LHSAA Football Pairings

Louisiana High School Athletic Association football playoff pairings. Seedings listed in parentheses. Regular-season records listed after school name.

Nonselect schools

Class 5A

Bidistrict round

(32) Fontainebleau 4-6 at (1) C.E. Byrd 10-0

(17) Sulphur 6-4 at (16) East Ascension 5-5

(24) Sam Houston 6-4 at (9) West Monroe 8-2

(25) Covington 5-5 at (8) Carencro 8-2

(28) Ouachita 5-5 at (5) Haughton 8-2

(21) Natchitoches Central 5-4 at (12) Hahnville 7-3

(20) East St. John 5-5 at (13) Ehret 9-1

(29) Pineville 5-5 at (4) Destrehan 10-0

(30) Airline 4-6 at (3) Zachary (9-1)

(19) Denham Springs 6-4 at (14) Woodlawn-BR 6-4

(22) Scotlandville 7-3 at (11) Ruston 7-3

(27) Captain Shreve 5-5 at (6) Thibodaux 9-1

(26) Dutchtown 4-6 at (7) Barbe 8-2

(23) Slidell 6-4 at (10) Mandeville 7-3

(18) St. Amant 6-4 at (15) Acadiana 6-4

(31) South Lafourche 4-6 at Ponchatoula 10-0

Class 4A

Bidistrict round

(32) McDonogh (35) 2-7 at (1) Plaquemine (9-1)

