Baseball schedule

Monday

Woodlawn at McKinley , 3:30 p.m.

Baker at East Feliciana, 4 p.m.

Madison Prep at Family Christian, 4 p.m.

Scotlandville at Episcopal, 5 p.m.

False River at St. John, 5 p.m.

Assumption at Zachary, 5 p.m.

Tuesday

Christian Life at Ascension Christian, 3:30 p.m.

White Castle at McKinley, 3:30 p.m.

False River at Livonia, 4 p.m.

Broadmoor at Madison Prep, 4 p.m.

De La Salle at Maurepas, 4 p.m.

Port Allen at Parkview Baptist (doubleheader), 4 p.m.

Rayne at Plaquemine, 4 p.m.

Doyle at Runnels, 4 p.m.

St. Thomas More at St. Michael, 4 p.m.

St. James at Tara, 4 p.m.

Baker at University, 4 p.m.

East St. John at Woodlawn, 4 p.m.

Friendship Capitol at Slaughter, 4:30 p.m.

H.L. Bourgeois at Ascension Catholic, 6 p.m.

Southern Lab at Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

Central at East Ascension, 6 p.m.

West Feliciana at Walker, 6 p.m.

Brusly at Catholic High Pointe Coupee, 6:30 p.m.

Lafayette at Live Oak, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday

West St. John at Port Allen, 4 p.m.

Madison Prep at Tara, 4 p.m.

Baker at University, 4 p.m.

McKinley at White Castle, 4 p.m.

East Iberville at Northeast, 4:30 p.m.

Tournaments

Ascension Catholic Tournament

Ascension Catholic Location

Episcopal at Ascension Catholic, 5 p.m.

South Louisiana Shootout

St. Michael

Teurlings Catholic at St. Michael, 4 p.m.

Parkview Baptist

Lakeshore at East Ascension, 4 p.m.

Benton at Parkview Baptist, 6:15 p.m.

St. Amant

Notre at St. Amant, 4 p.m.

Notre Dame at Runnels, 6:15 p.m.

Holden/French Settlement Tournament

At French Settlement

Jewel Sumner at Ascension Christian, 4 p.m.

Amite at French Settlement, 6:15 p.m.

At Christian Life

Scotlandville at Christian Life, 4 p.m.

Friday

Centreville at Central Private (doubleheader), 4:30 p.m.

Tournaments

South Louisiana Shootout

At St. Michael

East Ascension at St. Michael, 4 p.m.

Woodlawn at Parkview Baptist, 4 p.m.

St. Amant

Benton at St. Amant, 4 p.m.

Benton at Teurlings Catholic, 6:15 p.m.

Holden/French Settlement Tournament

At French Settlement

Slaughter at French Settlement, 3:30 p.m.

Ascension Christian at Scotlandville, 5:15 p.m.

Jewel Sumner at Scotlandville, 7:30 p.m.

At Family Christian

Centerville at Family Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Ascension Catholic Tournament

Ascension Catholic

Central Catholic at Brusly, 3:30 p.m.

Opelousas Catholic at Brusly, 6 p.m.

Catholic-Pointe Coupee at Ascension Catholic, 8:30 p.m.

St. John

Episcopal at St. John, 3:30 p.m.

Dunham at Plaquemine, 6 p.m.

University at St. John, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

Baker at Nortehast (doubleheader), 9 a.m.

East Iberville at Donaldsonville (doubleheader), 11 a.m.

CHEF at Tara (doubleheader), 11 a.m.

South Louisiana Shootout

St. Michael

Benton at St. Michael, 10 a.m.

Notre Dame at St. Michael, 12:15 p.m.

Notre Dame at East Ascension, 2:30 p.m.

Parkview Baptist

East Ascension at Parkview Baptist, 10 a.m.

Runnels at Lakeshore, 12:15 p.m.

Teurlings Catholic at Parkview Baptist, 2:30 p.m.

Woodlawn at Lakeshore, 4:45 p.m.

St. Amant

Teurlings Catholic at St. Amant, 10 a.m.

Woodlawn at St. Amant, 12:15 p.m.

Holden/French Settlement Tournament

French Settlement

Ascension Catholic at Christian Life, 9 a.m.

Episcopal School of Acadiana at Family Christian, 11:15 a.m.

Bogalusa at French Settlement, 1:30 p.m.

Ascension Catholic Tournament

Ascension Catholic

Opelousas Catholic at Plaquemine, 10 a.m.

Central Catholic at Dunham, 12:30 p.m.

Opelousas Catholic at Dunham, 3:00 p.m.

Central Catholic at Ascension Catholic, 5:30 p.m.

