Here’s how the teams ranked in the Louisiana Sports Writers Association’s statewide polls fared during Week 4.

CLASS 5A

1, Rummel (3-1) lost to Don Bosco Prep, N.J., 10-3

2, West Monroe (4-0) beat Franklinton 23-6

3, John Curtis (3-1) lost to Brother Martin 40-37 in overtime

4, Zachary (3-1) lost to Calvary Baptist 42-28

5, Brother Martin (4-0) beat John Curtis 40-37 in overtime

6, Ponchatoula (4-0) beat Covington 28-14

7, Byrd (4-0) beat Captain Shreve 42-13

8, Parkway (3-1) lost to Evangel Christian 56-21

9, Destrehan (4-0) beat Hahnville 48-23

10, Airline (4-0) beat Southwood 45-0

Others receiving votes: Jesuit lost to St. Augustine 32-20; St. Paul’s beat Northshore 48-7; Landry-Walker lost to Chalmette 17-12; Acadiana beat Barbe 41-35; Evangel beat Parkway 56-21; Ouachita beat North Webster 33-0; Scotlandville beat East Ascension 28-20; St. Amant beat Woodlawn 34-14; John Ehret beat East Jefferson 33-0.

CLASS 4A

1, Neville (4-0) beat Carroll 51-13

2, St.Thomas More (3-1) lost to Catholic-BR 35-17

3, McDonogh 35 (4-0) beat Lake Area New Teach 34-14

4, Franklinton (2-2) lost to West Monroe 23-6

5, Teurlings (3-1) beat Breaux Bridge 14-7

6, Carencro (3-1) lost to Sam Houston 31-28

7, North DeSoto (4-0) beat Bossier 45-3

8, Crowley (4-0) beat Eunice 34-10

9, Bastrop (3-1) beat Mansfield 35-7

10, Warren Easton (3-1) beat Belle Chasse 49-14

Others receiving votes: Livonia beat Northside 44-7; LaGrange beat Westgate 66-7; Minden played Fair Park; Plaquemine lost to Riverside 31-14; Breaux Bridge lost to Teurlings Catholic 14-7; Benton beat Huntington 45-18.

CLASS 3A

1, University (3-1) beat West Feliciana 47-32

2, Amite (3-1) beat Loranger 28-21

3, North Webster (2-2) lost to Ouachita 33-0

4, De La Salle (4-0) beat Lusher Charter 47-14

5, Parkview Baptist (2-2) beat Baker 49-21

6, South Beauregard (4-0) beat Washington-Marion 27-18

7, Lutcher (3-1) beat McMain 68-20

8, Union Parish (1-3) lost to Many 42-36

9, Church Point (4-0) beat Jennings 62-42

10, Eunice (3-1) lost to Crowley 34-10

Others receiving votes: Jennings lost to Church Point 62-42; E.D. White beat Kaplan 20-16; Peabody beat Winnfield 35-22; Kaplan lost to E.D. White 20-16;, Patterson beat Ellender 56-14; St. James beat Clark 32-6; Brusly lost to Donaldsonville 61-41.

CLASS 2A

1, Sterlington (4-0) beat Caldwell Parish 49-16

2, Notre Dame (4-0) beat Opelousas Catholic 40-7

3, Ouachita Christian (4-0) beat Lakeside 44-0

4, Many (3-1) beat Union Parish 42-36

5, Riverside (3-1) beat Plaquemine 31-14

6, St. Charles (4-0) beat Central 56-20

7, Calvary Baptist (2-2) beat Zachary 42-28

8, St.Thomas Aquinas (4-0) beat Hannan 50-5

9, Kinder (3-1) beat Westlake 49-20

10, Pickering (3-1) lost to DeRidder 9-0

Others receiving votes: Madison Prep beat Friendship Capitol 43-0; Mangham beat Block 50-6; Menard beat General Trass 34-12; Country Day beat St. Martin’s 69-0; Welsh beat Iota 61-24; Catholic-New Iberia beat West St. Mary 62-8; Dunham lost to Northeast 8-0.

CLASS 1A

1, St. Mary’s (4-0) beat Loyola 26-12

2, Southern Lab (3-1) beat Ascension Catholic 46-7

3, Kentwood (3-1) beat West St. John 35-22

4, Vermilion Catholic (3-1) beat Highland Baptist 44-13

5, Ascension Episcopal (4-0) beat Hanson Memorial 49-12

6, Haynesville (2-2) beat Arcadia 45-24

7, Central Catholic (4-0) beat Lafayette Christian 50-20

8, Basile (4-0) beat Logansport 26-18

9, Hamilton Christian (3-1) beat Grand Lake 60-26

10, E. Beauregard (3-1) beat Merryville 22-0

Others receiving votes: Cedar Creek beat Grambling 54-14; White Castle beat Belaire 34-12; Covenant Christian lost to Vandebilt Catholic 36-32; St. Frederick beat Beekman Charter 46-0; Elton beat Oberlin 41-28; Grambling lost to Cedar Creek 54-14.