spkm.42718.Brusly.v.Crowley-5

Brusly's Saylor Young connects with the ball against Crowley in a Class 3A quarterfinal during the LHSAA softball tournament at Frasch Park in Sulphur on Friday, April 27, 2018. Top-seeded Brusly hosts No. 32 Wossman at 5 p.m. Thursday in a Class 3A first-round playoff game.

Nonselect softball playoffs

Class 5A

Bidistrict round

Deadline to play is Saturday, April 13

(32) Covington (9-15) at (1) Sam Houston (26-3), 4 p.m. Friday

(17) Sulphur (17-9) at (16) Dutchtown (20-10), 5 p.m. Friday

(24) Captain Shreve (18-11) at (9) Central-Baton Rouge (19-7)

(25) East Ascension (12-12) at (8) Walker (21-9), 5:30 p.m. Friday

(28) New Iberia (13-16) at (5) Ouachita Parish (22-9), 5 p.m. Friday

(21) Comeaux (16-10) at (12) Hahnville (20-9)

(20) Acadiana (15-12) at (13) West Monroe (17-10), 5 p.m. Friday

(29) Live Oak (12-15) at (4) St. Amant (23-2-1), 5 p.m. Friday

(30) Southwood (14-13) at (3) Barbe (24-5), 6 p.m. Thursday

(19) Natchitoches Central (13-13) at (14) Ponchatoula (20-6), 4:30 p.m. Thursday

(22) Fontainebleau (13-7) at (11) Pineville (18-7), 5 p.m. Thursday

(27) Ruston (8-19) at (6) Denham Spring (21-6), 5:30 p.m. Friday

(26) Chalmette (19-8) at (7) Northshore (20-3), 4 p.m. Friday

(23) Destrehan (14-16) at (10) Mandeville (18-4), 4 p.m. Friday

(18) Alexandria (15-15) at (15) Haughton (18-8)

(31) Zachary (7-23) at (2) Airline (25-3)

Class 4A

Bidistrict round

Deadline to play is Saturday, April 13

(32) Warren Easton (8-4) at (1) Leesville (19-2), 5 p.m. Thursday

(17) Benton (18-12) at (16) Tioga (13-13) 

(24) Minden (14-19) at (9) Buckeye (13-10), 5:30 p.m. Thursday

(25) Edna Karr (8-7) at (8) Lakeshore (15-7), 5:30 p.m. Friday

(28) Westgate (9-16) at (5) Franklinton (20-7), 5:30 p.m. Friday

(21) Morgan City (8-12) at (12) Franklin Parish (17-14), 4 p.m. Friday

(20) Neville (10-16) at (13) Assumption (14-14), 4:30 p.m. Friday

(29) South Lafourche (8-12) at (4) Beau Chene (18-4), 6 p.m. Friday

(30) Rayne (7-18) at (3) West Ouachita (18-13), 4 p.m. Friday

(19) Cecilia (10-15) at (14) Northwood-Shreveport (18-11), 5:30 p.m. Friday

(22) Huntington (10-8) at (11) DeRidder (12-17), 4 p.m. Friday

(27) South Terrebonne (6-24) at (6) Grant (16-10), 5:30 p.m. Thursday

(26) Bastrop (7-14) at (7) Belle Chasse (18-9), 4 p.m. Friday

(23) Riverdale (12-10) at (10) Lutcher (13-13)

