LSWA Class 3A all-state baseball, softball teams _lowres

Advocate staff photo by HILARY SCHEINUK -- John Curtis' Evan Hileman earned Class 3A Outstanding Player of the Yea after posting an 11-3 record with a 1.76 ERA.

Baseball

Pos., Player, School, Cl, Avg.

P, Nick Lee, South Beauregard, Jr., 14-2

P, Brooks Bryan, Evangel, Sr., 3-1

P, Evan Hileman, Curtis, Sr., 11-3

P, Luke LeBlanc, Brusly, Sr., 10-2

C, Blake Buller, Buckeye, Sr., .473

1B, Calvin Linden, Curtis, Sr., .500

2B, Ryan Thompson, North Vermilion, So., .362

SS, Ty Gurr, Livonia, Sr., .473

3B, Logan Phillips, Buckeye, Sr., .512

OF, Connor Western, St. Charles, Sr., .416

OF, Harry Chairs, Curtis, Sr., .386

OF, Brandon Hare, South Beauregard, Sr., .400

UTL, Daniel Cabrera, Curtis, Fr., .392

UTL, Adam Tarver, Parkview Baptist, Jr., 6-1

UTL, Ryne Ray, Evangel, Jr., .386

UTL, Kolton Kendrick, Loranger, Sr., .336

UTL, Dayton LaBorde, Iowa, Sr., 14-1

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: Evan Hileman, Curtis

COACH OF THE YEAR: Tim Hulett, Evangel

Honorable mention: Frank Robichaux, E.D. White Catholic; Taylor Faulk, Iowa; Miller Parker, Evangel. Gunner McEachern, North Webster. Elgin Woodside, Thomas Jefferson; Taylor Lewis, De La Salle; B.J. Waguespack, St. Charles; Mossy Mueller, Curtis; Donald Comeaux, North Vermilion; Todd Lejeune, Church Point; Jace Harrington, Erath; Royce Zaunbrecher, Notre Dame; Chris Arroyo, Port Barre; Brennan Legendre, E.D. White; Evan Guillory, Jennings; Blake Buckman, Evangel; Ethan Roberts, Buckeye; Mason Bordelon, St. Charles; John Lewis, University; Trey Broussard, North Vermilion; Jake Morvant, Church Point; Gavin Bourgeois, Notre Dame; Nick Duthu, Berwick; Jack Boyer, St. Louis; Seth Gravois, E.D. White; Chris Dupont, Parkview Baptist; Jesse Jordan, Erath; Spencer Landry, Patterson; Kameron Keller, St. Charles; Scottie Sanders, E.D. White; Hayden Gunter, South Beauregard; Joe Domingue, Albany; Ross Granger, Erath; Kwanston Adkins, Brusly; Ryan Meaux, North Vermilion; Justin Theriot, E.D. White; Thomas Legendre, E.D. White; Brandt Broussard, University; Brad Whittington, Iowa.

Softball

Pos., Player, School, Cl, Avg.

P, Shannon Dalton, St. Louis, Jr., .505

P, MiKayla Brown, Buckeye, Sr., 19-2

P, Darian Thacker, Jena, Sr., 16-5

P, Katie Brignac, Curtis, Sr., 23-2

C, Morgan Rosteet, St. Louis, Jr., .500

IF, Brooke Lee, Curtis, Sr., .524

IF, Braegan Burlew, Jena, So., .448

IF, Taylor Satchell, Notre Dame, Jr., .469

IF, McKenzie Armand, Iota, Jr., .593

OF, Allie Parker, South Beauregard, Jr., .498

OF, Kelsey Bradford, Jena, So., .462

OF, Carlie Comeaux, Brusly, Sr., .510

UTL, Emily Triche, St. Charles, Sr., .587

UTL, Payton Adams, Curtis, So., .346

UTL, Carolina Sanchez, Evangel, Sr., 17-9

UTL, Alison Deville, Port Barre, Sr., 15-4

UTL, Shannon Theriot, Berwick, Jr., .604

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: Katie Brignac, Curtis

COACH OF THE YEAR: Jessica Provost, St. Louis

Honorable mention: Demi Boudreaux, North Vermilion; Elise Vincent, North Vermilion; Abigail Leonards, Iota; Abby Trahan, Kaplan; Molly Stelly, Notre Dame; Sydney Falcon, E.D. White; Shae Schreckengost, Buckeye; Kayla Calhoun, Evangel; Amberlee Nix, North Webster; Caroline Touchet, Kaplan; Lindsie Sanders, E.D. White; Paris Hernandez, Buckeye; Shelby Salley, Evangel; Kali Clement, E.D. White; Karli McCaleb Avoyelles; Nicky Dawson, Parkview Baptist; Rachel Easley, Patterson; Bailey Wilson, Union Parish; Lexi Baker, North Webster; Kristie Thibodeaux, Kaplan; Elise Lebeouf, Notre Dame; Tristan Gros, E.D. White; Jo Jo Peloquin, Albany; Faith Parish, Buckeye; Akiya Thymes, Brusly; Carli Jo Leblanc, Brusly; Jaslyn Winkler, North Webster; Lindsey Schexnailder, Kaplan; Grace Doucet, Notre Dame; Maddie LaPrairie, Brusly.