stamantwalker.2081

Advocate Staff Photo by April Buffington-- Walker's Trent Montgomery gets around St. Amant's Jahnoi Dalay to the basket during the Class 5A regional-round playoff game held at Walker High on Tuesday night.

Girls basketball

LHSAA state tournament

Schedule, results

At Rapides Coliseum-Alexandria

Monday’s semifinals

Division V: (2) Christ Episcopal 39, (3) Family Community 36

Division V: (1) Claiborne Christian 41, (4) Grace Christian 39

Class C: (1) Plainview 64, (4) Simpson 51

Class C: (2) Atlanta 52, (3) Summerfield 49

Division IV: (2) Houma Christian 60,

(3) Vermilion Catholic 59, OT

Division IV: (1) Lafayette Christian 55,

(5) Southern Lab 38

Tuesday’s semifinals

Class 1A: Delhi 47, (4) Arcadia

Class 1A: (2) Merryville 80, (3) Jonesboro-Hodge 49

Class 4A: (4) Warren Easton 64, (1) Benton 54

Class 4A: (4) Neville 56, (2) South Lafourche 45

Division II: (4) Lee 59, (1) University 53

Division II: (3) Ursuline 57 Loyola 28

Wednesday’s semifinals

Division III: (8) St. Mary’s Academy (13-17) vs. (5) Riverside Academy (17-10), 11:30 a.m.

Division III: (6) St. Katharine Drexel (17-8) vs. (2) St. Thomas Aquinas (22-8), 1:15 p.m.

Class B: (4) Hicks (32-8) vs. (1) Holden (33-1), 3 p.m.

Class B: (7) Florien (26-13) vs. (3) Anacoco (35-4), 4:45 p.m.

Class 3A: (6) Albany (28-5) vs. (2) Loranger (23-7), 6:15 p.m.

Class 3A: (5) Madison Prep (23-10) vs. (1) South Beauregard (30-6), 8 p.m.

Thursday’s semifinals

Division I: (5) Evangel (18-15) vs. (1) John Curtis (28-1), 11:30 a.m.

Division I: (3) Dominican (24-7) vs. (2) McKinley (29-3), 1:15 p.m.

Class 2A: (5) Red River (23-9) vs. (4) North Caddo (30-7), 3 p.m.

Class 2A: (14) Rosepine (17-12) vs. (2) Lake Arthur (28-3), 4:45 p.m.

Class 5A: (6) Captain Shreve (27-5) vs. (7) Natchitoches Central (27-8), 6:15 p.m.

Class 5A: (8) East Ascension (22-2) vs. (5) Zachary (26-8), 8 p.m.

Friday’s finals

Division V: (2) Christ Episcopal (15-9) vs. (1) Claiborne Christian (16-13), 10 a.m.

Class C: (1) Plainview (33-7) vs. (2) Atlanta (30-8), noon

Class 1A: Delhi vs (2) Merryville (25-6), 2 p.m. Friday

Division II: (4) Lee vs. (3) Ursuline 4 p.m.

Division IV: (2) Houma Christian (29-2) vs. (1) Lafayette Christian (29-3), 6 p.m.

Class 4A: (4) Warren Easton (24-8) vs. (3) Neville (24-8) , 8 p.m.

Saturday’s finals

Class 2A: 10 a.m.

Division III: noon

Class B: 2 p.m.

Division I: 4 p.m.

Class 5A: 6 p.m.

Class 3A: 8 p.m.

