More 88, St. Thomas Aquinas 61

Halftime: St. Thomas More 35, St. Thomas Aquinas 24

Leaders: St. Thomas More: Trevor Begue 16, Andrew Racatto 12; St. Thomas Aquinas: Hunter Gedbia 16, Jacob Drummond 11, Edward Cooper 10

Karr 68, St. Thomas More 59

Halftime: Karr 35, St. Thomas More 24

Leaders: St. Thomas More: Devonte Benjamin 21, Trevor Begue 14; Karr: Ray Bush 14, Tyree Thompson 13, Vince Phillips 10.

Lady Cat Invitational

At Walker

Central 50 Christian Life 14

Halftime: Central 30, Christian Life 8

Leaders: Central: Jasmine Heatly 15, Hannah Coward 13, Christalyn Hill 11; Christian Life: Kirsten Malone 8.

Central 37, St. Helena central 35

Halftime: Central 9 St. Helena 14

Leaders: Central: Hannah Coward 13, Christalyn Hill 13, Jasmine Heatly 10; St. Helena: Self 12.

Runnels Round Robin

Boys

Runnels 65, Live Oak 55

Halftime: Runnels 33, Live Oak 24

Leaders: Runnels: Thomas Myers 21, Grant Welch 17; Live Oak: Chris Fontenot 10, James Sullivan 10.

St. Martin’s

At St. Martin’s

boys

Hannan 56, Haynes Academy 36

Halftime: Hannan 28, Haynes 21

Leading scorers: HAYNES: Villalobis 11, West 10; HANNAN: Patrick Bossetta 17, Nick Daniel 13.

E.D. White 48, Episcopal 43

Halftime: E.D. White 29, Episcopal 22

Leaders: E.D. White: Andrew Daigle 13, Kairon Brooks 11; Episcopal: Spencer Kleinpeter 19, Chris Beckman Jr. 12

Records: Episcopal 7-2; E.D. White 7-0

Country Day

boys

St. Thomas More 88, St. Thomas Aquinas 61

Halftime: St. Thomas More 35, St. Thomas Aquinas 24

Leaders: St. Thomas More: Trevor Begue 16, Andrew Racatto 12; St. Thomas Aquinas: Hunter Gedbia 16, Jacob Drummond 11, Edward Cooper 10.

Karr 68, St. Thomas More 59

Halftime: Karr 35, St. Thomas More 24

Leaders: St. Thomas More: Devonte Benjamin 21, Trevor Begue 14; Karr: Ray Bush 14, Tyree Thompson 13, Vince Phillips 10.

Episcopal Girls Invitational

At Episcopal

Girls

East Iberville 54, Dunham 25

Halftime: East Iberville 23, Dunham 13

Leaders: Dunham: M. Jackson 8; East Iberville: J. Mosby 23, A. Washington 18

E.D. White 37, Episcopal 28

Halftime: Episcopal 15, E.D. White 15

Leaders: Episcopal: J. Ahmad 6; E.D. White: A. Sanders 14, M. Jones 13.

East Iberville 63, Welsh 50

Halftime: East Iberville 34, Welsh 27

Leaders: East Iberville: A. Washington 29, K. Jackson 15, J. Mosby 15; Welsh: S. Johnson 22, L. Ledoux 10

E.D. White 55, Merryville 36

Halftime: E.D. White 24, Merryville 20

Leaders: Merryville: A. Cournoyer 18, K. Williams 10; E.D. White: M. Riviere 16, A. Sanders 16, M. Jones 11

Pearl River 44, West Feliciana 20

Halftime: Pearl River 24, West Feliciana 9

Leaders: West Feliciana: D. Dorsey 8; Pearl River: M. Mumphrey 21, S. Walker 11.

Brusly 46, Scotlandville 38

Halftime: Scotlandville 17 Brusly 23

Leaders: Scotlandville: C. Sterling 16, J. Coleman 10, T. Holiday 10; Brusly: M. Laprairie 15, S. Pierson 12.

Livonia 57, West Feliciana 27

Halftime: Livonia 27, West Feliciana 8

Leaders: West Feliciana: I. Richardson 6; Livonia: H. Doucet 11.

Brusly 52, Pearl River 31

Halftime: Brusly 29, Pearl River 10

Leaders: Pearl River: E. Mumphrey 12, S. Walker 11; Brusly: S. Pierson 12, C. Williams 12, M. Laprairie 11.

