Cam Dunbar

East Ascension's Cam Dunbar brings the ball up the floor against St. Amant on Friday, Feb. 16 at the Gold Dome.

Boys basketball

Ascension Catholic 85, Westminster 62

West Minster 21 11 14 16-62

Ascension Catholic 17 26 24 18-85

SCORING: WESTMINSTER: B. Schwartz 20, C. Lyons 13, S. Spain 11, H. Rey 9, X. Redding 9; ASCENSION CATHOLIC: Jamil Pruxillo 28, Demarco Harry 13, Demontre Harry 12, J’Mond Tapp 7, Froy Cole 7, Jemar Barber 5, John Mire 4, Alex Gros 3, Mathew Foster 2, Eric Simon 2, Gage Breaux 2

3-POINT GOALS: WESTMINSTER 3 (Schwarts, Spain); ASCENSION CATHOLIC 7 (Pruxillo 3, Demarco Harry, Barber, Gros, Mire)

Records: Westminster 4-22; Ascension Catholic 16-10

Episcopal 40, Notre Dame 36

Episcopal 8 12 14 6-40

Notre Dame 7 5 6 18-36

SCORING: EPISCOPAL: A. Hixon 12, A. Bourgeois 10, K. Clark 6, S. Summerville 6, I. Besselman 4, D. Deskins 2; NOTRE DAME: S. Simon 15, G. Boudreaux 10, K. Broussard 4, A. Hundley 3, M. Schmid 2

3-POINT GOALS: EPISCOPAL 3 (Summerville 2, Bourgeois); NOTRE DAME 2 (Boudreaux)

Records: Episcopal 21-7

Glen Oaks 79, Mentorship Academy 40

Mentorship Academy 6 8 14 12-40

Glen Oaks 18 23 18 20-79

SCORING: GLEN OAKS: James Weathers 28, Nicholas Honore 16, Tyler Hayes 11, Tayshawn Webs 8, Celdric Chamers 5, Jaden Honore 4, Jarius Sneral 4, Silas Payne 3; MENTORSHIP: J. Hughli 21, J. Todd 12, C. Curtis 4, M. Pratt 3

3-POINT GOALS: Glen Oaks 5 (Weathers 3, Webs, N. Honore 1); Mentorship 1 (Hughli)

Records: Glen Oaks 17-17, 4-2 6-3A

Holden 63, Pine 37

Pine 7 7 14 9-37

Holden 14 8 23 18-63

SCORING: HOLDEN: Dylan Tueldner 15, Cole Forbes 12, Harplend Litolff 10, Layne Sykes 9, John Sharp 8, Landon Clocum 7, Braeden Watscom 2; PINE: Anderson 11, Voth 6, Williams 4, Woodward 4, Jones 3, Johnson 1

3-POINT GOALS: Holden 4 (Sharp 2, Clocum 1, Sykes 1); Pine 4 (Voth 2, Anderson 1, Jones 1)

Records: Holden 23-12

JUNIOR VARSITY: Holden 32, Pine 26

Lusher 36, Episcopal 34

Lusher 11 12 8 5-36

Episcopal 11 6 8 9-34

SCORING: LUSHER: I. Kirsh 10, M. Johnson 8, N. Hall 7, C. Williams 7, C. Madison 4; EPISCOPAL: Ricky Volland 11, Brandon Garrido 11, Peyton Sybrandt 6, Austin Jemison 5, DJ Morgan 1

3-POINT GOALS: Episcopal 1 (Garrido); Lusher 4 (Kirsh 2, Hall, Johnson)

Records: Lusher 20-11, Episcopal 25-8

JUNIOR VARSITY: Episcopal 41, Lusher 19

Madison Prep 67, Brusly 52

Madison Prep 25 12 16 14-67

Brusly 11 13 14 14-52

SCORING: MADISON PREP: J. Perry 14, J. Spencer 13, E. Tate 13, M. Guff 7, P. Daniels 6, K. Shannon 4, J. Johnson 4, J. Randall 3, E.J. Jackson 2, D. Perkins 1; BRUSLY: J. Leblanc 22, N. Penell 10, C. Gauthreaux 6, J. Leduff 4, D. Stovall 4, J. Forest 2, G. Watts 2, D. Taylor 2

3-POINT GOALS: Madison Prep 4 (Spencer, Tate, Guss, Perry); Brusly 3 (Gauthreaux 2, Penell 1)

