Football Schedule

All games start at 7 p.m. unless otherwise listed.

Thursday

Local-area

Capitol (7-2A) vs. McKinley (5-5A) at Memorial Stadium

St. John-Plaquemine (9-1A) vs. Belaire (6-4A) at Olympia Stadium

Catholic-Pointe Coupee (6-1A) vs. Ascension Episcopal (8-1A) at Clark Field-Lafayette

Christian Home Educators Fellowship at Louisiana School for the Deaf

New Orleans Home School Saints vs. Baton Rouge Christian Patriots at La. Leadership Doug Williams Stadium

Acadiana

Church Point (5-3A) at Beau Chene (4-4A)

Kaplan (9-3A) at Jeanerette (5-2A)

Northwest (5-3A) at North Central (6-1A)

Central Catholic (8-1A) at Loreauville (6-2A)

Oberlin (5-1A) at Sacred Heart-Ville Platte (6-1A)

Volleyball

Ascension Christian 3,

St. James 2

Set scores: 22-25, 25-14, 25-20, 24-26, 15-12

Team leaders: ASCENSION CHRISTIAN: R. Jones (6 aces, 8 kills, 2 blocks, 4 digs, 7 assists); V. Schexnayder (5 aces, 3 kills, 4 digs, 10 assists); S. Sehon (6 aces, 5 kills, 3 blocks, 6 digs).

Belaire 3, Scotlandville 1

Set scores: 23-25, 25-12, 28-26, 25-21

Team Leaders: BELAIRE: T. Reado (12 kills, 4 digs, 2 assists, 2 aces); L. Richard 6 kills, 7 aces); C. Jones (6 kills, 5 aces); SCOTLANDVILLE: L. Butler (12 kills, 8 assists, 4 aces, 6 digs); K. Hill (21 digs; D. Williams 8 kills, 15 blocks)

Team records: Scotlandville 0-2; Belaire 1-1

Broadmoor 3, Dunham 1

Set scores: 25-22, 25-22, 18-25, 26-24

Team leaders: BROADMOOR: B. Taylor (12 kills, 3 aces, 10 digs, 3 blocks); A. Spencer (3 kills, 21 assists, 5 digs); R. Abbott (8 kills, 5 aces, 13 digs); DUNHAM: R. McNeil (9 kills, 16 digs); M. Smith (10 kills, 2 blocks, 8 assists); M. McInnis (31 assists, 3 kills, 5 digs).

Team records: Broadmoor 2-0; Dunham 0-2

False River 3,

Southern Lab 1

Game scores: 25-18, 17-25, 25-20, 25-23

Team leaders: FALSE RIVER: K. James (9 digs, 16 kills), A. Delatte (9 aces, 7 assists, 2 digs), K. Johnson (4 aces, 6 digs, 3 kills); SOUTHERN LAB: D. Williams (11 aces, 3 assists, 3 digs, 4 kills), S. Bady (5 digs, 2 kills).

Team records: Southern Lab 0-2

Parkview Baptist 3,

Ascension Catholic 0

Set scores: 25-13, 25-9, 25-6

Team leaders: PARKVIEW: F. Adelaja (11 kills, 2 aces, 4 blocks); A. Dunn (9 digs); B. Massey (2 digs, 4 aces, 14 assists); ASCENSION CATHOLIC: C. Roudeze (6 kills, 2 blocks); E. Villa (10 assists); S. Gregoire 10 digs.

Team records: Parkview Baptist 2-0; Ascension Catholic 0-2

St. John 3, Plaquemine 2

Game scores: 23-25, 23-25, 25-18, 25-22, 15-9

Team leaders: ST. JOHN: J. Brown (15 kills, 6 aces, 8 digs, 3 assists), V. Weaver (9 kills, 4 digs), K. Theriot (7 aces, 9 digs, 4 assists); PLAQUEMINE: A. Smith (11 kills, 4 aces, 6 digs), J. Russ (10 kills, 2 blocks).

Team records: St. John 2-1; Plaquemine 0-1

St. John 3, Christian Life 0

Team leaders: ST. JOHN: J. Brown (13 kills, 6 digs, 2 aces); K. Yarbrough (8 kills, 5 blocks, 2 aces); V. Weaver (8 kills).

Team records: St. John 1-1

University 3, St. Michael 1

Set scores: 25-12, 25-13, 23-25, 25-15

Team leaders: UNIVERSITY: A. Mitchell (14 kills, 7 digs, 2 aces); K. Sands (7 kills, 7 digs); K. Carroll (5 kills, 3 blocks); ST. MICHAEL: A. Gaudet (11 assists, 4 digs, 2 blocks); C. Bourgeois (3 kills, 4 digs, 3 blocks); W. Vacarro (4 kills, 3 blocks).

Team records: St. Michael 1-1; University 2-0

West Feliciana 3, Port Allen 0

Game scores: 25-12, 25-13, 25-15

Team leaders: WEST FELICIANA: B. Washington (11 kills, 3 blocks); M. Norder (1 ace, 2 assists), C. Bujol (4 aces, 3 digs).

Team records: West Feliciana 1-1; Port Allen 1-1

Zachary 3, Glen Oaks 0

Set scores: 25-9, 25-7, 25-10

Team leaders: ZACHARY: A. Brian (10 aces, 5 assists); GLEN OAKS: T. Brookshire (10 digs); R. Seymour (4 kills).

Team records: Zachary 1-0; Glen Oaks 0-2

Schedule

A schedule of regular-season high school volleyball games. Most matchups include sub-varsity and varsity games.

Thursday

Central at Woodlawn, 4 p.m.

Broadmoor at Christian Life, 5 p.m.

Capitol at Istrouma, 5 p.m.

Denham Springs at Live Oak, 5 p.m.

Livonia at Runnels, 5 p.m.

Loranger at Walker, 5 p.m.

McKinley at Belaire, 5 p.m.

Mount Carmel Academy at St. Joseph’s Academy, 5 p.m.

Northeast at Tara, 5 p.m.

Plaquemine at Redemptorist, 5 p.m.

University at Catholic-Pointe Coupee, 5 p.m.

Saturday

Ursuline at Dunham, 9 a.m.