Boys basketball

Ascension Catholic 58, Berwick 57

Ascension Catholic 15 9 17 17 — 58

Berwick 11 16 8 22 — 57

Scoring — ASCENSION CATHOLIC: K. Windchester 26, C.Fefe 16, J. Yarbrough 11, J. Stewart 4, D. Landry 1; BERWICK: K. Jones 18, A. Williams 16, D. Tillman 8, L. Clark 6, T. Whitehead 4, D. Wut 3, C. Roberie 2

3-Point Goals — Ascension Catholic: 5 (K. Windchester 2, C. Fefe 2, J. Yarbrough); Berwick: 1 (D. Wut)

Records — ACHS 11-4, Berwick 7-5

Catholic 64, Thibodaux 36

Thibodaux 13 4 13 6 — 36

Catholic High 24 16 10 14 — 64

Scoring — THIBODAUX: Amir Robertson 8, Elroy Duncan 7, William Clement 6, Chris Bryant 4, Leon Gordon 4, Tyler Gros 3, Ronald Lenon 2; CATHOLIC: Toliver Freeman 16, Ethan Treigle 13, Patrick Fields 10, Grant Sceroler 8, Michael Giorlando 6, Michael Francioni 4, Demarcus Shepard 3, Sam Cancienne 2, Brandon Ruth 1, Tony Pocorello 1.

3-Point Goals — Thibodaux 2 (Robertson, Duncan); Catholic 6 (Treigle 3, Sceroler 2, Freeman)

Records — Thibodaux 7-4; Catholic 10-3

Chapelle 39, St. Michael 29

Chapelle 14 8 9 8 — 39

St. Michael 2 7 14 6 — 29

Scoring — CHAPELLE: Duncan 12, Carpenter 12, Tutt 6, Jones 5, Small 4; ST. MICHAEL: S. Wilson 13, T. Morrison 8, A. Wicker 4, J. Schexnayder 2, M. Newchurch 2

3-Point Goals — Chapelle: 1 (Carpenter); St. Michael: 2 (S. Wilson)

Records — Chapelle 10-8, St. Michael 11-9

Denham Springs 90, Hammond 60

Hammond 11 17 13 19 — 60

Denham Springs 24 23 25 18 — 90

Scoring — HAMMOND: Romero Watkins 27, Derrick Harper 18, Spencer Fland 8, Brett Syve 7; DENHAM SPRINGS: Torez Kinchen 30, Zach Davidson 24, Altoris Odom 11, Brandon Emel 6, Monterio Whitley 6, David Morgan 6, Tewan Starks 5, Tyree Goldman 2

3-Point Goals — Hammond 7 (Watkins 4, Harper 2, Fland); Denham Springs 10 (Kinchen 6, Emel 2, Odom, Starks)

Records — Hammond 6-9; Denham Springs 14-4

Episcopal 95, Rapides 68

Episcopal 19 29 16 31 — 95

Rapides 13 16 17 22 — 68

Scoring — EPISCOPAL: Spencer Kleinpeter 29, Chris Beckman 16, Kevin Tripeaux 15, Jackson Davis 9, Evan Lawson 7, Cameron Kennedy 6, Jerry Dunbar 4, Sam Rotenberg 3, William Harrell 2, Cameron Dumas 2, Frank Poche 2; RAPIDES: Washington 22, Mitchell 14, De Loache 9, Grier 8, Martin 4, Blue 3, Williams 2, Timothy 2, Malone 2, Thomas 1, Benjamin 1

3-Point Goals — Episcopal 4 (Beckman Jr. 3, Lawson); Rapides 5 (Grier 2, Blue, De Loache, Washington)

Records — Episcopal 12-2; Rapides 7-7

Glen Oaks 74, Donaldsonville 63

Glen Oaks 9 23 21 21 — 74

Donaldsonville 10 21 20 12 — 63

Scoring — GLEN OAKS: C. Dancey 27, D. McQuarter 20, Ronald Smith 11, S. Anderson 6, D. Harris 3, X. Robertson 2, M. Brown 2, N. Cobb 2, D. Anderson 2; DONALDSONVILLE: B. Bernard 30, G. Gant 16, A. Julien 8, Tyler Brown 4, G. Collier 3, J. Smith 2.

