ACA.stmhoops004.120920.jpg

St. Thomas More head coach Danny Broussard will be hosting the St. Thomas More Sunkist Shootout starting Saturday.

Sunkist Shootout

(All Boys, Dec. 26-30 at St. Thomas More)

SATURDAY’S GAMES

Ville Platte 56, ESA 27

Southside 62, Ascension Episcopal 41

Family Christian 57, Teurlings 56

Ellender 76, Jeanerette 31

Riverside 82, Assumption 57

H.L. Bourgeois 50, Lafayette Christian 47

St. Thomas More 73, Sacred Heart-VP 43

Madison-Ridgeland 80, Varnado 48

Ville Platte 56, ESA 27

VILLE PLATTE (56) Tye’wuan Byers 8, Jamarre Byers 2, Tauj Roy 6, Ernerst Roberts 14, Montavis Serialle 7, RJ Williams 6, Troas Murray 5, Sage Papillion 4, Latravion Thomas 2, Degan Boutte 2. Totals: 23-54 (3-17) 7-10.

EPISCOPAL OF ACADIANA (27) Adam Sabbaghian 2, Peyton Bourgeois 2, Brooks Prejean 7, Ben Romero 5, Caymann Domingue 2, Ethan Harson 1, Alex Koval 2. Totals: 9-46 (0-14) 9-15.

Ville Platte 16 18 7 15 – 56

ESA 7 2 11 8 – 28

3-pointers - VP: T. Byers 2, Murray 1. Total Fouls: ESA 11, VP 15.

Southside 62, Ascension 41

SOUTHSIDE (62) Bryson Williams 1, Jasen Breaux 10, Cavan Nedie 12, Liam Piglia 10, Jadarian Avie 12, Devin Monette 7, Landon Baptiste 4, Kameryn Robertson 7, Jaylon Southall 1. Totals: 21-59 (9-36) 11-14.

ASCENSION EPISCOPAL (41) Austin Mills 19, Jude Ardoin 8, Connor Nepveaux 3, Luke Guidry 2, Cade Dardar 2, Matt Remondet 7. Totals: 15-41 (2-14) 9-14.

Southside 17 16 18 11 – 62

Ascension 17 6 16 2 – 41

3-pointers – SOUTH: Breaux 2, Piglia 2, Avie 4, Robertson 1; AES: Mills 2. Total Fouls: South 15, AES 13.

Family Christian 57, Teurlings 56

TEURLINGS (56) Caleb Thomas 5, Devin Chavis 4, Adam Broussard 15, Collin Sinitiere 2, Bradford Cain 5, Julien Guy, Matthew Marceaux 6, Cooper Baudoin 4, Coleman Bond 6. Totals: 22-50 (8-22) 4-8.

FAMILY CHRISTIAN (57) Tyler Flugence 4, Chance Martin 5, Bryson Martin 15, Tim Camel 10, Austin Pacheo 4; A.J. Mercier 19. Totals: 21-53 (3-26) 12-19.

Teurlings 20 12 10 14 – 56

Family Christian 10 15 22 10 – 57

3-pointers – TEUR: Thomas 1, Broussard 5, Cain 1, Guy 1; FCA: Mercier 3. Total Fouls: TEUR 17, FCA 14.

Ellender 76, Jeanerette 31

JEANERETTE (31) Richard Lumpkin 8, Javin Eugene 6, Zackieus Lewis 2, Lavar Narcisse 3, Kelby Guillory 9, Kentrell Williams 2, Dimitri Declouet 1. Totals: 9-31 (6-15) 7-15.

ELLENDER (76) Preston Bourda 14, Ryan Williams 7, Royal Williams 5, Tamaj Vergin 6, James O’Ryan 10, Tahj Lagarde 7, Xavier Bryant 4, Dionjahe Thomas 20, Jaiden Williams 2, Hayden Liner 1. Totals: 32-64 (4-11) 8-17.

Jeanerette 8 11 6 6 – 31

Ellender 19 24 15 19 – 77

3-pointers – JEAN: Lumpkin 2, Eugene 2, Narcisse 1, Guillory 1. ELL: Bourda 1, Ryan Williams 1, Royal Williams 1, Thomas 1. Total Fouls: JEAN 12, ELL 18.