Lee Magnet 59, U-High 54

Lee Magnet 8 13 13 15 10-59

U-High 10 11 18 10 5-54

SCORING: LEE MAGNET: Diamond Hunter 24, Iviona Hatch 14, Reagan Williams 8, Makya Spears 6, Aniya Lagarde 4, Haley Franklin 3; U-HIGH: Alyssa Fisher 24, Kennedy Paul 19, Callie Eagle 5, Grace Courtwright 4, Faith Kwentua 2

3-POINT GOALS: LEE MAGNET: 1 (Hunter); U-HIGH: 6 (Paul 3, Fisher 2, Engle)

Records: Lee Magnet 26-8; U-High 20-12

Warren Easton 64, Benton 54

Warren Easton 16 5 25 18-64

Benton 13 10 9 22-54

SCORING: WARREN EASTON: Breanna Sutton 17, Kiana Anderson 14, Casey Harris 13, Cabrina Lewis 10, Skylar Davis 4, Kalyn Green 4, Nia’gara Washington 2; BENTON: Te’quaza Chambers 15, Jada Anderson 13, Emily Ward 13, Dana Wainwright 11, Abbie Wynn 2

3-POINT GOALS: WARREN EASTON: 4 (Harris 3, Sutton); BENTON: 1 (Anderson)

Records: Warren Easton 24-8, Benton 27-7

Baseball

Episcopal 10, French Settlement 1

Fisher 3, Ben Franklin 2

Catholic High 7, St. Michael 0

John Curtis 4, St. Paul’s 3

Northshore 9, Belle Chasse 5

Parkview Baptist 2, Dutchtown 0

St. Martin’s Episcopal 11, Lake Area New Tech 1

Softball

Central Catholic 13, Gueydan 2

St. Amant 1, Hahnville 0

Ascension Christian 3, West Feliciana 0

Boys golf

At The Islands

Par 36

Team scoring — 1, University, 160; 2, Catholic, 168

3, Plaquemine, 214; 4, St. John, 231

Top individuals — 1, Clayton Brown, U-High, 37; 2t, Walter Anderson, U-High, 39; 2t, Luke Haskew, U-High, 39; 2t, Carson Caruso, Catholic, 39

At Greystone

Par 36

Team scoring — Denham Springs 222, Live Oak 217

Top individuals — Devan Martin, Live Oak 44; Cole Franklin, Live Oak 44 ; Tyler Swick, Denham Springs 47

at LSU golf course

par 37

Team scoring — Dunham 173, Dutchtown 189, Baton Rouge High 231

Top individuals — Brian Dupuy, Dunham, 39; Collin Stinson, Dutchtown, 39; J.C. Thornton, Dunham, 40

