Boys

District 4-5A

First team

LaMarcus Lee, Scotlandville, Scotlandville; Zach Davidson, Denham Springs; Jordan Adebutu, Scotlandville; Shyron White, Zachary; Ja’Vonte Smart, Scotlandville; Torez Kinchen, Denham Springs; Titus Woodfork, Central; Michael Scott, Walker; Devin Carlin, Broadmoor; Brian Smith, Broadmoor.

Most Valuable Player: LeMarcus Lee, Scotlandville

Defensive MVP: Garrick Green, Scotlandville

Coach of the Year: Carlos Sample, Scotlandville

District 5-5A

First team

Courtney Julien, St. Amant, Jr.; Toliver Freeman, Catholic High, Jr.; Keion Brown, McKinley, Sr.; Josh Andrews, East Ascension, Sr.; Jaylan Johnson, Woodlawn, Sr.; Russell Daniels, McKinley, Jr.; Michael Francioni, Catholic High, Sr.; Cameron Burke, Dutchtown, Sr.; Nick Griffen, St. Amant, Sr.; Michael Giorlando, Catholic High, Sr.

Most Valuable Player: Courtney Julien, St. Amant

Defensive MVPs: Bilal Frank, East Ascension; Joe Delpit, McKinley

Coach of the Year: Mark Cascio, Catholic

District 6-4A

First team

Jacob Evans, St. Michael; D.J. Marshall, Plaquemine; Paul Johnson, Tara; Brendon Taylor, Lutcher; Terrance Johnson, Belaire.

Second team

David Ventress, St. Michael; Louis Conerly, Plquemine; Tiajh White, Lutcher; Darwin James, Plaquemine; Derrick Thomas, Tara.

Most Valuable Player: Jacob Evans, St. Michael

Defensive MVP: Charleston Spears, Plaquemine

Coach of the Year: Donald Ray Johnson, Plaquemine

District 7-3A

First team

Ishmael Lane, Port Allen, Sr.; Wayde Sims, University, Jr.; Skylar Mays, University, Jr.; Jazz Ferguson, West Feliciana, Sr.; Michael Bryant, Brusly, Jr.; Chris Dancey, Glen Oaks, Sr.; Colby Harrison, Parkview Baptist, Sr.; Nigel Allen, Port Allen, Jr.; Ronnie Hamilton, Baker, Jr.; Dontrell McQuarter, Glen Oaks, So.

Most Valuable Player: Ishmael Lane, Port Allen

Defensive MVP: Ishmael Lane, Port Allen

Coach of the Year: Joe Spencer, University

District 8-3A

First team

Jason Hall, Loranger; Jamie Carr, Loranger; Kenny Robertson, Bogalusa; Devontae Smith, Amite; Quincy Sykes, Albany

Second team

T. Brumfield, Sumner; Damien Morgan, Independence; Dylan Hoyt, Albany; Justin Thompson, Albany; Deontray Robinson, Loranger

Most Valuable Player: James Harvey, Amite

Coach of the Year: Chris Carter, Albany

District 6-2A

First team

Spencer Kleinpeter, Episcopal, Sr.; Leviticus Bradley, Dunham, Sr.; Chris Beckman, Jr.; Justin Ennis, Northeast, Sr.; Justin Stampley, Capitol, Sr.; Marquis Webb, Redemptorist, So.; Micah Hill, Capitol, Jr.; Jyron Walker, Dunham, Sr.; Mike Williams, Redemptorist, Fr.; Kevin Tripeaux, Episcopal, So.; Demarco, Branch, East Feliciana, Jr.

Most Valuable Player: Spencer Kleinpeter, Episcopal

Defensive MVP: Jerry Dunbar, Episcopal

Coach of the Year: Chris Beckman Sr., Episcopal

District 5-1A

First team

Troy Pichon, Catholic High Pointe Coupee, Jr.; Drake Duplechain, North Central, So.; Rodrick Smith, North Central, Jr.; Sean Fontenot, Sacred Heart, Sr.; William Chachere, St. Edmond, Jr.

Second team

Chris Tate, Sacred Heart, Jr.; John Guillory, St. Edmond, Jr.; Blake Fulmer, False River, Sr.; Decorion Sams, North Central, Jr.; Kantrell Davenport, North Central, Sr.; Lucas Patin, Catholic High Pointe Coupee, Jr.; Jamar, Cheneveret, North Central, Sr.