Scotlandville 68 Livonia 61

Halftime: Scotlandville 44 Livonia 29

Leaders: Scotlandville: C. Sterling 19, T. Holiday 17, K. Keller 10; Livonia: G. Guerin 18, H. Doucet 10.

Boys soccer

Louisiana Showcase Tournament

At Lake Charles

University 2, St. Louis 1

Jesuit 2, University 1

University 3, St. Thomas More 2

Basketball schedule

Here is a schedule of games and tournaments set for Dec. 22-27. Game times for regular games typically factor in at least one subvarsity game.

Boys

Sunday

Tournament

Diocesan Round Round

At Ascension Catholic

Boys

Redemptorist vs. Catholic-Pointe Coupee, 4 p.m.

St. John vs. Ascension Catholic, 6 p.m.

Monday

Ville Platte at Walker, 2 p.m.

Central Catholic at White Castle, 5 p.m.

Teurlings Catholic at Catholic High, 5 p.m.

Belaire at Live Oak, 5 p.m.

St. James at East Iberville, 5 p.m.

Brusly at Capitol, 5 p.m.

Woodlawn at East Feliciana, 5 p.m.

Southern Lab at Zachary, 5:30 p.m.

Beau Chene at St. Michael, 5:30 p.m.

Mentorship at Jehovah-Jireh, 6 p.m.

Broadmoor at Tara, 6 p.m.

Tournament

Diocesan Round Round

At Ascension Catholic

Catholic-PC vs. St. John, 4 p.m.

Redemptorist vs. Ascension Catholic, 6 p.m.

Tuesday

Madison Prep at Parkview Baptist, 5 p.m.

Central at Belaire, 5 p.m.

Eunice at Christian Life, 5 p.m.

Glen Oaks at Donaldsonville, 5 p.m.

St. Helena Central at Northeast, 5:30 p.m.

Tournament

Diocesan Round Round

At Ascension Catholic

St. John vs. Redemptorist, 4 p.m.

Ascension Catholic vs. Catholic-PC, 6 p.m.

Friday

Tournaments

EBR/Bob Pettit/Coca-Cola Parish Tournament

At Southern University-Clark Center

Broadmoor vs. Central, 10:30 a.m.

Zachary vs. Northeast, noon

McKinley vs. Baker, 1:30 p.m.

Belaire vs. Capitol, 3 p.m.

Tara vs. Woodlawn, 4:30 p.m.

Southern Lab vs. Glen Oaks, 6 p.m.

Madison Prep vs. Lee, 7:30 p.m.

Spartan Classic

At East Ascension High

Hammond vs. Donaldsonville, 5 p.m.

Destrehan vs. St. Amant, 6:45 p.m.

Redemptorist vs. East Ascension, 8:15 p.m.

Green Devil Holiday Classic

At Plaquemine High

Dutchtown vs. Brusly, 5:30 p.m.

Plaquemine vs. Livonia, 7 p.m.

Thibodaux vs. White Castle, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

Tournaments

EBR/Bob Pettit/Coca-Cola Parish Tournament

At Southern University-Clark Center

Consolation games at 10:30 a.m., noon, 1:30 p.m.

Belaire-Capitol winner vs. Tara-Woodlawn winner, 3 p.m.

Southern Lab-Glen Oaks winner vs. Madison Prep-Lee winner, 4:30 p.m.

Scotlandville vs. Broadmoor-Central winner, 6 p.m.

Zachary-Northeast winner vs. McKinley-Baker winner, 7:30 p.m.

42nd Episcopal Holiday Classic

At Episcopal/Main Gym

Family Christian vs. Dunham, 1:30 p.m.

Ascension Catholic vs. Christian Life, 2:45 p.m.

St. Michael vs. Family Christian, 4 p.m.

Live Oak vs. Episcopal, 5:15 p.m.

Walker vs. St. Michael, 6:30 p.m.

Spartan Classic

At East Ascension High

Donaldsonville vs. Destrehan, 5 p.m.

Redemptorist vs. St. Amant, 6:45 p.m.

Hammond vs. East Ascension, 8:15 p.m.

Green Devil Holiday Classic

At Plaquemine High

Consolation game, 5:30 p.m.

St. James vs. Plaquemine-Livonia winner, 7 p.m.

