Softball

Allstate Sugar Bowl/LHSAA tournament

At Frasch Park-Sulphur

Class 5A

Quarterfinal scores

Live Oak 3, Pineville 2

Ouachita 7, Barbe 6

Zachary 5, St. Amant 4 (8 innings)

Saturday’s semifinals/finals

(2) Zachary vs. Ouachita, 1 p.m. Field 14

Alexandria 3, (5) Live Oak 1

Class 4A

Quarterfinal scores

North DeSoto 4, St. Thomas More 2

West Ouachita 7, Teurlings Catholic 2

Neville 10, Leesville 8

Cabrini 11, Bastrop 1

Saturday’s semifinals/finals

Class 3A

Quarterfinal scores

Kaplan 3, Iota 0

Lutcher 6, Caldwell 5

Brusly 5, Jena 0

Parkview Baptist 9, Pine Prairie 0

Saturday’s semifinals/finals

(6) Brusly vs. (15) Lutcher, 1 p.m. Field 18

(4) Kaplan vs. (1) Parkview Baptist, 1 p.m., Field 17

Class 2A

Quarterfinal scores

Hannan 12, Rosepine 0, 5 innings

Calvary Baptist 15, Mangham 0

Notre Dame 6, Doyle 2

Menard 4, Kinder 1

Saturday’s semifinals/finals

Class 1A

Quarterfinal scores

Catholic-PC 5, Oak Grove 0

Ascension Catholic 8, LaSalle 4

St. Mary 10, Hanson Memorial 6

Cedar Creek 8, Vermilion Catholic 3

Saturday’s semifinals/finals

(8) Catholic-PC vs. (4) Ascension Catholic, 11 a.m. Field 17

(6) St. Mary vs. (2) Cedar Creek, 11 a.m. Field 18

Class B

Quarterfinal scores

Holden 1, Converse 0

Castor 2, Weston 1

Florien 4, Anacoco 2

Oak Hill 9, Forest 2

Saturday’s semifinals/finals

(1) Florien vs. Weston-Castor winner, 11 a.m. Field 15

(2) Holden vs. Oak Hill-Forest winner, 11 a.m. Field 14

Class C

Quarterfinal scores

Hackberry 8, Calvin 1

Plainview 9, Georgetown 8

St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville 5, Claiborne Christian 4

Northside Christian 4, Maurepas 3

Saturday’s semifinals/finals

(4) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville vs. (1) Hackberry, 11 a.m. Field 19

(7) Northside Christian vs. (3) Plainview, 11 a.m. Field 20

Linescores

Ascension Catholic 8, LaSalle 4

Class 1A

LaSalle 102 001 0 — 4 6

Ascension Cath. 002 312 X — 8 8

W: Julia Beck. L: Keeley Parham. Leaders: ASCENSION CATHOLIC: Bailey Acosta 2-4, Ceily Grasiffe 1-1, run, RaShaun Malancon 1-3, double, 2 runs, Lauren Landry 1-3, run, Alicia Canatella 1-3, Abigal Landry, 1-3. LASALLE: Ali Long, 2-4, 2 doubles, Alexis Blackwell 1-3, 1 RBI, run, Sidni Laird 1-2, run.

Brusly 5, Jena 0

Class 3A

Brusly 000 121 1 — 5 8 0

Jena 000 000 0 — 0 2 1

W: Mary-Cathryn Comeaux. L: Kourtney Bacle. Leaders: BRUSLY: Camryn Comeaux 2-3, 2 HR, 2 RBI, 2 runs, Mary-Cathryn Comeaux 3-4, 1 RBI, 5 strikeouts, faced only 24 batters, Arianna Cipriano 2-4, 2 runs, Kaitlin David, 1-3, 1 RBI, Jonette Fitzgerald, 1 RBI, SAC. PINEVILLE: Braegan Burlew 1-3, double, Tia Brown 1-3.

Catholic-PC 5, Oak Grove 0

Class 1A

Catholic-PC 300 000 2 — 5 7 1

Oak Grove 000 000 0 — 0 2 0

W: Ryann Bizette. L: Sarah Dugan. Leaders: CHSPC: Blaire Bizette 2-3, 2 runs, Ryan Bizette 2-4, 1 RBI; OAK GROVE: Dugan 1-3, Jayden Stephenson 1-3. Records: Catholic-PC 15-11; Oak Grove 23-5.

