Wrestling

Division I

Results from the LHSAA state wrestling championships at the Ponchartrain Center in Kenner.

Team totals: Brother Martin 312.5; Jesuit 277; Catholic Baton Rouge 216.5; Holy Cross 204; Rummel 174; St. Paul’s 137.5; East Ascension 136.5; Comeaux 109; Fontainebleau 108; Sulphur 107; Hahnville 106; Airline 96; Dutchtown 91; Zachary 90.5; Lafayette 73; Mandeville 66.5; Destrehan 65; St. Amant 59.5; Byrd 57; John Ehret 55; Covington 52; Acadiana 51; Chalmette 37; McKinley 37; Baton Rouge 35.5; Barbe 23; Northshore 22; Walker 14; Higgins 0; Woodlawn 0.

Individual championships

106: Steven Shields (Brother Martin) defeated Nicholas Lirette (Hahnville).

113: Mason Mauro (Brother Martin) defeated Nicholas Charles (Jesuit).

120: Ben D’Antonio (Jesuit) defeated Tyler Mire (Rummel).

126: Connor Stampley (Comeaxu) defeated Taylor Gambill (Brother Martin).

132: Paul Klein (Brother Martin) defeated George Benoit (Holy Cross).

138: Austin Meyn (Brother Martin) defeated) Brennan Taylor (Catholic).

145: James Claitor (Baton Rouge Catholic) defeated Brandon Cowell (Dutchtown).

152: Matthew Mire (Baton Rouge Catholic) defeated Mason Williams (Brother Martin).

160: Tanner LeBlanc (St. Paul’s) defeated Travis Quarterman (Brother Martin).

170: Jake Essles (Jesuit) defeated Brice Duhe (Holy Cross).

182: Yehia Riles (Brother Martin) defeated Guy Patron (Jesuit).

195: Kenderick Jones (Hahnville) defeated Daniel Relayson (Holy Cross).

220: Quin Gilliam (Byrd) defeated RaeJuan Marbley (Destrehan).

285: Conor Karwath (East Ascension) defeated Christian Ponson (Fontainebleau).

Third place

106: Christopher Zea, Holy Cross over Robert Fairchild, Rummel (MD 10-0)

113: Mitch Napoli, Catholic High over Joseph Foret, Holy Cross (Dec 5-4)

120: Jacob Benard, East Ascension over Nicholas des Bordes, Mandeville (Dec 2-1)

126: Christian Walden, Airline over Jake Rando, Jesuit (Dec 5-4)

132: Brennan Taylor, Sulphur over Kalik Battle (SV-1 3-1)

138: Will Lafranca, Jesuit over Gage Landry, Acadiana (TF-1 3:45 (15-0))

145: Rick LaCava, Rummel over Danny Evans, Brother Martin (Dec 7-2)

152: Trey Duhon, Sulphur over Ashton Queyrouze, Jesuit (TB-1 8-5)

160: Gaston Eymard, Jesuit over Morgan Root, Catholic High (Dec 5-1)

170: Harrison Hooper, Airline over Frankie Arena, Mandeville (UTB 8-4)

182: Ethan Eisenthardt, Fontainebleau over Brendan Allen, Covington (Dec 5-3)

195: Matthew Perez, Sulphur over David Thompson, Destrehan (Dec 9-5)

220: Rodrigo Diaz, Lafayette over Tyler Fontana, Rummel (MD 11-3)

285: Dominic Carmello, Jesuit over Ryan Hanley, Rummel (Fall 1:23)

Division II

Team totals: Teurlings Catholic 261.5; Live Oak 250; Shaw 190.5; Parkway 179.5; Benton 138; Central BR 112; Bossier 90; Sam Houston 89; Pearl River 86; Northside 77; Carencro 76; St. Michael the Archangel 75; Belle Chasse 62; Grace King 42.5; Huntington 42; Haughton 41; East Jefferson 37; Riverdale 34; North DeSoto 31.5; Plaquemine 29.5; Rayne 29.5; Istrouma 14.5; Northwood 13; St. Thomas More 10.

Individual championships

106: Colt Olinde (Live Oaks ) d. Austin Gouedy (Central BR).

