Boys basketball

Catholic-PC 63, Algiers Tech 53

Algiers Tech 13 16 11 13 — 53

Catholic-Pointe Coupee 18 17 9 21 — 63

Scoring — ALGIERS: K. Griffin 13, B. Roche 10, B. Osbey 9, J. Salen 7, H. Barnes 6, H. Hills 6, J. Royal 2; CATHOLIC-POINTE COUPEE: A. LaCour 21, S. Guidroz 14, T. Pichon 9, J. Lee 9, L. Patin 8, K. Bourque 2

3-Point Goals — Algiers 2 (Roche); Catholic-PC 5 (Lacour 3, Guidroz 2)

Records — Algiers 1-9; Catholic-PC 3-5

Central Private 69, Amite School Center 56

Amite School Center 11 20 15 10 — 56

Central Private 23 11 9 26 — 69

Scoring — AMITE SCHOOL CENTER: Conerly 19, Fry 14, Plancle 12, Tony 5, McCafery 4, Clausey 2; CENTRAL PRIVATE: Martin 29, Richardson 19, Wallace 11, Lofstrom 5, Thomas 5, Torreace 2.

3-Point Goals — Amite School Center: 1 (Conerly); Central Private: 8 (Martin 6, Wallace 2)

Records — Central Private 5-6

Junior Varsity — Central Private 22, Amite School Center 17

Donaldsonville 61, Amite 54

Amite 9 14 13 19 — 54

Donaldsonville 15 13 14 19 — 61

Scoring — AMITE: James Harvey 37, K. Jackson 8, K. Dowing 3, Andrew Jones 2, J. Montgomery 2, D. Simms 2; DONALDSONVILLE: Braxton Bernard 29, Arin Julian 10, Jacoby Smith 8, Jermey Collier 6, Tyler Brown 4, Terry Holmes 4.

3-Point Goals — Amite 5 (Harvey 4, Jackson); Donaldsonville 2 (Julian, Bernard)

Records — Donaldsonville 6-4

East Feliciana 65, Livonia 53

Livonia 13 13 12 15 — 53

East Feliciana 13 27 12 13 — 65

Scoring — LIVONIA: R. Hurst 27, E. Celestine 10, K. Gaston 9, D. Martin 4, D. Christophe 3; EAST FELICIANA: G. Davis 14, T. Carr 13, Tq. Smith 11, D. Branch 8, M. Jackson 8, J. Scott 6, C. Anderson 2, J. Dennis 2, T. Booker 1.

3-Point Goals — Livonia 3 (Hurst 2, Gaston); East Feliciana 5 (Davis 3, Jackson 2)

Junior Varsity — E. Feliciana 32, Livonia 12

French Settlement 64, Holden 46

Holden 12 12 10 12 — 46

French Settlement 19 20 11 14 — 64

Scoring — HOLDEN: Aaron Carlton 18, Grant Baronet 10, Zach Addison 8, Shawn Bertran 5, Cole Forbes 4, John Sharp 1; FRENCH SETTLEMENT: Cody Cambre 29, Landon Thomassie 15, Jacob Barber 8, Josh McAllister 4, Cannon Smithart 4, Alex Reed 2, Jarrett Novell 2

3-Point Goals — Holden 2 (Addison); French Settlement 5 (Cambre 4, Thomassis)

Records — French Settlement 7-3

Jehovah-Jireh 54, Martin Luther King 35

Martin Luther King 10 12 8 5 — 35

Jehovah-Jireh 12 15 14 14 — 54

Scoring — MARTIN LUTHER KING: J. Encolode 14, T. Bradford 7, L. Johnson 6, C. Lotts 3, D. McGhee 2, L. Jefferson 2, K. Winbush 1; JEHOVAH-JIREH: D. Johnson 17, J. Davis 15, J. Brown 8, J. Griffin 8, B. Johnson 7.

3-Point Goals — Martin Luther King: 2 (T. Bradford, C. Lotts); Jehovah-Jireh: 2 (D. Johnson)

Records — Jehovah Jirah 11-6

Lutcher 83, Denham Springs 67

Denham Springs 11 17 19 20 — 67

Lutcher 22 13 20 28 — 83

Scoring — DENHAM SPRINGS: T. Kinchens 23, Z. Davison 15, T. Starks 14, M. Whitley 7, B. Himell 7, A. Odom 1; LUTCHER: T. White 27, J. Wingate 13, A. Davis 12, T. Robinson 10, T. Maddie 9, B. Taylor 6, E. Baldwin 3, A. Roussell 3

3-Point Goals — Denham Springs: 6 (T. Starks 2, T. Kinchens 2, B. Himell 1, Davison 1); Lutcher: 7 (J. Wingate 4, T. Robinson 2, E. Baldwin 1)