Boys basketball

Nonselect playoffs

Class 5A

Regionals

(1) Natchitoches Central 66, (16) Denham Springs 51

(8) New Iberia 55, (9) Comeaux 49

(12) Southwood 64, (5) East Ascension 53

(4) Walker 79, (13) St. Amant 46

(3) Landry-Walker 63 at (19) Dutchtown 51

(6) H.L. Bourgeois 59, (11) Slidell 56

(7) Bonnabel 61, (10) Thibodeaux 55

(2) Ouachita Parish 71, (18) West Monroe 57

Quarterfinals

(8) New Iberia at (1) Natchitoches Central, 7 p.m. Friday

(21) Southwood at (4) Walker, 7 p.m. Friday

(6) H.L. Bourgeois at (3) Landry-Walker, 7 p.m. Friday

(7) Bonnabel at (2) Ouachita, 7 p.m. Friday

Class 4A

Regional

(1) Westgate 75, (16) Plaquemine 57

(8) Edna Karr 64, (9) Morgan City 47

(5) Carencro 55, (12) Salmen 40

(13) Warren Easton 44 at (4) Breaux Bridge 43

(3) Woodlawn-Shereveport 83, (14) Opelousas 56

(11) Northside 43 at (6) Tioga 42

(23) St. Martinville 55, (7) DeRidder 52

(18) McDonogh 35, 80, (2) Bossier 78

Quarterfinals

(8) Edna Karr at (1) Westgate, 7 p.m. Friday

(13) Warren Easton at (5) Carencro, 6 p.m. Friday

(11) Northside at (3) Woodlawn-Shreveport

(23) St. Martinville at (18) McDonogh 35, 7 p.m. Friday

Class 3A

Regional

(1) Madison Prep 89, (16) Northwest 47

(8) Brusly 52, (9) Washington-Marion 45

(5) Carroll 32, (12) Patterson 30

(4) Wossman 87, (13) Baker 62

(3) Sophie B. Wright 82, (19) Donaldsonville 75

(11) Crowley 44 at (6) Union Parish 39

(7) Richwood 46, (10) Lake Charles College Prep 35

(2) Peabody 73, (18) Madison 40

Quarterfinals

(8) Brusly at (1) Madison Prep, 7 p.m. Friday

(5) Carroll at (4) Wossman, 7 p.m. Friday

(11) Crowley at (3) Sophie B. Wright

(7) Richwood at (2) Peabody, 7 p.m. Friday

Class 2A

Regional

(1) Rayville 104, (16) Ville Platte 55

(8) Lakeview 72 at (24) Rapides 57

(28) Lakeside 60, (12) Amite 55

(4) Red River 68, (13) East Feliciana 55

(3) Many 52, (14) Independence 46

(6) Avoyelles Public Charter 40, (11) Port Allen 37

(10) Ferriday 63 at (7) West St. Mary 58

(2) North Caddo 56, (18) Delhi Charter 45

Quarterfinals

(8) Lakeview at (1) Rayville, 7 p.m. Friday

(28) Lakeside at (4) Red River, 6:30 p.m. Friday

(6) Avoyelles Public Charter at (3) Many, 7 p.m. Friday

(10) Ferriday at (2) North Caddo, 6 p.m. Friday

Class 1A

Regional

(1) Tensas 78, (16) Homer 62

(9) Sicily Island 60, (25) Ringgold 54

(12) Arcadia at (5) Grand Lake, Wednesday

(4) White Castle 71, (13) Logansport 40

(3) North Central 76, at (19) Plain Dealing 64

(6) Haynesville 60, (11) Merryville 34

(10) Jonesboro-Hodge 76, at (7) Lincoln Prep 69

(2) Delhi 85, (15) South Cameron 32

Quarterfinals

(9) Sicily Island at (1) Tensas, 6 p.m. Friday Newellton Elementary

(4) White Castle vs. Grand Lake-Arcadia winner

(6) Haynesville at (3) North Central, 7 p.m. Friday

(10) Jonesboro-Hodge vs. (2) Delhi , 6:30 p.m. at Oak Grove High

Class B

Regional

(1) Simsboro 98, (17) Quitman 66

(8) Doyline 63, (9) Hornbeck 55

(5) Florien 60, (12) Bell City 48

(4) Hicks 66, (13) Castor 48

(3) Hathaway 69, (14) Negreet 63

(11) Pitkin 53 at (6) Elizabeth 52

(7) Weston 67, (10) Mt .Hermon 63

(2) Zwolle 57, (15) JS Clark Leadership Academy 52

Quarterfinals

(8) Doyline at (1) Simsboro, 6:30 p.m. Friday

(5) Florien at (4) Hicks, 6 p.m. Friday

(11) Pitkin at (3) Hathaway, 6:30 p.m.Friday

(7) Weston at (2) Zwolle, 6:30 p.m. Friday

Class C

Regional

(1) Summerfield 63, (16) Grand Isle 20

(9) Phoenix 58, (8) Johnson Bayou 48

(5) Pleasant Hill 75, (12) Atlanta 48

(4) Saline 68, (13) Calvin 52

(3) Singer 76, (14) Georgetown 54