113: Jacob Chenevert (Live Oak) d. Alex Simmaly (Parkway)

120: Brock Bonin (Teurlings Catholic) d. Jason Pitts (Parkway)

126: Cody Hill (Live Oak) d. Andrew Auccoin (Sam Houston)

132: Sterling Saylor (Plaquemine) d. Tristan Lee (Teurlings Catholic)

138: Seth Bosarge (Live Oak) d. Hunter Huckaby (Parkway)

145: Zac Funderburk (Parkway) d. Bryce Ballas (Shaw)

152: Andre Dean II (Benton) d. Avery Jones (Bossier)

160: Jordan White (Benton ) d. Kynan Sonnier (Teurlings Catholic)

170: Kody Wooodson (Shaw) d. Aaron Maddox (Grace King)

182: Jalen Oliver (Bossier) d. Brody Bonura (Live Oak)

195: Brennan Falcon (Shaw) d. Nick Simoneaux (Live Oak)

220: Logan Thompson (Belle Chasse) d. Kellan Lockhart (Sam Houston)

285: O’Shea Dugas (Northside) d. Robert Kennedy (Belle Chasse)

Third place

106: Zack Denton, Haughton over Garrett Strozier, Parkway (Dec 10-5)

113: Daniel Trappey, Carencro over Luke Kilchrist, Teurlings Catholic (Dec 15-8)

120: Ethan Alphonso, Live Oak over Jonathan Davadi, Grace King (MD 12-3)

126: Trey Hebert, Teurlings Catholic over Daulton Rainwater, Central (Fall 4:00)

132: Nathan Pitts, Parkway over Timothy Hillard, Pearl River (Dec 6-3)

138: Jeffrey Lewis, Benton over Michael Ensminger, St. Michael (Dec 8-1)

145: Austyn Hodge, Live Oak over Dakota Hebert, Teurlings Catholic (Dec 7-6)

152: Jacob Courts, Teurlings Catholic over Cozenskii Alfred, Northside (Dec 6-3)

160: Dylan Verret, St. Michael over Max Chambers, Archbishop Shaw (Dec 7-3)

170: Peyton Cortez, Teurlings Catholic over Kade McAdams, Central (6-2)

182: Dylan Faucheux, East Jefferson over Austin Gary, Carencro (Dec 4-2)

195: Ian Harter, St. Michael over Austin Wilson, Benton (Fall 3:55)

220: Adam Garza, Teurlings Catholic over Willie Washington Jr., Northside (Dec 8-3)

285: Travis Santiago, Teurlings Catholic over Matthew Blair, Atchbishop Shaw (Fall 2:32).

Division III

Team totals: 1, Brusly 343.5; De La Salle 176.5; North Vermillion 165; St. Louis 148; Basile 116.5; Episcopal 88; South Plaquemines 83.5; John Curtis 80; Lakeside 79.5; Evangel Christian 74.5; Dunham 60; Ouachita Christian 46; Fisher 44; Holy Rosary 37; Doyline 35; Kaplan 31.5; Loyola Prep 30; Grand Lake 29; Thomas Jefferson 28.5; Calvary Baptist 26; South Cameron 22; Redemptorist 19; University Lab 14; Baker 7; Church Point 2; Parkview Baptist 0

Individual championships

106: Austin Franklin (Brusly) won by major decision over Matthew Matherne (Ouachita Christian).

113: Kendon Lee (Brusly) won by tech fall over Logan Griffin (Thomas Jefferson).

120: Baret Sanchez (Brusly) won by fall over Rhett Maturin (North VErillion).

126: Wyatt LeJeune (Brusly) won by fall over Kelly Comeaux (South Cameron).

132: Noah Landry (Brusly) won by decision over Devin Bazinet (Basile).

138: Toby Hebert (Brusly) won by fall over Gavin Cortez (Basile).

145: Koby Mancuso (Brusly) won by major decision over Benjamin Kirkikis (Evangel).

152: Trevo Schermer (Brusly) won by fall over Colin Laird (North Vermillion).

160: Alex Martin (De La Salle) won by major decision over Diondre Dorsey (Brusly).

170: Logan Sylve (De La Salle) won by major decision over Mason Deshotel (Basile).

182: Matt Adams (Fisher) won by major decision over Colin Vaughn (North Vermillion).

195: Dillion Prejean (Brusly) won by major decision over Jared Smith (St. Louis).

220: Luke Griffith (Lakeside) won by fall over Blake Bernard (North Vermillion).

