Boys basketball

Brighton School 66, Berchmans Academy 40

Football

Games start at 7 p.m. unless otherwise listed.

Thursday’s scores

Bastrop 38, West Ouachita 6

Chalmette 52, Higgins 21

John Curtis 49, McMain 18

Lafayette Christian 42, Highland Baptist 14

Logansport 50, Montgomery 25

McDonogh (35) 33, Belle Chasse 7

Merryville 36, South Cameron 19

Ouachita Christian 52, Tensas 0

Ouachita Parish 55, Alexandria 6

Patterson 41, Franklin 6

Rayne 58, Opelousas 28

St. Frederick 44, Delhi 14

Sterlington 50, Oak Grove 42

Vermilion Catholic 46, Ascension Episcopal 28

West Feliciana 19, Parkview Baptist 18

Woodlawn-BR 21, McKinley 13

Friday’s games

Local 5A/4A

Zachary (4-5A) at Broadmoor (4-5A)

Central (4-5A) at Live Oak (4-5A)

Denham Springs (4-5A) at Walker (4-5A)

Scotlandville (4-5A) vs. Donaldsonville (9-3A) at Boutte Memorial Stadium

East Ascension (5-5A) at Catholic (5-5A) at Olympia

St. Amant (5-5A) at Dutchtown (5-5A)

St. Michael (6-4A) at Belaire (6-4A)

Tara (6-4A) at Plaquemine (6-4A)

Miller-McCoy (10-3A) at Lutcher (6-4A)

Local/area

Baker (7-3A) at University (7-3A)

Brusly (7-3A) at Glen Oaks (7-3A)

Albany (8-3A) at Amite (8-3A)

Dunham (6-2A) at Port Allen (7-3A)

Episcopal (6-2A) at Capitol (6-2A) at Memorial

North Central (5-1A) vs. East Feliciana (6-2A) at Clinton Middle School

Redemptorist (6-2A) at Northeast (6-2A)

Springfield (7-2A) at St. Thomas Aquinas (7-2A)

St. Helena (7-2A) at Pine (7-2A)

False River (5-1A) vs. Catholic-Pointe Coupee (5-1A) at nrg FieldCommunity Stadium

Kentwood (6-1A) vs. Southern Lab (6-1A) at Louisiana Leadership’s Doug Williams Stadium

Madison Prep (6-1A) at Varnado (6-1A)

Christian Life (6-1A) at Hanson Memorial (7-1A)

Ascension Catholic (8-1A) at East Iberville (8-1A)

St. John-Plaquemine (8-1A) at Ascension Christian (8-1A)

White Castle (8-1A) at West St. John (8-1A)

Acadiana

Sam Houston (3-5A) at Barbe (3-5A)

Sulphur (3-5A) at Comeaux (3-5A)

Carencro (3-5A) at Lafayette (3-5A)

Beau Chene (4-4A) at Eunice (4-4A)

Crowley (4-4A) at Madison Parish (2-3A)

Breaux Bridge (5-4A) at St. Thomas More (5-4A)

South Terrebonne (7-4A) at Cecilia (5-4A)

Northside (5-4A) at Teurlings (5-4A)

St. Martinville (5-4A) at Westgate (5-4A)

Ville Platte (5-3A) at Northwest (5-3A)

Port Barre (5-3A) at Pine Prairie (5-3A)

West St. Mary (6-3A) at Abbeville (6-3A)

North Vermilion (6-3A) at Erath (6-3A)

Kaplan (6-3A) at Notre Dame (6-3A)

Delcambre (5-2A) at Catholic-New Iberia (5-2A)

Westminster (5-2A) at Opelousas Catholic (5-2A)

St. Edmund (5-1A) at Sacred Heart-Ville Plate (5-1A)

Central Catholic (7-1A) at Gueydan (7-1A)

Southeast

Mandeville (6-5A) at Covington (6-5A)

St. Paul’s (6-5A) at Fontainebleau (6-5A)

Ponchatoula (6-5A) at Hammond (6-5A)

Slidell (6-5A) at Northshore (6-5A)

H.L. Bourgeois (7-5A) at Terrebonne (7-5A)

Thibodaux (7-5A) at Central Lafourche (7-5A)

Hahnville (7-5A) at South Lafourche (7-5A)

East St. John (7-5A) at Destrehan (7-5A)

Assumption (7-4A) at Morgan City (7-4A)

Vandebilt (7-4A) at Ellender (7-4A)

South Terrebonne (7-4A) at Cecilia (5-4A)

Bogalusa (8-3A) at Loranger (8-3A)

Jewel Sumner (8-3A) at Independence (8-3A)

Berwick (9-3A) at E.D. White (9-3A)

Northlake Christian (7-2A) at Pope John Paul II (7-2A)

Covenant Christian (9-1A) at St. Martin’s (9-1A)

Houma Christian (9-1A) at Country Day (9-1A)