(6) Ebarb 81, (11) Kilbourne 66

(7) Gibsland-Coleman 74, (10) Starks 35

(2) Simpson 83, (15) Hackberry 39

Quarterfinals

(9) Phoenix at (1) Summerfield, 6 p.m. Friday

(5) Pleasant Hill at (4) Saline

(6) Ebarb at (3) Singer, 6 p.m. Friday

(7) Gibsland-Coleman at (2) Simpson, 6:30 p.m. Friday

Select playoffs

Division I

Regional

(1) Scotlandville bye

(8) Holy Cross 74, (9) Rummel 55

(5) Jesuit 57, (12) Evangel 47

(4) McKinley 62, (13) Shaw 41

(3) Catholic-Baton Rouge bye

(6) St. Augustine 51, (11) John Curtis 49

(10) Brother Martin 71, (7) Byrd 67

(2) St. Paul’s bye

Quarterfinals

(8) Holy Cross at (1) Scotlandville, 7 p.m. Friday

(5) Jesuit at (4) McKinley, 7 p.m. Friday

(3) St. Augustine at (3) Catholic

(10) Brother Martin at (2) St. Paul's, 7 p.m. Friday

Division II

Regional

(1) St. Thomas More 69, (17) Thomas Jefferson 33

(9) St. Charles at (8) Loyola Prep, Wednesday

(5) St. Louis 59, (12) Teurlings Catholic 35

(4) Lusher 63, (13) Hannan 50

(3) De La Salle 77, (14) Lee Magnet 36

(6) St. Michael 63, (11) E.D. White 30

(7) David Thibodaux 71, (10) Vandebilt Catholic 36

(2) University 75, (15) Ben Franklin 61

Quarterfinals

(1) St. Thomas More vs. St. Charles-Loyola winner

(5) St. Louis at (4) Lusher Charter, 6 p.m. Friday

(6) St, Michael at (3) De La Salle, 

(7) David Thibodaux at (2) University, 7 p.m. Friday

Division III

Regional

(1) Riverside Academy bye

(9) Calvary Baptist 63, (8) Notre Dame 53

(5) Newman 69, (12) Catholic-NI 54

(4) Episcopal 56, (13) No. Christian 45

(3) Country Day 89, (14) Pope John Paul II 30

(6) Menard 69, (11) Ascension Episcopal 36

(10) The Church Academy 66, (7) St. Thomas Aquinas 63

(2) Dunham 73, (15) Patrick Taylor 16

Quarterfinals

(9) Calvary at (1) Riverside Acadeny, 6:30 p.m. Friday

(5) Newman at (4) Episcopal

(6) Menard at (3) Metairie Park Country Day, 7 p.m. Friday

(10) Church Academy at (2) Dunham, 6 p.m. Friday

Division IV

Regional

(1) Lafayette Christian 93, (16) Ascension Catholic 37

(9) Central Catholic 47, (8) Covenant Christian 40

(5) Vermilion Catholic 64, (12) St. Frederick 58

(4) Southern Lab 30, (13) St. John 26

(3) Hamilton Christian 78, (14) Cedar Creek 52

(11) St. Martin’s 51 at (6) Ouachita Christian 40

(10) Houma Christian 54, (7) Opelousas Catholic 49

(2) St. Mary’s 82, (15) Westminster Christian 45

Quarterfinals

(9) Central Catholic at (1) Lafayette Christian, 6:30 p.m. Friday

(5) Vermilion Catholic at (4) Southern Lab, 6 p.m. Friday at Seymour Gym

(11) St Martin's at (3) Hamilton Christian, 7 p.m. Friday

(10) Houma Christian at (2) St. Mary's, 7 p.m. Friday

Division V

Regional

(1) Jehovah-Jireh bye

(8) Claiborne Christian 64, (9) Northside Christian 50

(5) Family Christian 75, (12) Lutheran 39

(4) ESA 71, (13) Christ Episcopal 35

(3) Crescent City 82, (14) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville 8

(6) Runnels 82, (11) New Living Word 50

(7) Vision Academy 75, (10) Family Community 69

(2) Grace Christian bye

Quarterfinals

(8) Claiborne Christian vs. (1) Jehovah-Jireh at Istrouma, 6 p.m. Friday

(5) Family Christian at (4) Episcopal School of Acadiana, 6 p.m. Friday

(6) Runnels at (3) Crescent City

(2) Grace Christian vs. (10) Vision Academy, 7 p.m. Friday

Dunham 73, Patrick Taylor 16

Patrick Taylor 5 0 7 4-16

Dunham 30 20 13 10-73

SCORING: PATRICK TAYLOR: M. Gray 5, M. Mackie 5, D. Johnson 3, J. Brown; DUNHAM: O. Walker 14, R. Davenport 13, S. Wilson 9, J. Melera 6, M. Bourgeois 6, J. Augustus 6, T. Spurlock 4, J. Wright 4, J. Hardy 3, H. Hays 2, J. Melera 2.

