Baseball

Catholic 8, Covington 4

W — Ross Massey (7-2). L — Zach Dale (4-4). Leaders: COVINGTON: Todd Glass (2-4, run), Cole Wood (2-3, run), Ty Loyd (1-2, 2B, 2 RBIs); CATHOLIC: Austin Devillier (3-4, HR, RBI, run), Bo Branch (3-3, 2B, 3 SBs, R), Hayden Mixon (1-3, 3B, 2 RBIs), Hunter D’Armond (2-4, run). Records: Catholic 24-10; Covington 20-11.

Destrehan 3, Byrd 0

W — Kade Granier (9-0). L — John Snyder. Leaders — DESTREHAN: Nathan Pilutti (2-3, RBI, SB), Kade Granier (1-2, Run, RBI), Brennan Breaud (1-3, SB, Run). Records: Byrd 21-14, Destrehan 25-10.

St. Amant 3, Fontainebleau 2

W — Brennan Grant (6-2). L — Keith Hunter. Leaders: FONTAINEBLEAU: Alec Barreiro (2-3, RBI, 2B), Louis Hernandez (1-3), Keith Hunter (1-3), Thomas Savino (RBI); ST. AMANT: Mitchell Mayard (2-4, RBI, 2B), Grant Durbin (2-2), Matt Delaune (2-3), Blaine Schexnayder (2B), Brennan Grant (HR, 2 RBIs); Records: Fontainebleau 17-13; St. Amant 25-8.