(18) Plaquemine (11-11) at (15) Pearl River (15-8), 4 p.m. Thursday

(31) A.J. Ellender (7-15) at (2) North DeSoto (27-6), 4 p.m. Friday

Class 3A

Bidistrict round

Deadline to play is Saturday, April 13

(32) Wossman (9-6) at (1) Brusly (30-2), 5 p.m. Thursday

(17) West Feliciana (14-12) at (16) St. James (11-14), 5 p.m. Friday

(24) Patterson (8-16-1) at (9) Iota (20-9), 5:30 p.m. Thursday

(25) Baker (12-10) at (8) South Beauregard (20-5), 5 p.m. Friday

(28) Avoyelles (11-14) at (5) Kaplan (20-7), 5 p.m. Thursday

(21) Union Parish (12-8) at (12) Pine Prairie (19-11), 5 p.m. Thursday

(20) Church Point (15-13) at (13) Iowa (17-8), 6 p.m. Thursday

(29) Marksville (4-18) at (4) Crowley (23-6), 5:30 p.m. Thursday

(30) Bolton (6-18) at (3) Caldwell Parish (22-5), 6 p.m. Thursday

(19) Westlake (11-9) at (14) Jena (14-14), 5 p.m. Thursday

(22) Eunice (11-15) at (11) Albany (21-9), 5:30 p.m. Thursday

(27) Carroll (11-4) at (6) Erath (18-9), 5:30 p.m. Thursday

(26) Port Barre (7-21) at (7) Mamou (17-8), 6:30 p.m. Thursday

(23) Jewel Sumner (13-19) at (10) Sterlington (21-11), 5 p.m. Thursday

(18) Berwick (14-13) at (15) North Webster (13-9), 4 p.m. Friday

(31) Loranger (6-15-1) at (2) North Vermilion (21-8), 4:30 p.m. Thursday

Class 2A

Bidistrict round

Deadline to play is Saturday, April 13

(32) DeQuincy (5-16) at (1) Many (28-3), 5 p.m. Friday

(17) South Plaquemines (16-4) at (16) Delcambre (15-12)

(24) Mansfield (12-8) at (9) Rapides (16-12), 5:30 p.m. Thursday

(25) Red River (16-11) at (8) D’Arbonne Woods Charter (19-11)

(28) Lakeview (7-12) at (5) Rosepine (18-5), 5 p.m. Thursday

(21) North Caddo (5-11) at (12) Bunkie (17-10)

(20) Winnfield (4-12) at (13) French Settlement (11-13), 5 p.m. Thursday

(29) Welsh (8-16) at (4) Kinder (21-4), 5 p.m. Thursday

(30) Port Allen (15-15) at (3) Mangham (22-9), 5 p.m. Thursday

(19) Vidalia (14-10) at (14) Lakeside (12-13), 6 p.m. Thursday

(22) Springfield (7-19) at (11) Fisher (12-4)

(27) Lake Arthur (7-17) at (6) Loreauville (21-7), 3:30 p.m. Friday

(26) Pine (10-10) at (7) Avoyelles Public Charter (15-10), 4 p.m. Friday

(23) Beekman Charter (9-19) at (10) Pickering (19-11), 5 p.m. Thursday

(18) Delhi Charter (14-14) at (15) Ville Platte (9-6), 4:30 p.m. Thursday

(31) East Beauregard (6-9) at (2) Doyle (22-6), 5:30 p.m. Thursday

Class 1A

Bidistrict round

Deadline to play is Saturday, April 13

(1) LaSalle (22-5) BYE

(17) Jonesboro-Hodge (7-14) at (16) Northwood-Lena (7-18), 4 p.m. Thursday

(9) Grand Lake (10-12) BYE

(8) Oberlin (10-13) BYE

(5) Delta Charter (8-15) BYE

(21) White Castle (2-11) at (12) Block (4-14)

(20) West St. John (4-6) at (13) Ringgold (8-13)

(4) Logansport (21-10) BYE

(3) Montgomery (23-9) BYE

(19) Delhi (2-10) at (14) South Cameron (4-19), 3 p.m. Friday

(22) Varnado (2-8) at (11) Merryville (7-10)

(6) Gueydan (10-12) BYE

(7) Slaughter Community Charter (11-9) BYE

(23) Lincoln Preparatory School (1-12) at (10) East Iberville (9-8)