(17) Lutcher 6-4 at (16) DeRidder 7-3

(24) Lakeshore 4-6 at (9) South Terrebonne 8-1

(25) Franklin Parish 3-6 at (8) Bastrop 7-3

(28) Woodlawn-Shreveport 4-6 at (5) Warren Easton 8-2

(21) Peabody 7-3 at (12) Minden 7-3

(20) East Jefferson 6-4 at (13) Crowley 8-2

(29) Belle Chasse 4-6 at (4) Benton 8-2

(30) Washington-Marion 4-6 at (3) Franklinton 9-1

(19) Leesville 6-4 at (14) Rayne 8-2

(22) Fair Park 6-4 at (11) LaGrange 6-4

(27) Cecilia 4-6 at (6) Landry-Walker 7-2

(26) Northside 4-6 at (7) North DeSoto 8-2

(23) Wossman 5-5 at (10) Karr 6-3

(18) West Ouachita 7-3 at (15) Breaux Bridge 6-3

(31) Riverdale 5-5 at (2) Neville 8-1

Class 3A

Bidistrict round

(32) Baker 4-6 at (1) Livonia 9-0

(17) Jena 6-4 at (16) Mansfield 5-5

(24) Jewel Sumner 5-5 at (9) Rayville 7-3

(25) Avoyelles 5-5 at (8) South Beauregard 8-2

(28) Westlake 2-8 at (5) West Feliciana 8-2

(21) Donaldsonville 5-5 at (12) Iowa 7-3

(20) Northwest (4-6) at (13) Kaplan 7-3

(29) Madison Parish 4-6 at (4) Union Parish 9-1

(30) B.T. Washington 3-7 at (3) Amite 8-2

(19) Eleanor McMain 6-4 at (14) Port Allen 6-4

(22) Miller-McCoy (4-6) at (11) Jennings 7-3

(27) North Vermilion 4-6 at (6) Buckeye 9-1

(26) Richwood 3-7 at (7) Patterson 7-3

(23) Bogalusa 4-6 at (10) Loranger 6-4

(18) Marksville 7-3 at (15) North Webster 7-3

(31) Brusly 3-7 at (2) Church Point 9-1

Class 2A

Bidistrict round

(32) Homer 1-9 at (1) Many 10-0

(17) Ferriday 6-4 at (16) Lake Arthur 5-5

(24) Carver 3-6 at (9) St. James 6-4

(25) Jonesboro-Hodge 4-6 at (8) Loreauville 6-4

(28) Capitol Charter 2-8 at (5) Northeast 7-2

(21) DeQuincy 4-6 at (12) Pickering 7-3

(20) Bunkie 3-7 at (13) Oakdale 5-5

(29) Lakeside 3-7 at (4) East Feliciana 6-3

(30) Sophie B. Wright 3-7 at (3) Sterlington 7-3

(19) Red River 6-4 at (14) Lakeview 6-4

(22) Delcambre 4-6 at (11) Vinton 6-4

(27) Winnfield 1-9 at (6) Welsh 7-3

(26) General Trass 4-6 at (7) Springfield 7-2

(23) South Plaquemines 4-6 at (10) Oak Grove 5-5

(18) St. Helena Central 3-7 at (15) Pine 5-4

(31) North Caddo 2-8 at (2) Kinder 10-0

Class 1A

Bidistrict round

(1) Mangham 10-0 draws a bye

(17) Montgomery 3-7 at (16) Merryville 3-7

(24) Northwood-Lena 1-9 at (9) Elton 6-4

(8) White Castle 7-3 draws a bye

(5) Basile 9-1 draws a bye

(21) South Cameron 1-9 at (12) LaSalle 6-4

(20) Grand Lake 2-8 at (13) Oberlin 5-5

(4) Kentwood 7-2 draws a bye

(3) West St. John 8-2 draws a bye

(19) Ringgold 3-7 at (14) Varnado 4-6

(22) North Central 1-9 at (11) Block 5-5

(6) Plain Dealing 8-2 draws a bye

(7) East Beauregard 8-2 draws a bye

(23) East Iberville 0-10 at (10) Logansport 6-4

(18) Arcadia 2-8 at (15) Delhi 3-7

(2) Haynesville 9-1 draws a bye

Select schools

Division I

Bidistrict round

(1) Curtis 8-1 draws a bye

(9) St. Paul’s 7-3 at (8) Evangel 7-3

(12) Shaw 5-5 at (5) Brother Martin 8-2

(4) Catholic-BR 9-1 draws a bye

(3) St. Thomas More 9-1 draws a bye

(11) St. Augustine 4-5 at (6) Jesuit 8-2

(10) Holy Cross 5-5 at (7) Teurlings 8-1

(2) Rummel (10-0) draws a bye

Division II

Bidistrict round

(1) University 10-0 draws a bye

(9) St. Louis 5-5 at (8) Thomas Jefferson 6-3

(12) Loyola 2-8 at (5) E.D. White 7-3

(4) Notre Dame 8-2 draws a bye

(3) St. Charles 8-2 draws a bye

(11) Vandebilt 4-6 at (6) De La Salle 7-3

(10) Lusher 4-6 at (7) Parkview Baptist 6-3

(2) St. Michael 9-1 draws a bye

Division III

Bidistrict round

(1) Catholic-New Iberia 9-1 draws a bye

(9) Northlake Christian 8-2 at (8) Episcopal 7-2

(12) Redemptorist 1-8 at (5) Newman 9-1

(13) Westminster 1-9 at (4) Opelousas Catholic 9-1

(14) Pope John Paul II 1-9 at (3) Riverside 10-0

(11) Hannan 1-8 at (6) St. Thomas Aquinas 9-1

(10) Dunham 6-4 at (7) Menard 6-4

(2) Calvary (9-1) draws a bye

Division IV

Bidistrict round

(16) Houma Christian 6-4 at (1) Vermilion Catholic 9-1

(9) Madison Prep 6-4 at (8) Ascension Catholic 8-2

(12) St. Frederick 7-3 at (5) Southern Lab 5-5

(13) Ascension Episcopal 7-3 at (4) Hamilton Christian 9-1

(14) Delhi Charter 6-4 at (3) Central Catholic 8-2

(11) Covenant Christian 7-3 at (6) Ouachita Christian 7-3

(10) Country Day 7-3 at (7) St. Edmund 6-3

(15) Hanson 6-4 at (2) St. Mary’s 9-1