3-Point Goals — Donaldsonville: 4 (B. Bernard 3, Tyler Brown 1)

Records — Donaldsonville 11-6

Plaquemine 47, Port Allen 38

Port Allen 10 5 15 8 — 38

Plaquemine 6 13 11 17 — 47

Scoring — PORT ALLEN: Ishmael Lane 16, Jordan Morgan 10, Andre Williams 4, James Jones 4, Grover Harrison 2, Damion Garner 2; PLAQUEMINE: Cameron Garner 14, C.J. Young 12, D.J. Marshall 12, Darwin James 6, Jamie Lawless 3

3-Point Goals — Port Allen 1 (Morgan); Plaquemine 3 (Garner 2, Lawless 1)

Records — Plaquemine 14-2; Port Allen 12-3

West Feliciana 62, St. Helena Central 49

St. Helena 10 10 16 13 — 49

West Feliciana 10 12 22 18 — 62

Scoring — ST. HELENA: S. Doughty 11, D. Johnson 10, J. Hughes 10, E. Warner 9, Q. Griffin 4, C. Williams 3, D. Brumfield 2; WEST FELICIANA: Jazz Ferguson 27, Broderick Adams 9, Chad Tillery 8, Joe Bingham 7, Treyshawn Cummings 6, Leonard Cavalier 5.

3-Point Goals — St. Helena 3 (Warner, Williams, Hughes); West Feliciana 3 (Ferguson, Bingham, Adams)

St. John 50, Redemptorist 42

Redemptorist 3 8 11 20 — 42

St. John 11 12 15 12 — 50

Scoring — REDEMPTORIST: M. Webb 9, O. Walker 8, Mike Williams 7, K. Brown 5, E. Ducan 3, M. Williams 2, A. Davis 2, I. Dalton 2; ST. JOHN: W. Williams 16, P. Young 14, H. Hemmway 9, C. Crockett 6, G. Landry 5

3-Point Goals — RHS 1 (K. Brown); St. John 3 (W. Williams 2, G. Landry)

Records — St. John 7-5

Girls basketball

Broadmoor 44, Zachary 33

Zachary 6 5 7 15 — 33

Broadmoor 9 10 14 11 — 44

Scoring — ZACHARY: Bryanna Langford 13, Rayah haynes 22, Jamecia Profit 4, Tamia Veal 3, Lyndsey Mitchell 2, Aleah Haynes 1; BROADMOOR: Mikayla Crockett 15, Honchea Thornton 13, Asia Hayes 11, Samira Irvin 4, Taylor Shropshire 1

3-Point Goals — Broadmoor: 4 (Mikayla Crockett 2, Asia Hayes 2

Records — Zachary 13-8 1-1 District 4-5A; Broadmoor 15-5, 1-1

Brusly 75, Glen Oaks 34

Glen Oaks 2 6 18 8 — 34

Brusly 18 19 17 21 — 75

Scoring — GOHS: D. Young 21, B. Citizen 9, K. Winding 2, D. James 1, A. Cohn 1; BRUSLY: S. Pierson 19, M. Laprarie 17, K. Parker 13, C. WIlliams 10, J. LeBlanc 5, M. Spriggs 4, A. Stevens 4, A. Thymes 2, K. Hall 1

3-Point Goals — Glen Oaks: 1 (Young); Brulsy 6 (Pierson 3, Laprarie 3)

Records — Glen Oaks 9-12, 1-1 District 7-3A; Brusly 12-6, 2-0

East Feliciana 58, Northeast 57

Northeast 10 14 10 12 11 — 57

East Feliciana 16 9 9 12 12 — 58

Scoring — NORTHEAST: P. Jones 22, Lar. Kight 14, J. Snowden 11, B. Hayney 5, Lau. Kight 2, M. Causey 2, E. Douglas 1; EAST FELICIANA: T. Brown 15, T. Johnson 14, K. Bradford 12, M. Barton 12, T. Jackson 4, A. Booker 2, B. K. Gibson 1

3-Point Goals — Northeast 1 (Snowden); East Feliciana 5 (Brown 3, Bradford 2)

Madison Prep 61, Vandebilt 41

Vandebilt 4 8 16 13 — 41

Madison Prep 11 13 21 20 — 61

Scoring — Vandebilt: Barrios 30, Guidry 8, Farichild 2, ReMont 1; MADISON PREP: D. Gains 19, L. Franklin 14, S. Porter 14, K. Moore 8, J. Pope 4, Y. Little 2.

