Girls basketball boxes

New Iberia 43, Covington 42

Covington 5 14 8 15 — 42

New Iberia 8 15 9 11 — 43

Scorers: COVINGTON: Sydney Houlemard 8, Chastity Garrett 11, Arteria McDowell 11, Tashia McDowell 6, Asyah Laurant 6;

NEW IBERIA: Taylor Jacob 14, Bailey Antoine 10, Alexis Jones 6, Jamaysha Bernard 6, Morgan Carrier 7.

Mount Carmel 60, Evangel Christian 41

Mount Carmel 22 17 16 5 — 60

Evangel Christian 6 10 19 6 — 41

Scoring — EVANGEL CHRISTIAN: Tiara Young 23, Breonna Frierson 9, Danielle Bryant 7, Madison Laboy 2; MOUNT CARMEL: Megan Donaldson 12, Kristen Nuss 10, Paige Frankiewicz 10, Ellie Holman 10, Jordan Berry 9, Lauren Bodino 6, Allie Scardnado 2

3-Point Goals — EVANGEL CHRISTIAN: 2 (Bryant, Young); MOUNT CARMEL: 6 (Donaldson 3, Franckiewicz 2, Berry)

LHSAA Girls Basketball pairings

Class 5A

First round

(1) Mandeville 55, (32) East Ascension 38

(16) Helen Cox 38, (17) Walker 33

(24) New Iberia 43, (9) Covington 42

(8) Southwood 44, (25) Ruston 27

(5) Denham Springs 48 (28) Sulphur 40

(21) Pineville 62, (12) Alexandria 57

(13) Scotlandville 51, (20) McKinley 37

(4) Barbe 49 (29) East St. John 30

(3) Natchitoches Central 84, (30) Hammond 48

(14) Ponchatoula 59, (19) Slidell 57

(11) Ouachita Parish 61, (22) Thibodaux 45

(6) Destrehan 80, (27) Chalmette 40

(7) West Monroe 48, (26) Live Oak 44 OT

(10) John Curtis 37, (23) Dominican 30

(15) Zachary 48, (18) Landry-Walker 40

(2) Mount Carmel 60 (31) Evangel Christian 41

Second round

(16) Cox vs. (1) Mandeville

(24) New Iberia vs. (8) Southwood

(21) Pineville vs. (5) Denham Springs

(13) Scotlandville vs. (4) Barbe

(14) Ponchatoula vs. (3) Natchitoches Central

(11) Ouachita Parish vs. (6) Destrehan

(10) John Curtis vs. (7) West Monroe

(15) Zachary vs. (2) Mount Carmel

Class 4A

First round

(1) St. Thomas More 77, (32) Assumption 24

(16) Bossier 64, (17) Salmen 46

(9) Ellender 64, (24) Teurlings Catholic 33

(8) Ursuline 67, (25) Plaquemine 56

(5) Bastrop 83, (28) Ben Franklin 25

(12) Northside 82, (21) Belaire 66

(13) Carencro 70, (20) Minden 53

(4) Karr 78, (29) St. Scholastica 24

(3) Loranger 79, (30) Woodlawn-Shreve 47

(14) Fair Park 62, (19) Cecilia 41

(11) Benton 40, (22) Beau Chene 32

(6) Rayne 67, (27) St. Martinville 30

(7) Warren Easton 72, (26) Neville 45

(23) DeRidder 44, (10) Cabrini 42

(15) South Lafourche 73, (15) West Ouachita 45

(2) St. Michael 60, (31) Grant 33

Second round

(16) Bossier vs. (1) St. Thomas More

(9) Ellender vs. (8) Ursuline

(12) Northside vs. (5) Bastrop

(13) Carencro vs. (4) Karr

(14) Fair Park vs. (3) Loranger

(11) Benton vs. (6) Rayne

(23) DeRidder vs. (7) Warren Easton

(15) South Lafourche vs. (2) St. Michael

Class 3A

First round

(1) Iota 80, (32) Marksville 44

(16) Iowa 49, (17) Union Parish 44

(24) Madison Parish 61, (9) Loyola 59

(8) E.D. White 48, (25) Mansfield 45

(28) Jena 38, (5) St. Louis Catholic 27

(12) South Beauregard 57, (21) St. James 45

(20) Donaldsonville 63, (13) Winnfield 62

(4) Parkview Baptist 79, (29) Caldwell Parish 48

(3) University 84, (30) Sacred Heart-NO 24

(14) Ville Platte 64, (19) Carroll 45

(11) Richwood 66, (22) Amite 42

(6) Albany 77, (27) Avoyelles 55

(7) Westlake 62, (26) Bogalusa 40

(10) Wossman 52, (23) Brusly 42

(18) B.T. Washington at (15) Erath

(2) Jewel Sumner 65, (31) Jennings 34