285: Logan Williams (Evangel Christian) won by decision over Kirk Wilson (Dunham).

Third Place

106: Armand Zachary-R (Loyola College Prep); 113: Gavin Becker (North Vermillion); 120: Jacob Rowland (St. Louis); 126: Bryce Cortez (John Curtis); 132: James Graham (South Plaquemines); 138: Reid Dimaggio – R (Holy Rosary); 145: James Davis; Episcopal).; 152: Lehrue Stevens IV (St. Louis); 160: Andrew Pousson (St. Louis); 170: Blayze Olano (Brusly); 182: Kevin Drury, Jr. (South Plaquemines); 195: James Phillip (Grand Lake); 220: Donald Johnson (Brusly); 285: Jo’Vonte Wheeler (Brusly).

Division I

Boys

Team totals: 1, Catholic-BR 92. 2, Karr 33, St. Paul’s 33. 4, Northside 24. 5, Archbishop Rummel 20. 6, Woodlawn-BR 18. 7, Fair Park 17. 8, Central 16. 9, Thibodaux 14, Hahnville 14, Haughton 14. 12, Dutchtown 11. 13, Airline 10, Ruston 10, Natchitoches Central 10. 16, New Iberia 9. 17, Mandeville 8, Parkway 8, Walker 8, Zachary 8, Pineville 8. 22, Comeaux 7, North DeSoto 7. 24, Higgins 6, East Ascension 6. 26, Crowley 5. 27, Fontainebleau 4. 28, Archbishop Shaw 2, Beau Chene 2, Landry Walker 2. 31, East St. John 1, Brother Martin 1, Opelousas 1, Jesuit 1, Northshore 1, Scotlandville 1, Baton Rouge High 1, H.L. Bourgeois 1.

Field events

Shot put: 1, Nigel Despinasse, Catholic-BR, 53-4. 2, Ross Quinlan, Catholic-BR, 51-2 ½. 3, Devin Simoneaux, East Ascension, 49-0.

Long jump: 1, Dewayne Reed, Thibodaux, 23-3 ½. 2, Joshua Tannehill, Rummel, 22-11. 3, Craig Jones, Central, 22-6 ¼.

Triple jump: 1, Jerome Wynn, Fair Park, 45-6. 2, Jace Attuso, Catholic, 44-4. 3, Dillon Brumfield, Central, 44-2 ¼.

High jump: 1, Chance Stephens, Catholic, 6-11 ¼. 2, Darryl Anderson, Zachary, 6-2. 3, Damon Guidry, Crowley, 6-2.

Pole vault: 1, Chadd Burns, Catholic, 14-10. 2, Kyle Baudoin, Walker, 14-6. 3, Sam Haskins, Ruston, 14-6.

Track events

4x200-meter relay: 1, Karr 1:03.04. 2, Catholic-BR 1:31.51. 3, Northside 1:32.22.

1,600 meters: 1, Zachary Albright, St. Paul’s, 4:15.90. 2, Hayden Kingfisher, Parkway, 4:25.09. 3, Pierce Hill, Catholic, 4:26.32.

800: 1, Jack Wilkes, Airline, 1:56.13. 2, Sean Washington, New Iberia, 1:58.43. 3, Zack Rice, Pineville, 1:58.49.

400: 1, Deante’ Early, Woodlawn, 49.53. 2, Edward Davis, Karr, 49.80. 3, Darius Birden, Higgins, 50.32.

4x800 relay: 1, Catholic 8:15.08. 2, St. Paul’s 8:16.79. 3, Comeaux 8:27.74.

60 hurdles: 1, Tyler Hughes, Dutchtown, 8.06. 2, Arthur Price, Catholic, 8.17. 3, Christian Boyd, North DeSoto, 8.30.

60: 1, Sharkeith Beverly, Karr, 6.84. 2, Micah Larkins, Haughton, 6.97. 3, Derrius Guice, Catholic, 7.02.

3,200: 1, Eric Coston, St. Paul’s, 9:36.35. 2, Beau Robinson, Hahnville, 9:43.51. 3, Bryce Robinson, Hahnville, 9:45.18.

4x400 relay: 1, Northside 3:30.72. 2, Woodlawn-BR 3:32. 3, Rummel 3:33.56.

