Benton at Lutcher

Class 4A

7 p.m. at Lutcher High

RECORDS: Benton 5-5; Lutcher 9-1

LAST WEEK: Benton lost to Fair Park, 38-36; Lutcher beat Plaquemine, 34-8.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: BENTON: QB Jordan Shaffer, RB Zach Pierson, RB Dat Turks, WR Marcus Ruiz, CB Keith English, DE Jordyn Glaspie, LB Terric Glover; LUTCHER: QB Ruston Matherne, RB Daniel Taylor, WR Dorian Semien, OL Dane George, LB Blake Roussel, DE Jacob Keller, CB Jordan Batiste, S Christophe Garon.

NOTEWORTHY: District 6-4A champion Lutcher is seeded third and also is ranked third by the Louisiana Sports Writers Association. ... Taylor leads the Bulldogs with 1,579 rushing yards and 17 TDs, while Matherne has 1,239 passing yards and 22 TDs. ... LHS’ Batiste is an Ole Miss commitment. ... Pierson has rushed for more than 1,000 yards to help lead No. 30-seed Benton, located near Bossier City.

Broadmoor at Salmen

Class 4A

7 p.m. at Salmen High

RECORDS: Broadmoor 6-4; Salmen 6-4

LAST WEEK: Broadmoor beat St. Michael, 28-14; Salmen beat Pearl River, 62-14

PLAYERS TO WATCH: BROADMOOR: QB Josh Rogers, RB Devontae Thomas, WR-RB-DB Reginald Williams, LB David Johnson, TE-DE-RB David Collins; SALMEN: RB Chris Thomas, OG Bobby Tate, WR Chuck Baker.

NOTEWORTHY: Broadmoor, seeded 20th, is in the playoffs for the first time since 2008. ... Rogers is the triggerman for the Bucs’ option offense. ... Salmen is a traditional 4A power that features a balanced offensive attack. ... The Spartans, seeded 13th, beat East Feliciana early in the season.

Central at St. Paul’s

Class 5A

7 p.m. at St. Paul’s-Covington

RECORDS: Central 6-4.; St. Paul’s 10-0.

LAST WEEK: Central beat Live Oak, 41-15; St. Paul’s beat Fontainebleau, 49-20.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: CENTRAL: WR Hunter Cazes, OL Brenton Scardina, QB Brett Courville, WR Gary Triplett, LB Zach Hetrick, LB Tony Ragusa, DB Kevin Henry, DE Sean Parker; ST. PAUL’S: RB Dylan Long, PK Trent Domingue, DE Brandon de la Houssaye.

NOTEWORTHY: Central, the District 4-5A co-champion and the No. 32 seed, played top-seeded St. Paul’s in the regular season the past two years. ... Central’s Courville has passed for 1,283 yards and 11 TDs and rushed for 574 yards. ... Triplett leads the Wildcats with 396 receiving yards. ... St. Paul’s has topped the LSWA’s statewide polls for most of the season. ... The radio broadcast will be on 1550-AM.

Denham Springs at Ruston

Class 5A

7 p.m. at Ruston High

RECORDS: Denham Springs 7-3; Ruston 6-4

LAST WEEK: Denham Springs beat Zachary, 28-14; Ruston beat Pineville, 34-6.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: DENHAM SPRINGS: QB Kyle Cedotal, WR Dron Singleton, S Andrew Ayres, OL-DL Tevin Lawson, S Reggie Williams; RUSTON: RB Alexio Williams-Hargrove, QB Pierce Spangler, OL Joseph Brunson, WR Hernandez, LB Tanner Frasier, DB Cyril Noland, DB Kentrell Brice.

NOTEWORTHY: District 4-5A co-champion DSHS, seeded 17th, travels to No. 16 Ruston for a playoff game for the second time in four years. ... Ruston won 21-13 in a 2008 playoff game. ... Williams-Hargrove, Ruston’s top rusher, has two 200-yard games and last week rushed for 111 yards with two TDs. ... Spangler is the son of Louisiana Tech defensive coordinator Tommy Spangler. ... RHS’ Noland and Brice are committed to La. Tech. ... The radio broadcast will be on 1210-AM.

