Boys basketball

Central 37, Belaire 32

Central 5 4 15 11 — 37

Belaire 9 6 9 8 — 32

Scoring — CENTRAL: Kevin Henry 10, Austin Stewart 9, Titus Woolfolk 9, Terrell Chatman 5, Josh Hebert 5, Edward Janise 2; BELAIRE: Terrance Johnson 13, Tim Johnson 10, Terrence West 5, Zach Besant 2, Joe Robillard 2

3-Point Goals — Central: 2 (Terrell Chatman, Austin Stewart); Belaire: 3 (Terrance Johnson 2, Tim Johnson)

Records — Central 6-2; Belaire 11-5

Christian Life 81, Eunice 45

Eunice 7 11 12 15 — 45

Christian Life 20 31 18 12 — 81

Scoring — EUNICE: Godfrey 11, Jack 10, Ndubueze 6, Freeman 6, Poullard 5, Williams 4, Green 2, Jason 2, Jones 1; CLA: S. Williams 31, L. Kader 15, J. Kibodie 8, M. Wilkerson 7, J. Creed 6, D. Cooper 4, B. Williams 4, FX. Roger 4, J. Thomas 2.

3-Point Goals — Eunice: 5 (Godfrey 3, Jack 2); Christian Life: 13 (S. Williams 8, L. Kader 2, J. Curtis 2, M. Wilkersoon )

Records — Eunice 3-7, Christian Life 5-4

Episcopal 50, Port Barre 44

Episcopal 11 14 8 17 — 50

Port Barre 12 13 4 15 — 44

Scoring — EPISCOPAL: Spencer Kleinpeter 22, Chris Beckman Jr. 10, Kevin Tripeaux 9, Gavin Perkins 5, Jackson Davis 2, Jerry Dunbar 2; PORT BARRE: Kevin Bell 11, Keshaun Fontenot 10, Joe Fontenot 8, D’Angelo Vaughn 6, Norman Hebert 4, Shawn Thomas 3, Aman Franke 2

3-Point Goals — Episcopal 2 (Beckman Jr. 2); Port Barre 1 (Thomas)

Records — Episcopal: 8-2; Port Barre 8-8

Jehovah-Jireh 59, Mentorship 57

Mentorship 13 18 12 14 — 57

Jehovah-Jireh 15 18 14 12 — 59

Scoring — MENTORSHIP: York Dersona 14, Kajuan Jones 11, Tyron Jaivs 10, Larry Bentley 9, Jordan Taylor 5, Jerry McJor 4, Marcus Greene 2, Dontrel Thomson 2; JEHOVAH JIREH: Donald Johnson III 21, Jerron Davis 20, Bricen Johnson 11, Trenton Payne 3, Alvin Johnson 2, Jaylon Brown 2

3-Point Goals — Mentorship 3 (Jones, Taylor, Dersona); Jehovah-Jireh 4 (Davis 2, D.Johnson Iii)

Records — Jehovah Jireh 12-7

Madison Prep 87, Parkview 52

Madison Prep 15 27 21 24 — 87

Parkview 8 8 15 21 — 52

Scoring — MADISON PREP: B. Sampson 24, J. Brown 17, C. Thompson 12, M. Browder 10, J. LeBlanc 8, J. Anderson 6, J. Garner 4, D. Antoine 2, T. James 2, Y. Lavard 2; PARKVIEW: J. Dickie 13, A. Stove 11, T. Williamson 10, C. Harrison 8, T. Lomax 5, R. Vial 3, A. Payne 2.

3-Point Goals — Madison Prep: 5 (B. Sampson 4, C. Thompson); Parkview: 5 (J. Dickie 3, R. Vial, C. Harrison)

Records — Parkview 8-6

Northeast 61, St. Helena Central 49

St. Helena 10 20 9 10 — 49

Northeast 19 14 15 13 — 61

Scoring — ST. HELENA: Q. Griffin 23, T. Berton 8, D. Johnson 7, S. Doughty 7, D. Brumfield 4; NORTHEAST: Eric Williams 15, Justin Ennis 13, Louis Blake 12, Torrance Uwagdae 11, Daylon Traylon 4, Donjay Flemming 2, Marqueon Minor 2, Chris Boyd 2