Scores pairings

Class 5A

Bidistrict pairings

(1) Barbe 11, (32) Grace King 0

(16) Sulphur 10, (17) Acadiana 0

(9) Catholic 8, (24) Covington 4

(8) Ruston 10, (25) Walker 0

(5) St. Amant 3, (28) Fontainebleau 2

(12) Archbishop Shaw 11, (21) Holy Cross 9

(13) Dutchtown 9, (20) Lafayette 0

(4) Denham Springs 3, (29) Airline 0

(3) Jesuit 7, (30) Central 4

(19) Archhbishop Rummel 5, (14) Hahnville 3

(11) Destrehan 3, (22) C.E. Byrd 2

(6) Alexandria 7, (27) Carencro 1

(26) East Ascension 3, (7) Comeaux 2

(10) Live Oak 2, (23) Sam Houston 1

(15) Zachary 5, (18) West Monroe 1

(2) Brother Martin 4, (31) St. Paul’s 1

Class 4A

Bidistrict pairings

(32) Grant at (1) St. Thomas More

(17) Lakeshore at (16) Minden

(24) Loyola at (9) Tioga

(25) Pearl River at (8) Rayne

(28) Beau Chene at (5) St. Michael

(21) Lutcher at (12) Eunice

(20) Breaux Bridge at (13) Northwood

(29) South Terrebonne at (4) Benton

(30) Morgan City at (3) Teurlings Catholic

(19) Vandebilt Catholic at (14) Belle Chasse

(22) Salmen at (11) DeRidder

(27) Peabody at (6) Neville

(26) East Jefferson at (7) Franklinton

(23) Plaquemine at (10) Karr

(18) Assumption at (15) Crowley

(31) Bastrop at (2) West Ouachita

Class 3A

Bidistrict pairings

(32) Vidalia at (1) John Curtis

(17) Notre Dame at (16) Union Parish

(24) Pine Prairie at (9) Iowa

(25) Port Barre at (8) Parkview Baptist

(28) Albany at (5) North Vermilion

(21) Loranger at (12) North Webster

(20) Jennings at (13) Buckeye

(29) Jena at (4) University

(30) Caldwell at (3) E.D. White

(19) West Feliciana at (14) Church Point

(22) DeLaSalle at (11) Erath

(27) Patterson at (6) Brusly

(26) Baker at (7) South Beauregard

(23) Thomas Jefferson at (10) St. Charles Catholic

(18) St. Louis Catholic at (15) Berwick

(31) Kaplan at (2) Evangel

Class 2A

Bidistrict pairings

(32) North Caddo at (1) Oak Grove

(17) Newman at (16) Mamou

(24) Vinton at (9) Opelousas Catholic

(25) Fisher at (8) Redemptorist

(28) Springfield at (5) Rosepine

(21) Hannan at (12) Catholic-New Iberia

(20) Dunham at (13) Oakdale

(29) Pope John Paul II at (4) Sterlington

(30) Delcambre at (3) Riverside Academy

(19) St. Thomas Aquinas at (14) Lakeside

(22) Runnels at (11) Doyle

(27) Winnfield at (6) Haynes Academy

(26) Loreauville at (7) Northlake Christian

(23) DeQuincy at (10) Menard

(18) Episcopal at (15) Calvary Baptist

(31) Oak Hill at (2) Kinder

Class 1A

Bidistrict pairings

(32) Southern Lab at (1) Ouachita Christian

(17) Haynesville at (16) LaSalle

(24) West St. John at (9) Sacred Heart

(25) Block at (8) Mangham

(28) Highland Baptist at (5) Vermilion Catholic

(21) Merryville at (12) Ascension Catholic

(20) Ascension Episcopal at (13) Catholic-Pointe Coupee

(29) St. Martin’s at (4) St. John

(30) False River Academy at (3) Central Catholic

(19) St. Edmund at (14) Christian Life

(22) Delhi Charter at (11) St. Mary’s-Natchitoches

(27) Houma Christian at (6) Covenant Christian

(26) Crescent City at (7) Cedar Creek

(23) East Beauregard at (10) Grand Lake

(18) Hanson Memorial at (15) Metairie Park Country Day

(31) Logansport at (2) St. Frederick

Class B

Bidistrict pairings

(1) Monterey gets a bye

(17) Holden at (16) Maurepas

(24) Evans at (9) Converse

(25) Harrisonburg at (8) Stanley

(28) Hicks at (5) Florien

(21) Castor at (12) Quitman

(20) Dodson at (13) Zwolle

(29) Pitkin at (4) Fairview

(30) Centerville at (3) Grace Christian

(19) Negreet at (14) Weston

(22) Avoyelles Public Charter at (11) Simsboro

(27) Episcopal Acadiana at (6) Anacoco

(26) Doyline at (7) Glenmora

(23) Bell City at (10) Forest

(18) Hornbeck at (15) Simpson

(2) Choudrant gets a bye

Class C

Regional pairings

(16) Pleasant Hill at (1) Northside Christian