3-POINT GOALS: Patrick Taylor 2 (D. Johnson, M. Mackie); Dunham 7 (J. Augustus 2, J. Melera 2, S. Wilson, R. Davenport, J. Hardy).

Records: Dunham 23-7

Episcopal 56, Northlake Christian 45

Episcopal 14 13 9 20-56

Northlake Christian 4 18 13 10-45

SCORING: EPISCOPAL: Cameron Dumas 20, Brandan Garrido 15, Kade Edenfield 9, Ethan Lawson 6, Austin Jemison 4, Zach Holloway 2; NORTHLAKE CHRISTIAN: Kyle Lazaroe 10, Nathan Newberry 10, Kobe Square 9, Christian Weaver 5, Blain Gros 4, Caleb Seale 4, Trenton Reimonenq

3-POINT GOALS: EPISCOPAL: 3 (Dumas 2, Lawson); NORTHLAKE CHRISTIAN: 6 (Newberry 2, Lazaroe, Reimonenq, Square, Weaver)

Records: Episcopal 31-3, Northlake Christian 9-19

Family Christian 75, Lutheran 39

Lutheran 5 10 5 19-39

Family Christian 26 23 22 4-75

SCORING: LUTHERAN: G. White 16, B. Charles 11, D. Washington 5, T. Robert 5, T. Tate 2; FAMILY CHRISTIAN: Jaylen Roy 20, Blake Turner 15, Trevor Washington 13, Josh Barrow 10, Ata Hammond 7, Chaz Anderson 3, Isaac Dickey 2, Cameron Young 2, Mike Landry 2

3-POINT GOALS: LUTHERAN: 4 (White 2, Charles, Washington); FAMILY CHRISTIAN: 10 (Roy 5, Washington 4, Hammond)

Records: Family Christian 19-20

Madison Prep 89, Northwest 47

Northwest 10 14 12 11-47

Madison Prep 23 24 25 17-89

SCORING: NORTHWEST: August Pitre 24, Kershon Shakesneider 10, Malik White 4, Kameron Jackson 3, Kammeryn Jones 2, Muntaze Sam 1, Amar Coleman 1; MADISON PREP: Marcus Guss 19, Jahein Spencer 14, E.J. Jackson 11, Jason Perry 9, Josh Leblanc 8, Tyrese Walker 6, Jordan Johnson 6, Elijah Tate 5, Malik Gray 5, Tyler Brooks 3, Larry Browder 3

3-POINT GOALS: NORTHWEST: 0; MADISON PREP: 7 (Guss 3, Brooks, Gray, Perry, Spencer)

Records: Northwest 19-13; Madison Prep 19-13

McKinley 62, Shaw 41

Shaw 7 9 9 13-41

McKinley 16 10 20 16-62

SCORING: SHAW: Isaih Barnes 14, Jay Francis 10, D. Charles 4, Rajean Champagne 4; MCKINLEY: Tyrese Radford 20, Fred Carr 12, Marcus Coleman 8, Keshaw Letterman 8

3-POINT GOALS: Shaw: 3(Barnes, Slack, Snowden); McKinley: 7 (Carr 4, Mitchell 2, Radford)

Records: McKinley: 22-10

Newman 69, Catholic-New Iberia 54

Newman 15 18 18 18-69

Catholic New Iberia 10 11 12 21-54

SCORING: NEWMAN: J.P. Bush 15, Riley Demps 16, Zach Gertler 16; CATHOLIC NEW IBERIA: Kolbe Cretien 22, Javian Willis 17

