Boys basketball

Brusly 50, West Feliciana 35

Brusly 12 13 7 18 — 50

West Feliciana 8 4 9 14 — 35

Scoring — BRUSLY: Michael Bryant 29, Jason Holiday 10, Darian Jones 5, Jasper Queen 4, Zavian Bell 2. WEST FELICIANA: C. Taylor 16, D. Harris 11, J. Carr 4, R. Brumfield 2, A.J. Whitaker 2.

3-Point Goals — Brusly 6 (Bryant 5, Holiday), West Feliciana (Taylor).

Records — Brusly 18-7, 8-3; West Feliciana 5-16, 0-11

Junior Varsity — Brusly 50, West Feliciana 26

Port Allen 70, Baker 49

Baker 7 13 18 11 — 49

Port Allen 20 20 10 20 — 70

Scoring — BAKER: C. Harris 13, K. Joseph 13, R. Hamilton 12, T. Stewart 6, C. King 4, J. Tate 1; PORT ALLEN: Crandal Jackson 12, Andrew Williams 10, Kelvin Murphy 10, Dontrius Franklin 9, Nigel Allen 8, Mike Williams 7, Damin Wilson 6, DeQuinton Davenport 4, Kaleb Lawrence 2, Jordan Morgan 2.

3-Point Goals — Baker 4 (Harris 3, Joseph); Port Allen 6 (Jackson 2, Allen 2, A. Williams, Murphy)

Records — Port Allen 16-9, 7-3 District 6-3A; Baker 12-15, 3-8

Junior Varsity — Port Allen 42 Baker 29

Southern Lab 82,

St. John 23

Southern Lab 17 23 22 20 — 82

St. John 5 3 7 8 — 23

Scoring — SOUTHERN LAB: D. Rainey 20, D. Dennis 18, Q. Fillmore 16, T. Matthews 12, B. Vessel 8, A. Ernest 6, X. Johnson 2; ST. JOHN: A. Blanchard 9, J. Rivet 6, G. Prineaux 4, C. Crockett 4.

3-Point Goals — Southern Lab 3 (Matthews 2, Dennis), St. John 4 (Rivet 2, Crockett 2)

Records — Southern Lab 21-8

Walker 71, Live Oak 54

Live Oak 12 7 20 15 — 54

Walker 17 17 20 17 — 71

Scoring — LIVE OAK: Joe Bergeron 14, Joshua Reames 11, Cody Fontenot 7, John Edwards 7, Ralph Davenport 6, Mike Sullivan 5, Daniel Lober 4; WALKER: Jalen Perkins 27, Dalton Moore 17, Josh Cook 8, Darius Hampton 8, Jacoby Scott 7, Garrick Carlise 2, Queshon Clark 2

3-Point Goals — Live Oak 9 (Bergeron 5, Reames 2, Davenport 2, Sullivan , Edwards)

Records — Walker 22-6 5-2 District 4-5A, Live Oak 15-13, 0-7 District 4-5A

Junior Varsity — Live Oak 36, Walker 33

Girls basketball

Live Oak 42, Walker 36

Walker 5 8 12 11 — 36

Live Oak 9 10 19 9 — 42

Scoring — WALKER: Keona Brown 18, Christal Hutchinson 9, Shemieka Daigre 4, Raven Barce 3, Brianna Zeringue 2; LIVE OAK: Presley Wascom 30, Harmony Johnson 4, Olivia Wilson 4, Alexis Harrouch 4.

3-Point Goals — Walker 2 (Hutchinson, Barce); Live Oak 4 (Wascom)

Records — Live Oak 16-13

Junior Varsity — Walker 29 Live Oak 16

Southern Lab 30,

St. John 26

St. John 3 13 2 8 — 26

Southern Lab 6 9 7 8 — 30

Scoring — ST. JOHN: Grace Robichaux 10, Robbi Seneca 7, Elizabeth Bueche 5, Hanna Alexander 2, Sarah Grace Lobue 2; SOUTHERN LAB: Cailain Williams 7, Laila Hampton 6, Jasmine Duman 6, Shakya Young 2, Dwayne Alford 2, Tajan Gibson 2, Eula Alford 2, Jarkeia Leflore 2.

