Boys basketball

Northlake Christian 62, Pine 28

Northlake Christian 16 14 22 10 — 62

Pine 6 6 5 11 — 28

Scoring — NORTHLAKE CHRISTIAN: Matt Whelan 30, Jerrard McElveen 11, Kyle Lazaroe 8, Christian Jones 5, Sam Smith 4, Cameron McKnight 2, Jacob Herrington 2; PINE: J. Newcomb 11, T. Cooper 6, T. Galloway 4, J. Hughes 3, K. Warren 3, C. Cooper 1.

3-Point Goals — Northlake Christian 5 (Whelan 4, Jones); Pine 4 (Newcomb 3, T. Cooper)

Records — Northlake Christian 8-12, 3-1 District 10-2A

Varnado 62,

St. Martin 48, OT

Varnado 15 8 7 13 20 — 62

St. Martin 5 9 15 13 5 — 48

Scoring — VARNADO: Abrams 23, Varnado 11, Jones 10, Barden 8, Kirsh 6, Kant 5; ST. MARTIN: Kevin Bird 12, Alex Thomas 12, Brett Tsefferle 6, Kaden Nguent 6, Andrew Duvall 6, John Hurley 5.

Records — St. Martin 13-8

Basketball schedule

Boys

Monday

NOMMA at Clark

Tuesday

McMain at Lusher

Ridgewood at Ecole Classique

Haynes Academy at South Plaquemines

Patrick Taylor at M.L. King

Belle Chasse at Warren Easton

Shaw at Brother Martin

McDonogh 35 at Karr

Lake Area at Carver

Hammond at St. Paul’s

Fisher at Cohen

Terrebonne at Destrehan

Jesuit at Holy Cross

John Curtis at St. Augustine

Ben Franklin at Riverdale

Algiers Tech at Thomas Jefferson

Bonnabel at Helen Cox

Newman at Country Day

Landry-Walker at Higgins

John Ehret at Chalmette

NOMMA at International High

West Jefferson at East Jefferson

Riverside at St. Charles

Covington at Slidell

Northlake Christian at Pope John Paul II

Wednesday

Grace King at M.L. King

Karr at Belle Chasse

South Plaquemines at Algiers Tech

Thursday

McDonogh 35 at Warren Easton

International at Sci Academy

St. Charles at Sophie B. Wright

John Ehret at Landry-Walker

Loranger at Pearl River

Franklinton at Salmen

Pine at Pope John Paul II

Lakeshore at Chalmette

Friday

Lusher at De La Salle

Haynes Academy at Algiers Tech

Mt. Hermon at Patrick Taylor

South Plaquemines at Fisher

Riverdale at Lake Area

St. James at McMain

Houma Christian at Crescent City

Curtis at Jesuit

Destrehan at East St. John

Northlake Christian at Hannan

Brother Martin at Rummel

St. Augustine at Shaw

Terrebonne at Hahnville

Carver at Ben Franklin

East Jefferson at Bonnabel

West St. John at Country Day

Girls

Monday

Helen Cox at East Jefferson

Lake Area at Ursuline Academy

Thomas Jefferson at Fisher

Northshore at First Baptist Christian

John Ehret at Chalmette

NOMMA at Clark

Bonnabel at Grace King

McGehee at Algiers Tech

South Plaquemines at Haynes Academy

St. Katherine’s Drexel at McMain

Higgins at Landry-Walker

Dominican at Mount Carmel

John Curtis at Chapelle

Tuesday

Belle Chasse at Warren Easton

Sacred Heart at Clark

Fisher at Cohen

Thomas Jefferson at McGehee

Riverdale at Ben Franklin

McDonogh 35 at Karr

Lusher at McMain

Northlake Christian at Pope John Paul II

Riverside at St. Charles

NOMMA at International

Carver at Cabrini

Covington at Slidell

Terrebonne at Destrehan

Wednesday

Grace King at East Jefferson

Karr at Belle Chasse

Cabrini at Ursuline Academy

Ridgewood at St. Martin’s

Thursday

KIPP at Sacred Heart

Haynes at Thomas Jefferson

International at Sci Academy

Ben Franklin at Carver

McDonogh 35 at Warren Easton

Franklinton at Salmen

Loranger at Pearl River

St. Charles at St. Mary’s

John Ehret at Helen Cox

Bonnabel at Higgins

Pine at Pope John Paul II

West Jefferson at Landry-Walker

Mount Carmel at John Curtis

Chapelle at Dominican

Friday

Ben Franklin at Cabrini

McDonogh 35 at AOL

Lusher at De La Salle

Riverdale at Lake Area

Terrebonne at Hahnville

Northlake Christian at Hannan

Destrehan at East St. John

West St. John at Country Day

St. James at McMain

Boys soccer

International High 4, St. Martin’s 3

Goals: St. Martins: Jun Choi 2, Gershom Thompson 1

Goalkeepers: St. Martin’s: Luke Didrcksen (10 saves)

Soccer schedule

Boys

Monday

Bonnabel at Chalmette, 3 p.m.

St. Michael at Lusher, 5 p.m.

Pope John Paul II at Haynes, 5 p.m.

Holy Cross at St. Amant, 6 p.m.

New Orleans Military and Maritime at International, 6 p.m.

St. Paul’s at Mandeville, 6 p.m.

Riverside at Newman, 7 p.m.

Vandebilt at Jesuit, 7 p.m.

Morgan City at Belle Chasse, 7 p.m.

Hammond at Covington, 7 p.m.

Landry-Walker at East Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Hammond at Lakeshore, 7 p.m.

Tuesday

St. Thomas Aquinas at East Jefferson, 5 p.m.

Mandeville at St. Louis, 5 p.m.

Country Day at Holy Cross, 6 p.m.

International at Bonnabel, 7 p.m.

St. Paul’s at Ben Franklin, 7 p.m.

Franklinton at Pearl River, 7 p.m.

E.D. White at St. Charles Catholic, 7 p.m.

Girls

Monday

Karr at West Jefferson, 4 p.m.

New Orleans Military and Maritime at International, 4 p.m.

Bonnabel at Chalmette, 5 p.m.

Patrick Taylor at McGehee, 5 p.m.

Episcopal at Pope John Paul II, 5 p.m.

South Terrebonne at Destrehan, 5 p.m.

Morgan City at Belle Chasse, 5 p.m.

Riverside at Newman, 5 p.m.

Pearl River at Lakeshore, 5:30 p.m.

Mt. Carmel at Vandebilit Catholic, 5:30 p.m.

Cabrini at Plaquemines, 5:30 p.m

Sacred Heart at Hannan, 6 p.m.

Dominican at St. Mary’s, 7 p.m.

Haynes at Lusher, 7 p.m.

Tuesday

St. Martin’s at St. Charles Catholic, 5:30 p.m.