East Ascension

at Haughton

Class 5A

7 p.m. at Haughton High

RECORDS: East Ascension 7-3; Haughton 8-2

LAST WEEK: East Ascension beat St. Amant, 10-7, in OT; Haughton beat Southwood, 37-8.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: EAST ASCENSION: S Darren Sharper, DB Vance Grayson, DB Tyler Green, OL Jacob Stoehr, OL John Karr, P Tyler Villavaso; HAUGHTON: WR Damon Gladney, QB James Almond, LB-DL Ladarius Delaney, LB Dylan Wallace.

NOTEWORTHY: East Ascension, seeded 21st, is in the playoffs for the first time since 2006 and seek its first playoff win since 2005. ... RB Jamarcus Jarvis has 858 rushing yards and 10 TDs, while QB Adam Miller has 1,207 yards passing with 14 TDs for the Spartans. ... No. 12 Haughton is led by Almond, who has 2,034 yards and 25 TDs, while Gladney has 45 catches for 902 yards and 11 TDs. ... EAHS is the second local team to travel to Haughton for the playoffs in as many years. ... HHS beat Woodlawn-BR in the 4A regional round last season.

Franklin Parish

vs. St. Michael

Class 4A

7 p.m. at Doug Williams Stadium

RECORDS: Franklin Parish 6-4; St. Michael 7-3

LAST WEEK: Franklin Parish lost to Bastrop, 30-24; St. Michael lost to Broadmoor, 28-14.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: FRANKLIN PARISH: RB Noble Johnson; ST. MICHAEL: WR Bo Aucoin, QB Brandon Fields, DT Logan Patty, WR-DB C.J. Okpalobi, LB Brandon Davenport, DE Patrick O’Friel.

NOTEWORTHY: St. Michael, a No. 15 seed, hosts a playoff game for only the second time in school history and seeks its first playoff win. ... The only previous home playoff game was in 2003 against Plaquemine. ... The Warriors are 3-1 at Louisiana Leadership’s Williams Stadium this season. ... Franklin Parish is a consolidated school that combined Winnsboro, Crowville and Wisner in 2003. ... Johnson has 1,409 rushing yards and 19 TDs for the No. 18 Patriots .


at Dutchtown

Class 5A

7 p.m. at Dutchtown High

RECORDS: Ponchatoula 6-4; Dutchtown 10-0

LAST WEEK: Ponchatoula beat Hammond, 56-20; Dutchtown beat Catholic-BR, 42-6.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: PONCHATOULA: WR Ron Byers, QB Nathan Callais, RB Mark Holland, FB Dana Hendrix, DE Jake Lipps, DE Taylor Hay; DUTCHTOWN: S-RB Landon Collins, QB Mason Nickens, DB Jacolby Bureau, C Brian Hernandez, RB Antoine Magras.

NOTEWORTHY: The District 5-5A champion Griffins are seeded fourth this year after being the No. 1 in 2010. ... Ponchatoula is coached for former Archbishop Shaw and West Jefferson coach Hank Tierney, who has 227 career wins. ... Callais has more than 2,300 yards of total offense for No. 29 Ponchatoula, which runs an option offense. ... Collins has 1,200 rushing yards and 21 TDs for Dutchtown, while Nickens has 790 yards rushing and 779 yards passing.

Scotlandville at Barbe

Class 5A

7 p.m. at Barbe High School-Lake Charles

RECORDS: Scotlandville 8-2; Barbe 7-3.

LAST WEEK: Scotlandville beat Walker, 48-6; Barbe beat Lafayette, 34-7.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: SCOTLANDVILLE: QB Kimani Smith, WR Cevon Cage, WR Larry Clark, DT Tanzel Smart, S Dondre Dobbins; BARBE: QB Kennon Fontenot, WR-RB Trey Quinn, WR-TE Desean Smith.

