ACA.cecopelhoops.012821.090.JPG

Opelousas’s Jon’quarius McGhee goes up for a dunk attempt during the Tigers' win over Cecilia on Tuesday.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Delcambre 63, Loreauville 46

St. Thomas More 67, Northside 61

Notre Dame 72, Lake Arthur 27

Walker 52, Carencro 47

Eunice 53, Teurlings 45

Opelousas 59, Cecilia 44

Beau Chene 67, Breaux Bridge 27

Madison Prep 68, Southside 41

Delcambre 64, Houma Christian 54

West St. mary 46, Ascension Episcopal 34

Notre Dame 72, Lake Arthur 27

Ville Platte 60, Church Point 36

Opelousas Catholic 82, Catholic-PC 31

Iota 66, Pine Prairie 47

Crowley 70, Kaplan 36

North Central 80, St. Edmund 44

Vermilion Catholic 56, Centerville 47

Barbe 85, Welsh 57

Washington-Marion 54, North Vermilion 46

Central Catholic 76, Covenant Christian 28

Highland Baptist 76, Hanson 30

Hathaway 75, Bell City 51

Midland 55, Glenmora 42

SCHEDULES

Wednesday’s Games

Breaux Bridge at Franklin, Mamou at Westminster, St. Edmund at Bunkie,

Thursday’s Games

Patterson at Beau Chene, Vermilion Catholic at Teurlings, Bell City at Midland,

Friday’s Games

3-5A - Comeaux at Acadiana, Barbe at Lafayette, New Iberia at Southside, Sam Houston at Sulphur,

4-4A - North Vermilion at Eunice, LaGrange at Washington-Marion,

5-4A - St. Thomas More at Carencro, Westgate at Northside, Vermilion Catholic at Teurlings,

6-4A - Opelousas at Breaux Bridge, Livonia at Cecilia,

5-3A - Church Point at Mamou, Iota at Northwest, Ville Platte at Pine Prairie,

6-3A - Kaplan at Abbeville, Erath at Crowley, St. Martinville at David Thibodaux,

6-2A - Welsh at Lafayette Christian, Notre Dame at Port Barre,

7-2A - Ascension Episcopal at Jeanerette, Catholic-NI at Delcambre, Loreauville at Franklin, West St. Mary at Houma Christian,

5-1A - North Central at Opelousas Catholic, Westminster at Catholic-PC, Sacred Heart at St. Edmund,

8-1A - Centerville at Hanson, Highland Baptist at Central Catholic, Covenant Christian at Vermilion Catholic,

7-B - Lacassine at Episcopal of Acadiana, Hathaway at JS Clark,

6-C - Hackberry at Northside Christian, Starks at Johnson Bayou,

Saturday’s Games

Lafayette Christian at Hamilton Christian,

GIRLS BASKETBALL

St. Thomas More 60, Northside 22

Lafayette Christian 82, Acadiana 32

Southside 45, Vermilion Catholic 42

LaGrange 72, Rayne 35

Beau Chene 49, Breaux Bridge 46

Opelousas 60, Beau Chene 29

Iota 54, Pine Prairie 43

Lake Arthur 83, Notre Dame 40

Franklin 57, Catholic-NI 40

Opelousas Catholic 53, Catholic-PC 14

St. Edmund 41, North Central 36

Sacred Heart-VP 49, Westminster 22

Vermilion Catholic 59, Centerville 24

Central Catholic 65, Covenant Christian 25

Highland Baptist 46, Hanson 31

Hathaway 87, Bell City 43

Midland 45, Glenmora 42

SCHEDULES

Wednesday’s Games

Breaux Bridge at Franklin, Mamou at Westminster, St. Edmund at Bunkie, 

Thursday’s Games

Patterson at Beau Chene, Vermilion Catholic at Teurlings, Bell City at Midland, 

Friday’s Games 

3-5A - Comeaux at Acadiana, Barbe at Lafayette, New Iberia at Southside, Sam Houston at Sulphur, 

4-4A - North Vermilion at Eunice, LaGrange at Washington-Marion, 

5-4A -  St. Thomas More at Carencro, Westgate at Northside, Vermilion Catholic at Teurlings, 

6-4A -  Opelousas at Breaux Bridge, Livonia at Cecilia,  

5-3A -  Church Point at Mamou, Iota at Northwest, Ville Platte at Pine Prairie, 

6-3A -  Kaplan at Abbeville, Erath at Crowley, St. Martinville at David Thibodaux, 

6-2A - Welsh at Lafayette Christian, Notre Dame at Port Barre, 

7-2A -  Ascension Episcopal at Jeanerette, Catholic-NI at Delcambre, Loreauville at Franklin, West St. Mary at Houma Christian, 

5-1A -  North Central at Opelousas Catholic, Westminster at Catholic-PC, Sacred Heart at St. Edmund, 

8-1A - Centerville at Hanson, Highland Baptist at Central Catholic, Covenant Christian at Vermilion Catholic, 

7-B - Lacassine at Episcopal of Acadiana, Hathaway at JS Clark, 

6-C - Hackberry at Northside Christian, Starks at Johnson Bayou, 

Saturday’s Games

Lafayette Christian at Hamilton Christian,