Baseball

John Curtis 18, St. Charles 15

John Curtis 832 140 0 — 18 18 3

St. Charles 210 432 3 — 15 14 3

W — Jacob Bordelon (4-0). L — Nick Scioneaux (3-2). Leaders: JOHN CURTIS: Daniel Cabrera (3-4, 3 RBIs), Jacob Bordelon (3-5, 4 RBIs), Nick Wilson (3-5, 3 RBIs); ST. CHARLES: Justin Loupe (4-5, 5 RBIs), Justin Ory (3-3, 3 RBIs), Austin Weber (3-5, 2 RBIs).

Rummel 7, Brother Martin 3

Brother Martin 210 000 0 — 3 6 2

Rummel 000 412 x — 7 9 0

W — Chris Boudreaux (3-2). L — Blair Frederick (2-1); Leaders: BROTHER MARTIN: Kyler Johnson (2-4), Mason Bonnafons (1-2, 2B), Luke Bernard (1-4, 2B); RUMMEL: Kyle Costanza (3-3, 3 RBIs), Scott Wetzel (2-3, 2B, 1B), Darren Willis (1-4, 2 RBIs)

LBCA polls

Louisiana Baseball Coaches Association prep baseball polls.

CLASS 5A

1. Sulphur. 2. Catholic-BR. 3. Zachary. 4. Barbe. 5. Jesuit. 6. Sam Houston. 7. Destrehan. 8. Lafayette.

9. Live Oak. 10. Denham Springs.

Others receiving votes: Brother Martin, Chalmette, and C. E. Byrd.

CLASS 4A

1. St. Thomas More. 2. Teurlings Catholic. 3. Franklinton. 4. Tioga. 5. West Ouachita. 6. St. Michael.

7. Benton. 8. Neville. 9. Plaquemine. 10. Crowley.

Others receiving votes: Eunice, Lutcher, DeRidder, Edna Karr, and Rayne.

CLASS 3A

1. John Curtis. 2. Evangel. 3. Brusly. 4. Parkview Baptist. 5. University. 6. South Beauregard.

7. Iowa. 8. E. D. White. 9. St. Charles Catholic. 10. North Vermilion

Others receiving votes: Notre Dame, Erath, Loranger, Berwick, West Feliciana, and Vidalia.

CLASS 2A

1. Opelousas Catholic. 2. Runnels. 3. Calvary Baptist. 4. Oak Grove. 5. Doyle. 6. Kinder.

7. Catholic-New Iberia. 8. Archbishop Hannan. 9. St. Thomas Aquinas. 10. Fisher

Others Receiving votes: Riverside and Newman.

CLASS 1A

1. Cedar Creek. 2. Ouachita Christian. 3. Sacred Heart. 4. Central Catholic. 5. Hanson Memorial.

6. St. Edmund. 7. Christian Life. 8. St. John. 9. St. Mary. 10. Vermilion Catholic.

Others receiving votes: Houma Christian, Ascension Christian, and Ascension Episcopal.

CLASS B

1. Florien. 2. Fairview. 3. Grace Christian. 4. Monterey. 5. Stanley. 6. Maurepas. 7. Anacoco.

8. Choudrant. 9. Hicks. 10. Castor.

Others receiving votes: Weston, Quitman, Hornbeck, Simpson, and Evans.

CLASS C

1. Elizabeth. 2. Downsville. 3. Claiborne Christian. 4. Georgetown. 5. Family Christian. 6. Northside Christian. 7. Reeves. 8. Calvin. 9. Family Community Christian. 10. Hackberry.

Others receiving votes: Ebarb.

Powerlifting

LHSAA meet in Alexandria

Class 4A

At Tioga High School

Boys

Team totals: 1, Assumption 53. 2, Ellender 31. Pearl River 27.

Top Individuals (squat, bench, deadlift, and total lift listed)

114: 1, Grant Mabile, Assumption, 255-150-315-720. 2, Logan Sevin, Ellender, 225-115-225-595. 3, Chad Richoux, South Terrebonne, 155-80-205-440.

123: 1, Ryan Leboeuf, Ellender, 300-160-315-775. 2, Chris Verdin, South Terrebonne, 285-175-315-775. 3, John Bloodworth, Leesville, 245-155-315-715.

