Boys soccer playoffs

All finals are part of the Sugar Bowl State Soccer Tournament to be played at UL-Lafayette’s Cajun Soccer Field.

Division I

Semifinals

(15) Jesuit 3, (3) C.E. Byrd 0

(1) St. Paul’s 3, (4) Lafayette 0

Final

(15) Jesuit vs. (1) St. Paul’s, TBA, Saturday

Division II

Semifinals

(2) Beau Chene 2, (11) East Jefferson 1

(1) Holy Cross 3, (4) Ruston 0

Final

(2) Beau Chene vs. Holy Cross, TBA, Thursday

Division III

Semifinals

(1) E.D. White 4, (5) St. Louis 3

(6) Vandebilt Catholic 2, (2) University 1

Final

(6) Vandebilt Catholic vs. (1) E.D. White, TBA, Wednesday

Division IV

Semifinals

(4) Newman at (1) Episcopal-Acadiana

(3) Northlake Christian 3, (2) Episcopal 2, OT

Final

(4) Newman(1) Episcopal-Acadiana winner vs. Northlake Christian

Girls soccer playoffs

All finals are part of the Sugar Bowl State Soccer Tournament to be played at UL-Lafayette’s Cajun Soccer Field.

Division I

Semifinals

(8) Mandeville 2, (4) St. Amant 1

(3) St. Scholastica 1, (10) Northshore 0

Final

(8) Mandeville vs. (3) St. Scholastica, TBA, Friday

Division II

Semifinals

(1) St. Thomas More 5, (5) Destrehan 0

(7) Central Lafourche 1, (3) Caddo Magnet 0

Final

(1) St. Thomas More vs. C. Lafourche, TBA, Thursday

Division III

Semifinals

(1) Vandebilt Catholic 7, (5) E.D. White 0

(3) University Lab 3, (2) St. Louis 1

Final

(1) Vandebilt vs. (3) University, TBA, Wednesday

Division IV

Semifinals

(4) Newman 3, Sacred Heart 0

(3) Episcopal of Acadiana 1, (2) Ascension Episcopal 0

Final

(3) Episcopal of Acadiana vs. (4) Newman, TBA, Thursday

Girls basketball playoffs

Nonselect schools

Class 5A

Bidistrict

(1) Barbe 67, (32) Acadiana 23

(17) Thibodaux 51, (16) West Monroe 42

(9) Sulphur 42, (24) Dutchtown 32

(8) East Ascension 57, (25) Slidell 30

(5) Zachary 66, (28) Lafayette 35

(21) Fontainebleau 37, (12) Denham Springs 34

(13) Southwood 58, (20) Live Oak 21

(4) Ouachita Parish 51, (29) Airline 29

(3) LaGrange 62, (30) New Iberia 27

(14) Sam Houston 62, (19) Alexandria 60

(11) Ruston 53, (22) Chalmette 38

(6) Captain Shreve 70, (27) Pineville 32

(7) Natchitoches-Central 51, (26) St. Amant 24

(23) Hammond 61, (10) Walker 33

(15) East St. John 52, (18) Landry-Walker 39

(2) Ponchatoula 66, (31) Parkway 36

(17)

Regional

Thibodaux at (1) Barbe, 6 p.m.

(9) Sulphur at (8) East Ascension, 6 p.m.

(21)

Fontainebleau at (5) Zachary, 6:30 p.m.

(13) Southwood at (4) Ouachita Parish, 6 p.m.

(14) Sam Houston at (3) LaGrange

(11) Ruston at (6) Captain Shreve, 6 p.m.

