Boys basketball

University 66,

Glen Oaks 47

Glen Oaks 12 9 11 15 — 47

University 19 17 11 19 — 66

Scoring — GLEN OAKS: Dontrell McQuarter 20, Chris Dancey 16, Ronald Smith 7, Eddie Harris 2, Marquelis Brown 2; UNIVERSITY: Jalen Johnson 29, Wayde Sims 10, John Jones 9, Maxwell Starwood 8, Robert Gardner 6, Skylar Mays 4

3-Point Goals — GLEN OAKS 3 (Dancey); UNIVERSITY 9 (Johnson 7, Jones, Starwood)

Records — Glen Oaks 10-7, 1-1; University 15-2, 2-0

Girls basketball

Broadmoor 42,

Denham Springs 37

Broadmoor 11 14 9 9 — 42

Denham Springs 5 12 10 10 — 37

Scoring — BROADMOOR: H. Thorton 16, M. Crockett 13, A. Hayes 6, S. Irvin 5, D. Moore 2 ; DENHAM SPRINGS: T. SPIKES 12, C. Taylor 9, C. Canale 8, M. Robinson 8

3-Point Goals — BROADMOOR 4 (A. Hayes 2, M. Crockett 2) DENHAM SPRINGS 3( C. Taylor 2, C. Canale)

Records — Broadmoor 17-5 3-1

Plaquemine 49, Donaldsonville 41

Donaldsonville 10 16 10 5 — 41

Plaquemine 9 9 21 10 — 49

Scoring — DONALDSONVILLE: Ambrosia Johnson 9, Janira Collier 9, Rodineka Williams 6, Blair Harvey 6, Whitley Bunch 4, Senet Carter 3, Caitlyn Foster 2, Mia Chatman 2; PLAQUEMINE: Tiffany Young 17, O’Neisha Batiste 13, Asia Nelson 10, Tatyanna Jones 7, Taejah Watkins 2

3-Point Goals — DONALDSONVILLE 4 (Collier 2, Bunch, Johnson); PLAQUEMINE 1 (Batiste)

Records — Plaquemine 11-12

Junior Varsity — Donaldsonville 34 Plaquemine 31

University 69,

Glen Oaks 35

Glen Oaks 6 7 9 13 — 35

University 17 20 18 11 — 69

Scoring — GLEN OAKS: D. Young 24, E. Citizen 4, P. James 4, A. Cohn 3; UNIVERSITY: Destiny Ephron 24, Mikayla Bates 17, Kaila Anderson 11, Chelsea Verrett 5, Genea Miles 4, Dahlia Johnson 4, Alyssa Fisher 2

3-Point Goals — GLEN OAKS: 3 (D. Young); UNIVERSITY: 4 (Mikayla Bates 3, Chelsea Verrett)

Records — University 17-2

Junior Varsity — University 50, Glen Oaks 10

Tournament

Brother Martin Crusader Invitational

Boys

John Curtis 54, Ben Franklin 33

Catholic 52, Newman 42

Christian Life 47 vs. St. Martin 35

Brother Martin 64, Runnels 35

Boys soccer

Denham Springs 8,

Walker 0

Goals — DENHAM SPRINGS: Cade Murry 4, Cam Hilliard 1, Joao Borsato 1, Kyle Alain 1

Goalkeepers — WALKER: 8 (Jay Kramer); DENHAM SPRINGS: 1 (Tyler Medina)

Records — Denham Springs 20-4-1

Basketball schedule

Basketball games scheduled for Friday. Most game times listed include at least one subvarsity game.

Boys

Friday

Northeast at Dunham, 5 p.m.

Woodlawn at Plaquemine, 5 p.m.

Brusly at Parkview Baptist, 5 p.m.

Port Allen at Baker, 5 p.m.

Live Oak at Zachary, 5 p.m.

Scotlandville at Central, 5 p.m.

Broadmoor at Denham Springs, 5 p.m.

St. Amant at Walker, 5 p.m.

Ascension Catholic at East Iberville, 5 p.m.

Redemptorist at East Feliciana, 5 p.m.

White Castle at St. John, 5 p.m.

Mentorship Academy at Capitol, 5 p.m.

Bethany Christian at Lighthouse Christian, 5 p.m.

St. James at Lutcher, 5:30 p.m.

Albany at Episcopal, 5:30 p.m.

St. Edmund at Catholic-PC, 6 p.m.

Bishop McManus at Jehovah-Jireh, 6 p.m.

French Settlement at Maurepas, 6 p.m.

Belaire at Southern Lab, 6 p.m.

Livonia at Career Academy, 6 p.m.

Girls

Friday

Central at Scotlandville, 5 p.m.

Lutcher at St. Michael, 5 p.m.

Zachary at Live Oak, 5:30 p.m.

Northeast at Dunham, 5 p.m.

Brusly at Parkview Baptist, 5 p.m.

Port Allen at Baker, 5 p.m.

Mentorship Academy at Capitol, 5 p.m.

Live Oak at Zachary, 5 p.m.

Ascension Catholic at East Iberville, 5 p.m.

Redemptorist at East Feliciana, 5 p.m.

White Castle at St. John, 5 p.m.

Bethany Christian at Lighthouse Christian, 5 p.m.

St. Edmund at Catholic-PC, 6 p.m.

French Settlement at Maurepas, 6 p.m.

LSD at Christian Life, 6 p.m.