Girls basketball playoffs

thursday’s Quarterfinals

Class 5A

(1) Mandeville (29-1) at (24) New Iberia (17-14)

(5) Denham Springs 58, (4) Barbe 53

(6) Destrehan (25-2) at (3) Natchitoches Central (25-7)

(2) Mt. Carmel (26-6) at (10) Curtis (21-12)

Class 4A

(8) Ursuline Academy 59 (1) St. Thomas More 55

(5) Bastrop (22-1) at (4) Edna Karr (22-7), 6 p.m.

(6) Rayne (29-2) at (14) Fair Park (20-11), 6 p.m.

(2) St. Michael (26-8) vs. (7) Warren Easton (24-10) at Mount Carmel, 6:30 p.m.

Class 3A

(24) Madison Parish (18-10) vs. (1) Iota (26-5)

(4) Parkview Baptist 81, (12) South Beauregard 71

(6) Albany (25-8) at (3) University (26-8), 6 p.m.

(7) Westlake (23-7) at (2) Jewel Sumner (33-0), 6 p.m.

Class 2A

(8) Mamou (25-8) at (1) North Caddo (32-1)

(4) Red River 66 (21) Lake Arthur 41

(6) Madison Prep (29-4) at (14) Jonesboro-Hodge (17-13)

(7) West St. John (20-7) at (2) St. Thomas Aquinas (24-6)

Class 1A

(8) Southern Lab (25-5) at (1) Arcadia (29-1)

(4) Montgomery (24-6) at (21) Homer (13-11)

(6) Merryville 74 (14) White Castle 47

(2) North Central (26-2) vs. (10) Delhi (25-6)

Boys basketball playoffs

First-round boys basketball playoff games in New Orleans metro area

Class 5A

(17) Chalmette at (16) Walker

(21) Central Lafourche at (12) Southwood

(29) Acadiana at (4) St. Paul’s

(30) Thibodaux at (3) Landry-Walker

(19) Bonnabel at (14) East St. John

(22) Slidell at (11) Ouachita Parish

(27) Brother Martin at (6) West Jefferson

(26) Helen Cox at (7) Comeaux

(23) West Monroe at (10) St. Augustine

(31) John Curtis at (2) Scotlandville

Class 4A

(20) Salmen at (13) Ben Franklin

(30) South Lafourche at (3) Karr

(19) Bastrop at (14) Franklinton

(22) Lake Area New Tech at (11) Fair Park

(23) Crowley at (10) McDonogh 35

Class 3A

(32) Kipp Renaissance at (1) Peabody

(28) Lutcher at (5) Patterson

(21) Bogalusa at (12) Green Oaks

(22) Lusher Charter at (11) Albany

(26) Northwest at (7) De La Salle

(23) Vidalia at (10) E.D. White

Class 2A

(17) David Thibodeaux at (16) Newman

(30) Vinton at (3) Country Day

(19) Sophie B. Wright at (14) St. Thomas Aquinas

(22) Thomas Jefferson at (11) Hannan

(23) Pope John Paul II at (10) Christian Life

(31) Catholic-New Iberia at (2) Riverside

Class 1A

(20) St. Martin’s at (13) Logansport

(19) Central Cath. at (14) Crescent City

Class B

(26) Patrick Taylor at (7) Grace Christian

Class C

(19) Phoenix at (14) Family Christian

(22) Epps at (11) Grand Isle

Baseball

Catholic-BR 13, Slidell 3

John Curtis 6, Lakeshore 4

Boys bowling

Brother Martin 22.5 Salmen 4.5

High Series: Brother Martin: Max Oertiling 560; Salmen: Sara Howell 616

High Game: Brother Martin: Kyle Schneider 259, Brandon Aucoin 237, 210; Salmen: Sara Howell 226, Brandon Nguyen 222, Erick Trevino 214