Girls

Team totals: 1, Baton Rouge High 47. 2, Lafayette 44. 3, Zachary 35. 4, Mandeville 30. 5, St. Scholastica 27. 6, Byrd 26. 7, McDonogh 35 24. 8, Parkway 18. 9, Ruston 17, St. Joseph’s Academy 17. 11, Barbe 14. 12, Vandebilt Catholic 11 ½. 13, Mt. Carmel 11. 14, Fontainebleau 10, East St. John 10, Live Oak 10. 17, West Jefferson 8, Hahnville 8, Ursuline Academy 8, Loyola Prep 8. 21, John Ehret 6, Slidell 6, St. Michael the Archangel 6. 24, Assumption 5. 25, East Ascension 4, Thibodaux 4, Woodlawn-BR 4. 28, Lakeshore 3 ½. 29, North DeSoto 3. 30, Dutchtown 2, New Iberia 2, 32, McKinley 1, Broadmoor 1, DeRidder 1, Archbishop Chapelle 1, Comeaux 1.

Field events

Long jump: 1, Mikiah Brisco, BRHS, 18-4 ¼. 2, Diamond Washington, West Jefferson, 16-10 ¼. 3, Joi Scioneaux, East St. John, 16-10.

Shot put: 1, Ashley Davis, Live Oak, 38-9 ¼. 2, Peyton Montgomery, Barbe, 36-1 ¼. 3, Carrie Bridges, Ruston, 35-2.

High jump: 1, Quanese Jones, Ruston, 5-6. 2, Lauren Parker, Ursuline, 5-4. 3, Ebony Hills, Ehret, 5-3.

Triple jump: 1, Rebekah Markel, Lafayette, 35-9 ¼. 2, Breanne Bias, Hahnville, 35-2. 3, Brooke Petkovich, Mt. Carmel, 33-7 ¼.

Pole vault: 1, Madison Heath, Fontainebleau, 12-6. 2, Rebekah Markel, Lafayette, 11-4. 3, Bailey Daigle, Assumption, 11-4.

Track events

4x200-meter relay: 1, Zachary 1:43.94. 2, BRHS 1:46.07. 3, McDonogh 35 1:46.27.

1,600 meters: 1, Alison Ringle, Parkway, 5:18.13. 2, Olivia Murphy, Mandeville, 5:19.88. 3, Kellie Webb, Barbe, 5:23.54.

800: 1, Claire Crosby, Mandeville, 2:21.59. 2, Madison McDaniel, St. Scholastica, 2:23.07. 3, Anna Claire Maxwell, St. Joseph’s, 2:23.40.

400: 1, Janie O’Connor, Zachary, 57.03. 2, Marcquita Stalbert, McDonogh 35, 57.15. 3, D’sharee Collins, Lafayette, 58.67.

4x800 relay: 1, Lafayette 9:59.62. 2, Mandeville 10:03.44. 3, St. Scholastica 10:07.77.

60 hurdles: 1, Mikiah Brisco, BRHS, 8.45. 2, Caroline Campbell, Byrd, 9.11. 3, Tylor Row, St. Michael, 9.12.

60: 1, Mikiah Brisco, BRHS, 7.31. 2, Marcquita Stalbert, McDonogh 35, 7.48. 3, Jessica Harris, Slidell, 7.48.

3,200: 1, Alexa Breaux, Vandebilt Catholic, 11:43.19. 2, Kaitlin Tanner, Loyola, 12:04.61. 3, Carley Boyce, St. Scholastica, 12:15.08.

4x400 relay: 1, Zachary 4:06.14. 2, Lafayette 4:08.28. 3, Byrd 4:08.83.

Division II

Boys

Team standings: 1, John Curtis, 84. 2, Franklin, 54. 3, St. Thomas Aquinas, 53. 4, Episcopal, 50. 5, Southern Lab, 20. 6, Northeast-Shreveport, 16. 7, Parkview Baptist, 13. 8, Lakeside, 11. 8, Jewel Sumner, 11. 10, Ascension Catholic, 10. 10, Erath, 10. 12, St. James, 8. 12, West St. Mary, 8. 14, Madison Prep, 8. 12, Catholic-NI, 8. 12, Ouachita Christian, 8. 12, Newman, 8. 18, ED White, 7. 19, Carver, 6. 19, Vermilion Catholic, 6. 21, Jehovah Jireh, 5. 22, University High, 4. 22, Port Barre, 4. 22, Hosanna Christian, 4. 22, W. St. John, 4. 22, St. Louis, 4. 27, Miller-McCoy, 3. 28, Simsboro, 2. 28, Glen Oaks, 2. 28, Brusly, 2. 31, De La Salle, 1.