Most Valuable Player: Drahcir Duplechain, North Central

Coach of the Year: Damieon Mills, North Central

District 6-1A

First team

Brandon Sampson, Madison Prep; Christion Thompson. Madison Prep; Joshua Anderson, Madison Prep; Jordan Booker, Southern Lab; Chris Allen, Southern Lab; Deroldrick, Jefferson, Varnado; Ludovic Kader, Christian Life; Josh Leblanc, Madison Prep; Jalen Brown, Madison Prep; Delrick Abrams, Varnado.

Co-Most Valuable Players: Brandon Sampson, Madison Prep; Christion Thompson, Madison Prep

LSWA MVP: Brandon Sampson, Madison Prep

Co-Defensive MVPs: Josh Leblanc, Madison Prep; Marquis Browder, Madison Prep

Coach of the Year: Jeff Jones Sr., Madison Prep

District 8-B

First team

Jack Enclade, Martin Luther King Charter; Aaron Carlton, Holden; Donovan Thibodeaux, Maurepas; Tevin Bradford, MLK Charter; Lance Howard, Centerville

Second team

Zach Addison, Holden; Wesley Younger, Maurepas; Grant Baronet, Holden; Marvin Strowder, Centerville; Jaylon Williams, Centerville

Most Valuable Player: Jack Enclade, Martin Luther King Charter

District 7-C

First team

Jaron Davis, Jehovah-Jireh, eighth-grade; Justin Flannery, Louisiana School for the Deaf, Sr.; Jeremiah Griffin, Jehovah-Jireh, Sr.; Donald Johnson III, Jehovah-Jireh, Fr.; Quiante Scott, Family Christian, Sr.

Second team

Cameron Crump, Family Christian, So.; Jakobey Hitchens, Family Christian, So.; Michael James, Louisiana School for the Deaf, Jr.; Bryson Johnson, Jehovah-Jireh, Fr.; Trenton Payne, Jehovah-Jireh, Fr.

Most Valuable Player: Donald Johnson III, Jehovah-Jireh

Coach of the Year: Dirk Ricks, Jehovah-Jireh

Girls

District 4-5A

First team

Celica Sterling, Scotlandville; Jamie Gibson, Walker; Honchea Thornton, Broadmoor; Justice Coleman Scotlandville; Baylie Stears, Walker.

Second team

MiKayla Crockett, Broadmoor; Presley Wascom, Live Oak; Rayah Haynes, Zachary; Bryana Langford, Zachary; Kacie Fountain, Walker; Tremeka Spikes, Denham Springs.

MVP: Celica Sterling, Scotlandville

LSWA MVP: Jamie Gibson, Walker

Defensive MVP: Tamia Veal, Zachary

Coach of the Year: Korey Arnold, Walker

District 5-5A

First team

LaShon Reddit, Dutchtown; Caroline Olivier, St. Joseph’s; Olivia Abadie, St. Joseph; Kelsie Baker, Dutchtown; Jodi Edo, Woodlawn; Jamia Smith, McKinley; Ne’Kayla Williams, St. Amant; Arrione Dubriel, Woodlawn; Tyler Smith, Dutchtown; Kara Gremillion, St. Amant.

MVP: Kara Gremillion, St. Amant

Defensive Player: Royelle Cobb, Dutchtown

Coach of the Year: Delynn Stelly, St. Joseph’s

District 6-5A

First team

Jyar Francis, Ponchatoula; Arianna Hamilton, Ponchatoula; Metta Lombard, Convington; Elise Riley, Mandeville; Jaclyn Scholvin; Myia Tate, Ponchatoula.

Second team

Sydney Houlemard, Northshore; Jazmyn Medina, Madeville; Tashia McDowell, Convington; Angel Nicholas, Slidell; Taylor Singletary, Convington.

MVP: Jyar Francis, Ponchatoula

Coach of the Year: Patricia Landaiche, Ponchatoula

District 6-4A

First team

Tyler Morrison, St. Michael; Asia Nelson, Plaqumine; Chelsey Smith, Belaire; Kiffani Young, Plaqumine; Denetria Wren, Belaire; O’Neisha Batiste, Plaqumine; Sabree Wilson, St. Michael; Essa Badon, St. Michael; Jaynice Aguillard, Lutcher; Sydney Criss, Belaire

Co-MVPs: Tyler Morrison, St. Michael; Asia Nelson, Plaquemine

LSWA MVP: Tyler Morrison, St. Michael

District 7-3A

First team

Destiny Ephrom, University, Jr.; Deja Young, Glen Oaks, Sr.; Skylar Goodwin, Parkview Baptist, So.; Caitlyn Williams, Brusly, So.; Mikayla Bates, University, Sr.