3-Point Goals — St. Helena 8 (Griffin 4, Berton 2, Johnson); Northeast 6 (Blake 2, Williams 2, Uwegdae, Ennis)

Records — Northeast 7-4

Girls basketball

Broadmoor 64, St. Joseph’s 50

St. Joseph’s 14 8 11 17 — 50

Broadmoor 14 15 17 18 — 64

Scoring — ST. JOSEPH’S: B. Favaloro 14, C. Olivier 11, H. Phillips 11, O. Abadie; BROADMOOR: H. Thorton 22, M. Crockett 14, S. Irvin 14.

3-Point Goals — SJA 3 (O. Abadie 2, H. Phillips 1); Broadmoor 3 (M. Crockett 3)

Records — St. Joseph’s 4-8

Zachary 52, East Ascension 33

East Ascension 13 8 10 2 — 33

Zachary 10 14 19 11 — 52

Scoring — EAST ASCENSION: R. Shelvin 11, J. Nicholas 8, J. Young 7, L. Ealy 4, K. Alvarez 2, S. Turner 1; ZACHARY: R. Haynes 15, B. Langford 12, T. Veal 11, A. Haynes 9, K. Johnson 3, L. Mitchell 3, J. Profit 1.

Records — Zachary 12-7

Junior Varsity — ZHS 23, East Ascension 5

Score

Madison Prep 41, McKinley 36

Basketball schedule

Here is a schedule of games and tournaments for this week and the beginning of next week. Times for regular games typically factor in at least one subvarsity game.

Boys

Friday

Tournaments

EBR/Bob Pettit/Coca-Cola Parish Tournament

At Southern University-Clark Center

Broadmoor vs. Central, 10:30 a.m.

Zachary vs. Northeast, noon

McKinley vs. Baker, 1:30 p.m.

Belaire vs. Capitol, 3 p.m.

Tara vs. Woodlawn, 4:30 p.m.

Southern Lab vs. Glen Oaks, 6 p.m.

Madison Prep vs. Lee, 7:30 p.m.

Spartan Classic

At East Ascension High

Hammond vs. Donaldsonville, 5 p.m.

Destrehan vs. St. Amant, 6:45 p.m.

Redemptorist vs. East Ascension, 8:15 p.m.

Green Devil Holiday Classic

At Plaquemine High

Dutchtown vs. Brusly, 5:30 p.m.

Plaquemine vs. Livonia, 7 p.m.

Thibodaux vs. White Castle, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

Tournaments

EBR/Bob Pettit/Coca-Cola Parish Tournament

At Southern University-Clark Center

Consolation games at 10:30 a.m., noon, 1:30 p.m.

Belaire-Capitol winner vs. Tara-Woodlawn winner, 3 p.m.

Southern Lab-Glen Oaks winner vs. Madison Prep-Lee winner, 4:30 p.m.

Scotlandville vs. Broadmoor-Central winner, 6 p.m.

Zachary-Northeast winner vs. McKinley-Baker winner, 7:30 p.m.

42nd Episcopal Holiday Classic

At Episcopal/Main Gym

Family Christian vs. Dunham, 1:30 p.m.

Ascension Catholic vs. Christian Life, 2:45 p.m.

St. Michael vs. Family Christian, 4 p.m.

Live Oak vs. Episcopal, 5:15 p.m.

Walker vs. St. Michael, 6:30 p.m.

Spartan Classic

At East Ascension High

Donaldsonville vs. Destrehan, 5 p.m.

Redemptorist vs. St. Amant, 6:45 p.m.

Hammond vs. East Ascension, 8:15 p.m.

Green Devil Holiday Classic

At Plaquemine High

Consolation game, 5:30 p.m.

St. James vs. Plaquemine-Livonia winner, 7 p.m.

Dutchtown-Brusly winner vs. Thibodaux-White Castle winner, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 28

Tournaments

EBR/Bob Pettit/Coca-Cola Parish Tournament

At Southern University-Clark Center

Consolation games at noon, 1:30 p.m., 3 p.m. and 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals at 6 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

42nd Episcopal Holiday Classic

At Episcopal/Main Gym

Holden vs. Dunham, 3 p.m.

