LAKE CHARLES — West Feliciana defeated third-seeded St. Louis 9-8 thanks to a grand slam and a seventh-inning comeback in Game 3 of their Class 3A quarterfinal best-of-three series Saturday.

West Feliciana, seeded sixth, is headed to the Class 3A semifinals in the state tournament. West Feliciana will play No. 2 E.D. White at 6 p.m. Friday in Sulphur.

After tying the series at one apiece with an 8-4 win in Game 2 earlier Saturday, the West Feliciana (27-7) trailed St. Louis 8-3 in the seventh inning St. Louis’ Legion Field.

West Feliciana’s Trey Morgan hit a one-out grand slam in the seventh to shrink St. Louis’ lead to 8-7, before West Feliciana tacked on two more runs to close out the final game.

5A: No. 1 Barbe 6, No. 24 St. Amant 1: Top-seeded Barbe completed a sweep of No. 24 St. Amant with a victory in their quarterfinal best-of-three series Saturday afternoon in Lake Charles.

In a two-hit, complete-game performance, Buccaneers pitcher Tyler Booth struck out 10 St. Amant (19-15) batters.

Barbe (33-6) allowed only its second run of the postseason Saturday. The Bucs will play fourth-seeded Catholic High in the state semifinals at 7 p.m. Friday in Sulphur.

4A: No. 2 St. Michael 14, No. 10 Franklinton 3: After a five-inning, 10-run mercy rule victory Friday, No. 2 St. Michael (24-7-1) sealed a spot in the state tournament with a against the Demons (16-10) on Saturday.

Saturday’s noon game was the Warriors second-straight shutout, as they swept the Demons in two games.

St. Michael moves on to face No. 3 West Ouachita at 4 p.m. Thursday in Sulphur.

3A: No. 1 Brusly 9, No. 9 Lutcher 5: After a 4-2 victory on Friday, 3A’s top-seeded Brusly swept No. 9 Lutcher, 2-0, following a win on Saturday.

Brusly (35-5) opened with a run in the first inning and added another in the third.

Both the Panthers and the Bulldogs (23-14) scored in the fourth inning as Brusly added three runs and Lutcher scored once, extending the Brusly lead to 5-1.

Brusly will travel to Sulphur to compete in the LHSAA semfinals against the winner of No. 4 South Beauregard/No. 5 Erath at 3 p.m. Thursday.

1A: No. 6 Vermilion Catholic 6, No. 3 Ascension Catholic 1: In Donaldsonville, sixth-seeded Vermilion Catholic knocked off No. 3 Ascension Catholic on its home field and will play in the state semifinals Thursday.

Behind a complete game from Gage Trahan, the Eagles (21-11) allowed only four hits, one run, two walks and struck out eight.

The Eagles will face No. 7 Oak Grove at 2 p.m. Friday in Sulphur.