Track events

4x200 relay: 1, Franklin, 1: 32.68. 2, Southern Lab, 1: 34.04. 3, Carver, 1: 34.17.

1,600: 1, Devyn Keith, JCCS, 4: 25.38. 2, Trey Stewart, JCCS, 4: 34.12. 3, Tommy Brocato, STA, 4: 35.56.

60 hurdles: 1, Craig Rock, STA, 7.99. 2, Kyler Jackson, WSM, 8.61. 3, George Moreira, JCCS, 8.67.

60: 1,Chris Lewis, Lakeside, 6.81. 2, LaChristopher Smith, NE-S, 7.05. 3, Terrance Alexander, JCCS, 7.07.

800: 1, Devyn Keith, JCCS, 1: 59.33. 2, Austin Brown, JCCS, 2: 01.07. 3, Bryam Stamey, EHS, 2: 01.98.

4x800 relay: 1, John Curtis, 8: 18.64. 2, St. Thomas Aquinas, 8: 42.32. 3, Newman, 8: 42.33.

400: 1, Craig Rock, STA, 49.16.2, LaChristopher Smith, NHS-S, 51.64. 3, Tevis Abraham, SLS, 51.98.

3,200: 1, Zach Capello, ACHS, 9: 44.38. 2, Bryan Stamey, EHS, 9: 58.88. 3, Christian Paz, JCCS, 10: 25.23.

4x400 relay: 1, St. Thomas Aquinas, 3: 32.62. 2, John Curtis, 3: 34.31. 3, Franklin, 3: 34.63.

field events

Shot put: 1, Cedric Paul, FHS, 57-1. 2, Micah Dye, OCHS, 50-6 ¾. 3, Kyle Zenon, VCHS, 50-4 ¾.

Long jump: 1, Brennam Roginson, FHS, 20-9. 2, Tevin Henderson, MPA, 20-8 ¾. 3, Dontaze Costly, SJHS, 20-7.

Triple jump: 1, Brennam Robinson, FHS, 42-5 ¾/ Jeremiah Mayes, EHS, 42-5 ¼. 3, Terrance Alexancer, JCCS, 41-11 ¼.

High jump: 1, Jeremiah Mayes, EHS, 6-7. 2, Brennan Dorsey, PBS, 6-2. 3, Brennam Robinson, FHS, 6-2.

Pole vault: 1, Devin King, SHS, 17-0. 2, Gavin Gautreau, Catholic-NI, 16-2. 3, Tate Terrebonne, EHS, 13-6.

Girls

Team standings: 1, Hamilton Christian, 45. 2, St. Louis, 44. 2, St. Thomas Aquinas, 44. 4, Sacred Heart, 27. 5, Episcopal, 24. 6, Newman, 22. 6, Menard, 22. 8, Erath 20. 9, McMain 18. 10, St. Katharine, 15. 11, West St. Mary, 14. 12, Lusher Charter, 12. 13, St. Mary’s, 11. 14, Episcopal-Acadiana, 10. 14, John Curtis, 10. 14, First Baptist, 10. 14, Catholic-NI, 10. 18, Holden, 8. 18, Ouachita Christian, 8. 18, Doyline, 8. 21, Jennings, 6. 21, Simsboro, 6. 21, Parkview Baptist, 6. 21, Westminster Christian, 6. 25, St. Mary, 5. 26, Ascension Catholic, 4. 26, Berwick, 4. 26, ED White, 4. 29, Hackberry, 3. 29, PC-Catholic, 3. 31, Ascension Catholic, 2. 32, McGehee, 1. 32, Port Barre, 1.

Track events

4x200 relay: 1, St. Louis, 1: 46.08. 2, McMain, 1: 46.57. 3, Hamilton Christian, 1: 47.44.

1,600: 1, Mallory Robichaux, MHS, 5: 20.52. 2, Haley Johnson, NHS, 5: 23.40. 3, Bobbi Amar, STA, 5;25.31.

60 hurdles: 1, Monae Lewis, JCCS, 9.27. 2, Mikaela Campbell, SHS, 9.65. 3, Shanika Freeman, SHS, 9.91.