Riverside 82, Assumption 57

RIVERSIDE (82) Gage Larvadain 21, David Reyaud 15, Andre Murphy 4, Samajia McClendon 24, Kelvinte Barber 6, Tairyn Lockhart 12. Totals: 33-65 (3-14) 13-20.

ASSUMPTION (57) Teris Consonery 6, Jaden Tyler 23, D’ante Davis 5, Colby Blanchard 3, Ra’shad Rainey 6, Brain Johnson 12, Marcus Mollere 2. Totals: 21-67 (7-27) 8-12.

Riverside 24 18 15 25 – 82

Assumption 5 19 14 22 – 57

3-pointers – RIV: Larvadain 2, McClendon 1. ASSUM: Consonery 2, Tyler 3, Davis 1, Blanchard 1. Total Fouls: RIV 15, ASSUM 19.

H.L. Bourgeois 50, LCA 47

H.L. BOURGEOIS (50) Kantrell Holmes 5, Sha-ron Thompson 3, Jordan Rainey 2, Falon Short 2, De’juan Barrow 8, Chris Coleman 6, Same’r Lane 12, Demarcus Singleton 12. Totals: 20-43 (5-16) 5-7.

LAFAYETTE CHRISTIAN (47) Braylon Richard 8, Daegon Mitchell 2, Kam Williams 16, Kobe Thibodeaux 2, Kaeyton Alexander 3, Mason Guillory 12, Daejon Sinegal 1. Totals: 19-37 (5-12) 4-9.

HLBourgeois 11 14 7 18 - 50

LCA 19 13 7 8 - 47

3-pointers - HLB: Holmes 1, Thompson 1, Coleman 2, Singleton 1; LCA: Williams 4, Alexander 1. Total Fouls: HLB 17, LCA 13.

St. Thomas More 73, Sacred Heart-VP 43

ST. THOMAS MORE (73) Christian Landry 9, Jaden Shelvin 11, Carter Domingue 8, Sam Judice 5, Michael Mouton 17, Dom Jenkins 6, Evan Savoy 8, Hays Regard 5, Ellis Mayeux 4. Totals: 27-56 (9-23) 10-10.

SACRED HEART-VP (43) Breck Beaver 2, Bryce Devile 10, Ethan Karonika 3, Sam Fontenot 2, Chase Tate 15, Keegan McIntosh 5, Austin Darbonne 4, Spencer Darbonne 2. Totals: 16-43 (3-14) 8-11.

STM 14 18 17 24 - 73

SHVP 9 12 11 11 - 43

3-pointers - STM: Landry 1, Domingue 1, Judice 1, Mouton 3, Savoy 2, Regard 1; SHVP: Deville 2, McIntosh 1. Total Fouls: STM 14, SHVP 15. 

 

SUNDAY’S GAMES

Ascension Episcopal 52, Varnado 39

ESA 37, Jeanerette 27

Assumption 60, Lafayette Christian 54

Teurlings 59, Sacred Heart-VP 45

Ellender 70, Ville Platte 5780,

Madison-Ridgeland 69, Southside 61

St. Thomas More 64, Family Christian 49 

Riverside 80, H.L. Bourgeois 56

Ascension Episcopal 52, Varnado 39

ASCENSION EPISCOPAL (52) Austin Mills 13, Jude Ardoin 24, Ethan Dian Del Valle 3, Luke Guidry 2, Nelson Elmore 3, Cole Colligan 7. Totals: 19 (3) 11-20.

VARNADO (39) CJ Jackson 8, Jaheim Hooks 9, Eli Miller 5, Bubba Bickham 4, QJ Peters 4, DJ Roberts 3, Migo Fland 7. Totals: 16 (3) 5-12.

AES 8 20 10 14 - 52

VAR 7 7 14 11 - 39

 3-pointers - AES: Mills 1, Diaz Del Valle 1, Elmore 1. VAR: Hooks 1, Roberts 1, Fland 1. Total Fouls: AES 11; VAR 18.

ESA 37, Jeanerette 27

JEANERETTE (27) Jekeylon Ward 2, Richard Lumpkin 10, Javin Eugene 1, Zackieus Lewis 2, Lavar Narcisse 5, Javontre Patterson 1, Kentrell Williams 2, Lan Viltz 2. Totals: 9 (3) 6-12.

