Large schools

Team Pvs.

1. Warren Easton (3-0) 1

Last week: Beat Carver 55-6

Next: Friday at Woodlawn

QB Deshawn Capers-Smith has accounted for 19 TDs already this season

2. Rummel (3-0) 2

Last week: Beat Acadiana 34-9

Next: Friday at Catholic-Baton Rouge

Chase Fourcade threw for 192 yards as Raiders’ win streak reached nine

3. Destrehan (3-0) 4

Last week: Beat Dutchtown 20-10

Next: Friday vs. Terreboone

Will Matthews raced for 119 yards as Wildcats won last tune-up before district play

4. Hahnville (2-1) 5

Last week: Beat Landry-Walker 45-39 in 3 OTs

Next: Friday vs. Thibodaux

Tigers go to triple overtime for second straight week, but this time they prevail

5. Landry-Walker (2-1) 3

Last week: Lost to Hahnville 45-39 in 3 OTs

Next: Friday vs. West Jefferson

QB Keytaon Thompson (131 rushing yards) entered game in second half to help force OT

6. Jesuit (2-1) 6

Last week: Beat Central 35-6

Next: Friday at Pensacola, Florida

Blue Jays make trip to Florida to take on team it beat 28-7 last season

7. Brother Martin (3-0) 8

Last week: Beat Franklinton 41-20

Next: Friday at East Ascension

QB Jake Broggi threw three TDs in Super 10 battle against Franklinton

8. St. Paul’s (2-1) 9

Last week: Beat McDonogh 35 35-7

Next: Slidell at St. Paul’s

Wolves bounce back after one-sided Week 2 loss to Jesuit

9. Karr (2-0) 10

Last week: Did not play

Next: Friday vs. John Curtis (Bertolino)

Cougars had week off and now face only team they lost to in 2013 regular season

10. St. Augustine (2-1) NR

Last week: Beat Covington 34-27

Next: Oct. 3 vs. John Curtis

Stanley Morgan (9 catches, 200 yards last week) helps St. Aug re-enter Super 10

Small schools

Team Pvs.

1. John Curtis (3-0) 1

Last week: Beat East St. John 42-13

Next: Friday vs. Karr (Bertolino)

Patriots brace for back-to-back big games against Karr and St. Aug

2. Newman (3-0) 2

Last week: Beat Pope John Paul II 47-6

Next: Sophie Wright at Newman

Greenies have won all three games by at least 22 points

3. Riverside (3-0) 3

Last week: Beat West St. John 44-21

Next: Friday at St. James

Jordan Loving three 3 TDs and the Rebels rushed for 338 yards

4. St. Charles (2-1) 4

Last week: Lost to East Ascension 42-35

Next: Friday vs. Miller-McCoy

Comets unable to keep momentum going after beating East Jefferson in Week 2

5. West St. John (2-1) 5

Last week: Lost to Riverside 44-21

Next: Friday vs. Holy Cross

Jermoine Green completed 15 of 21 passes for 201 yards and 3 TDs in loss

6. Northlake Christian (3-0) 6

Last week: Beat Pearl River 28-0

Next: Friday vs. Springfield

Wolverines have outscored first three opponents 106-14

7. Thomas Jefferson (3-0) 8

Last week: Beat Haynes Academy 23-6

Next: Friday vs. De La Salle (Gormley)

Tyler Lavergne threw for 250 yards and pair of TDs to help Jaguars remain prefect

8. De La Salle (2-1) 9

Last week: Beat Hannan 31-14

Next: Friday vs. Thomas Jefferson (Gormley)

Cole Lewis rushed for 209 yards and three touchdowns as Cavs rally

9. Lusher (2-1) NR

Last week: Beat Sophie Wright 56-22

Next: Thursday vs. Riverdale (6:30 p.m. at Yenni)

Eli Poche threw for two touchdowns in the Lions’ victory.

10. Country Day (2-1) 7

Last week: Lost to Episcopal 20-10

Next: Friday vs. Ridgewood (4 p.m.)

Cajuns unable to get past nemesis Episcopal