Southern Lab 30, St. John 26

St. John 2 8 8 8-26

Southern lab 4 6 12 8-30

SCORING: ST6.JOHN: D. Brock 8, D. Anderson 6, A. Blanchard 6; SOUTHERN LAB: T. Panyanouvong 15, Q. Mitchell 6, S. Thomas 2

3-POINT GOALS: 0-0

Records: Southern lab: 18-10

Sophie B. Wright 82, Donaldsonville 75

Sophie B. Wright 21 15 17 17 12-82

Donaldsonville 22 10 14 21 8-75

SCORING: SOPHIE B. WRIGHT: Gregory Hammond 29, Damiree Burns 17, Charlie Russell 13, Prince Campbell 12, Rashaun Vance 4, Cory Holmes 3, Javon Brazil 2; DONALDSONVILLE: Everett Wilson 22, Terrell Brown 16, James Gibson 12, Ladarius Jackson 12, Deontre Powe 11, Dwayne Johnson 2

3-POINT GOALS: SOPHIE B. WRIGHT: 4 (Hammond); DONALDSONVILLE: 4 (Brown 2, Powe 2)

Records: Sophie B. Wright 30-4; Donaldsonville 12-16

St. Thomas More 69, Thomas Jefferson 33

Thomas Jefferson 6 10 9 8-33

St. Thomas More 10 28 14 17-69

SCORING: THOMAS JEFFERSON: A. Williams 14, R. Peer 8, L. Spears 6, C. Duhon 2, A. Christian 2, D. Johnson 1; ST. THOMAS MORE: T. Juneau 8, J. Cisse 7, C. Trahan 7, W. Hebert 7, G. Thibeaux 6, C. Holstein 5, G. Arceneaux 4, J. Joseph 4, R. Melancon 3, W. Kramer 3, J. Shelvin 3, L. Rader 2, C. Domingue 2, T. Wilkz 2, L. Howard 2, G. Dupuis 2, N. Borque 2

3-POINT GOALS: THOMAS JEFFERSON: 2 (Williams); ST. THOMAS MORE: 11 (Juneau 2, Thibeaux 2, Trahan 2, Cisse, Holstein, Kramer, Melancon, Shelvin)

Records: St. Thomas More 24-10

U-High 75, Ben Franklin 61

Ben Franklin 19 8 17 17-61

U-High 20 18 18 19-75

SCORING: BEN FRANKLIN: Jyde Manson 19, Ian Voss-Potts 12, Donovan Carney 11, Remy Melancon 9, Darren Francis 6, Patrick Daly 2, Jhajuan County 2; U-HIGH: Kyle Ross 24, Eric Reid 13, Michael Douglas III 12, Milan Mejia 10, Bryton Constantine 7, Jeremiah Cook 6, DJ Morton 3

3-POINT GOALS: BEN FRANKLIN: 4 (Voss-Potts 3, Manson); U-HIGH: 4 (Constantine, Cook, Mejia, Reid)

Records: Ben Franklin 4-25; U-High 19-12

Walker 79, St. Amant 46

St. Amant 7 12 18 9-46

Walker 18 24 17 20-79

SCORING: ST. AMANT: Jimmy Pittman 12, Janoi Daley 8, Hustin Gibson 7, Javin Aguillard 5, Jerome Turner 4, K.J. Franklin 3; WALKER: Jalen Cook 22, Brian Thomas 14, Trenton Montgomery 9, Darius Hampton 8, Jalen Perkins 7

3-POINT GOALS: St. Amant: 3 (Pittman 2, Franklin); Walker: 5(Cook 2, Hoggatt, Moore, Thomas)