Second round

(16) Iota vs. (1) Iota

(24) Madison Parish vs. (8) E.D. White

(28) Jena vs. (12) South Beauregard

(20) Donaldsonville vs. (4) Parkview Baptist

(14) Ville Platte vs. (3) University

(11) Richwood vs. (6) Albany

(10) Wossman vs. (7) Westlake

(2) Sumner vs. Erath-B.T. Washington winner

Class 2A

First round

(1) North Caddo 74, (32) Sacred Heart-VP 23

(17) Archbishop Hannan 48, (16) Riverside 44

(9) Episcopal 66, (24) Mangham 32

(8) Mamou 61, (25) Dunham 36

(5) Rayville 64, (28) St. Charles Catholic 31

(21) Lake Arthur 57 (12) Menard 32

(13) Lakeview 56, (20) Pine 36

(29) Haynes at (4) Red River

(3) Rapides 53, (30) Sterlington 43

(14) Jonesboro-Hodge 67, (19) McGehee 48

(11) Country Day 52, (22) West St. Mary 32

(6) Madison Prep 62, (27) French Settlement 31

(7) West St. John 70, (26) South Plaquemines 38

(10) Pickering 51, (23) Rosepine 37

(15) Doyle 64, (18) Notre Dame 48

(2) St. Thomas Aquinas 75, (31) Northlake Christian 31

Second round

(17) Hannan vs. (1) North Caddo

(9) Episcopal vs. (8) Mamou

(21) Lake Arthur vs. (5) Rayville

(13) Lakeview vs. Red River Haynes Academy winner

(14) Jonesboro-Hodge vs. (3) Rapides

(11) Metairie Park Country Day vs. (6) Madison Prep

(10) Pickering vs. (7) West St. John

(15) Doyle vs. (2) St. Thomas Aquinas

Class 1A

First round

(1) Arcadia 68, (32) LaSalle 29

(16) St. Mary’s 58, (17) Tensas 39

(9) Gueydan 53, (24) Grambling 45

(8) Southern Lab 29, (25) Central Catholic 18

(5) Verilion Catholic 57, (28) St. Edmund 43

(21) Homer at (12) Basile

(13) Kentwood 47 (20) Cedar Creek 34

(4) Montgomery 68, (29) Varnado 45

(3) Lafayette Christian 68, (30) St. Frederick 17

(14) White Castle 44, (19) Hanson Memorial 37

(11) Pain Dealing 70, (22) East Iberville 42

(6) Merryville 79, (27) Block 29

(7) Houma Christian 51 (26) East Beuregard 24

(10) Delhi 76, (23) Logansport 32

(18) Oberlin 55, (15) Oak Grove 48

(2) North Central 72, (31) Elton 29

Second round

(16) St. Mary’s vs. (1) Arcadia

(9) Gueydan vs. (8) Southern Lab

(5) Vermilion vs. Basile-Homer winner

(13) Kentwood vs. (4) Montgomery

(14) White Castle vs. (3) Lafayette Christian

(11) Plain Dealing vs. (6) Block

(10) Delhi vs. (7) Houma Christian

(18) Oberlin vs. (2) North Central

Class B

First round

Receiving byes: (1) Lacassine, (2) Florien, (3) Anacoco, (4) Holden, (5) Midland, (6) Fairview

(17) Weston at (16) Avoyelles Charter

(9) Converse 66, (24) Glenmora 26

(8) Pitkin 85, (25) Quitman 39

(12) Choudrant 68, (21) Hicks 64

(13) Hathaway 52, (20) Forest 28

(19) Zwolle 54, (14) Hornbeck 52

(11) Negreet 67, (22) Mount Hermon 14

(7) Stanley 56, (26) Oak Hill 37

(10) Castor 65, (23) Simsboro 25

(18) Bell City 43, (15) Monterey 27

Second round

(1) Lacassine vs. Avoyelles Charter-Weston winner

(9) Converse vs. (8) Pitkin

(12) Choudrant vs. (5) Midland

(13) Hathaway vs. (4) Holden

(19) Zwolle vs. (3) Anacoco

(11) Negreet vs. (6) Fairview

(10) Castor vs. (7) Stanley

(18) Bell City vs. (2) Florien

Class C

First round

Receiving byes: (1) Summerfield, (2) Pleasant Hill, (3) Atlanta, (4) Plainview

(16) Ebarb 58, (17) Calvin 48

(9) Dodson 78, (24) Family Community 33

(8) Singer 58, (25) Downsville 18

(5) Epps 87, (28) Phoenix 37

(12) New Living Word 58, (21) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville 33