EPISCOPAL OF ACADIANA (37)  Adam Sabbaghian 5, Ethan Harson 3, Peyton Bourgeois 6, Ben Romero 1, Cameron Lee 4, Alex Koval 2, Ian Allam 8, Luke Legouullon 8. Totals: 10 (2) 15-23.

JEAN 7 5 7 8 - 27

ESA 10 13 6 8 - 37

3-pointers - JEAN: Lumpkin 2, Narcisse 1. ESA: Allam 1, Legoullon 1. Total Fouls: JEAN 19; ESA 13.

Assumption 60, Lafayette Christian 54

ASSUMPTION (60) Tyjai Jones 6, Teris Consonery 9, Colby Blanchard 4, Ra’shad Rainey 12, Brian Johnson 25, Marcus Mollere 2, Lloyd Allen 2. Totals: 22 (7) 9-17.

LAFAYETTE CHRISTIAN (54) Braylon Richard 9, Daegon Mitchell 5, Kam Williams 11, Kobe Thibodeaux 6, Kaeyton Alexander 2, Mason Guillory 18, Daejon Sinegal 3. Totals: 19 (4) 12-22.

ASSUM 14 12 21 13 - 60

LCA 21 11 9 13 - 54 

3-pointers - ASSUM: Jones 1, Consonery 1, Johnson 5. LCA: Williams 3, Guillory 1. Total Fouls: ASSUM 20; LCA 17.

TUESDAY’S GAMES

10 a.m. - Varnado vs. Jeanerette

11:30 a.m. - Lafayette Christian vs. Sacred Heart-VP

1 p.m. - Ellender vs. Ascension Episcopal

2:30 p.m. - Assumption vs. Teurlings

4 p.m. - Ville Platte vs. Southside

5:30 p.m. - Family Christian vs. HL Bourgeois 

7 p.m. - Riverside vs. St. Thomas More

8:30 p.m. - Ellender vs. Madison-Ridgeland

WEDNESDAY’S GAMES

10 a.m. - Consolation third place game

11:30 a.m. - Losers bracket third place game

1 p.m. - consolation bracket finals

2:30 p.m. - Fifth place bracket consolation

4 p.m. - Losers bracket finals

5:30 p.m. - Fifth Place game

7 p.m. - Third Place game

8:30 p.m. - Championship game

St. Martinville Holiday Shootout

(All boys Dec. 26-29)

Saturday’s Games

Franklin 61, Cecilia 47

Patterson 59, JS Clark 57

Westgate 67, St. Martinville 49

St. Martinville 62, Alexandria 41`

Franklin 61, Cecilia 47

CECILIA (47) Andrew Lewis 9, Trey Grogen 2, Joe Bob Wiltz 13, Germonie Davis 6, Avontez Ledet 17. Totals: 17 (3) 4-8.

FRANKLIN (61) Travis Zeno 18, J’Michael Gray 10, Kurt Provost 14, Jay’Shawn Johnson 7, Kylan Peters 12. 

Cecilia 7 15 10 9 – 47

Franklin 7 17 24 13 - 61

3-pointers – CEC: Ledet 2, Wiltz 1; FRAN: Zeno 4, Gray 1, Provost 2, Johnson 1. Total Fouls: Ledet 2, Wiltz 1.

Patterson 59, JS Clark 57

PATTERSON (59) Tylon Walton 13, Kylan Paul 15, Taij Tillman 1, Louis Jones 11, Josiah Jennings 7, Mark Hillard 6, Kendall Francois 6. Totals: 17 (5) 10-15.

JS CLARK (57) Brylen Tyler 9, Channing Arvie 8, Travor Daughtery 10, D’Marcus Fugett 14, Omarion Willis 8, Joseph Levier 8. Totals: 17 (6) 5-9.

Patterson 15 19 14 11 – 59

JS Clark 12 19 16 10 – 57

3-pointers – PATT: Walton 2, Hillard 2; JSC: Arvie 2, Daughtery 1; Fugett 1; Willis 2. Total Fouls: PATT 14, JSC 16.

Westgate 67, St. Martinville 49

WESTGATE (67) Derek Williams 10, Dedrick Latulas 3, Kylan Dugas 13, Jaqualine Allen 14, Trevon Gardner 2, Danny Lewis 17, Zai Landry 6, Jacavien Jacob 2. Totals: 24 (1) 16-25.