60: 1, Aleia Hobbs, MHS, 7.49. 2, Shannon Ray, SKHS, 7.69. 3, Rachel Misher, EHS, 7.72.

800: 1, Keterra Harris, SMA, 2: 22.04. 2, Kaitlyn Tunks, SLHS, 2: 22.14. 3, Haley Johnson, 2: 26.61.

4x800 relay: 1, Episcopal, 10: 19.18. 2, St. Thomas Aquinas, 10: 21.53. 3, St. Louis, 10: 32.25.

400: 1, Hannah Jackson, SLHS, 58.21. 2, Nique Griffin, HCHS, 59.14. 3, Imani Coleman, JHS, 1: 00.52.

3,200: 1, Gabrielle Jennings, FBCS, 11: 02.76. 2, Clarissa Smith, HHS, 11: 48.43. 3, Grace Ahrens, MHS, 12: 04.32.

4x400 relay: 1, St. Louis, 4: 09.31. 2, Hamilton Christian, 4:09.85; 3, St. Thomas Aquinas, 4:16.85.

field events

Shot put: 1, Gerianna Lyons, WSMHS, 40-8 ½. 2, Shelby Waln, DHS, 38-2 ½. 3, Kayla Anderson, SKHS, 32-2.

Long jump: 1, Nique Griffin, HCHS, 17-7 ½. 2, Crystal Rock, STA, 16-4. 3, Amy Turner, LCHS, 16-0 ¾.

Triple jump: 1, Elasha Williams, ESA, 35-6 ½. 2, Lindsay Darby, EHS, 35-1 ½. Crystal Rock, STA, 33-10 ¾.

High jump: 1, .Ella Silvia, SHS, 5-8. 2, Hannah Lutrick, OCHS, 5-4. 3, Frankie Griffin, HCHS, 5-4.

Pole vault: 1, Reagann Leleux, CHS-NI, 11-7. 2, Sarah Watson, EHS, 10-10. 3, Anna Miller, STA, 10-6.

Boys basketball

Christian Life 84, Kentwood 48

Scotlandville 79, Broadmoor 40

Girls basketball

Ascension Catholic 68, Louisiana New Tech 41

Playoff pairings

These are the LHSAA’s regional playoff pairings for girls basketball. Seedings are in parentheses.

(1) Ouachita at (17) Pineville

(9) Mount Carmel at (8) Southwood, Monday, 5:30 p.m.

(12) Covington at (5) Denham Springs, Monday, 6:30 p.m.

(4) Sulphur at (20) Broadmoor, Monday, 6 p.m.

(14) Thibodaux at (3) Walker, Monday, 6 p.m.

(6) Destrehan at (22) Zachary, Monday, 6 p.m.

(10) Natchitoches Central at (7) Ponchatoula, Monday, 6:30 p.m.

(15) Helen Cox at (2) West Monroe, Monday, 6 p.m.

Class 4A

(1) Salmen at (17) Assumption, Monday, 6:30 p.m.

(9) Rayne at (8) Ellender, Monday, 6:30 p.m.

(5) St. Thomas More at (21) Grant, Monday, 6 p.m.

(4) Karr at (20) Northside

(14) West Ouachita at (3) DeRidder

(11) St. Michael at (6) Cabrini, Monday, 6 p.m. at Holy Cross

(10) Franklinton at (7) Fair Park

(15) Peabody at (2) Warren Easton, Monday, 6 p.m.

Class 3A

(16) Brusly at (1) Ville Platte, Monday, 6 p.m.

(9) Rayville at (8) Iota, Monday, 6 p.m.

(12) Green Oaks at (5) Notre Dame

(13) Caldwell at (4) Albany, Monday, 6 p.m.

(14) Sumner at (3) University, Monday, 7 p.m.

(11) Loranger at (6) Mansfield, Monday, 6 p.m.

(7) South Beauregard at (23) Independence, Monday, 6 p.m.

(15) Avoyelles at (2) John Curtis, Monday, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

(16) Red River at (1) North Caddo

(9) Mamou at (8) Redemptorist, Monday, 6 p.m.

(12) Pine at (5) Jonesboro-Hodge

(13) Dunham at (4) Pickering, Monday, 6 p.m.

(14) Riverside at (3) Doyle, Monday, 6:30 p.m.