(13) Elizabeth 34, (20) Johnson Bayou 30

(19) Reeves 41, (14) Harrisonburg 37

(11) Hackberry 57, (22) Kilbourne 34

(6) Simpson 78, (27) Evans 48

(7) Starks 61, (26) Claiborne Christian 23

(10) Saline 57, (23) Gibsland-Coleman 33

(15) Georgetown 44, (18) Maurepas 43

Second round

(16) Ebarb vs. (1) Summerfield

(9) Dodson vs. (8) Singer

(12) New Living Word vs. (5) Epps

(13) Elizabeth vs. (4) Plainview

(19) Reeves vs. (3) Atlanta

(11) Hackberry vs. (6) Simpson

(10) Saline vs. (7) Starks

(15) Georgetown vs. (2) Pleasant Hill

Boys soccer playoffs

Division I

quarterfinals

(1) St. Paul’s 2, (8) New Iberia 0

(12) Catholic 2, (4) Jesuit 0

(3) Acadiana 2, (6) Byrd 0

(10) Grace King 1, (2) Mandeville 0

semifinals

(12) Catholic at (1) St. Paul’s, 6:30 p.m. Saturday

(3) Acadiana vs. (10) Grace King

Division II

quarterfinals

(1) St. Thomas More 4, (9) East Jefferson 1

(5) Beau Chene 2, at (4) Alexandria 1, OT

(6) Holy Cross 2, (3) Neville 1

(10) Woodlawn-BR 1, (2) Captain Shreve 0

semifinals

(5) Beau Chene at (1) St. Thomas More

(10) Woodlawn at (6) Holy Cross, 5 p.m. Saturday, Pan American Stadium

Division III

quarterfinals

(1) St. Louis 4, at (9) Episcopal 0

(4) University 4, (5) Leesville 0

(3) E.D. White 1, (6) Bolton 1, EDW advanced on penalty kicks

(2) Vandebilt 2, (7) Teurlings 0

semifinals

(4) University at (1) St. Louis, 3 p.m. Saturday

(3) E.D. White at (2) Vandebilt, 6 p.m. Saturday

Division IV

quarteRfinals

(1) Catholic-New Iberia 3, (8) Lafayette Christian 0

(5) Northlake Christian 3, (4) Menard 0

(3) Episcopal School of Acadiana 2, (6) Haynes Academy 1

(2) Newman 4, (7) Westminster 1

semifinals

(1) Catholic-New Iberia vs. (5) Northlake Christian

(3) Episcopal School of Acadiana at (2) Newman, 1 p.m. Saturday

Girls soccer playoffs

Division I

Quarterfinals

(1) Byrd 2, (8) Fontainebleau 0

(4) St. Scholastica 2, (5) Acadiana 1

(3) Mount Carmel 1, (6) East Ascension 0

(10) Barbe 2, (2) St. Joseph’s Academy 0

Semifinals

(4) St. Scholastica at (1) Byrd, 5 p.m. Friday

(3) Mount Carmel vs. (10) Barbe

Division II

QUARTERFINALS

(1) St. Thomas More, 8, (8) Carencro 0

(4) Lakeshore 3, (5) Alexandria 0

(3) Parkway 2, (6) West Ouachita 0

(2) Ben Franklin 6, (10) Central Lafourche 1

Semifinals

(4) Lakeshore at (1) St. Thomas More, 6 p.m. Friday

(3) Parkway at (2) Ben Franklin, 3:15 p.m. Friday

Division III

QUARTERFINALS

(1) Vandebilt 3, (9) Teurlings 0

(4) Loyola 1, (5) St. Louis Catholic 0

(6) E.D. White 3, (3) University 1

(2) Sacred Heart-N.O. 2, (10) Ursuline 1

Semifinals

(6) E.D. White at Sacred Heart-N.O., 7 p.m.

(1) Vandebilt vs. (4) Loyola

Division IV

QUARTERFINALS

(1) Catholic-NI 1, (9) Northlake Christian 0

(5) Newman 3, (4) St. Frederick, 1

(3) Hannan 3, (6) Country Day 1

(2) Pope John Paul II 7, (7) Ascension Episcopal 2

Semifinals

(5) Newman at (1) Catholic-New Iberia, 7 p.m. Friday

(3) Hannan at (2) Pope John Paul II, 7 p.m. Friday