Records: Walker: 30-4; St. Amant 23-11

White Castle 71, Logansport 40

Logansport 14 4 9 13-40

White Castle 27 11 19 14-71

SCORING: LOGANSPORT: K. McKeever 11, C. Thomas 7, J. Stephens 7, P. Mims 5, M. Johnson 5, J. Simpson 2, J. Horton 2, T. Mckeever 1; WHITE CASTLE: Darian Pierce 21, Demarcus Fair 14, Tre Melancon 11, Keyon Giroir 6, Unique Young 4, Javier Batiste 4, Kenneth Bracken 2, Jeremie Richard 2, Shawn Stevenson 2, Cartier Young 2, Quincy Bonney 2, Darius Reneau 1

3-POINT GOALS: LOGANSPORT: 4 (McKeever 3, Thomas); WHITE CASTLE: 4 (Pierce 2, Melancon, Fair)

Records: White Castle 21-8

Boys bowling

St. Amant 23, Lutcher 4

High Series: ST. AMANT: Jesse Regina 561, Taylor Templet 506; LUTCHER: Nathan Millioto 478, Reece Veron 440

High Game: ST. AMANT: Jesse Regina 214, Kobi Mayers 201, Taylor Templet 172; LUTCHER: Nathan Millioto 193, Reece Veron 180

McKinley 22, Tara 5

High Series: MCKINLEY: Zavier Jackson 409; TARA: Corey Harris 517

High Game: MCKINLEY: Zavier Jackson 165, Trenton Ricard 150, Arthur Wiggins 143; TARA: Corey Harris 198, Trenton Smith 135, Victoria Wade 114

Denham Springs 25, Zachary 2

High Series: DENHAM SPRINGS: Dalton Willis 553, Brayden King 460; ZACHARY: Klaytin Webb 463, Christian Bogan 397

High Game: DENHAM SPRINGS: Dalton Willis 231, Brandon Cothern 171, Brayden King 161; ZACHARY: Klaytin Webb 176, Christian Bogan 163

Holden 25, Hammond 2

High Series: HOLDEN: Lane Courtney 664; HAMMOND: Blake Opial 631

High Game: HOLDEN: Lane Courtney 236, Hunter Cooper 229, Mason Blount 224; HAMMOND: Blake Opial 224, Richard Plauche 203, Brendan Swafford 190

Ponchatoula 19, Albany 8

High Series: PONCHATOULA: Blaine Smith 514; ALBANY: Brennan Haga 510

High Game: PONCHATOULA: Travis Settoon 192, Hunter Roe 187, Blaine Smith 182; ALBANY: Will Foster 197, Caleb Foster 184, Brennan Haga 180

East Ascension 27, Donaldsonville 0

High Series: EAST ASCENSION: Colin Duke 624

High Game: EAST ASCENSION: Colin Duke 221, Peyton Kinabrew 220, Eddie Balser 211

Donaldsonville forfeited

Shaw 24, Denham Springs 3

High Series: SHAW: Cadence Chesterman 693, Gage Perrin 649; DENHAM SPRINGS: Dalton Willis 572, Brayden King 524

High Game: SHAW: Nick Reed 226, Cadence Chesterman 224, Gage Perrin 223; DENHAM SPRINGS: Dalton Willis 203, Brandon Cothern 197, Brayden King 191

Catholic 19, Central 8

Top Bowlers: Catholic: Brian Dinh 263, Easton Hollis 247, Adam Crosby 234; Central: Michael Williston 265, Alex LeDuff 222, Beau Villarreal 206

High Series: Catholic: Adam Crosby 700; Central: Michael Williston 668

Girls bowling

Albany 21, Holden 6

Top Bowlers: Albany: Julia Hanewinkel 188, Mckenzie lee 191, Lexi Crawford 192; Holden: Haley Dragicevic 173, Hope Bankston 175, Hannah Stambaugh 191

High Series: Albany: McKenzie Lee 561; Holden: Hannah Stambaugh 472

2/26/18

East Ascension 22.5, St. Amant 4.5

Top Bowlers: EAST ASCENSION: Hannah Grather 195, Bailee Chapman 189; ST. AMANT: Rose Attuso 180, Delaney Charowhas 178