Holden 1, Converse 0

Class B

Converse 000 000 00 — 0 0 3

Holden 000 000 01 — 1 5 0

W: Olivia Lackie. L: Megan Sistruck. Leaders: HOLDEN: Olivia Lackie no-hitter, 18 strikeouts, Ashley Fogg 1-4 1 RBI, Brianna Reason 1-3 double, run, Emma Hutchinson 1-3, Kyleigh George 1-3, Madison Knight 1-3. CONVERSE: Megan Sistruck, 4 strikeouts.

Live Oak 3, Pineville 2

Class 5A

Pineville 100 000 1 — 2 5 1

Live Oak 000 300 x — 3 5 2

W: Savanah Hall. L: Abby Robertson. Leaders: LIVE OAK: Giselle Ash 2-3, HR, 3 RBI, run, Ashton Priester 1-3, run, Lauren Brown 1-3, run, Brett Leiva 1-2. PINEVILLE: Adelle Chapman 1-3, 1 RBI, double, Allie Williams 2-43, Abby Robertson 1-3, run, SAC, Hailee Wilkins 1-2. Savannah Hall, 8 strikeouts.

Lutcher 6, Caldwell 5

Class 3A

Lutcher 011 004 0 — 6 9 0

Caldwell 000 101 3 — 5 6 2

W: Brenn Ursin. L: Connor Stockwell. Leaders: LUTCHER: Heidi Schexnayder 3-5, 2 RBIs, Avarie Louque 2-5, 1 RBI; CALDWELL: Stockwell 3-5, 1 RBI. Records: Lutcher 17-13; Caldwell 22-8

Northside Christian 4, Maurepas 3

Class C

Northside 100 200 0 — 4 6 0

Maurepas 000 102 0 — 3 4 2

W: Angel Allen. LP: McKenna Lessard. Leaders: NORTHSIDE CHRISTIAN: Kathryn Zaunbrecher 1-3, HR, 2 RBIs. Angel Allen 2-3, 2 runs. Brook Stanford 2-4, 1 RBI; MAUREPAS: Kaylynn Vicknair 2-3, HR, 2 RBIs, run. McKenna Lessard 1-3, 8 strikeouts. Laigen Loupe 1-3.

Notre Dame 6, Doyle 2

Class 2A

Doyle 000 020 0 — 2 9 6

Notre Dame 200 301 x — 6 5 0

W: Marcella Gossen. L: Olivia Welda. Leaders: DOYLE: Alissa Martin 2-3, Kamryn Spears 1-3; NOTRE DAME: Marcella Gossen 2-3, Mima Doucet 2-4, 1 RBI.

Records: Notre Dame 19-6; Doyle 23-10

Parkview Baptist 9, Pine Prairie 0

Class 5A

Pine Prairie 000 000 0 — 0? 2 1

Parkview Baptist 300 114 x — 9 14 0

W: Taylor Spencer. L: Karlie Ortego. Leaders: PINE PRAIRIE: Sara Tate 1-3, double, Tori Johnson 1-3; PARKVIEW: Savannah Adams 3-4, Nicky Dawson 2-4, 2 RBIs, Hailey Weems 2-4, Audrey Greely 2-4, 3 runs. Records Parkview Baptist 27-8; Pine Prairie 24-6.

Zachary 5, St. Amant 4 (8 innings)

Class 5A

St. Amant 002 002 00 — 4? 8 0

Zachary 000 013 01 — 5 10 0

W: Baylie Doiron. L: Kourtney Gremillion.

Leaders: ST. AMANT: Brooke Romano 2-4, 2 RBIs, McKenzie King 2-4, Jadyn Rumfellow 2-4; ZACHARY: Macie Pampel 2-5, 1 RBI, Carsyn Martel 2-4, Carlie Schenk 1-3, 1 RBI.

Records: Zachary 25-5; St. Amant 26-6.

Alexandria 3, Central 1

Class 5A

Central 010 000 0 — 1 4 1

Alexandria 200 001 x — 3 6 2

W — Briahna Bennett. L — Emily Danehower. Leaders: ALEXANDRIA: Carrie Boswell 1-3, double, Madyson Carruth 1-3, RBI, Taryn Antoine 1-2, run, Ashley Welch 1-3, run. CENTRAL: Bayleigh Anders 2-3, River Hubbard 1-3, RBI, Heidi Zumo 1-2, 2B. Records: Alexandria 29-4, Central 24-7.