NOTEWORTHY: Scotlandville, seeded 20th, is enjoying its best season in Class 5A. ... Smith has passed for 2,150 yards and 29 TDs for the Hornets, while Cage (835 yards) and Clark (715 yards) are his top targets. ... SHS coach Ken Hilton is familiar with No. 13 seed Barbe because he played OL at McNeese State in the 1990s. ... Fontenot has 2,012 passing yards and 23 TDs for Barbe, while Quinn (51-959, 11 TDs) and Smith (32-616, 7 TDs) are the Bucs’ top receivers.


at Plaquemine

Class 4A

7 p.m. at Plaquemine High’s Canova Stadium

RECORDS: Washington-Marion 7-3; Plaquemine 6-4

LAST WEEK: Washington-Marion beat LaGrange, 34-6; Plaquemine lost to Lutcher, 34-8.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: WASHINGTON-MARION: QB Melvin Jones, RB Osha Jackson, WR-DB-KR Ronnie Hendriz; PLAQUEMINE: DB Jaquantis Pugh, DT Dequincy Buggs, QB Ricky Aro, WR Alvin Grant, OL Dwarren Jones.

NOTEWORTHY: Plaquemine, seeded 14th, has played Washington-Marion the past two seasons in the regular season. ... PHS coach Bob Howell is familiar with W-M from his days as a prep coach in the Lake Charles area and is a former McNeese player and assistant coach. ... Julius Maracalin has 1,018 rushing yards and eight TDs to help lead Plaquemine. ... Jackson, who leads 19th-seeded W-M with 1,086 rushing yards with 13 TDs, is the son of ex-LSU basketball player Clarence Ceasar.

Zachary at Acadiana

Class 5A

7 p.m. at Acadiana-Scott

RECORDS: Zachary 7-3; Acadiana 7-2

LAST WEEK: Zachary lost to Denham Springs, 28-14; Acadiana did not play.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: ZACHARY: DL Taylor Mayeaux, LB Larry Cage, DB Jordan Welch, OL Chris Taylor, WR Dillon Beard, QB Mason Pace; ACADIANA: RB Jeff Brown, RB Keith Sonnier, QB Stryker Trahan, LB Darius Ridgeway, DE Claude George.

NOTEWORTHY: Teams meet in the playoffs for the second straight year. ... Acadiana won 49-7 in the regional round en route to the Class 5A state title. ... Pace ranks among the state’s top passers with 2,003 yards and 19 TDs for No. 22 seed ZHS. Pennington adds 547 yards rushing for the Broncos. ... Brown leads No. 11 Acadiana with 823 rushing yards and 11 TDs. ... Trahan, an Ole Miss baseball commitment, has passed for 526 yards and run for 355 for the Wreckin’ Rams.

Ascension Catholic

at Ouachita Christian

Class 1A

7 p.m. at Ouachita Christian-Monroe

RECORDS: Ascension Catholic 4-6, Ouachita Christian 10-0

LAST WEEK: Ascension Catholic lost to White Castle, 50-0; Ouachita Christian beat Grambling, 61-6.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: ASCENSION CATHOLIC: DT Ryan Rodrigue, DE Delmond Landry, QB Collin Rollin, SS/WR Jake Lejeune; OUACHITA CHRISTIAN: QB Quin Graves, QB Braden Bristo, WR Mark Laird, RB Josh Greer, RB Colby Webb.

NOTEWORTHY: OCS, the No. 1 seed in 1A, lost to White Castle in the state final last year. ... The Eagles won nine of their 10 regular-season games by double figures. They got their biggest test from Cedar Creek, a 20-14 win for the 2-1A title. ... Graves is the son of former LSU quarterback Sol Graves, who also played at OCS. He splits time with Bristo behind center. ... Ascension Catholic won two of its last three to earn the school’s first playoff appearance since 2005.