Records — DSHS 9-4, Lutcher 7-2

Junior Varsity — Denham Springs 54, Lutcher 51

Southern Lab 84, West Feliciana 51

West Feliciana 15 8 16 12 — 51

Southern Lab 19 18 27 19 — 84

Scoring — WEST FELICIANA: Jazz Ferguson 15, Joe Bangham 11, Chad Tillery 7, Trayshawn Cummings 6, Roderick Adams 6, Leonard Cavalier 5, Davon Harris 2; SOUTHERN LAB: Sheldon Carroll 21, Dontrell Carr 15, Jordan Booker 13, Roderick Hayes 9, Kyle Green 7, Tyler Panyonovoung 6, Jewon Williams 5, Carlon Richardson 4, Shannon Forman 4

3-Point Goals — West Feliciana 6 (Adams 2, Tillery, Harris, Ferguson, Bangham); Southern Lab 2 (Carroll)

Records — Southern Lab 5-2, West Feliciana 1-6

Southwest Louisiana 79, CHEF 54

CHEF 12 19 17 6 — 54

Southwest Louisiana 20 17 21 21 — 79

Scoring — CHRISTIAN HOME EDUCATORS FELLOWSHIP: Cody Williamson 24, Antonio Thomas 9, Colyn Petry 8, Chaz Morgan 6, Will Campbell 3, Josh Slocum 2, Jacobe Lee 2; SOUTHWEST LOUISIANA: Andrew Lanier 14, Zeth Davis 14, Kip Cormier 13, Aaron Miller 11, Joe Romero 11, Zach Davis 6, Duke Trujillo 5, Caleb Weldon 3, Nathanael Marler 2.

3-Point Goals — CHEF 1 (Thomas); Southwest Louisiana 8 (Cormier 4, Miller 2, Ze. Davis 2)

White Castle 73, Assumption 64

Assumption 13 16 16 16 — 64

White Castle 14 12 23 24 — 73

Scoring — Assumption: J. Bell 14, D. Williams 11, D. Johnson 10, J. Brown 8, J. Starks 7, D. Washington 6, J. Harris 6, J. Cox 2; WHITE CASTLE: J Washington 19, J. Carter 19, S. Westley 18, J. Dominique 12, T. Melancon 2, H. Zachary 2, O. Baptiste 1.

3-Point Goals — Assumption 5 (Bell 3, Johnson 1, Williams 1); White Castle 5 (Westley 3, Domonique 1, Carter 1)

Records — White Castle 7-4

Junior Varsity — White Castle 36, AHS 35

Schedule

Start times listed typically include subvarsity games.

Wednesday

Tournament

Madison Prep Classic

At Madison Prep

Tara vs. Port Allen, 6 p.m.

Amite vs. Madison Prep, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Tournaments

Madison Prep Classic

At Madison Prep

Lafayette High vs. Hamilton Christian, 4 p.m.

Northside vs. Tara-Port Allen winner, 5:30 p.m.

McKinley vs. Lafayette Christian, 7 p.m.

New Iberia vs. Amite-Madison Prep winner, 8:30 p.m.

Wedge Kyes Tournament

At Baker High

West Feliciana vs. Capitol, 5 p.m.

Walker vs. Southern Lab, 6:30 p.m.

East Iberville vs. Baker, 8 p.m.

Runnels Round-Robin

At Runnels

French Settlement vs. Lee, 4 p.m.

Doyle vs. Westminster Christian, 5:15 p.m.

Maurepas vs. Runnels, 6:30 p.m.

Live Oak vs. Loranger, 7:45 p.m.

Girls basketball

Broadmoor 64, Plaquemine 51

Plaquemine 8 7 14 22 — 51

Broadmoor 16 10 21 17 — 64

Scoring — PLAQUEMINE: K. Yang 22, A. Nelson 9, O. Batiste 9, T. Jones 7, B. Billon 2, P. Wakins 1; BROADMOOR: M. Crockett 19, H. Thorton 15, T. Irvin 13, A. Hayes 8, T. Shropshire 4, D. Moore 3, K. Thomas 2

3-Point Goals — Plaqumine 1 (A. Nelson ); Broadmoor 4 (M. Crockett)

Records — Plaquemine 10-4, Broodmoor 8-7

Walker 64, Central 31

Central 2 3 13 13 — 31

Walker 33 14 12 5 — 64

Scoring — CENTRAL: J. Heatly 10, H. C. Cowart 9, C. Hill 7, C. Mouton 3, R. Gonzales 2; WALKER: K. Hutchison 15, K. Fountain 11, B. Stears 10, S. Daigre 8, M. Smith 5, J. Gibson 4, T. Manspur 4, B. Zeringue 3, K. Mckenzie 2, K. Brown 2,

3-Point Goals — Central: 4 (Cowart 3, Heatly 1); Walker: 3 (Spears 2, Fountain 1)

Records — Central 3-5, 0-1 District 4-5A, Walker 11-1, 1-0

Catholic-PC 38, Algiers Tech 32

Algiers Tech 6 7 8 11 — 32

Catholic-Pointe Coupee 8 9 16 5 — 38

Scoring — ALGIERS: K. Steadman 11, M. Baltimore 7, B. Givens 4, H. Miller 4, A. Berwick 4, C. Warren 2; CATHOLIC-PC: K. Bellelo 17, K. Broussard 11, E. Cazayoux 5, G. Gosserand 2, C. Benedict 2, S. Elliot 1