Brusly

Catholic High Pointe Coupee at Brusly, 10 a.m.

University at Episcopal, 12:30 p.m.

University at Plaquemine, 3 p.m.

Episcopal at Brusly, 5:30 p.m.

Sunday

Catholic High Pointe Coupee at St. John, 1 p.m.

University at Dunham, 3:30 p.m.

Basketball

LHSBCA all-state teams

Louisiana High School Basketball Coaches Association all-state teams.

Boys

Will Reese, Anacoco, Mitchell Robinson, Chalmette; Chris Beckman Jr., Episcopal; Brennan Maddox, Fairview; Kalob Ledoux, Lafayette Christian; Joshua Anderson, Madison Prep; Brandon Rachal, Natchitoches Central; Robert Williams, North Caddo; Wayde Sims, University; Jalen Johnson, University

MVP: Ja’Vonte Smart

Girls

Rakell Spencer, Cabrini; Cara Ursin, Destrehan; Tiara Young, Evangel; Diamond Brooks, Jewel Sumner; Madyson Brasseaux, Lacassince; Paige Frankiewicz, Mount Carmel; Skyler Goodwin, Parkview; Charlesha Dugas, Rayne; Tyler Morrison, St. Michael; Kourtney Weber, Ursuline.

MVP: Elise Reilly, Mandeville

ACEL all-state

Association of Christian Educators all-state basketball teams

Boys

First team

Josiah Marshall, Bethany; Jaleel Berry, Bethel-Jennings; Jaylon Marks, Bethel-Jennings; Ben Wiggins, CHA Northeast; Darius McCord, Faith Training; Tyrin Montgomery, Lighthouse; Kanzi Spraggins, Lighthouse; Josh Ealy, Mount Olive; Cade Shaw, Shreveport; Zeth Davis, SWLA Homeschool

Second Team

Garrett Hebert, Acadiana; Mark Gallagher, Berchman; Brock Bonin, Bethel-Jennings; Levi Cruse, CHA Northeast; Cody Williamson, CHEF; Seginald Bryant, Faith Training; Keyez Washington, Mount Olive; Seth Smith, Old Bethel; Kenneth Barber, Philadelphia Christian; Zach Davis, SWLA Homeschool

MVP: Darius McCord, Faith Training

Coach of the Year: Cardell Thibodeaux, Philadelphia Christian

Girls

First Team

Joy Jones, Bethany; Krista Keller, Bethany; Holland Ponthieux, CHA Northeast; Lydia Sharplin, CHA Northeast; Rivers Day, Faith Training Christian; Georgie Mahfouz, Faith Training Christian; April Justice, Good Samaritan; Alexis Rigdon, Mount Olive; Allie Conner, SWLA Homeschool; Marley Smith, SWLA Homeschool

Second Team

Alexandra Taylor, Bethany; Hannah Griffith, CHA Northeast; Meredith Scroggs, CHA Northeast; Katie Harvey, Faith Training; Makaila Moore, Good Samaritan; Cassie Gantt, Mount Olive; Karli Gregory, Northeast Baptist; Alexis Smith, Old Bethel; Emma Sewell, Shreveport; Francesca Savage, SWLA Homeschool

MVP: Holland Ponthieux, CHA Northeast

Coach of the Year: Pat Doise, Bethany Christian

Track and field

Brothers of the Sacred Heart Invitational

At Catholic High School

Team scores were not taken because field conditions prevented teams from participating in the discus, triple jump and long jump.

Boys

Field

Javelin: 1. Cole McKnight, Catholic High, 158-10. 2. Jacob Thornton, Catholic, 149-09. 3. William D’Armond, Episcopal, 148-11.

Shot Put: 1. Nigel Despinasse, Catholic, 52-7. 2. Zach Tom, Catholic, 49-4. 3. Justin Runnels, Brother Martin, 44-2.

High Jump: 1. Kevin Tripavz, Episcopal, 5-8. 2. Brian Herring, Catholic, 5-6. 2. David Tatman, Episcopal, 5-6. 2. Zach Majoria, Catholic, 5-6.

Pole Vault: 1. Chandler Kelleher, Catholic, 13-0. 2. James Blake, Brother Martin, 11-6. 3. Cameron Reed, Denham Springs, 11-6.

Track

4x200 relay: 1. Catholic, 1:27.9. 2. Southern Lab, 1:31.5. 3. Episcopal, 1:36.0

1600: 1. Jeffrey Kelley, Catholic, 4:32.1. 2. Hayden Courrege, Brother Martin, 4:33.9. 3. Harold Miller, Catholic, 4:36.1

110 hurdles: 1. Kam Cummings, Catholic, 14.7. 2. Tenoa Alex, Southern Lab, 15.0. 3. Vernon Langley, Catholic, 15.3.