Baseball playoffs

Hahnville 4, Catholic 1

Hahnville 001 001 2 — 4 8 1

Catholic 000 001 0 — 1 6 2

W — Austin Perrin (8-2). L — Brady Hebert (6-1). Leaders: HAHNVILLE: Waylan Leblanc (1-2, 2 sacrifice bunts), Austin Perrin (2-3, ), Wayne Orgeron (1-3, R); CATHOLIC HIGH: Josh Smith (2B, R), Tristan Welch (2-3, 1B, 2B), Payton Alexander (1-1, 2B). Records: Hahnville 25-9; Catholic High 27-6.

Ruston 4, Zachary 2

Ruston 020? 000 2 — 4 7 2

Zachary 200 000 0 — 2 6 3

W — S. Baldwin. L — R. Hebert. Leaders: RUSTON: S. White (3-4, 2 RBIs), M. Courtney (2-4); ZACHARY: A. Fidanza (2-3, 2B, RBI), J. Blanchard (1-3, RBI).

St. Michael 7, Beau Chene 3

Beau Chene 000? 003 0 — 3 9 2

St. Michael 103 300 x — 7 9 3

W — Evan Becnel (5-1). Mason Oswald (3-5). Leaders: ST. MICHAEL: Dwain Varisco (2-3, HR, 2 Rs), Ross Scelfo (2-3, 2B, RBI), Ben Steib (2-3, 2B, RBI); BEAU CHENE: Connor Robin (2-3), Matthew Prejean (2-4).

Baseball playoffs

Class 5A

Second-round pairings, scores

Best-of-three series

Friday-Saturday

(1) Barbe 4, (17) Rummel 1

(8) Brother Martin 9, (24) St. Amant 8

(5) Jesuit 1, (12) Destrehan 0

(13) Hahnville 4, (4) Catholic 1

(19) Chalmette at (3) Airline

(11) Byrd 16, (27) Captain Shreve 0

(26) Ruston at (10) Zachary

(15) Acadiana 11, (2) Lafayette 4

Class 4A

Second-round pairings, scores

Best-of-three series

Friday-Saturday

(1) Teurlings Catholic 14, (16) Livonia 2

(8) Pearl River 4, (9) Grant 1

(5) Breaux Bridge 6, (12) South Terrebonne 5

(4) Tioga 6, (13) North DeSoto 1

(3) West Ouachita 6, (14) Neville 3

(6) Benton 9, (11) Crowley 2: Game 2

(10) Franklinton 10, (26) Salmen 3

(2) St. Michael 7, (15) Beau Chene 3

Class 3A

Second-round pairings

Best-of-three series

Friday-Saturday

(16) Buckeye 3, (1) Brusly 0

(9) Lutcher 13, (8) Eunice 7

(12) University High at (5) Erath

(4) South Beauregard 11-9, (20) Loyola Prep 1-2, South Beauregard wins series 2-0

(3) St. Louis Catholic 8, (19) Jennings 0

(6) West Feliciana 8, (22) Iowa 0

(23) Pine Prairie at (7) North Webster

(2) E.D. White 4, (18) Iota 3

Class 2A

Second-round pairings

(1) St. Thomas Aquinas 5, (17) DeQuincy 0

(8) Notre Dame 6 (9) Kinder 5

(5) Opelousas Catholic 4, (12) Roseanne 2

(4) Episcopal 2, (13) Northlake Christian 0

(14) Catholic-New Iberia at (3) Ouachita Christian

(11) Newman at (6) Riverside Academy

(7) Menard 6, (23) Doyle 4

(15) Sterlington 5, (2) St. Charles 1

Class 1A

First-round scores

(1) Central Catholic 10, (32) Logansport 0

(16) Grand Lake 8, (17) LaSalle 4

(9) Cedar Creek 10, (24) Block 2

(8) St. Martin’s 8, (25) Lafayette Christian 3

(28) East Beauregard (9-12) at (5) Hanson (19-8)