Brusly at Patterson

Class 3A

7 p.m. at Patterson High

RECORDS: Brusly 6-4, Patterson 9-0

LAST WEEK: Brusly beat Port Allen, 28-27; Patterson beat Erath, 53-6

PLAYERS TO WATCH: BRUSLY: QB Jay Christophe, RB Sherrod Patterson, DL Lloyd Clopton, DB DiMario Jackson; PATTERSON: QB Justice Jones, RB/SS Trevon Stewart, LB Lorenzo Phillips, WR Jaydrick DeClouette.

NOTEWORTHY: Patterson lost to Parkview Baptist in the 3A final last year. ... Patterson, despite a No. 15 seed for the playoffs, is ranked second in the 3A state poll. The Lumberjacks won all nine of their regular-season games by 24 points or more. ... Brusly overcame a 21-0 deficit last week to beat Port Allen in the Sugar Cane Classic. ... DeClouette and Stewart are Houston commits. Phillips recently re-opened his recruitment after previously committing to Florida. ... Jones has passed for 1,598 yards, with 25 touchdowns and only one interception.

Crescent City

at Christian Life

Class 1A

7 p.m. at CLA

RECORDS: Crescent City 5-4, Christian Life 7-3

LAST WEEK: Crescent City beat Ecole Classique, 10-0; Christian Life beat Archbishop Hannan, 54-29.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: CRESCENT CITY: RB Blake Quinlivan, OL/DL Matt Minton, LB Josh Ansardi; CHRISTIAN LIFE: WR/LB Frank Bartley, OL/DL Braxton Morgan, RB/DB Jerrell Richardson, WR/DB Dwayne Carral, OL/DL Jerry Burden.

NOTEWORTHY: This one is a rematch of Christian Life’s 48-14 victory over Crescent City in Week 2. The first meeting came in Kenner. ... First-year CLA coach Keith Dooley is in his second stint at the helm of the program. He previously coached the Crusaders from 2003-04. ... The Crusaders, who went 1-9 last season, are looking for their first playoff victory since reaching the 1A final in 2008. ... Crescent City returns to the playoffs after losing to Haynesville in the first round last year. The Pioneers’ roster includes only 16 players.

The Dunham School

vs. John Curtis

Class 2A

7 p.m. at Muss Bertolino Playground-Kenner.

RECORDS: Dunham 4-6, Curtis 9-0

LAST WEEK: Dunham lost to Episcopal, 47-14; Curtis beat South Plaquemines, 55-6.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: DUNHAM: FS Chase Day, WR/CB Andrew Langston, C/LB Andy Guidry, TE/DE Justin Caballero, RB/SS/P Jordan Lange; CURTIS: RB Sherman Badie, RB Raekwon James, LB Torrey Bell, TE Dillon Gordon..

NOTEWORTHY: Curtis, which lost to Evangel in last year’s 2A title game, has reached 15 straight state finals. ... Curtis allowed only 32 points in six 10-2A games. ... Patriots coach J.T. Curtis won his 500th career game this season, becoming on the second coach nationally to reach that figure. ... Freshman quarterback Abby Touzet stepped in midseason for starter Patrick Morgan after the Curtis starter suffered a season-ending knee injury. ... Gordon is an LSU commitment. Bell has committed to Mississippi State. ... Dunham coach Guy Mistretta led Redemptorist to one state title and a number of deep playoff runs in his last stop as a head coach. Mistretta was an assistant at Redemptorist when the Wolves beat Curtis in 2003 to win the Class 4A final.


at Marksville

Class 3A

7 p.m. at Marksville High

RECORDS: Donaldsonville 5-5; Marksville 7-3

LAST WEEK: Donaldsonville beat St. James, 54-40; Marksville beat Avoyelles, 63-6.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: DONALDSONVILLE: QB Devon Breaux, WR Leondre James, RB Tre Brown, LB Cortez Mitchell, LB Benton Mitchell; MARKSVILLE: QB Jake Dunbar, RB Peyton Dunbar, OL Dustin Voinche, OL Chance Vercher, LB McKinley Greenhouse, DB Ricky Gibson.