100: 1. Sethan Hollier, Catholic, 10.5. 2. Shepard Thomas, Brother Martin, 10.7. 3. Jace Attuso, Catholic, 10.8

800: 1. Michael Hubbell, Catholic, 2:02.1. 2. Peyton Cooley, Catholic, 2:02.9. 3. Hayden Courrege, Brother Martin, 2:03.8.

4x100 relay: 1. Catholic, 44.8. 2. Episcopal, 45.2. 3. Brother Martin, 45.5.

400: 1. Xavier Bell, Southern Lab, 50.1. 2. Patrick Stephens, Catholic, 50.2. 3. Trevor Thibodeaux, Catholic, 51.2.

300 hurdles: 1. Kam Cummings, Catholic, 39.2. 2. Tenoa Alex, Southern Lab, 41.5. 3. Cade Rounds, Catholic, 43.3.

200: 1. Shepard Thomas, Brother Martin, 22.3 2. Chris Webb, Brother Martin, 22.7. 2. Louis James, Southern Lab, 22.7. 2. Xavier Bell, Southern Lab, 22.7.

3200: 1. Alex Landry, St. Michael, 9:55.9. 2. Kerry Schafer, Episcopal, 10:12.7. 3. Thomas Laville, Catholic, 10:15.6.

4x400 relay: 1. Catholic, 3:27.4. 2. Episcopal, 3:36.0. 3. Southern Lab, 3:43.5.

Girls

Running Events:

100: 1. Kayla Mayo, St. Joseph’s, 12.9. 2. Kelly Stephens, St. Joseph’s, 13.0. 3. Alex Dumas, Episcopal, 13.4.

200: 1. Katherine McCuller, St. Joseph’s, 26.4. 2. Kelly Stephens, St. Joseph’s, 27.1. 3. Hannah Davis, Southern Lab, 27.6.

400: 1. Deven Kimbrell, Episcopal, 01:02.5. 2. Mary Kathryn Underwood, Episcopal, 01:03.4. 3. Juliana Hill, St. Joseph’s, 01:06.8.

800: 1. Alicia Stamey, Episcopal, 02:18.3. 2. Aimee Claire Whitehurst, Episcopal, 02:33.2. 3. Claire Andres, St. Joseph’s, 02:36.8.

1600: 1. Adele Broussard, Episcopal, 5:25.8. 2. Gabrielle Chauvin, St. Joseph’s, 05:37.4. 3. Claire Andries, St. Joseph’s, 05:47.8.

3200: 1. Alicia Stamey, Episcopal, 11:39.1. 2. Natalie Aguillard, St. Joseph’s, 13:05.4. 3. Summer Smith, St. Joseph’s, 13:37.0.

100 hurdles: 1. Chelsea Rose Bagnerise, St. Joseph’s, 16.4. 2. Madison Underwood, Episcopal, 16.9. 3. Jennifer Windham, St. Joseph’s, 17.8.

300 hurdles: 1. Madison Underwood, Episcopal, 48.7. 2. Leanne Livingston, St. Joseph’s, 49.5. 3. Chelsea Rose Bagnerise, St. Joseph’s, 49.8.

4x100 relay: 1. St. Joseph’s, 51.4. 2. Episcopal, 53.4.

4x200 relay: 1. St. Joseph’s, 1:48.8. 2. Episcopal, 1:53.8.

4x400 relay: 1. St. Joseph’s, 04:08.3. 2. Episcopal, 04:18.9.

Field events:

High Jump: 1. Abby O’Donaghue, Denham Springs, 5-4. 2. Landry West, St. Joseph’s, 4-10. 3. Catherine Couvillian, St. Joseph’s, 4-8.

Long jump: 1. Mary Underwood, Episcopal, 16-3. 2. Kayla Mayo, St. Joseph’s, 15-5.5. 3. Landry West, St. Joseph’s, 15-4.

Pole vault: 1. Anna Koonoe, St. Joseph’s, 7-6. 2. Alena Foster, Denham Springs, 7-6. 3. Jennifer Bennett, St. Joseph’s, 7-0.

Shot put: 1. Kayleigh Mims, St. Joseph’s, 30-4. 2. Clarissa McGarner, St. Michael, 30-5. 3. Morgan Dynes, Episcopal, 28-10.

Javelin: 1. Sarah Summerville, St. Joseph’s, 95-5. 2. Allissa Leggio, Episcopal, 88-7. 3. Abby O’Donoghue, Denham Springs, 85-5.