Records: Madison Prep 27-7, 6-0 6-3A, Brusly 15-11, 3-3

JUNIOR VARSITY: Madison Prep 45, Brusly 38

Plaquemine 40, St. Michael 28

Plaquemine 13 11 6 10-40

St. Michael 7 7 7 7-28

SCORING: PLAQUEMINE: Keitric Barber 12, Dontayvin Wicks 12, Jazz Provo 6, Jeffery Mitchell 6, Devonte Ross 4; ST. MICHAEL: Wilson Fields 13, Ty Wells 4, Lance Williams 4, Carson Morain 3, Max Alfred 3, Wesley Fields 1

3-POINT GOALS: PLAQUEMINE 2 (Mitchell); ST. MICHAEL 1 (Wi. Fields)

Records: Plaquemine 21-11, 7-0 District; St. Michael 16-12, 4-4

St. Amant 77, East Ascension 66

East Ascension 13 15 20 18 — 66

St. Amant 9 22 20 26 — 77

Scoring: EAST ASCENSION: Cam Carter 15, Hobert Grayson IV 15, Cam Dunbar 13, Tre Joseph 13, Jaquan Mitchell 3, Cam Jones 2, Steve McBride 2; ST. AMANT: KJ Franklin 18, Kenyon Hebert 14, Troy Dunn 8, Javon Aguillard 7, Connor Adams 7, Tyrone Johnson 6, Gavyn Harris 5, Tshon Daley 5.

3-point goals: East Ascension 3 (Mitchell, Dunbar 1, Carter 1); St. Amant 7 (Franklin 3, Dunn 2, Augillard, Adams)

Records: St. Amant 21-10, 3-2 in District 5-5A; East Ascension 19-13, 3-2

JV Score: East Ascension 49, St. Amant 43

Runnels 89, Albany 62

Runnels 19 27 23 20-89

Albany 13 21 16 12-62

SCORING: RUNNELS: Cade Tate 33, Colin Coates 15, Ben Holliday 11, Ben Stafford 11, Griffin Kennedy 6, Wesley Stevenson 4, Colin Bueche 4, London Deshotel 3, Phillip Lukinovich 2; ALBANY: Caleb Puma 19, Tyler Quamme 14, JJ Doherly 11, Damien Mcalister 9, Reid Rayborn 5, Trey Yelverton 2, Grant Coleman 2

Records: Runnels 30-14, Albany 19-15

JUNIOR VARSITY: Runnels 61, Albany 28

St. Thomas More 50, Rayne 48

Rayne 15 10 17 6-48

St. Thomas More 12 13 10 15-50

SCORING: ST. THOMAS MORE: Carter Domingue 12, Jaden Shelvin 12, Reece Melancon 7, Logan Rader 6; RAYNE: Dylan Menard 12, Leon Smith 11, Dylan Gibson 11, Jamarcus Richard 8, Antonio Cormier 6

3-POINT GOALS: St. Thomas More 5 (Domingue, Shelvin, Melancon, Dupuis, Trahan); Rayne 7 (Menard 4, Cormier 2, Gibson 1)

Records: St. Thomas More 19-11, Rayne 14-16

University 76, Baker 49

Baker 4 14 21 10-49

University 23 13 17 23-76

SCORING: UNIVERSITY: M. Mejia 24, C. Verrett 12, S. Jones 8, DJ Morton 7, W. Bongiorni 6, B. Brown 6. T. Butler 5, B. Constantin 4, J. Gilbert 2, J. Cook 2 ; BAKER: M. Covington 11, J. Neff 10, L. Cobb 10, D. Lewis 6, T. Morgan 5, D. Knighten 4, K. Huggins 2, A. Jourrel 1

3-POINT GOALS: UNIVERSITY: 7 ( Mejia 6, Morton), BAKER: 4 ( Cobb 2, Lewis, Morgan)

Records: UNIVERSITY: 18-12, 5-1 District 6-3A

Walker 77, Central 56

Walker 21 19 17 20-77

Central 10 10 21 15-56

SCORING: WALKER: Bryan Thomas 21, Jalen Cook 20, Trent Montgomery 15, Graham Smith 8, Calvin Watson 7, Kevin Brady 2, Jaylen Mitchell 2, Donald Butler 2; CENTRAL: Malik Hillard 11, Braxston Lee 9, Destin Franklin 9, Tyler Sherman 8, Juan Banks 7, Jalyn Murphy 6, Rylen Walker 3, Nah’landri Stinson 3