NOTEWORTHY: Marksville’s victory over rival Avoyelles last week gave the Tigers their second straight 3-3A title. Avoyelles enters the game unbeaten. ... Jake Dunbar is the son of Marksville coach J.T. Dunbar. Peyton Dunbar, the team’s leading rusher with 1,259 yards, is Jake’s first cousin. ... Breaux won Louisiana’s regular-season passing championship with 2,672 yards passing, plus 24 touchdowns. In last week’s win, the Tulane commitment passed for 270 yards and ran for 307, giving him 577 total yards.

East Feliciana

at Farmerville

Class 3A

7 p.m. at Farmerville High

RECORDS: East Feliciana 5-4; Farmerville 9-1

LAST WEEK: East Feliciana beat West Feliciana, 14-7; Farmerville beat Madison, 21-20.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: EAST FELICIANA: RB-DB Ellis Eubanks, OL Freddie Walker, OL-DL Dequan Franklin, DL Christopher Matthews, LB-TE Wando Stampley, DB Olajawon White QB-DB Thorcorrence Hawkins; FARMERVILLE: RB J.T. Brown, QB Vece Braggs, DB Marquez Fields, DL Trae Ford.

NOTEWORTHY: East Feliciana, seeded 32nd, was a Class 2A semifinalist last year and is in its first year of Class 3A competition. ... Brown is the top rusher for top-seeded Farmerville in yardage. ... Kendell Beckwith finished the regular season with 1,083 passing yards and six TDs. ... Brown has 1,306 rushing yards to pace Farmerville, the top seed in 3A.

Ferriday at University

Class 2A

7 p.m. at UHS’ Gill Stadium-Boss Field

RECORDS: Ferriday 5-5; University 10-0

LAST WEEK: Ferriday beat Lakeside, 41-0; University beat Redemptorist, 55-28.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: FERRIDAY: QB Richard Jefferson, WR Adrian Wiggins; UNIVERSITY: RB Nick Brossette, Kyle Crifasi, DL George Bevan, LB Bo Bankston, WR/DB Jarrod Franklin.

NOTEWORTHY: With last week’s win, U-High completed its first unbeaten season since 1988, the last time the Cubs won a state championship. ... Ferriday entered the playoffs as a No. 9 seed last year, but was upset by Pope John Paul II in the first round. ... U-High scored 50 points or more in four games during the regular season. ... The Cubs won nine times by double digits, getting their only four-quarter test in a 21-17 victory over 7-2A rival Episcopal.


at Port Allen

Class 3A

7 p.m. at PAHS’ Otwell Stadium

RECORDS: Independence 7-3; Port Allen 8-2

LAST WEEK: Independence beat Bogalusa, 50-26; Port Allen lost to Brusly, 28-27.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: INDEPENDENCE: RB Miquel Toefield, RB Michael Toefield, P Seth Burkhalter, DB Quentin Jackson, LB Devin Coney; PORT ALLEN:. WR Chris Bynum, DB Ashton Williams, WR Quincy Paul, DB Anthony Coleman, LB Terrell Lockett, DE Ricky Decuir, DB Lebeaux Cooper.

NOTEWORTHY: Miquel Toefield leads the Independence ground game with 1,041 yards and 17 rushing touchdowns. ... Independence finished third in 8-3A behind Amite and Loranger. The Tigers were ranked ninth in the final 3A state poll. ... Port Allen led rival Brusly 21-0 last week before falling in dramatic fashion. The loss cost the Pelicans a chance to tie a school-record for regular-season wins.

Loyola Prep

at Parkview Baptist

Class 3A

7 p.m. at PBS

RECORDS: Loyola 5-5; Parkview 6-3

LAST WEEK: Loyola beat Green Oaks. 54-40; Parkview did not play.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: LOYOLA: QB Matt Norton, WR Peyton Griffis, LB Reid Bodden, CB Justin Harris; PARKVIEW: OL Thomas Carter, C Taylor Krone, RB Connor Hodgeson, DB Tee Sparrow, DB Manny Mukes, S Cole Wilson, QB Brennan Bozeman.