(23) Hammond at (7) Natchitoches Central

(15) East St. John at (2) Ponchatoula

Class 4A

Bidistrict

(1) Benton 60, (32) Carver 17

(17) B.T. Washington-Shreveport 61, (16) West Ouachita 43

(9) DeRidder 62, (24) Franklin Parish 27

(8) Carencro 69, (25) Assumption 32

(5) Bossier 56, (28) Morgan City 27

(12) South Terrebonne 53, (21) Lutcher 40

(13) Helen Cox 64, (20) Rayne 59

(4) Warren Easton 58, (29) Buckeye 18

(3) Neville 71, (30) Bastrop 36

(14) Leesville 47, (19) Woodlawn-Shreveport 37

(11) Salmen 64, (22) Plaquemine 35

(6) Ellender 77, (27) McDonogh 35 31

(7) Minden 70, (26) Franklinton 41

(10) Huntington 60, (23) Lake Area 33

(15) Northside 67, (18) Cecilia 24

(2) South Lafourche 84, (31) Grant 26

Regional

(17) Booker T. Washington at (1) Benton, 6:30 p.m.

(9) DeRidder at (8) Carencro, 6:30 p.m.

(12) South Terrebonne at (5) Bossier, 6 p.m.

(4) Warren Easton at (13) Helen Cox

(14) Leesville at (3) Neville

(10) Huntington at (7) Minden, 6 p.m.

(15) Northside at (2) South Lafourche, 6 p.m.

Class 3A

Bidistrict

(1) South Beauregard 70, (32) Sumner 21

(16) Marksville 64, (17) Richwood 61

(9) North Vermilion 47, (24) Jena 35

(8) Wossman 52, (25) Cohen College Prep 21

(5) Madison Prep 71, (28) Crowley 24

(12) Madison Parish 58, (21) Donaldsonville 28

(13) St. James 49, (20) Wash-Marion 46

(4) Carroll 51, (29) Brusly 20

(3) Northwest 62, (30) Church Point 18

(14) Eunice 51, (19) Avoyelles 48

(11) Kaplan 38, (22) Sterlington 32

(6) Albany 80, (27) Green Oaks 46

(7) Iota 58, (26) Mamou 20

(10) Glen Oaks 73, (23) Mentorship Academy 53

(15) Jennings 68, (18) Caldwell Parish 51

(2) Loranger 77, (31) Bogalusa 39

Regional

(16) Marksville at (1) South Beauregard, 6 p.m.

(9) North Vermilion at (8) Wossman

(12) Madison at (5) Madison Prep

(13) St. James at (4) Carroll, 6 p.m.

(14) Eunice at (3) Northwest

(11) Kaplan at (6) Albany, 6:30 p.m.

(10) Glen Oaks at (7) Iota, 6 p.m.

(15) Jennings at (2) Loranger

Class 2A

Bidistrict

(1) North Caddo 95, (32) Delcambre 30

(16) Many 68, (17) East Beauregard 66

(9) Winnfield 68, (24) Independence 40

(8) French Settlement 55, (25) St. Helena 32

(5) Red River 101, (28) Ville Platte 47

(12) Doyle 64, (21) Avoyelles Charter 26

(13) Mangham 59, (20) Port Allen 35

(4) Oakdale 65, (29) D’Arbonne Woods 22

(3) Ferriday 56, (30) Springfield 43

(14) Rosepine 68, (19) DeQuincy 43

(11) Kinder 53, (22) Pickering 42

(6) Rapides 69, (27) Lakeview 53

(7) Rayville 53, (26) Beekman Charter 25

(10) Mansfield 71, (23) Pine 22

(15) Amite 77, (18) M.L. King Charter 66

(2) Lake Arthur 86, (31) Delhi Charter 16

Regional

(16) Many at (1) North Caddo

(9) Winnfield at (8) French Settlement, 6 p.m.

(12) Doyle at (5) Red River, 6 p.m.

(13) Mangham at (4) Oakdale, 6 p.m.

(14) Rosepine at (3) Ferriday, 6 p.m.

(11) Kinder at (6) Rapides, 6:30 p.m.

(10) Mansfield at (7) Rayville

(15) Amite at (2) Lake Arthur, 6 p.m.