3-POINT GOALS: WALKER 4 (Cook 2, Watson, Smith); CENTRAL 6 (Lee 3, Banks, Stinson, Walker)

JUNIOR VARSITY: 33 Walker, 33 Central

Woodlawn 51, Lutcher 43

Lutcher 10 11 7 15-43

Woodlawn 8 12 15 16-51

SCORING: LUTCHER: M. Patterson 14, A. Butler 12, C. Williams 7, R. Dale 4, K. Banks 2, J. Lewis 2, B. Bowser 2; WOODLAWN: Devanghan Gross 11, Jermiah Walter 10, Ja’Viya Williams 10, Daryl Drewery 9, Noah Howard 8, Bryan Sledge 3

3-POINT GOALS: LUTCHER 2 (Butler, Williams); WOODLAWN 5 (Gross, Walter, Drewery, Williams, Sledge)

Records: Lutcher 13-12; Woodlawn 16-13

Zachary 71, Belaire 58

Belaire 16 9 16 17-58

Zachary 15 20 17 19-71

SCORING: ZACHARY: J. Hollins 18, C. Hilton 16, D. Ward 16, D. Jackson 9, C. Moore 6, W. West 6; BELAIRE: I. Johnson 27, T. Morris 15, A. Johnson 6, D. Keelen 4, D. Bush 4, C. Stallwood 2

3-POINT GOALS: Zachary 3 (Jackson); Belaire 7 (I. Johnson)