Christian Life vs. Walker, 4:15 p.m.

Episcopal vs. Ascension Catholic, 5:30 p.m.

Dunham vs. Live Oak, 6:45 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 29

Tournaments

EBR/Bob Pettit/Coca-Cola Parish Tournament

At Southern University-Clark Center

Consolation bracket final, 3 p.m.

Fifth-place game, 4:30 p.m.

Third-place game, 6 p.m.

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

42nd Episcopal Holiday Classic

At Episcopal/Main Gym

Walker vs. Family Christian, 2 p.m.

Live Oak vs. Holden, 3:15 p.m.

St. Michael vs. Dunham, 4:30 p.m.

Ascension Catholic vs. Family Christian, 5:45 p.m.

Christian Life vs. Episcopal, 7 p.m.

Green Devil Holiday Classic

At Plaquemine High

Consolation final, 4 p.m.

Third-place, 5:30 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.

Spartan Classic

At East Ascension High

Redemptorist vs. Hammond, 5 p.m.

St. Amant vs. Donaldsonville, 6:45 p.m.

Destrehan vs. East Ascension, 8:15 p.m.

Girls

Friday

Tournament

Denham Springs Tournament

At Hornsby Gym

St. Thomas More vs. Plaquemine, 1 p.m.

Denham Springs vs. Capitol, 2:30 p.m.

Dutchtown vs. Live Oak, 4 p.m.

St. Louis Catholic vs. Cabrini, 5:30 p.m.

Denham Springs vs. Breaux Bridge, 7 p.m.

At Jacket Gym

Dominican vs. St. Joseph’s Academy, 1 p.m.

Holden vs. Port Allen, 2:30 p.m.

East Ascension vs. Breaux Bridge, 4 p.m.

Caldwell vs. St. Joseph’s Academy, 5:30 p.m.

At DSHS Freshman High

Loranger vs. Belaire, 2:30 p.m.

Dominican vs. Belaire, 5:30 p.m.

Loranger vs. Dutchtown, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Tournaments

Denham Springs Tournament

At Hornsby Gym

Denham Springs vs. Port Allen, 11:30 a.m.

Covington vs. Cabrini, 1 p.m.

Caldwell vs. Capitol, 2:30 p.m.

Covington vs. Sulphur, 4 p.m.

Caldwell vs. Plaquemine, 5:30 p.m.

East Ascension vs. Port Allen, 7 p.m.

At Jacket Gym

St. Thomas More vs. Loranger, 1 p.m.

Holden vs. Breaux Bridge, 2:30 p.m.

East Ascension vs. Dominican, 4 p.m.

Capitol vs. St. Louis Catholic, 7 p.m.

At DSHS Freshman High

Live Oak vs. Plaquemine, 2:30 p.m.

St. Louis Catholic vs. St. Joseph’s Academy, 4 p.m.

Dutchtown vs. Belaire, 5:30 p.m.

Sulphur vs. Cabrini, 7 p.m.

42nd Episcopal Holiday Classic

At Episcopal/Phillips Gym

Madison Prep vs. Dunham, 9 a.m.

Ascension Catholic vs. St. Martin’s, 10:15 a.m.

St. Charles Catholic vs. Dunham, 11:30 a.m.

Madison Prep vs. St. Martin’s, 12:45 p.m.

St. Charles Catholic vs. False River Academy, 2 p.m.

Episcopal vs. Doyle, 3:15 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 28

Tournament

42nd Episcopal Holiday Classic

At Episcopal/Phillips Gym

False River Academy vs. Episcopal, 2 p.m.

St. Martin’s vs. Dunham, 3:15 p.m.

Doyle vs. Ascension Catholic, 4:30 p.m.

Episcopal vs. St. Charles Catholic, 5:45 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 29

Tournament

42nd Episcopal Holiday Classic

At Episcopal/Phillips Gym

Episcopal vs. Madison Prep, 3 p.m.

Ascension Catholic vs. False River Academy, 4:15 p.m.

Doyle vs. Madison Prep, 5:30 p.m.