(9) Reeves at (8) Calvin

(12) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville at (5) Georgetown

(13) Starks at (4) Elizabeth

(14) Plainview at (3) Downsville

(11) Ebarb at (6) Family Christian

(10) Hackberry at (7) Summerfield

(15) Singer (2) Claiborne Christian

Softball quarterfinals

Class 5A

at Frasch Park-Sulphur Friday

(9) Pineville vs. (1) St. Amant, 6 p.m. Field 14

(5) Denham Springs vs. (4) Mount Carmel, 6 p.m. Field 15

(27) Alexandria vs. (3) Live Oak, 4 p.m. Field 14

(10) East Ascension vs. (2) Ouachita, 4 p.m. Field 15

Class 4A

at Frasch Park-Sulphur Friday

(17) West Ouachita vs. (8) Ursuline, 4 p.m. Field 13

(4) St. Thomas More vs. (5) Ellender, 4 p.m. Field 16

(3) Vandebilt vs. Rayne-Lutcher winner, 6 p.m. Field 13

(15) North DeSoto vs. (7) Benton, 6 p.m. Field 16

Class 3A

at Frasch Park-Sulphur Friday

(1) Curtis vs. (8) Evangel, noon Field 14

(5) Buckeye vs. (4) Notre Dame, noon Field 15

(11) Jena vs. (3) Brusly, 2 p.m. Field 14

(7) North Vermilion vs. (2) Kaplan, 2 p.m. Field 15

Class 2A

at Frasch Park-Sulphur

(9) Many vs. (1) Oak Grove, noon Field 13

(5) Riverside vs. (13) DeQuincy, noon Field 16

(6) Fisher vs. (3) Menard, 2 p.m. Field 13

(10) Delcambre vs. (2) Calvary Baptist, 2 p.m. Field 16

Class 1A

at Frasch Park-Sulphur Friday

(1) Catholic-Pointe Coupee vs. (8) Ouachita Christian, noon Field 17

(12) Cedar Creek vs. (4) Mangham, noon Field 18

(3) Ascension Catholic vs. (11) Hanson Memorial, 2 p.m. Field 17

(10) St. John vs. (2) Central Catholic, 2 p.m. Field 18

Class B

at Frasch Park-Sulphur Friday

(9) Converse vs. (1) Florien, 6 p.m. Field 20

(5) Glenmora vs. (4) Fairview, 6 p.m. Field 19

(6) Monterey vs. (3) Castor, 4 p.m. Field 20

(10) Anacoco vs. (2) Quitman, 4 p.m. Field 19

Class C

at Frasch Park-Sulphur Friday

(1) Hackberry vs. (8) Ebarb, 2 p.m. Field 19

(5) Kilbourne vs. (4) Downsville, 2 p.m. Field 20

(3) Calvin vs. (11) Northside Christian, noon Field 19

(7) Starks vs. (2) Georgetown, noon Field 20

Boys golf

Division I, Region I

At Oak Wing Golf Club

Team scores: 1, Jesuit 305. 2, Catholic-BR 308. 3, St. Paul’s 314. 4, Mandeville 326. 5, Denham Springs 333. 6, Dutchtown 338, 7, Ponchatoula 339. 8, Zachary 361.

Top 10: 1. Blake Caldwell, Ponchatoula, 70. 2. Grant Glorioso, Jesuit, 71. 3. Triston Elston, Catholic, 73. 4. Mark Bienvenu, Catholic High, 74. 4. Thomas Ruli, St. Paul’s, 74. 4. Michael Ferrer, Mandeville, 74. 4. Jordan Hollingsworth, Denham Springs, 74. 5. Will Meyers, Catholic, 76. 5. Beau Briggs, St. Paul’s, 76. 5. Ray Poche, Fontainebleau, 76. 6. C.J. Blagrove, Jesuit, 77. 6. Cole Johnson, Jesuit, 77. 7. Jonathan Meyer, Mandeville, 78. 8. Justin Caldwell, Ponchatoula, 79. 9. Peter Yager, St. Paul’s, 80. 9. Brandon Tiblier, Northshore, 80. 10. Dylan Pastorick, St. Amant, 82. 10. John Harris, Slidell, 82.

Division III, Region II

At Atchafalaya at Idlewild-Patterson

Team scores: 1, University 304. 2, Parkview Baptist 311. 3, Catholic- New Iberia 316. 4, Newman 323. 5, Northlake 330. 6, St. Charles 342. 7, Episcopal 346. Patterson 353.

Top 10: 1. Trey Winstead, University, 70. 2. Stephan Wall, Northlake, 71. 3. Michael Soltile, University, 72. 3. Brek Balentine, Parkview Baptist, 72. 4. Micah Goulas, Catholic- New Iberia, 74. 5. Daniel Schroder, Parkview Baptist, 75. 6. Deuce Wallace, Riverside, 76. 6. Tristen Louvere, Catholic-New Iberia, 76. 6. Robert Poche, Newman, 76. 6. Price Butcher, South Lafourche, 76. 7. Bryce Beaubouef, Patterson, 79. 7. Ben Murrey, Episcopal, 79. 8. Ryan Mundine, Pope John Paul, 80. 8. Parker Johnson, University, 80. 9. Austin Cope, Parkview Baptist, 81. 9. Nick Zimmerman, Northlake, 81. 9. Cameron Torres, St. Charles, 81. 10. Frankie Manale, Dunham, 82. 10. Jancen Brown, Dunham, 82.