(11) Lakeview at (6) Rapides

(10) Sacred Heart-GC at (7) St. Thomas Aquinas, Monday, 7 p.m.

(2) Lake Arthur at (18) Capitol, Monday, 7 p.m.

Class 1A

Regional pairings

(16) Varnado at (1) North Central

(9) East Beauregard vs. (8) Southern Lab, Monday, 6 p.m. at F.G. Clark Center

(12) Block at (5) Arcadia, Monday, 6 p.m.

(13) Ascension Catholic at (4) Vermilion Catholic, Monday, 6 p.m.

(14) Pointe Coupee Central at (3) Merryville, Monday, 6 p.m.

(11) Metairie Park Country Day at (6) West St. John

(10) Ouachita Christian at (7) Tensas

(15) St. Mary’s at (2) Central Catholic, Monday, 6 p.m.

Class B

(1) Fairview at (17) Bell City, Monday, 6 p.m.

(9) Holden at (8) Weston, Monday, 6 p.m.

(12) Converse at (5) Florien

(13) Hornbeck at (4) Anacoco

(14) Pitkin at (3) Lacassine

(11) Midland at (6) Castor

(10) Saline at (7) Simsboro, Monday, 6 p.m.

(2) Stanley at (18) Hathaway

Class C

(16) Northside Christian at (1) Hackberry, Monday, 6 p.m.

(9) Kilbourne at (8) Pleasant Hil

(12) Singer at (5) Epps, Monday, 6 p.m.

(13) Johnson Bayou at (4) Plainview, Monday, 6 p.m.

(19) Reeves at (3) Summerfield, Monday, 6 p.m.

(11) Ebarb at (6) Atlanta, Monday, 6 p.m.

(10) New Living Word at (7) Calvin, Monday, 6 p.m.

(15) Starks at (2) Elizabeth, Monday, 6 p.m.

Boys soccer

These are the Louisiana High School Athletic Association’s boys soccer playoff pairings and results.

Division I

Semifinal results

Grace King 4, Acadiana 2

St. Paul’s 2, Jesuit 0

Final

At Tad Gormley Stadium-New Orleans

(8) Grace King vs. (2) St. Paul’s, Friday, 7 p.m.

Division II

Semifinal results

Ben Franklin 3, St. Thomas More 2

Vandebilt Catholic 1, Beau Chene 0

(2) St. Thomas More vs. (8) Ben Franklin

(3) Vandebilt Catholic at (2) Beau Chene

Final

At Tad Gormley Stadium-New Orleans

(8) Ben Franklin Vs. (3) Vandebilt Catholic,

7 p.m. Thursday

Division III

Semifinal results

Lusher 3, St. Louis Catholic 2

Northlake Christian 1, Newman 0

Final

At Tad Gormley Stadium-New Orleans

(5) Lusher vs. (2) Northlake Christian Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Girls soccer

These are the girls soccer playoff pairings and results. Seedings listed in parentheses.

Division I

Semifinal results

St. Scholastica 1, Dominican 0

Lafayette High 2, St. Joseph’s Academy 0

Final

At Tad Gormley Stadium-New Orleans

(1) St. Scholastica vs. (2) Lafayette, Friday, 5 p.m.

Division II

Semifinal results

Ben Franklin 1, Vandebilt Catholic 0

St. Thomas More 3, Loyola Prep 1

Final

At Tad Gormley Stadium-New Orleans

(1) Ben Franklin vs. (2) St. Thomas More, Thursday, 5 p.m.

Division III

Semifinal results

Pope John Paul II 1, Sacred Heart 0

Newman 1, Catholic-New Iberia 0

Final

At Tad Gormley Stadium-New Orleans

(1) Pope John Paul II vs. (2) Newman, Wednesday, 5 p.m.

