Saints Bills Football

New Orleans Saints defensive end Cameron Jordan (94) celebrates with teammates during the second half of an NFL football game against the Buffalo Bills Sunday, Nov. 12, 2017, in Orchard Park, N.Y. (AP Photo/Adrian Kraus)

Adrian Kraus

ORCHARD PARK, N.Y. — The New Orleans Saints defense kept ending Buffalo drives so early on Sunday that Cameron Jordan joked he thought about doing extra gassers to keep up his conditioning. 

The Saints' star defensive end was only half-joking. 

Due to the dominance of the defense and the running game, the Saints defense faced just 48 snaps on Sunday, the fewest the franchise has faced since the 2013 season. 

And that led to the lightest workload for Jordan since The Advocate started tracking the game-by-game snaps of each Saint in 2015. Jordan, who has played 89.1 percent of the snaps this season, took just 31 snaps, or 65 percent of the snaps against the Bills; his previous low was 44.

  • Michael Mauti and Gerald Hodges played their first defensive snaps of the season. Mauti lined up at strong-side linebacker in relief of A.J. Klein, who was injured on the game's first play, and Hodges played 11 snaps at weak-side linebacker in the fourth quarter. 
  • Rookie running back Trey Edmunds also played the first offensive snaps of his career, taking 13 in mop-up duty. 
  • Two Saints who had played 100 percent of the snaps in the first half of the season saw their streaks broken. New Orleans pulled Drew Brees for the final two series, and Klein's ankle injury knocked him out of action early. 
  • Wide receiver Willie Snead got his heaviest workload of the season, playing 36 snaps, although he wasn't targeted in the passing game.
  • Manti Te'o played 40 snaps, his biggest workload of the season, in relief of Klein. 
  • De'Vante Harris got his first defensive snaps since Week 3 against Carolina.
  • Special-teams leaders: Michael Mauti 20, Trey Edmunds 18, Chris Banjo 18, De'Vante Harris 17, Wil Lutz 17, De'Vante Harris 17, Rafael Bush 17, Justin Hardee 17, Gerald Hodges 16. 

With that, here's a look at the full season of snaps so far. Table: INJ = injured; INA = inactive; SUS = suspended; X = not on 53-man roster. 

 MINNECARMIADETGBCHITBBUFTOTALPCT
Quarterback           
Drew Brees62655874717661607259999.2%
            
Running back           
Mark Ingram26352946474231363732954.5%
Alvin Kamara31171726303731252924340.2%
Adrian Peterson916146XXXXX457.5%
Trey Edmunds0000000013132.2%
            
Wide receiver           
Michael Thomas58584669596047495650283.1%
Brandon Coleman48584654265448302939365.1%
Ted Ginn42433445373937375036460.3%
Willie SneadSUSSUSSUSINJ21INA418367913.1%
Tommylee Lewis11141615INA1210058313.7%
Austin CarrINAINAINA3INAINAINAINAINA30.5%
            
Tight end/fullback           
Josh Hill2526379484140284329749.2%
Michael Hoomanawanui18222843414324384730450.3%
Coby Fleener32321444182016221721535.6%
Zach LineXXXX1318816197412.3%
John Kuhn84XINJINJINJINJINJINJ122.0%
            
Offensive line           
Max Unger626558747176616077604100%
Andrus Peat626558747176616077604100%
Larry Warford626558747136INJINJ5942570.4%
Ryan Ramczyk626558747176616077604100%
Terron ArmsteadINJINJINJINJ647661245928447.0%
Senio Kelemete3465581974261601836460.3%
Zach Strief28INJINJ55INJINJINJINJINJ8313.7%
Josh LeRibeus209101497372211018.2%
Offensive total626558747176616077604100%
            
Defensive line           
Cameron Jordan64765047695264483150189.1%
Sheldon Rankins58504038584550452841273.3%
Alex Okafor54594642554154444143677.6%
Tyeler Davison38523026342837282029352.1%
David Onyemata31413023393236282628650.9%
Trey Hendrickson071713292032353218532.9%
Hau'oli Kikaha169221421INAINA9INA9116.2%
Al-Quadin Muhammad0INAINAINAINA3INAINAINA30.5%
Mitchell Loewen16INJINJINJINJINJINJINJ71.2%
David ParryXX3INJINJINJINJINJINJ30.5%
John HughesXXXXXX11INA17285.0%
            
Linebacker           
A.J. Klein6576595281556759952393.1%
Alex Anzalone4859483INJINJINJINJINJ15828.1%
Craig Robertson17171149625546523534461.2%
Manti Te'o1638167241822164019735.1%
Michael MautiXXXXX000440.7%
Gerald HodgesXXXX000011112.0%
            
Defensive backs           
Kenny Vaccaro6549595281546728INJ45581.0%
Marcus Williams65755752805467593654597.0%
Marshon Lattimore6162INJ51795567593747183.8%
Ken CrawleyINAINA5752805467584741573.8%
Vonn Bell6333645763745493736464.8%
P.J. Williams6575591200233425946.1%
Sterling Moore032INJINJINAINAXXX325.7%
De'Vante Harris 4418700000118014.2%
Rafael Bush02252124INA215710.1%
Chris Banjo0000000911203.6%
Defensive total657659528155675948562100%

Follow Joel A. Erickson on Twitter, @JoelAErickson.