Records: Zachary 17-14, Belaire 19-13

Girls basketball playoffs

NONSELECT

Class 5A

Bidistrict

(1) Sam Houston 79, (32) Higgins 50

(17) Ruston 61, (16) Alexandria 55, OT

(9) Capt Shreve 64, (24) Fontainebleau 40

(8) Ponchatoula 49, (25) Landry-Walker 32

(5) East Ascension 58, (28) New Iberia 29

(12) Chalmette 45, (21) Lafayette 25

(13) H.L. Bourgeois 61, (20) St. Amant 53

(4) LaGrange 49, (29) Hammond 39

(3) Ouachita 71, (30) West Jefferson 25

(14) Thibodaux 57, (19) Live Oak 46

(11) Northshore 67, (22) Hahnville 44

(6) Denham Springs 55, (27) Zachary 41

(7) Natchitoches Central 60, (26) East St. John 44

(10) West Monroe 58, (23) Pineville 39

(15) Sulphur 49, (18) Acadiana 27

(2) Walker 81, (31) Destrehan 33

Regional

(1) Sam Houston at (17) Ruston, 6:30 p.m. Monday

(9) Captain Shreve at (8) Ponchatoula, 6 p.m. Monday

(12) Chalmette at (5) East Ascension, 6:30 p.m. Monday

(13) H.L. Bourgeois at (4) LaGrange, 6 p.m. Monday

(14) Thibodaux at (3) Ouachita, 5:30 p.m. Monday

(11) Northshore at (6) Denham Springs,  6:30 p.m. Monday

(10) West Monroe at (7) Natchitoches Central,  6 p.m. Monday

(15) Sulphur at (2) Walker,  6 p.m. Monday

Class 4A

Bidistrict

(1) Benton 86, (32) Livonia 41

(16) Plaquemine 43, (17) Karr 40

(9) Salmen 80, (24) J.F. Kennedy 35

(8) South Lafourche 57, (25) Carencro 31

(5) Ellender 71, (28) Breaux Bridge 32

(21) Woodlawn-Shreve 40, (12) Grant 34

(13) Opelousas 34, (20) Franklinton 28

(4) South Terrebonne 48, (29) Buckeye 19

(3) Minden 56, (30) Northwood-Shreve 28

(14) West Ouachita 70, (19) Huntington 57

(11) Helen Cox 54, (22) B.T. Washington-Shreve 34

(6) DeRidder 76, (27) Morgan City 24

(7) Neville 63, (26) Bossier 36

(10) Assumption 54, (23) Leesville 36

(15) Cecilia 55, (18) Belle Chasse 26

(2) Warren Easton 87, (31) McDonogh (35) 50

Regional

(16) Plaquemine at (1) Benton,  6 p.m. Monday

(9) Salmen at (8) South Lafourche,  6 p.m. Monday

(5) Ellender at (21) Woodlawn-Shreve

(13) Opelousas at (4) South Terrebonne,  6 p.m. Monday

(14) West Ouachita at (3) Minden,  6 p.m. Monday

(11) Helen Cox at (6) DeRidder

(10) Assumption at (7) Neville,  6 p.m. Monday

(15) Cecilia at (2) Warren Easton,  6 p.m. Monday

Class 3A

Bidistrict

(1) Loranger 59, (32) Peabody 43

(16) Westlake 67, (17) Eunice 52

(24) Madison Parish 39, (9) North Vermilion 27

(8) Iota 48, (25) Crowley 39

(5) South Beauregard 81, (28) Wossman 42

(12) Jewel Sumner 46, (21) Union Parish 43

(20) Sterlington 52, (13) Avoyelles 44

(4) Northwest 101, (29) Sophie B. Wright 23

(3) Albany 90, (30) Jennings 47

(14) Kaplan 58, (19) West Feliciana 54

(11) Glen Oaks 58, (22) Brusly 35

(6) Caldwell Parish 60, (27) Carroll 53, OT

(7) Donaldsonville 67, (26) Green Oaks 46

(10) Washington-Marion 86, (23) St. James 34

(18) Richwood 54, (15) Pine Prairie 38

(2) Madison Prep 43, (31) Bolton 34

Regional

(16) Westlake at (1) Loranger

(8) Iota at (24) Madison Parish

(12) Jewel Sumner at (5) South Beauregard,  6 p.m. Monday

(4) Northwest at (20) Sterlington,  6 p.m. Monday

(14) Kaplan at (3) Albany

(11) Glen Oaks at (6) Caldwell Parish,  6:30 p.m. Monday

(10) Washington-Marion vs. (7) Donaldsonville,  6 p.m. Monday

(2) Madison Prep at (18) Madison Prep

Class 2A

Bidistrict

(1) Doyle 58, (32) Jeanerette 15

(17) Avoyelles Charter 49, (16) French Settlement 43

(9) Ferriday 68, (24) Pine 23

(8) Rayville 77, (25) Ville Platte 31

(5) Lake Arthur 84, (28) South Plaquemines 22

(12) Mangham 73, (21) Kinder 49

(13) St. Helena 60, (20) Delcambre 30

(4) Mansfield 69, (29) Winnfield 17

(3) Rapides 59, (30) Bunkie 25

(19) Independence 53, (14) Port Allen 49

(11) East Beauregard 56, (22) D’Arbonne Woods 48

(6) Red River 88, (27) Rosepine 40

(7) Amite 92, (26) Franklin 39

(10) ML King 45, (23) Springfield 24

(15) Oakdale 53, (18) Livingston Collegiate 40