(21) Southern Lab 6, (12) Westminster Christian 5

(13) Catholic-PC 10, (20) Delhi Charter 0

(4) St. Mary’s 9, (29) Oberlin 0

(3) Ascension Catholic 19, (30) Beekman Charter 1

(14) Ascension Episcopal 17, (19) Merryville 1

(11) St. John 11, (22) Varnado 1

(6) Vermilion Catholic 10, (27) Crescent City Christian 3

(7) Oak Grove 16, (26) St. Frederick 6

(10) Houma Christian 14, (23) Montgomery 6

(18) St. Edmund 5, (15) Ascension Christian 4

(2) Covenant Christian 11, (31) False River Academy 1

Second-round pairings, scores

(16) Grand Lake at (1) Central Catholic

(9) Cedar Creek vs. (8) St. Martin’s

East Beauregard-Hanson winner vs. (21) Southern Lab

(13) Catholic-PC at (4) St. Mary

(14) Ascension Episcopal at (3) Ascension Catholic

(11) St. John at (6) Vermilion Catholic

(10) Houma Christian at (7) Oak Grove

(18) St. Edmund at (2) Covenant Christian

Class B

Second-round pairings, scores

(17) Monterey at (1) Grace Christian

(24) Forest at (8) Florien

(21) Hicks at (5) Anacoco

(20) Episcopal of Acadiana at (4) Zwolle

(14) Negreet at (3) Avoyelles Charter

(11) Fairview at (6) Stanley

(23) Hornbeck at (7) Choudrant

(15) Oak Hill at (2) Glenmora

Class C

Second-round scores pairings

(1) Elizabeth 18, (16) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville 0

(8) Northside Christian 8, (9) Calvin 5

(12) Family Community 7, (5) Summerfield 5

(4) Claiborne Christian 18, (13) Evans 0

(14) Hackberry (11-8) at (3) Simpson (15-8)

(11) Georgetown 9 (6) Saline 2

(10) Harrisonburg (15-12) at (7) Maurepas (9-17)

(15) Reeves 6, (2) Downsville 0

Quarterfinals pairings

(8) Northside at (1) Elizabeth

(12) Family Community Christian at (4) Claiborne Christian

Hackberry-Simpson winner vs. (11) Georgetown

Maurepas-Harrisonburg winner at (2) Downsville

Gymnastics

Boys state meet

Division II Level 5

Floor Excerise: 1. Xavin Weatherspoon, Baton Rouge High, 10.80. 2. Chase Alberes, St. Amant, 10.50. 3. Isaac Magee, Baton Rouge High, 10.50.

Pommel Horse: 1. Eathan Clapp, E.D. White, 10.50. 2. Kane Anderson, Caddo, 8.50. 3. Alden Morton, Baton Rouge High, 10.30.

Still Rings: 1. Ethan Clapp, E.D. White, 11.30. 2. Kane Anderson, Caddo, 11.10. 3. Xavin Weatherspoon, 11.

Vault: 1. Kane Anderson, Caddo, 9.90. 2. Chase Alberes, St. Amant, 9.80. 3. Ethan Barton, Caddo, 9.80.

Parallel Bars: 1. Xavin Weatherspoon, Baton Rouge High, 10.90. 2. Robert Niwa, Baton Rouge High, 10.30. 3. Ethan Clapp, E.D. White, 10.10.

Horizontal Bar: 1. Aaron McCrory, Baton Rouge High, 10.60. 2. Xavin Weatherspoon, 10.50. 3. Chase Alberes, St. Amant, 10.40.

All-Around: 1. Xavin Weatherspoon, Baton Rouge High, 60.50. 2. Ethan Clapp, E.D. White, 60.20. 3. Kane Anderson, Caddo, 58.40.

Division I Level 10

Floor Exercise: 1. Robbie Shamp, Thomas Jefferson, 14. 2. Travis Braud, St. Amant, 13.80. 3. Dawson Fontenot, Live Oak, 13.40.

Pommel Horse: 1. Travis Braud, St. Amant, 12.80. 2. Robbie Shamp, Thomas Jefferson, 12.20. 3. Kael Donley, Haynes, 12.10.

Still Rings: 1. Travis Braud, St. Amant, 13.30. 2. Kael Donley, Haynes, 12.80. 3. Robbie Shamp, Thomas Jefferson, 12.30.

Vault: 1. Travis Braud, St. Amant, 14.50. 2. Robbie Shamp, Thomas Jefferson, 14. 3. Glen Guidry, Chalmette, 13.60.

Parallel bars: 1. Robbie Shamp, Thomas Jefferson, 13.50. 2. Dawson Fontenot, Live Oak, 12.90. 3. Travis Braud, St. Amant, 12.80.

Horizontal bar: 1. Robbie Shamp, Thomas Jefferson, 13.50. 2. Travis Braud, St. Amant, 12.40. 3. Dawson Fontenot, Live Oak, 12.

All-Around: 1. Robbie Shamp, Thomas Jefferson, 79.80. 2. Travis Braud, St. Amant, 79.60. 3. Kael Donley, Haynes Academy, 73.40.