ST. MARTINVILLE (49) Jayvyn Duncan 4, Mandrel Butler 3, Xavier Katley 4, Reggie Allen 4, Delian Malley 2, Harvey Broussard 9, Tanner Harrison 6, Phailijah Alexander 2, Jevon Sari 11, Brandon Singleton 4. Totals: 20 (1) 6-11.

Westgate 14 10 19 24 – 67

St. Martinville 14 10 13 12 – 49

3-pointers – WEST: Latulas 1. SMSH: Broussard 1. Total Fouls: WEST 11, SMSH 21.

St. Martinville 62, Alexandria 41

ALEXANDRIA (41) Kedric Regis 4, Mitchell Easley 12, Jeremy Johnson 9, Robert Drakes 16. Totals: 15 (2) 5-9.

ST. MARTINVILLE (62) Jalen Mitchell 12, Andrew Savoy 11, Daytavious Gabriel 13, Shannon Zeno 2, Harvey Broussard 14, Jevon Sam 2, Davontre Alexander 8. Totals: 24 (4) 2-6.

Alexandria 14 4 10 13 - 41

St. Martinville 9 8 22 23 - 62

3-pointers - ALEX: Johnson 2; SMSH: Mitchell 2, Savoy 1, Broussard 1. Total Fouls: ALEX 12, SMSH 13. 

 

Peabody 45, St. Martinville 43

PEABODY (45) Jordan Mathews 4, Brandon Wagner 15, Zy Noetel 10, Markel McClain 6, Amauri Coleman 10. Totals: 18 (3) 0-7.

ST. MARTINVILLE (43) Jalen Mitchell 8, Andrew Savoy 5, Davontre Alexander 8, Jayvyn Duncan 4, Datayvious Gabriel 10, Xavier Kately 2, Harvey Broussard 4, Jevon Sam 2. Totals: 17 (3) 0-4.

Peabody 11 7 13 14 - 45

St. Martinville 8 4 16 15 - 43

3-pointers - PEAB: Coleman 2, Wagner 1; SMSH: Gabriel 2, Savoy 1. Total Fouls: PEAB 12, SMSH 10.

Sunday’s Games

Franklin 75, Rayne 45

Opelousas 68, Patterson 39

New Iberia 72, Westgate 48

 Peabody 59, Franklin 44

Opelousas 68, Patterson 39

OPELOUSAS (68) Lamore Amos 5, Jayden Lazard 23, Jon’Tayvion McGee 33, John’Quanes McGee 17, Dylan Stevens 2, Javonnie Gibson 2, Kylan Williams 17. Totals: 21 (6) 8-15.

PATTERSON (39) Randon Paul 4, Dylan Gunner 3, Kylan Paul 7, Taij Tillman 8, Lewis Jones 1, Josiah Jennings 8, Kendall Francois 7, Khylin Brooks 1. Totals: 12 (2) 9-16.

Opelousas 17 9 30 12 - 68

Patterson 9 14 6 10 - 39

3-pointers - OPEL: John’Quanes McGee 1, Williams 5; PATT: Gunner 1, Francois 1. Total Fouls: OPEL 19, PATT 12. 

Franklin 75, Rayne 45

RAYNE (45) Rico Price 8, Tayshaun Colomb 17, Zyrius Cole 6, Desmond Harmon 4, Roderick Freeman 2, Paul Guillory 8. Totals: 18 (3) 0-9.

FRANKLIN (75) Trans Zeno 14, J’Michael Gary 7, Ken Provost 11, Stanley Butler 7, J’Shawn Johnson 10, Ivan Lumpkin 10, Willis Jenkins 7, Tye Webb 3, Taron Ballet 2, Kylan Peters 4. Totals: 25 (3) 16-20.

Rayne 8 14 10 13 - 45

Franklin 13 23 18 21 - 75

3-pointers - RAY: Colomb 3; FRAN: Zeno 1, Jenkins 1, Webb 1. Total Fouls: RAY 16, FRANk 7.

New Iberia 72, Westgate 48

NEW IBERIA (72) Allen Walker 16, Jaterrius Fusilier 19, Tylin Bray 2, Jordan Skinner 12, Brennan Chatman 10, Wayne Randall 9, Quinton Cook 4. Totals: 23 (4) 14-22.