Baseball jamborees

Dunham

Dunham jv 2, Christian Life 1

West Feliciana 1, Christian Life 1

West Feliciana jv 2, Ascension Christian 0

Dunham jv 6, Ascension Christian 1

West Feliciana 5, Christian Life 0

Ascension Christian 3, Christian Life 3

West Feliciana 4, Family Christian 1

Dunham 5, Ascension Christian 0

Dunham 6, Family Christian 3

French Settlement

Albany 5, French Settlement 1

Springfield 4, Albany 2

Springfield 10, Holden 3

St. Martin’s 9, Holden 0

French Settlement 3, St. Martin’s 2

St. Amant

St. Amant 1, Assumption 0

Assumption 3, Thibidaux 2

Thibidaux 0, East Ascension 0

East Ascension 3, Dutchtown 0

St. Amant 3, Dutchtown 0

University

Brusly 2, Ascension Catholic 2

University 8, Ascension Catholic 1

Plaquemine 5, Brusly 0

University 5, Plaquemine 0

PORT ALLEN

Port Allen 3 White Castle 3

White Castle 3 Broadmoor 2

Scotlandville 6 Broadmoor 0

Baker 3 Scotlandville 2

Baker 5 Southern Lab 5

McKinley 7 Southern Lab 3

McKinley 8 Madison Prep 3

Port Allen 5 Madison Prep 5

Baseball schedule

Baseball games to be played in the Baton Rouge area from Feb. 24 to March 1.

Monday

John Curtis vs. Denham Springs at SLU, 6 p.m.

Live Oak at East Ascension, 6 p.m.

Tuesday

East Iberville at Tara, 3:30 p.m.

Catholic-Pointe Coupee at Dunham, 5 p.m.

Brusly at Zachary, 6 p.m.

Oak Forest Academy at Silliman Institute, 7 p.m.

Thursday

Southern Lab at McKinley, 3:30 p.m.

Episcopal at Ascension Christian, 4 p.m.

Oak Forest Academy at Central Private, 6:30 p.m.

Tournaments

Don’s Sportsman Classic

At Brusly

Ascension Catholic vs. East Ascension, 3:30 p.m.

Terrebonne vs. Brusly, 6 p.m.

Crusader Classic

At Christian Life

White Castle vs. Family Christian, 3:30 p.m.

At Cypress Mounds

Redemptorist vs. Holden, 4 p.m.

Houma Christian vs. Christian Life, 6:15 p.m.

Brian Hess Tournament

At North Park-Denham Springs

Woodlawn vs. Live Oak, 4 p.m.

Ouachita Christian vs. Denham Springs, 7 p.m.

At Walker

Scotlandville vs. Walker, 4 p.m.

Alexandria vs. Walker, 7 p.m.

Stephen Richardson Tournament

At East Ascension

Destrehan vs. Parkview Baptist, 4 p.m.

Central vs. East Ascension, 6:30 p.m.

At Dutchtown

Zachary at Hahnville, 4 p.m.

Airline vs. Dutchtown, 6:30 p.m.

At Catholic High

Vandebilt Catholic vs. Catholic, 6 p.m.

At St. Amant

Ouachita vs. St. Amant, 6 p.m.

Softball schedule

Games in Baton Rouge area from Feb. 24 to March 1.

Monday

Northshore vs. St. Joseph’s Academy at Patriots Park, 4:30 p.m.

Zachary at West Feliciana, 5 p.m.

Donaldsonville at Family Christian, 5 p.m.

Tuesday

Baker at Broadmoor, 4 p.m.

Dutchtown at Lutcher, 4 p.m.

Madison Prep at Woodlawn, 4 p.m.

Runnels at Tara, 4 p.m.

West Feliciana vs. St. Joseph’s Academy at Patriots Park, 4:30 p.m.

Acadiana at Zachary, 4:30 p.m.

Walker at St. Amant, 5 p.m.

St. Michael at Christian Life, 5 p.m.

Assumption at East Ascension, 5 p.m.

Archbishop Hannan at St. John, 5 p.m.

Live Oak at Catholic-PC, 5 p.m.

East Iberville at Family Christian, 5 p.m.

Jewel Sumner at Redemptorist, 5 p.m.

Plaquemine at Parkview Baptist, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Brusly at Walker, 5 p.m.

Woodlawn at Episcopal, 5 p.m.

Thursday

Loranger at Plaquemine, 4 p.m.

Baker at Northeast, 4 p.m.

Hahnville at East Ascension, 4 p.m.

Tara at Broadmoor, 4 p.m.

Northlake Christian at Central, 4 p.m.

Convenant Christian at White Castle, 4 p.m.

Parkview Baptist at Ascension Catholic, 4 p.m.

St. James at Port Allen, 5 p.m.

Madison Prep at Redemptorist, 5 p.m.

Springfield at Family Christian, 5 p.m.