Boys soccer playoffs

Division I

Second round

(16) Dutchtown at (1) St. Paul’s

(8) New Iberia 3, (9) Lafayette 1

(12) Catholic High 2, (5) St. Amant 1

(13) Sulphur at (4) Jesuit

(3) Acadiana 2, (14) Brother Martin 1

(11) Caddo Magnet at (6) Byrd

(10) Grace King at (7) Denham Springs

(18) Destrehan at (2) Mandeville

Division II

Second round

(9) East Jefferson at (8) Lakeshore

(12) Ruston at (5) Beau Chene

(13) Tioga at (4) Alexandria

(11) Ben Franklin at (6) Holy Cross

(19) West Jefferson at (3) Neville

(10) Woodlawn at (7) Riverdale

Division III

Second round

(16) Abbeville at (1) St. Louis Catholic

(9) Episcopal 1, (8) North Vermilion 0

(12) Lusher at (5) Leesville

(4) University 3, (13) Parkview Baptist 0

(11) St. Martinville at (6) Bolton

(10) Lutcher at (7) Teurlings Catholic

(2) Vandebilt Catholic 6, (18) St. Michael 0

(3) E.D. White 8, (14) Morgan City 0

Division IV

Second round

(17) St. Charles Catholic at (1) Catholic High New Iberia

(9) St. Frederick at (8) Lafayette Christian

(21) Dunham at (5) Northlake Christian

(3) Episcopal School of Acadiana 7, (14) Riverside Academy 1

(6) Haynes Academy 1, (11) St. Thomas More 0

(10) Evangel Christian at (7) Westminster Academy

(2) Newman 4, (15) Country Day 1

Catholic 2, St. Amant 1

Goals: Catholic:- Matthew Morales, Cole Cazenave, St. Amant: Hector Rodriguez.

Goalkeepers: Catholic: Patrick Riley (5 saves), St. Amant: Brenden David (6 saves).

Records: Catholic 14-7-2, St. Amant 16-3-1

University 3, Parkveiw 0

Goals — UNIVERSITY: Major Mittendorf, Paul Stouffer, Jackson Word

Goalkeepers — Parkview: Will Foreman( 5 saves), University: Matthew Johnson(1 save)

Records — University 15-5-4

Girls soccer playoffs

Division I

(18) Comeaux 1, (15) Dutchtown 0

Second round

(1) Byrd 8 (16) Pineville 1

(8) Fontainebleau 2 (9) St. Amant 0

(12) Lafayette at (5) Acadiana

(4) St. Scholastica 2 (20) Caddo Magnet 0

(3) Mount Carmel 1 (19) Northshore 0

(6) East Ascension 1 (11) Dominican 0

(10) Barbe 4, (7) Mandeville 3, 4-2 on penalty kicks

(2) St. Joseph’s 5 (18) Comeaux 1

QuarterfinalS

(8) Fontainebleau at (1) Byrd

(4) St. Scholastica vs. Lafayette-Acadiana winner

(6) East Ascension vs. (3) Mount Carmel

(2) St. Joseph’s vs. (10) Barbe

Division II

Second round

(1) St. Thomas More 8, (17) Captain Shreve 0

(8) Carencro 3 (9) Neville 1

(5) Alexandria 2 (12) Ruston 0

(4) Lakeshore 5 (13) Sam Houston 0

(3) Parkway 7, (14) Beau Chene 0

(6) West Ouachita 3, (11) Benton 1

(10) Central Lafourche 2, (7) East Jefferson 1

(15) Live Oak at (2) Benjamin Franklin

QUARTERFINALS

(8) Carencro vs. (1) St. Thomas More

(5) Alexandria vs. (4) Lakeshore

(6) West Ouachita vs. (3) Parkway

(10) Central Lafourche vs. Live Oak-Ben Franklin winner

Division III

Second round

(1) Vandebilt Catholic 7, (16) Lutcher 0

(9) Teurlings Catholic 6 (8) Leesville 1

(5) St. Louis Catholic 1, (12) St. Michael 0

(4) Loyola College Prep 8 (13) Parkview Baptist 0

(3) University 5, (19) Erath 0

(6) E.D. White 4, (11) DeRidder 0

(10) Ursuline 5 (7) Episcopal 3

(2) Academy of Sacred Heart 8, (15) Lusher 0

QUARTERFINALS

(9) Teurlings Catholic vs. (1) Vandebilt

(5) St. Louis Catholic vs. (4) Loyola

(6) E.D. White vs. (3) University

(10) Ursuline vs. (2) Sacred Heart-NO

Division IV

Second round

(1) Catholic High-New Iberia 4, (17) Grace Christian 0

(9) Northlake Christian 5 (8) Episcopal School of Acadiana 1

(5) Newman 8 (12) Holy Savior Menard 0

(4) St. Federick 8, (13) Evangel 0

(3) Hannan 4 (14) Opelousas Catholic 0

(6) Country Day 3 (11) McGehee 0

(10) Riverside at (7) Ascension Episcopal

(2) Pope John Paul II 3 (15) Runnels 0

QUARTERFINALS

(9) Northlake Christian vs. (1) Catholic-NI

(5) Newman vs. (4) St. Frederick

(6) Country Day vs. (3) Hannan

(2) Pope John Paul II vs. Riverside-Ascension Episcopal winner

University 5, Erath 0

Goals — Jessica Shelby, Kate McKowen, Delaney Smith, Ellen Bottcher, Karby Miller

Goalkeepers — ERATH: Arelleno 17 saves; UNIVERSITY: Elizabeth Bankhead: 0