Dutchtown-Brusly winner vs. Thibodaux-White Castle winner, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 28

Tournaments

EBR/Bob Pettit/Coca-Cola Parish Tournament

At Southern University-Clark Center

Consolation games at noon, 1:30 p.m., 3 p.m. and 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals at 6 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

42nd Episcopal Holiday Classic

At Episcopal/Main Gym

Holden vs. Dunham, 3 p.m.

Christian Life vs. Walker, 4:15 p.m.

Episcopal vs. Ascension Catholic, 5:30 p.m.

Dunham vs. Live Oak, 6:45 p.m.

Girls

Sunday

Tournament

Diocesan Round Round

At Ascension Catholic

Redemptorist vs. Catholic-Pointe Coupee, 3 p.m.

St. John vs. Ascension Catholic, 5 p.m.

Monday

St. Amant at Brusly, noon

Northeast at Glen Oaks, 5 p.m.

Dutchtown at Parkview Baptist, 5:30 p.m.

White Castle at Denham Springs, 5:30 p.m.

Central at Plaquemine, 6 p.m.

Tournament

Diocesan Round Round

At Ascension Catholic

Catholic-PC vs. St. John, 3 p.m.

Redemptorist vs. Ascension Catholic, 5 p.m.

Tuesday

McKinley at Madison Prep, 5 p.m.

East Ascension at Zachary, 5:30 p.m.

Broadmoor at St. Joseph’s Academy, 5:30 p.m.

Tournament

Diocesan Round Round

At Ascension Catholic

St. John vs. Redemptorist, 3 p.m.

Catholic-PC vs. Ascension Catholic, 5 p.m.

Friday

Tournament

Denham Springs Tournament

At Hornsby Gym

St. Thomas More vs. Plaquemine, 1 p.m.

Denham Springs vs. Capitol, 2:30 p.m.

Dutchtown vs. Live Oak, 4 p.m.

St. Louis Catholic vs. Cabrini, 5:30 p.m.

Denham Springs vs. Breaux Bridge, 7 p.m.

At Jacket Gym

Dominican vs. St. Joseph’s Academy, 1 p.m.

Holden vs. Port Allen, 2:30 p.m.

East Ascension vs. Breaux Bridge, 4 p.m.

Caldwell vs. St. Joseph’s Academy, 5:30 p.m.

At DSHS Freshman High

Loranger vs. Belaire, 2:30 p.m.

Dominican vs. Belaire, 5:30 p.m.

Loranger vs. Dutchtown, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Tournaments

Denham Springs Tournament

At Hornsby Gym

Denham Springs vs. Port Allen, 11:30 a.m.

Covington vs. Cabrini, 1 p.m.

Caldwell vs. Capitol, 2:30 p.m.

Covington vs. Sulphur, 4 p.m.

Caldwell vs. Plaquemine, 5:30 p.m.

East Ascension vs. Port Allen, 7 p.m.

At Jacket Gym

St. Thomas More vs. Loranger, 1 p.m.

Holden vs. Breaux Bridge, 2:30 p.m.

East Ascension vs. Dominican, 4 p.m.

Capitol vs. St. Louis Catholic, 7 p.m.

At DSHS Freshman High

Live Oak vs. Plaquemine, 2:30 p.m.

St. Louis Catholic vs. St. Joseph’s Academy, 4 p.m.

Dutchtown vs. Belaire, 5:30 p.m.

Sulphur vs. Cabrini, 7 p.m.

42nd Episcopal Holiday Classic

At Episcopal/Phillips Gym

Madison Prep vs. Dunham, 9 a.m.

Ascension Catholic vs. St. Martin’s, 10:15 a.m.

St. Charles Catholic vs. Dunham, 11:30 a.m.

Madison Prep vs. St. Martin’s, 12:45 p.m.

St. Charles Catholic vs. False River Academy, 2 p.m.

Episcopal vs. Doyle, 3:15 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 28

Tournament

42nd Episcopal Holiday Classic

At Episcopal/Phillips Gym

False River Academy vs. Episcopal, 2 p.m.

St. Martin’s vs. Dunham, 3:15 p.m.

Doyle vs. Ascension Catholic, 4:30 p.m.

Episcopal vs. St. Charles Catholic, 5:45 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 29

Tournament

42nd Episcopal Holiday Classic

At Episcopal/Phillips Gym

Episcopal vs. Madison Prep, 3 p.m.

Ascension Catholic vs. False River Academy, 4:15 p.m.

Doyle vs. Madison Prep, 5:30 p.m.