3-Point Goals — Madison Prep 1 (Porter)

Records — Madison Prep 17-5

Parkview Baptist 64, West Feliciana 21

West Feliciana 6 8 1 6 — 21

Parkview Baptist 16 20 15 13 — 64

Scoring — WEST FELICIANA: Jammesha Duncan 10, Dominaque Dorsey 5, Destiny Morris 4, Jasmine Lemery 1, Destinie Williams 1; PARKVIEW: Skyler Goodwin 20, Leah Collins 15, Megan Hatch 13, Destaney Baptiste 6, Stephanie Marshall 5, Jaeda Blouin 2, Jordan Palumbo 2, Morgan Douglas 1

3-Point Goals — West Feliciana: 1 (Duncan); Parkview 2 (Goodwin 2)

Records — Parkview 13-5, 1-0 District 7-3A

Redemptorist 43, Episcopal 34

Episcopal 9 8 7 10 — 34

Redemptorist 8 6 17 11 — 43

Scoring — EPISCOPAL: Julia Powell 12, Tera Snell 8, Jill Ahmad 5, Mary Beth Barksdale 3, Janelle Jones 3, Christy Brown 2, Bailey Leonard 1; REDEMPTORIST: C. Singleton 22, S. Melacon 6, M. Williams 5, D. Montague 4, K. Carter 2, R. Williams 1.

3-Point Goals — Episcopal 3 (Powell 2 Ahmad 1)

Southern Lab 72, Tara 2

Southern Lab 29 16 16 11 — 72

Tara 0 0 0 2 — 2

Scoring — SOUTHERN LAB: Cailain Williams 22, Salis Payne 18, Tarkeia Lafleur 6, Lexus Tate 6, Taylor Coleman 4, Zoey Giles 4, Nicole Bartley 4, Laila Hampton 3, Shakiya Young 2, Kierra Wilson 2, Jasmine Duncan 1; TARA: K. London 2.

University 52, Baker 11

Baker 2 5 2 2 — 11

University 27 15 10 0 — 52

Scoring — BAKER: L. Gilber 4, C. Bell 3, T. Young 1, T. Gilson 1; UNIVERSITY: K. Anderson 13, D. Ephrom 10, D. Johnson 9, M. Bates 8, M. Constantin 4, A. Fisher 4, C. Varrett 2, N. Marshall 2

3-Point Goals — UNIVERSITY HIGH: 1 (D. Johnson)

Records — U-High 16-1, 2-0 District 7-3A

Walker 62, Denham Springs 39

Denham Springs 13 9 10 7 — 39

Walker 20 9 19 14 — 62

Scoring — DENHAM SPRINGS: Payton Chustz 16, Maia Robinson 8, Christina Canale 7, Caroline Taylor 4, Morgan Messina 2, Jayley Clouatre 2, WALKER: Keeona Brown 22, Jamie Gibson 18, Baylie Stears 14, Treasure Mansur 6, Kacie Fountain 2

3-Point Goals — Denham Springs 2 (Canale); Walker 1 (Mansur)

Records — DSHS 7-11, 0-2 District 4-5A; Walker 18-3, 2-0

Boys soccer

Denham Springs 9, Opelousas Catholic 0

Goals — Denham Springs: Cam Hilliard 3, Cade Murry 2, Kyle Alain, Peyton Humphery, Zach Kimball.

Goalkeepers — Opelousas Catolic: Brett Mills (13 saves); Denham Springs: Craig Hodges 2

Records — Opelousas Catholic 6-4; Denham Springs 18-4-1