NOTEWORTHY: PBS, seeded 11th, is the defending 3A state champion. ... PBS coach Kenny Guillot faces his alma mater, which was known as Jesuit when he graduated in 1962 and is the first alum to coach against the Shreveport school in football in its 101-year history. ... Griffis has caught a TD pass in eight straight games for Loyola. ... Hodgeson is part of a PBS’ committee of running backs with more than 400 yards rushing and is also a regular on defense.

North DeSoto at Livonia

Class 3A

7 p.m. at Livonia High

RECORDS: North DeSoto 4-6; Livonia 9-1

LAST WEEK: North DeSoto lost to Bossier, 14-13; Livonia beat Port Barre, 36-25.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: NORTH DESOTO: RB Aurren Cooksey, QB Micah Arbuckle, RB Damien Boone, LB Dustin Brossette, CB LaDarius Rasberry, DL Jay Gooden; LIVONIA: RB Mark Lewis, QB Mason Torres, TE Brandon Armand, P Dylan Ainsworth, LB Russell Farris, LB Aljire Joseph, DL Joey Jarreau.

NOTEWORTHY: Lewis leads District 5-3A co-champion Livonia with 1,584 yards rushing and 27 TDs, while Torres has 1,795 passing yards and 15 TDs. ... The Wildcats, seeded fifth, rebounded from a 2-8 season last year. ... Several of Livonia’s starters, including Torres and Armand, were part of the school’s baseball team that won the Class 3A state title in the spring.

Pointe Coupee Central

at Block

Class 1A

7 p.m. at Tallaferro Field-Jonesville.

RECORDS: Pointe Coupee Central 5-4, Block 6-4

LAST WEEK: Pointe Coupee Central beat North Central, 48-14; Block beat Northwood-Lena, 36-6.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: POINTE COUPEE CENTRAL: DE D’Aaron Bennett, SS Terrance Holmes, LB Byron Martin, LB Malcolm Baptiste; BLOCK: QB Trevor Vault, RB Davonte Vault, RB Vashawn Davis.

NOTEWORTHY: Pointe Coupee Central, which clinched its first winning season with the Week 10 victory, is making its first playoff appearance. The school in Morganza opened in 1990. ... After a 2-4 start, Block swept through its 4-1A schedule, winning all four games by 30 points or more. ... Pointe Coupee Central finished third in 6-1A behind Westminster and St. Edmund, the only two teams to beat the Cougars in district play. ... Block lost to White Castle in the second round of last year’s playoffs. ... Davonte Vault, the son of Bears coach Benny Vault, and Davis are the leading rushers in Block’s Double Wing offense.

Redemptorist at Kinder

Class 2A

7 p.m. at Kinder High

RECORDS: Redemptorist 4-6, Kinder 9-1

LAST WEEK: Redemptorist lost to University, 55-28; Kinder beat Lake Arthur, 46-24.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: REDEMPTORIST: WR Donald Gage, RB Deno Mullens, LB Brice Hooper, LB Justin Kelly, DE Brice Robertson, OL John Joyce; KINDER: QB/DB Blake Trahan, RB/LB Marshall Harmon, FB/LB Seth Langley, RB/WR/DB/K DeVaughn Thompson, OL/DL Chris Keyes OL Taylor Donaldson.

NOTEWORTHY: Kinder has won nine straight since a 12-7 loss to Elton in the season opener. The Yellowjackets are ranked eighth in the 2A state poll. ... Redemptorist won three of five down the stretch to recover from a 1-4 start and return to the playoffs. The Wolves reached the 3A quarterfinals last year. ... Trahan, who has rushed for 769 yards and passed for 515 more, is a Louisiana-Lafayette baseball signee. ... Redemptorist scored 28 points or more in all five of its 7-2A games. Kinder surrenders only 12.1 points per game.

