Girls basketball

Denham Springs 55, Walker 31

Walker 10 8 4 9 — 31

Denham Springs 19 13 12 11 — 55

Scoring — DENHAM SPRINGS: Tremeeka Spikes 21, Lexi McMorris 18, Caroline Taylor 14, Maia Robinson 2; WALKER: Keeona Brown 11, Raven Barze 6, Sherneka Daigre 5, Breanna Zeringue 5, Krystal Hutchinson 4

3-Point Goals — DENHAM SPRINGS 2 (Spikes, Taylor); WALKER 3 (Barze 2, Zeringue)

Loranger 67, Lakeshore 17

Lakeshore 5 5 5 2-17

Loranger 24 19 15 9-67

Scoring: LAKESHORE: K. Allen 7, P. Hulin 6, M. Levy 4; LORANGER: Linsey Ard 12, Anna White 12, Carley James 11, JaMya Young 10, Sydney Rivers 9, Natalie Kelly 7, Sydney Starkey 2, Breanna Terral 2, Kyleigh Genco 1, Taylor Sharp 1

Records: Loranger 18-3

University 86,

Glen Oaks 19

Glen oaks 5 9 1 4 — 19

University 19 21 24 22 — 86

Scoring — GLEN OAKS: D.Smith 10, N. Whaley 4,A, Cohn 4, D. Stalling 1; UNIVERSITY: C. Berrett 21, K. Anderson 16, D. Ephrom 14, T. Drake 8, A. Fisher 8, M. Myer 5, G. Courtwright 4,

3-Point Goals — Glen Oaks 1( Whaley), University 4 ( Anderson 2, Berrett, Myer)

Records — University 15-7

Junior Varsity — University 47, Glen Oaks 13

Boys basketball

Southern Lab 82,

East Iberville 37

Southern Lab 17 25 19 21 — 82

East Iberville 8 11 9 9 — 37

Scoring — SOUTHERN LAB: Dexter Dennis 18, Deion Rainy 12, Tyreke Matthews 10, Tyreon Payne 9, Quincy Fillmore 8, Blaktrick Veal 7, Azahrea Ernest 6, Brendon Vessel 4, Xavier Johnson 4, Carvel Teasett 4; EAST IBERVILLE: Sam Brimmier 23, Rondale Daniels 4, Jaylon Brown 4, Tye Danville 2, Edward Smith 2, David Lucas 1

3-Point Goals — SOUTHERN LAB 4 (Matthews 2, Payne, Dennis); EAST IBERVILLE 5 (Brimmer)

Records — Southern Lab 14-6

Junior Varsity — Southern Lab 43, East Iberville 23

Basketball schedule

Boys

Thursday

Dutchtown at Walker, 5 p.m.

St. John at Southern Lab, 5:30 p.m.

Plaquemine at Lutcher, 5:30 p.m.

LSD at Family Christian, 6 p.m.

Girls

Thursday

East Ascension vs. Broadmoor at Broadmoor Middle, 5:30 p.m.

St. Amant at Dutchtown, 5:30 p.m.

St. John at Southern Lab, 5:30 p.m.

Northeast at Madison Prep, 6 p.m.