Class 1A

Bidistrict

(1) Delhi-bye

(16) East Iberville 36, (17) Plain Dealing 35

(9) Logansport 63, (24) Northwood-Lena 46

(8) Lincoln Prep 62, (25) Oberlin 19

(5) Block 57, (28) Varnado 21

(12) Tensas 59, (21) Haynesville 21

(13) Delta Charter 54, (20) Homer 44

(4) Arcadia 46, (29) Ringgold 13

(3) Jonesboro-Hodge-bye

(14) White Castle 73, (19) LaSalle 52

(11) Grand Lake 49, (22) Oak Grove 24

(6) North Central 63, (27) So. Cameron 28

(7) Elton 62, (26) Kentwood 37

(10) Gueydan 59, (23) Basile 30

(15) West St. John 33, (18) Montgomery 30

(2) Merryville-bye

Regional

(16) East Iberville at (1) Delhi, 6:30 p.m.

(9) Logansport vs. Lincoln Prep (at Grambling State), 6:30 p.m.

(12) Tensas at (5) Block, 7 p.m.

(13) Delta Charter at (4) Arcadia, 6:30 p.m.

(14) White Castle at (3) Jonesboro-Hodge, 6 p.m.

(11) Grand Lake at (6) North Central, 6 p.m.

(10) Gueydan at (7) Elton, 7 p.m.

(15)West St. John at Merryville, 6:30 p.m.

Class B

Bidistrict

(1) Holden-bye

(16) Converse 57, (17) Pitkin 38

(9) Midland 69, (24) Elizabeth 19

(8) Lacassine 65, (25) Forest 33

(5) Stanley 78, (28) Doyline 31

(12) Hornbeck 69, (21) Monterey 35

(13) Zwolle 57, (20) Castor 24

(4) Hicks 85, (29) J.S. Clark Leadership 27

(3) Anacoco-bye

(14) Hathaway 60, (19) Oak Hill 51

(11) Quitman 49, (22) Maurepas 28

(6) Negreet 87, (27) Simsboro 17

(7) Florien 65, (26) Bell City 16

(10) Glenmora 57, (23) Mt. Hermon 28

(15) Choudrant 49, (18) Weston 38

(2) Fairview-bye

Class C

Bidistrict

1) Plainview-bye

(17) Hackberry 61, (16) Dodson 33

(9) Johnson Bayou gets a bye

(8) Saline-bye

(5) Singer-bye

(12) Harrisonburg 56, (21) Phoenix 10

(13) Pleasant Hill 52, (20) Grand Isle 31

(4) Simpson-bye

(3) Summerfield-bye

(14) Evans 47, (19) Georgetown 27

(11) Calvin 55, (22) Kilbourne 41

(6) Starks-bye

(7) Reeves-bye

(10) Ebarb 70, (23) Downsville 12

(15) Epps 58, (18) Gibsland Coleman 56

(2) Atlanta-bye

Select schools

Division I

Bidistrict (all team draw byes)

(1) John Curtis-bye

(9) St. Joseph’s-bye

(8) Byrd-bye

(5) Evangel Christian-bye

(4) Mount Carmel-bye

(3) Dominican-bye

(6) Scotlandville-bye

(7) Chapelle-bye

(2) McKinley-bye

Regional

(1) John Curtis-bye

(9) St. Joseph’s Academy at (8) Byrd

(5) Evangel Christian-bye

(4) Mount Carmel-bye

(3) Dominican-bye

(6) Scotlandville-bye

(7) Chapelle-bye

(2) McKinley-bye

Quarterfinals

(9) St. Joseph’s vs. (8) Byrd winner at (1) John Curtis

(5) Evangel Christian at (4) Mt. Carmel

(6) Scotlandville at (3) Dominican

(7) Chapelle at (2) McKinley

Division II

Bidistrict

(1) University-bye

(16) Haynes 37, (17) David Thibodaux 31

(9) Ben Franklin-bye

(8) Vandebilt Catholic-bye

(5) Cabrini-bye

(12) Teurlings 63, Sacred Heart 48

(13) St. Scholastica 51, (20) De La Salle 42

(4) Lee Magnet-bye

(3) Ursuline-bye

(14) St. Michael 51, (19) Hannan 32

(11) Parkview Baptist 78, (22) Lusher 31

(6) St. Louis-bye

(7) St. Charles Catholic-bye

(10) St. Thomas More-bye

(15) E.D. White 52, (18) Academy of Our Lady 38

(2) Loyola Prep-bye

Regional

(17) Haynes Academy at (1) University Lab, 6:30 p.m.