132: 1, Cameron Bunn, Pearl River, 370-195-375-940. 2, Gavin Dunaway, Tioga, 285-160-330-775. 3, Gage Gill, Lutcher, 225-140-330-695.

148: 1, Dontrell Lewis, Leesville, 390-245-450-1085. 2, Jimmie Wise, Assumption, 365-190-460-1015. 3, Alex Naquin, Assumption, 370-220-420-1010.

165: 1, Beau Samine, Assumption, 500-245-455-1200. 2, Roland Whitney, Ellender, 405-300-420-1125. 3, Doug Marquez, Salmen, 405-265-415-1085.

181: 1, Dontrez Wiggins, Assumption, 500-275-530-1305. 2, Kenny Neal, Tioga, 460-280-475-1215. 3, Jaelyn Edwards, Leesville, 385-265-450-1100.

198: 1, Ryan Gaudet, Assumption, 525-365-530-1420. 2, Zachary Vicknair, Pearl River, 470-330-500-1300. 3, Aaron McLemore, Pearl River, 455-315-515-1285.

220: 1, Kahari Harris, Ellender, 520-275-575-1370. 2, Brendon Malone, Tioga, 525-260-515-1300. 3, Kolton Domingue, Assumption, 420-255-475-1150.

242: 1, Daniel Louque, Pearl River, 615-325-480-1420. 2, Sully Laiche, Lutcher, 490-240-515-1245. 3, Markus McDaniel, Salmen, 450-300-455-1205

275: 1, Lawrence Armstead, Assumption, 525-320-575-1420. 2, Hayze Leblanc, Assumption, 540-375-500-1415. 3, Dylan Sevin, Salmen, 485-275-475-1235.

SHW: 1, Jace Ordone, Ellender, 600-300-510-1410. 2, Rhett Lodriques, Lutcher, 530-300-470-1300. 3, Chaz Pharris, Tioga, 485-290-465-1240.

Girls

Team totals: 1, Lutcher 67. 2, Leesville 37. 3, Tioga 29.

Top individuals (squat, bench, deadlift, total lift listed)

97: 1, Gabby Rivere, Assumption, 205-95-205-505. 2, Savannah Leco, Ellender, 160-95-215-470. 3, Kalen Dobard, Tioga, 155-85-195-435.

105: 1, Lucki Gil, Leesville, 230-95-260-585. 2, Meredith Hayden, Tioga, 210-95-230-535. 3, Tabitha Matherne, Ellender, 210-95-205-510.

114: 1, Ashley Tucker, Lutcher, 285-150-260-695. 2, Gabby Spurgeon, Leesville, 225-85-285-595. 3, Destinie Jones, Ellender, 275-90-225-590.

123: 1, Victoria Vicnair, Lutcher, 280-150-325-755. 2, Bethany Plaisance, Lutcher, 280-125-285-690. 3, Monica Whitman, Tioga, 250-135-275-660.

132: 1, Hannah Poche, Lutcher, 280-160-285-725. 2, Olivia Vanderhoeven, Tioga, 245-140-300-685. 3, Carrie Blanchard, Assumption, 230-105-230-565.

148: 1, Delanie Hamiltn, Lutcher, 295-170-285-750. 2, Sarah Cammarasana, Tioga, 230-130-315-675. 3, Aunjel Clifton, Assumption, 250-115-300-665.

165: 1, Camille Hamilton, Leesville, 375-150-340-865. 2, Laykin Hair, Tioga, 315-170-330-815. 3, Sarah Dorsey, Ellender, 320-170-275-765.

181: 1, Shakiatra Jackson, Leesville, 265-140-310-715. 2, Melanie Louque, Lutcher, 285-140-285-710. 3, Chandelon Fanguy, Ellender, 330-125-250-705.

198: 1, Amyri Davis, Lutcher, 410-224-365-1000. 2, Taylor Holliday, Ellender, 365-160-260-785. 3, Camryn Alfred, Leesville, 240-120-305-665.

220: 1, Jacey Milton, Lutcher, 350-185-285-820. 2, Hillary Scott, Ellender, 315-170-265-750. 3, Jayda Young, Lutcher, 285-135-265-685.

220-plus: China Storks, Lutcher, 445-235-450-1130. 2, Jasmine Davis, Lutcher, 425-230-325-980. 3, Payge Pagart, Salmen, 365-155-300-820.