Southern Lab

at Cedar Creek

Class 1A

7 p.m. at Cedar Creek-Ruston

RECORDS: Southern Lab 7-3; Cedar Creek 8-2

LAST WEEK: Southern Lab lost to Kentwood, 40-14; Cedar Creek beat Arcadia, 35-6.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: SOUTHERN LAB: OL/DL Chris Bowman, RB/LB Jared Thomas, RB Maurice Aucoin, WR/DB Cordell Brown, OL/DL Derek McKee; CEDAR CREEK: RB Austin Ginn, QB Adam Van, WR Dylan Spearman, OL/DL KJ Malone.

NOTEWORTHY: Cedar Creek’s two losses came against Haynesville (20-18) and Ouachita Christian (20-14). OCS is ranked first in the 1A state poll and Haynesville is ranked second. ... Ginn, with 1,621 yards in the regular season, ranks among the state’s rushing leaders. ... Following a 6-1 start, Southern Lab suffered lopsided losses to Christian Life and Kentwood late in the 7-1A schedule. ... The Kittens lost to South Plaquemines in the 1A quarterfinals last year. ... KJ Malone, a top Class of 2013 prospect, is the son of former NBA star Karl Malone.

Springfield at Episcopal

Class 2A

7 p.m. at Episcopal

RECORDS: Springfield 5-5; Episcopal 9-1

LAST WEEK: Springfield lost to St. Thomas Aquinas, 21-10; Episcopal beat Dunham, 47-14.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: SPRINGFIELD: RB Gharmaine Ashton, QB Shaquille Smith, DL John Quave, LB Thomas Armstrong, LB Tanner Wild; EPISCOPAL: LB Nick Russell, RB/LB Mike Henry, WR/DB Jarrell Rogers, QB Vincent Dellocono, TE/DE Tylor Harris, C TR Clausen.

NOTEWORTHY: Episcopal’s only loss in the regular season was a 21-17 squeaker against University, which went on to win the 7-2A title and finish 10-0. The Knights were ranked fifth in the final 2A state poll. ... Springfield had won four of five before falling to St. Thomas Aquinas in the regular-season finale. The Bulldogs finished third in 8-2A behind Pope John Paul II and STA.

West Feliciana at Loranger

Class 3A

7 p.m. at Loranger High

RECORDS: West Feliciana 4-5; Loranger 9-1

LAST WEEK: West Feliciana lost to East Feliciana, 14-7; Loranger beat Jewel Sumner, 32-14.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: WEST FELICIANA: RB-LB Javon Emery, WR-DB Deldrick Harris, OL Brandon Brooks, DL Jay Ferguson; LORANGER: RB Jeryl Brazil, QB B.J. Rainey, WR Jonathan King, LB Brennan Catalano, LB Santo Stevens, DL Shaquille McClain.

NOTEWORTHY: WFHS, seeded 30th, was a 3A semifinalist last season. ... The Wolves are the second Tangipahoa Parish and District 8-3A opponent for the Saints, who lost to Independence. ... Rainey has passed for 1,885 yards and 21 TDs for Loranger. ... Brazil, an LSU commitment, has run for 750 yards for the Wolves.

White Castle at Mangham

Class 1A

7 p.m. at Mangham High

RECORDS: White Catle 4-6; Mangham 10-0.

LAST WEEK: White Castle beat Ascension Catholic, 50-0; Mangham beat Menard, 24-21.

PLAYERS TO WATCH: WHITE CASTLE: RB Tyre Bracken, C/DT Gerad Carlin, WR/DB Terrance Taylor, QB/DB Isaac O’Bear; MANGHAM: RB Shaquille Ausberry, QB Seth Parker, WR Artez Nichols.

NOTEWORTHY: Mangham, ranked fourth in the state poll, dropped to 1A this year after losing to Riverside in the first round of the 2A playoffs last season. ... White Castle won the 1A championship last year, the school’s first state title in 11-man football. ... Bracken, the star of last year’s title run, ranks seventh among state leaders with 1,642 yards on 188 carries.