(18) Haynesville (4-13) at (15) Centerville (7-19), 4:30 p.m. Thursday

(2) Oak Grove (18-9) BYE

Class B

Bidistrict round

Deadline to play is Saturday, April 13

(1) Holden (25-5) BYE

(17) Monterey (7-11) at (16) Lacassine (17-1), 4:30 p.m. Friday

(24) Negreet (8-14) at (9) Oak Hill (12-9), 6 p.m. Friday

(25) Fairview (3-14) at (8) Stanley (14-15), 5 p.m. Friday

(5) Maurepas (14-11) BYE

(21) Glenmora (11-11) at (12) Bell City (13-7), 5 p.m. Friday

(20) Hicks (12-10) at (13) Quitman (12-15), 5 p.m. Friday

(4) Zwolle (18-3) BYE

(3) Forest (16-12) BYE

(19) Doyline (11-11) at (14) Converse (8-12), 5 p.m. Friday

(22) Elizabeth (9-10) at (11) Pitkin (13-11)

(27) Hornbeck (5-14) at (6) Florien (12-9), 5 p.m. Thursday

(26) Kenner Discovery Health Science (2-13) at (7) Choudrant (11-12), 4:30 p.m. Friday

(23) Anacoco (11-10) at (10) Weston (11-13), 4 p.m. Friday

(18) Mt. Hermon (10-10) at (15) Simsboro (13-6), 4 p.m. Thursday

(2) Castor (20-4) BYE

Class C

Regional round deadline to play April 17

(16) Phoenix (2-4) at (1) Plainview (17-8)

(9) Kilbourne (10-16) at (8) Summerfield (8-16)

(12) Starks (6-11) at (5) Georgetown (11-9)

(13) Simpson (4-16) at (4) Evans (17-7-1), 5 p.m., 4/16 

(14) Reeves (6-16) at (3) Saline (16-7), 5 p.m., 4/16

(11) Ebarb (7-8) at (6) Harrisonburg (9-15), 5 p.m., 4/16

(10) Downsville (8-17) at (7) Hackberry (10-8)

(15) Dodson (2-16) at (2) Calvin (17-3)

Select softball playoffs

Division I

Quarterfinals

Deadline to play is April 20

(1) Dominican has a BYE

(5) Byrd, C.E. vs. (4) Evangel Christian

(3) Mount Carmel vs. (6) St. Joseph’s Academy

(7) Archbishop Chapelle at (2) John Curtis, 5 p.m. Wednesday

Division II

Regionals

Deadline to play is April 17

(16) Cabrini at (1) Parkview Baptist, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(9) St. Louis at (8) Academy of Our Lady

(12) University Lab at (5) Thomas Jefferson

(13) E.D. White at (4) De La Salle, at JPRD Complex, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday

(14) St. Scholastica at (3) Haynes Academy

(11) Vandebilt Catholic at (6) St. Thomas More

(10) Teurlings Catholic at (7) St. Charles, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday

(15) Lusher Charter at (2) Archbishop Hannan, at Coquille Park (Field 4), 5 p.m. Monday

Division III

Regionals

Deadline to play is April 17

(1) Notre Dame has a BYE

(9) Episcopal at (8) Ascension Episcopal, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday

(12) Dunham at (5) Catholic New Iberia

(13) Pope John Paul II at (4) Riverside Academy

(5) St. Katharine Drexel at (3) Holy Savior Menard

(11) St. Thomas Aquinas at (6) Northlake Christian

(10) Country Day at (7) Patrick Taylor Science and Technology, at Westwego Playground, 4:30 p.m. Thursday

(2) Calvary Baptist has a BYE

Division IV

Regionals

Deadline to play is April 17

(16) Houma Christian at (1) Ouachita Christian, 6 p.m. Friday

(9) Vermilion Catholic at (8) Central Catholic

(12) St. Frederick at (5) St. Mary’s

(13) Sacred Heart at (4) Ascension Christian

(14) False River at (3) Cedar Creek, 4:30 p.m. Monday

(11) University Academy of Central Louisiana at (6) Lafayette Christian, at Pelican Park, 4 p.m. Friday

(10) St. John at (7) Ascension Catholic

(15) St. Edmund at (2) Catholic Pointe Coupee

Division V

Quarterfinals

Deadline to play is April 20

(1) Claiborne Christian has a BYE

(4) Runnels vs. (5) St. Joseph’s Plaucheville

(6) Grace Christian at (3) Family Community, 5 p.m. Friday

(7) Family Christian at (2) Northside Christian, 4:30 p.m. Friday