Second team

Leah Collins, Parkview Baptist, So.; Kaila Anderson, University, So.; Alanie Fisher, University, Sr.; Shedricka Pierson, Brusly, Jr.; Alyssa Springer, Port Allen, Fr.

MVP: Destiny Ephrom, University

Defensive MVP: Skylar Goodwin, Parkview

Coach of the Year: Bonita Branch Johnson, University

District 8-3A

First team

Diamond Brooks, Sumner, So.; J’Mya Mingo-Young, Bogalusa, 8th Grade; MeMe Sykes, Albany, Sr.; Ferretta Brown, Albany, Sr.; Chelsea James, Loranger, Sr.

Second team

Kiara Williams, Sumner, So.; Kyleigh Genco, Loranger, Jr.; Kayla Watson, Amite, So.; Jakoya Cryer, Amite, Sr.; Hannah Vicknair, Albany, So.

MVP: Bre’Ashlee Jones, Sumner

Coach of the Year: Kara Corkern, Sumner

District 6-2A

First team

Pearl Jones, Northeast, Sr.; Darneisha McCallister, Capitol, Sr.; Michiko Jackson, Dunham, So.; Tytana Brown, East Feliciana, Sr.; Lauri Kight, Northeast, Sr.; Shardee Melancon, Redemptorist, Jr.; Janelle Jones, Episcopal, Sr.; Mikayla Burton, East Feliciana, Sr.; Tera Snell, Episcopal, Fr.; Reagan Williams, Redemptorist, eighth-grade; Chelsea Singleton, Redemptorist, Jr.

MVP: Chelsea Singleton, Redemptorist

Defensive MVP: Pearl Jones, Northeast

Coach of the Year: Valencia Wilson, Redemptorist

District 5-1A

First team

Macenzie Foret, False River, Sr.; Sydney Martin, North Central, Sr; Jazlyn Robertson, North Central, Sr.; Quaniqua Joseph, North Central, So.; Gabbie Andrepont, Sacred Heart-Ville Platte, Jr.

Second team

Jaimie Knight, False River, Sr.; Santannar Edward, North Central, Sr.; Kara Auillard, Sacred Heart, Jr.; Natalie Earles, Sacred Heart, Sr.; Jami LeBeouf, St. Edmund, Sr.

MVP: Jazlyn Robertson, North Central

Coach of the Year: Vanessa Taylor, North Central

District 6-1A

First team

Sherry Porter, Madison Prep; Cailain Williams, Southern Lab; Tarralyn Moses, Varnado; Salis Payne, Southern Lab; Lakedra Franklin, Madison Prep.

Second team

Erica Cryer, Kentwood; Yienna Kemp, Varnado; Nicole Bartley, Southern Lab; Dezmanique Gaines, Madison Prep; Trikeia Leflore, Southern Lab; Kennedy Moore, Madison Prep.

MVP: Sherry Porter, Madison Prep

Coach of the Year: Dwayne Hayes, Madison Prep

District 8-1A

First team

Skylar O’Bear, White Castle, Sr.; Maya Trench, West St. John, Jr.; Jasmine Mosby, East Iberville, Sr.; Rae’Shaun Melancon, Ascension Catholic, Jr.; Shylar O’ Bear, White Castle, Sr.

Second team

Alona Washington, East Iberville, eighth-grade; Daija Harvey, Ascension Catholic, eighth-grade; Allyson Cambre, Ascension Christian, Sr.; JaJuan Nicholas, West St. John, Sr.; Jamielyn Robinson, Ascension Christian, Fr.

Co-MVPs: Skylar O’Bear, White Castle; Maya Trench, West St. John

Coach of the Year: Lester Smith, West St. John

District 8-B

First team

Sydney Hayden, Holden; Kaitlyn Kropog, Holden; Holi Bankston, Holden; Lacey Loupe, Maurepas; Nykeyta Kennedy, Centerville.

Second team

Montori Weber, Holden; Amanda Fekete, Holden; Adellia Motichek, Maurepas; Jasmine Gunner, Centerville; Jasmine Theodore, MLK.

MVP: Sydney Hayden, Holden