spkm.51419.University.v.StCharles-11.jpg

University Lab accepts their runner up trophy after a loss to St. Charles during the LHSAA Baseball State Tournament Division II Championship at McMurry Park in Sulphur, Louisiana on Tuesday, May 14, 2019. (AP Photo/Lake Charles American Press, Kirk Meche)

All games at McMurry Park in Sulphur.

Wednesday’s semifinals

Classs C: (1) Summerfield 12, (13) Kilbourne 2, 5 innings

Division V: (5) Runnels 7, (1) Claiborne Christian 2

Division IV: (6) Opelousas Catholic 4, (2) Ascension Catholic 3

Class C: (2) Simpson 2, (3) Harrisonburg 0

Division V: (2) Northside Christian 4, (3) Family Community 3

Division IV: (1) Ouachita Christian 3, (5) Central Catholic 1

Classs B: (1) Pitkin 9, (5) Glenmora 1

Class 2A: (5) Kinder 9, (8) Loureauville 1

Division III: (4) Calvary Baptist 4, (8) Catholic-New Iberia 0

Class B: (3) Converse 1 (2) Quitman 0

Class 2A: (2) Doyle 5, (3) Welsh 2

Division III: (3) Ascension Episcopal 8, (2) St. Thomas Aquinas 6

Sunday’s semifinals

Class 1A: No. 1 Kentwood 10, No. 4 Grand Lake 1

Class 3A: No. 1 Sterlington 1, No. 4 Berwick 0

Class 4A: No. 1 Tioga 2, No. 4 Benton 0

Class 1A: No. 6 Oberlin 5, No. 10 Merryville 2

Class 3A: No. 3 South Beauregard 2, No. 1 Iowa 1, 9 innings

Class 4A: No. 3 Breaux Bridge 8, No. 2 Lakeshore 3

Division II: No. 1 University 4, No. 5 Parkview Baptist, 0

Division I: No. 4 Rummel 4, No. 1 Catholic 3

Class 5A: No. 1 Barbe 8, No. 5 West Monroe 1

Division II: No. 6 St. Charles Catholic 5, No. 2 St. Thomas More 2

Division I: No. 3 St. Paul’s 4, No. 2 Brother Martin 3

Class 5A: No. 2 Sam Houston 4, No. 3 Parkway 0

Monday’s finals

Class C: No. 2 Simpson 15, No. 1 Summerfield 5, 5 innings

Division V: No. 2 Northside Christian 2, No. 5 Runnels 1

Division IV: No. 1 Ouachita Christian 7, No. 6 Opelousas Catholic 1,

Division III: No. 4 Calvary Baptist 2, No. 3 Ascension Episcopal 1

Class B: No. 1 Pitkin 7, No. 3 Converse 0

Class 2A: No. 1 Kinder 11, No. 2 Doyle 4

Tuesday’s finals

Class 1A: No. 6 Oberlin 9, No. 1 Kentwood 1

Division II: No. 6 St. Charles 7, No. 1 University 4

Class 3A: No. 1 Sterlington vs. No. 3 South Beauregard, 2:30 p.m. field 40

Division I: No. 3 St. Paul’s 7, No. 4 Rummel 1

Class 4A: No. 1 Tioga 4, No. 3 Breaux Bridge 3

Class 5A: No. 1 Barbe 8, No. 2 Sam Houston 2