Boys basketball

Southern Lab 100, St. John 36

St. John Plaquemine 8 11 6 11 — 36

Southern Lab 31 23 29 17 — 100

Scoring — ST. JOHN: Brock 14, Primeaux 5, Laudup 4, Rivet 3, Payne 3, Theriot 3, Lewis 2, Crocket 2; SOUTHERN LAB: Dennis 15, Veal 14, Ernest 14, Payne 10, Vessel 9, Hamilton 9, Fillmore 8, Matthews 8, Teasett 5, Johnson 4, Panyanouvg 4.

3-Point Goals — St. John 4 (Rivet, Brock, Payne, Theriot); Southern Lab 5 (Veal 2, Dennis, Vessel, Teasett)

Records — Southern Lab 15-6

Junior Varsity — Southern Lab 42, St. John 22

Walker 72, Dutchtown 59

Dutchtown 9 12? 8 30 — 59

Walker 17 15 13 27 — 72

SCORING: WALKER: Darius Hampton 22, Dalton Moore 21, Jacobi Scott 15, Le Davis 7, Garrett Carlisle 4, Josh Cook 3; DUTCHTOWN: Neil Caldwell 28, Tyler Brooks 8, Tim Hasten 7, Ja’Colby Ambeau 6, Jordan Jackson 4, Nicholas Caldwell 4, Devin Jackson 1, Bryan Allen 1.

3-Point goals: Dutchtown 6 (Neil Caldwell 4, Brooks 2), Walker 4 (Scott 3, Davis).

Records: Walker 16-4, Dutchtown 8-11.

Schedule

Here is a schedule of basketball games to be played in the Baton Rouge area. Start times typically include at least one subvarsity game.

Boys basketball

Friday

Walker at Catholic, 5 p.m.

Broadmoor at Zachary, 5 p.m.

Port Allen at Baker, 5 p.m.

Parkview Baptist at Donaldsonville, 5 p.m.

Christian Life at St. Amant, 5 p.m.

McDonogh 35 at Madison Prep, 5 p.m.

West Feliciana at Brusly, 5 p.m.

East Feliciana at Mentorship Academy, 5 p.m.

Glen Oaks at University, 5 p.m.

North Central at Catholic-PC, 6 p.m.

East Iberville at Ascension Christian, 6 p.m.

Episcopal vs. Southern Lab at Clark Center, 6 p.m.

Northlake Christian at Runnels, 6 p.m.

Saturday

Plaquemine at White Castle, 5 p.m.

Girls basketball

Friday

Zachary at Walker, 4:30 p.m.

Denham Springs at Scotlandville, 5 p.m.

Port Allen at Baker, 5 p.m.

Parkview Baptist at Donaldsonville, 5 p.m.

West Feliciana at Brusly, 5 p.m.

East Feliciana at Mentorship Academy, 5 p.m.

St. James at Lutcher, 5:30 p.m.

St. Joseph’s Academy at McKinley, 5:30 p.m.

Belaire at St. Michael, 6 p.m.

Plaquemine at Livonia, 6 p.m.

Tara at Woodlawn, 6 p.m.

Dunham at Christian Life, 6 p.m.

Episcopal at Lee, 6 p.m.

North Central at Catholic-PC, 6 p.m.

East Iberville at Ascension Christian, 6 p.m.

Boys soccer

University 6, St. Michael 1

Goals — ST. MICHAEL: Carlos Zamerano; UNIVERSITY: Paul Stouffer 3, Miquel Vilas 2, Sam Pennington.

Goalkeepers — St. Michael: Robert Quiroga (7 saves); University: Matthew Johnson (4 saves)

Records — University 10-3-2

Soccer schedule

Here’s a schedule of high school soccer games to be played in the Baton Rouge area.

Boys

Friday

Covington at Central, 6 p.m.

Northlake Christian at Catholic, 6 p.m.

Zachary at Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

Baton Rouge High at Walker, 6:30 p.m.

Belle Chasse at Lutcher, 6:45 p.m.

Saturday

Episcopal at St. Michael, 1 p.m.

Dunham at Ascension Christian, 1 p.m.

Lee vs. Runnels at Burbank, 1 p.m.

Parkview Baptist at West Feliciana, 2 p.m.

Baton Rouge High at University, 3 p.m.

McKinley at Woodlawn, 6 p.m.

Girls

Friday

Live Oak at Belaire, 6 p.m.

Central at Woodlawn, 6 p.m.

Denham Springs at Walker, 6 p.m.

St. Michael at Episcopal, 6 p.m.

Zachary at McKinley, 6 p.m.

Saturday

Baton Rouge High vs. St. Joseph’s Academy at Burbank Soccer Complex, 2 p.m.

Parkview Baptist at West Feliciana, noon

Runnels vs. St. Michael at Burbank Soccer Complex, 11 a.m.

St. Michael vs. Runnels at Burbank Soccer Complex, 11 a.m.

Sacred Heart-New Orleans at University, 1 p.m.