(2) North Caddo 95, (31) Vidalia 18

Regional

(1) Doyle at (17) Avoyelles Public Charter,  6 p.m. Monday

(9) Ferriday at (8) Rayville,  6 p.m. Monday

(12) Mangham at (5) Lake Arthur,  6 p.m. Monday

(13) St. Helena at (4) Mansfield

(3) Rapides at (19) Independence,  6 p.m. Monday

(11) East Beauregard at (6) Red River,  6 p.m. Monday

(10) ML King at (7) Amite,  6 p.m. Monday

(15) Oakdale at (2) North Caddo

Class 1A

Bidistrict

(1) East Iberville (30-4)-bye

(16) Delta Charter 52, (17) Gueydan 41

(9) Haynesville 57, (24) Oberlin 31

(8) Logansport 82, (25) Oak Grove 61

(5) North Central 89, (28) Varnado 21

(12) Jonesboro-Hodge 73, (21) Basile 24

(13) White Castle 62, (20) LaSalle 30

(4) Delhi 85, (29) Plain Dealing 28

(3) Elton (26-3) gets bye

(14) Merryville 49, (19) Lincoln Prep 44

(22) Arcadia 62, (11) Block 53

(6) Tensas 67, (27) Northwood-Lena 43

(7) West St. John 54, (26) South Cameron 30

(10) Grand Lake 69, (23) Kentwood 33

(15) Homer 47, (18) Montgomery 37

(2) KIPP B.T. Washington (18-11)-bye

Regional

(16) Delta Charter at (1) East Iberville,  6 p.m. Monday

(9) Haynesville at. (8) Logansport,  6 p.m. Monday

(12) Jonesboro-Hodge at (5) North Central

(13) White Castle at (4) Delhi

(14) Merryville at (3) Elton,  6 p.m. Monday

(6) Tensas at (22) Arcadia

(10) Grand Lake at (7) West St. John,  6:30 p.m. Monday

(15) Homer at (2) KIPP B.T. Washington,  6 p.m. Monday

Class B

Bidistrict

(1) Stanley (29-5) gets bye

(17) Quitman 56, (16) Hornbeck 43

(9) Zwolle 65, (24) Kenner Discovery 32

(8) Castor 45, (25) Forest 27

(5) Hicks 66, (28) Doyline 23

(12) Pitkin 72, (21) Weston 42

(20) Bell City 29, (13) Midland 26

(4) Florien 97, (29) Simsboro 14

(3) Fairview (22-10) gets bye

(19) Elizabeth 57, (14) Glenmora 55

(11) Lacassine 54, (22) Maurepas 48

(6) Holden 66, (27) Negreet 33

(7) Choudrant 75, (26) Converse 59

(10) Hathaway 81, (23) Mt. Hermon 33

(15) Monterey 56, (18) Oak Hill 52

(2) Anacoco (36-2) gets bye

Regional

(17) Quitman at (1) Stanley,  6 p.m. Monday

(9) Zwolle at (8) Castor,  6 p.m. Monday

(12) Pitkin at (5) Hicks,  6:30 p.m. Monday

(4) Florien at (20) Bell City,  6 p.m. Monday

(19) Elizabeth at (3) Fairview,  6 p.m. Monday

(11) Lacassine at (6) Holden

(10) Hathaway at (7) Choudrant,  6 p.m. Monday

(15) Monterey at (2) Anacoco

Class C

Bidistrict

(1) Plainview (34-7) gets bye

(16) Calvin 57, (17) Georgetown 56, OT

(9) Saline (15-19) gets bye

(8) Harrisonburg (20-11) gets bye

(5) Singer (19-13) gets bye

(12) Pleasant Hill 66, (21) Dodson 12

(13) Grand Isle 32, (20) Kilbourne 27

(4) Ebarb (25-10) gets bye

(3) Summerfield (16-10) gets bye

(14) Starks 50, (19) Hackberry 44, OT

(11) Epps 56, (22) Downsville 18

(6) Reeves (18-14) gets bye

(7) Gibsland-Coleman (20-13) gets bye

(10) Johnson Bayou (16-16) gets bye

(15) Evans 53, (18) Simpson 46

(2) Atlanta (31-11) gets bye

Regional

(16) Calvin at (1) Plainview,  6 p.m. Monday

(9) Saline at (8) Harrisonburg,  6 p.m. Monday

(12) Pleasant Hill at (5) Singer,  6 p.m. Monday

(13) Grand Isle at (4) Ebarb,  6 p.m. Monday

(14) Starks at (3) Summerfield,  6 p.m. Monday

(11) Epps at (6) Reeves,  6 p.m. Monday

(10) Johnson Bayou at (7) Gibsland-Coleman,  6 p.m. Monday

(15) Evans at (2) Atlanta,  6 p.m. Monday

NONSELECT

Division I

Quarterfinals

(8) Evangel Christian (0-19) at (1) John Curtis (26-4),  6 p.m. Monday

(5) St. Joseph’s Academy (13-18) at (4) Chapelle (13-15), 6 p.m. Wednesday

(6) Scotlandville (8-20) at (3) Mt. Carmel (20-9), 6 p.m. Thursday

(7) Byrd (4-25) at (2) Dominican (23-6), 6 p.m. Thursday

Division II

Bidistrict

(1) Lee (29-2) gets bye

(17) Hannan 47, (16) St. Scholastica 41

(9) Ben Franklin (17-11) gets bye

(8) St. Thomas More (24-7) gets bye

(5) Teurlings (24-4) gets bye

(12) Vandebilt Catholic 44, (21) Lusher 17