(8) Vandebilt Catholic at (9) Ben Franklin, 6 p.m.

(12) Teurlings Catholic at (5) Cabrini, 5:30 p.m.

(4) Lee Magnet at (13) St. Scholastica, 6 p.m.

(14) St. Michael the Archangel at (3) Ursuline Academy, 6 p.m.

(6) St. Louis at (11) Parkview Baptist, 6 p.m.

(10) St. Thomas More at (7) St. Charles, 6 p.m.

(2) Loyola Prep at (15) E.D. White, 6 p.m.

Division III

Bidistrict (All teams draw byes)

(1) Northlake Christian; (16) Newman; (9) Church Academy; (8) St. Mary’s Academy; (5) Riverside Academy; (12) Catholic-New Iberia; (13) Holy Savior Menard; (4) Notre Dame; (3) Dunham; (14) Calvary Baptist; (11) Country Day; (6) St. Katharine Drexel; (7) Episcopal-Baton Rouge; (10) Ascension-Episcopal; (15) McGehee; (2) St. Thomas Aquinas

Regional

(16) Newman at (1) Northlake Christian

(9) Church Academy at (8) St. Mary’s Acad.

(12) Catholic-New Iberia at (5) Riverside

(13) Menard at (4) Notre Dame

(14) Calvary Baptist at (3) Dunham

(11) Country Day at (6) St. Katharine Drexel

(10) Ascension-Episcopal at (7) Episcopal-Baton Rouge

(15) McGehee at (2) St. Thomas Aquinas

Division IV

Bidistrict

(1) Lafayette Christian-bye

(16) False River 59, (17) St. Martin’s 39

(9) Central Catholic-bye

(8) Ascension Christian-bye

(5) Southern Lab-bye

(12) St. John 71, (21) Ascension Catholic 28

(20) Sacred Heart 34, (13) Ouachita Christian 30

(4) Cedar Creek-bye

(3) Vermilion Catholic-bye

(19) Catholic-PC at

(14) Highland Baptist 58, (14) Catholic-Pointe Coupee 31

(11) Hanson 59, (22) Covenant Christian 20

(6) University of Central Louisiana-bye

(7) St. Mary’s-bye

(10) Opelousas Catholic 65, (23) Westminster Christian 43

(15) St. Edmund 55, (18) St. Frederick 21

(2) Houma Christian-bye

Regional

(16) False River at (1) Lafayette Christian, 6:30 p.m.

(8) Ascension Christian at (9) Central Catholic, 6 p.m.

(12) St. John at (5) Southern Lab, 6 p.m.

(4) Cedar Creek at (20) Sacred Heart, 6 p.m.

(14) Highland Baptist at (3) Vermillion Catholic, 6 p.m.

(6) University Academy of Central LA at (11) Hanson Memorial, 6 p.m.

(10) Opelousas Catholic at St. Mary’s, 6 p.m.

(2) Houma Christian at (15) St. Edmumd, 6 p.m.

Division V

Bidistrict & regional (All teams draw byes)

(1) Claiborne-Christian; (5) St Joseph’s-Plaucheville; (4) Grace Christian; (3) Family Community; (6) Runnels; (7) Family Christian; (2) Christ Episcopal

Quarterfinals

(1) Claiborne-Christian-bye

(5) St Joseph’s-Plaucheville at (4) Grace Christian

(6) Runnels at (3) Family Community

(7) Family Christian at (2) Christ Episcopal