WESTGATE (48) Derek Williams 5, Kylan Dugas 11, Jaqualine Allen 8, Trevon Gaidner 2, Danny Lewis 17, Zai Landry 2, Cameron Galligan 3. Totals: 15 (3) 9-17.

NISH 7 23 22 20 - 72

WGATE  5 19 12 12 - 48

3-pointers - NISH: Fusilier 1, Skinner 2, Chatman 1. WGATE: Lewis 1, Dugas 1, Galligan 1. Total Fouls: NISH 18, WGATE 17. 

 

Peabody 59, Franklin 44

PEABODY (59) Braiden Wagner 7, Zy Nortel 25, Markel McClain 8, Amauri Coleman 13, Tyria Myles 2, Jordan Mathews 4. Totals: 12 (7) 14-17.

FRANKLIN (44) Trans Zeno 6, J’Michael Gary 16, Zylon Perry 2, Keon Provost 11, Stanley Butler 3, Jay’Shawn Johnson 4, Kylon Peters 2. Totals: 8 (6) 10-15.

Peabody 16 14 12 17 - 59

Franklin 5 13 11 15 - 44

3-pointers - PEAB: Nortel 5; FRAN: Provost 3, Butler 1, Gary 1, Zeno 1. Total Fouls: PEAB 18, FRAN 16.

 

Monday’s Games

Noon – Alexandria vs. Cecilia

1:30 p.m. – Rayne vs. St. Martinville (new gym)

3 p.m. – JS Clark vs. Jennings

3:30 p.m. – Patterson vs. Westgate (new gym)

5 p.m. – New Iberia vs. Opelousas

7:30 p.m. – Franklin vs. Peabody

Tuesday’s Games

1 p.m. – Losers bracket finals

3 p.m. – Consolation bracket finals

5 p.m. – Third place game

7 p.m. – Championship game

Coca-Cola Yuletide Classic

(All girls, Dec. 26-30 at Vermilion Catholic)

Saturday’s Games

Abbeville 39, North Vermilion 19

Grand Lake 28, Vermilion Catholic 22

12 p.m. - Delcambre vs. Erath

2 p.m. - Kaplan vs. North Vermilion

4 p.m. - Zachary vs. Southside

6 p.m. - St. Thomas More vs. Abbeville

Tuesday’s Games

12 p.m. - Erath vs. Grand Lake

2 p.m. - Abbeville vs. Southside

4 p.m. - Kaplan vs. Zachary

6 p.m. - St. Thomas More vs. North Vermilion

8 p.m. - Vermilion Catholic vs. Delcambre

Wednesday’s Games

noon - Kaplan vs. Southside

2 p.m. - Grand Lake vs. Delcambre

4 p.m. - St. Thomas More vs. Zachary

6 p.m. - Vermilion Catholic vs Erath

In other games:

Delcambre 62, Erath 40

DELCAMBRE (62) Kyle Bourgeois 2, Cooper Broussard 3, Jackson Wiggins 3, Thomas Jones 4, Kendrick Broussard 1, Kaleb Comeaux 198, Canyon Torres 6, Desmond Willson 6, Cheyenne Randle 10, Zeb Falgout 1, Chad Olivier 2. Totals: 19 (3) 15-19.

ERATH (40) Tristan Patin 8, Brayden Broussard 11, Christian Pillette 6, Thomas Collins 2, Chase Broussard 3, Austin Borel 3, Rawlis Leslie 7. Totals: 13 (3) 5-9.

Delcambre 14 17 20 11 - 62

Erath 8 8 9 15 - 40

3-pointers - ERA: Broussard 1, Borel 1, Pillette 1; DEL: Willson, Cooper Broussard 1, Wiggins 1. Total Fouls: ERA 11, DEL 9.

 

Dutchtown 44, Northside 40

NORTHSIDE (40) E. Prejean 10, J. Dugas 10, J. Thomas 8, J. Moore 8, T. Harris 2, J. Johnnie 2. Totals: 16 (4) 4-12.

DUTCHTOWN (44) D. Norris 20, L. Hutchings 10, S. Aguillard 8, R. Youngblood 4, L. Rodney 2. Totals: 17 (7) 3-6.

Northside 8 11 11 10 - 40

Dutchtown 12     9 8 15 - 44

3-pointers - NOR: Dugas 2, Moore 2; DUT: Norris 5, Hutchings 2.