3-Point Goals — Catholic-PC 2 (Bellelo 2)

Records — Algiers 0-7; Catholic High Pointe Coupee 2-5

Glen Oaks 56, Ascension Christian 50

Glen Oaks 13 11 20 12 — 56

Ascension Christian 10 12 9 19 — 50

Scoring — GLEN OAKS: D. Young 34, B. Citizen 17, N. Whaley 3, P. James 2; ASCENSION CHRISTIAN: A. Cambre 15, S. Leblanc 14, J. Robinson 14, R. Jones 4, A. Smith 2, A. Gueho 1

3-Point Goals — Glen Oaks 5 (Young)

Records — Ascension Christian 4-7

Holden 54, French Settlement 29

Holden 15 11 17 11 — 54

French Settlement 4 3 6 16 — 29

Scoring — HOLDEN: Sydney Hayden 12, Montori Weber 10, K.K. Kropog 9, Holli Bankston 6, Kelsey Overland 6, Kaylee Hughes 4, Amand Fekece 4, Taylor Forbes 2, Brook Thompson 1; FRENCH SETTLEMENT: Eden Case 11, Dannah Martin 9, Candace Ellice 6, Triniti Martin 2, Alyssa Wheat 1

3-Point Goals — French Settlement 1 (Martin)

Records — French Settlement 4-5

Madison Prep 39, Independence 14

Independence 6 2 0 6 — 14

Madison Prep 15 12 5 7 — 39

Scoring — INDEPENDENCE: Collins 4, Thomas 4, Milton 2, Kelly 2, Bates 2; MADISON PREP: H. Avery 16, F. Avery 6, Flemming 2, Nettles 2, Wessinger 2, Chambers 7.

3-Point Goals — Madison Prep 1 (H. Avery)

Records — Madison Prep 12-3

Madison Prep 65, St. Helena Central 19

St. Helena Central 1 4 5 9 — 19

Madison Prep 24 15 13 13 — 65

Scoring — ST. HELENA: Burton 10, Clark 3, Jackson 2, Milton 1, Brooks 1, Muse 2; MADISON PREP: Porter 18, Gaines 8, Williams 8, L. Franklin 6, R. Flemming 4, Polk 6, F. Avery 2, H. Avery 2, Chambers 1.

3-Point Goals — St. Helena 3 (Burton 2, Clark), Madison Prep 1 (Porter)

Zachary 55, Denham Springs 36

Denham Springs 13 9 9 6 — 36

Zachary 11 11 11 20 — 55

Scoring — DENHAM SPRINGS: Tremeeka Spikes 12, Caroline Taylor 10, Kamryn King 6, Payton Chustz 5, Maia Robinson 3; ZACHARY: K. Johnson 14, A. Haynes 14, B. Langford 8, R. Haynes 6, J. Profit 6, T. Veal 5, L. Mitchell 2

Schedule

Start times listed typically include subvarsity games.

Wednesday

St. Helena Central at Baker, 5:30 p.m.

McKinley at Southern Lab, 5:30 p.m.

Brusly at Plaquemine, 6 p.m.

Dutchtown at East Iberville, 6 p.m.

Thursday

Independence at East Feliciana, 6 p.m.

Tournament

Walker Lady Cat Tournament

At Walker High

Walker vs. Pine, 3 p.m.

Albany vs. Dutchtown, 4:15 p.m.

Jewel Sumner vs. St. Amant, 5:30 p.m.

Warren Easton vs. Natchitoches Central, 6:45 p.m.

West Monroe vs. Loranger, 8 p.m.

At Live Oak High

Glen Oaks vs. French Settlement, 3 p.m.

Maurepas vs. Kentwood, 4:15 p.m.

Karr vs. White Castle, 5:30 p.m.

Live Oak vs. Capitol, 6:45 p.m.

Landry-Walker vs. Woodlawn, 8 p.m.

Southern Lab 59, East Feliciana 43

Southern Lab 9 17 11 19 — 59

East Feliciana 11 8 15 9 — 43

Scoring — SOUTHERN LAB: C. Williams 22, N. Bartley 10, L. Tate 10, S. Payne 4, S. Douglas 2, T. LaFlour 2, K. Moore 2, Z. Giles 2, M. Forbet 2; EAST FELICIANA: C. Johnson 16, M. Barton 10, T. Jackson 8, T. Brown 5, K, Bradford 4,

3-Point Goals — Southern Lab: 3 (C. Williams), East Feliciana: 2 (T. Brown, K. Bradford)

Records — East Feliciana 4-3, Southern Lab 6-5

Girls soccer

Zachary 7, Live Oak 0

Goals — ZACHARY: Kailey Tanner 5, Cara Obert, Lee’Anne Sorrel

Goalkeepers — Zachary: Emily Cheboe (1 save); Live Oak: Sarah Pates (12 saves)