High Series: EAST ASCENSION: Bailee Chapman 555, Hannah Grather 539; ST. AMANT: Rose Attuso 461, Delaney Charowhas 419

East Ascension 19, Denham Springs 8

Top Bowlers: DENHAM SPRINGS: Olivia Alexander 178, Alana Brown 165, Destiny Mclin 149; EAST ASCENSION: Bailee Chapman 243, Kelsei Quick 183, Hannah Grather 169

High Series: DENHAM SPRINGS: Olivia Alexander 478, Alana Brown 460; EAST ASCENSION: Bailee Chapman 570, Hannah Grather 484

St. Joseph’s 15, Lutcher 12

Top Bowlers: LUTCHER: Cassie Stranbury 130, Nyashe Davis 118; ST. JOSEPH’S: Britney Nguyen 148, Emily DeSoto 138

High Series: LUTCHER: Cassie Stranbury 334; ST. JOSEPH’S: Emily DeSoto 356

Boys bowling

Catholic 19, Central 8

Top Bowlers: Catholic: Brian Dinh 263, Easton Hollis 247, Adam Crosby 234; Central: Michael Williston 265, Alex LeDuff 222, Beau Villarreal 206

High Series: Catholic: Adam Crosby 700; Central: Michael Williston 668

Co-ed bowling

Baton Rouge High 8, Broadmoor 19

Top Bowlers: Baton Rouge High: Dayton Thomas 177, Jose Coston 168; Broadmoor: Tommy 180, Darrin 177

High Series: Baton Rouge High: Dayton Thomas 494; Broadmoor: Darrin Thomas 515

Boys tennis

U-High 3, Central 2

Singles

Case Welch, Central def. Charlie Mackey 6-1, 6-2

Dylan O’Banion, Central def. Evan Garner 6-1, 6-2

Boys Doubles

Carter Crutti-Alex Gardiner, U-High def. Micah Hubbard-Peyton Martin 6-0, 6-0

Hunter Schwab-Chris McNamara, U-High def. Caleb Manemann-Blake Craig 6-0, 6-0

Nate Kahn-Andrew Moore, U-High def. Dax Bourque-Jack Seidel 6-2, 6-0

Dutchtown 4, Runnels 1

Singles

Carson Hillman, Dutchtown def. Eric Huyges 3-6, 6-1, 10-4

Ryan Lam, Runnels def. Daniel Crain 6-1, 6-1

Doubles

Hunter Hall-Stephen Leblanc, Dutchtown def. Ian Lansing-Daniel Mayeaux by forfeit

Jacob Gauthreaux-Corbin Tabiolo, Dutchtown def. Dan Duke-Evan Beaubu 6-1, 6-0

Daniel Greenwald-Neil Tepper, Dutchtown def. Austin Stensbury-Harrison Bonaventure 6-1, 6-2

Girls tennis

U-High 4, Central 0

Singles

Balyn Walters, U-High def. Danielle LeBlanc 6-1, 6-1

Lindy Hataway, U-High def. Faith Bauer 6-0, 6-0

Doubles

Paige Fellows-Macy Bush, U-High def. Nhi Tran-Hailee Train 6-2, 6-0

Zoe Joubert-Livia Roy, U-High def. Ruth LaValley-Aleece Andrews 6-4, 6-2

Dutchtown 4, Runnels 1

Singles

Natalie Justus, Runnels def. Haley Crain, 4-6, 6-3, 10-6

Lauren Simoneaux, Dutchtown def. Catherine Bonaventure 6-3, 4-6, 10-3

Doubles

Mackenzie Toussel-Maddie Boudreaux, Dutchtown def. Elizabeth Daimler-Anna Kadi 6-2, 6-0

Harlee Rowe-Kathleen Vasterling, Dutchtown def. Runnels by forfeit

Lindsey Beeman-Alexis Wall, Dutchtown def. Runnels by forfeit