(20) St. Charles Catholic 55, (13) David Thibodaux 47

(4) Ursuline (20-8) gets bye

(3) University (21-12) gets bye

(14) Parkview Baptist 41, (19) E.D. White Catholic 36

(11) St. Michael 57, (22) Sacred Heart-NO 7

(6) Loyola (20-10) gets bye

(7) Cabrini (19-12) gets bye

(10) Haynes Academy (19-8) gets bye

(18) De La Salle 37, (15) Academy of Our Lady 29

(2) St. Louis Catholic (27-6) gets bye

Regional

(17) Hannan at (1) Lee,  6 p.m. Monday

(9) Ben Franklin at (8) St. Thomas More

(12) Vandebilt Catholic at (5) Teurlings,  6 p.m. Monday

(20) St. Charles Catholic at (4) Ursuline,  6 p.m. Monday

(14) Parkview Baptist at (3) University,  6 p.m. Monday

(11) St. Michael at (6) Loyola,  6 p.m. Monday

(10) Haynes Academy at (7) Cabrini,  6 p.m. Monday

(18) De La Salle at (2) St. Louis Catholic.  6 p.m. Monday

Division III

Regional

(1) St. Thomas Aquinas (17-10) gets bye

(9) Dunham (15-16) at (8) The Church Academy (21-11),  6 p.m. Monday

(12) Menard (12-18) at (5) Metairie Park Country Day (15-8), 5 p.m. Monday

(4) Episcopal 40, (13) Notre Dame 36

(14) Riverside Academy (6-19) at (3) St. Katharine Drexel (19-7),  6 p.m. Monday

(6) McGehee 49, (11) Newman 41

(10) St. Mary’s Academy (10-20) at (7) Catholic-NI (17-9),  6:30 p.m. Monday

(15) Ascension Episcopal (10-13) at (2) Northlake  Christian (21-4),  6 p.m. Monday

Division IV

Bidistrict

Lafayette Christian (29-5)-bye

(16) St. Edmund 45, (17) Sacred Heart-VP 32

(9) Highland Baptist (12-8)-bye

(8) Central Catholic (10-17)-bye

(5) Ouachita Christian (25-8)-bye

x(13) St. Frederick 72, (20) Ascension Catholic 52

(4) Cedar Creek (29-2)-bye

(3) Vermilion Catholic (24-5)-bye

(14) University Academy-Cenla 69, (19) Catholic-PC 37

(11) Hanson Memorial 66, (22) Hamilton Christian 29

(6) St. Mary’s-Natchitoches (18-10)-bye

(7) Opelousas Catholic (17-6)- bye

(10) St. Martin’s Episcopal (14-10) gets bye

(15) St. John 59, (18) False River Academy 46

(2) Houma Christian (24-5)-bye

Regional

(16) St. Edmund at (1) Lafayette Christian,  6:30 p.m. Monday

(9) Highland Baptist at (8) Central Catholic

(12) Ascension Christian at Ouachita Parish, 5:30 p.m. Monday

(13) St. Frederick at (4) Cedar Creek,  6 p.m. Monday

(14) University Academy-Cenla at (3) Vermilion Catholic,  6 p.m. Monday

(11) Hanson Memorial at (6) St. Mary’s-Natchitoches,  6 p.m. Monday

(10) St. Martin’s Episcopal at (7) Opelousas Catholic,  6 p.m. Monday

(15) St. John at (2) Houma Christian,  6 p.m. Monday

Division V

Quarterfinals

(1) Claiborne Christian (16-16) gets bye

(5) Grace Christian (10-20) at (4) Christ Episcopal (6-15)

(6) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville (2-24) at (3) Family Christian (19-11), 5:30 p.m. Tuesday

(2) Family Community (14-10) gets bye

Girls soccer playoffs

Semifinals

Division I

(8) Northshore 2 (5) Acadiana 1

(2) St. Scholastica 5 (3) Mandeville 1 Division II

(1) St. Thomas More 2 (5) Central Lafourche 0

(2) Lakeshore 1, (3) Neville 0, OT

Division III

(1) Vandebilt Catholic 3 (5) St. Louis Catholic 1

(2) Teurlings Catholic 3 (3) University Lab 1

Division IV

(1) Loyola Prep 2 (12) Northlake Christian 0

(2) Episcopal of Acadiana 1 (3) Louise McGehee 0

Boys soccer playoffs

Semifinals

Division I

(4) St. Amant at (1) St. Paul’s, 7 p.m. Saturday

(3) Northshore vs. (2) Jesuit at Ryan Stadium

Division II

(4) Beau Chene at (1) Holy Cross, 6 p.m. Saturday

(7) Woodlawn at (3) Lakeshore, 3:30 p.m. Saturday

Division III

(8) Vandebilt Catholic at (4) Loyola Prep

(3) Teurlings Catholic at (2) University

Division IV

(5) Northlake Christian at (1) Episcopal-Acadiana, 6 p.m. Saturday

(2) Newman 1, (3) Catholic-New Iberia 0

Baseball

Saturday

At Catholic High

Catholic vs Vandebilt Catholic, 10 a.m.

E.D. White vs Vandebilt, 11:30 a.m.

E.D. White vs Brother Martin, 1 p.m.

Brother Martin vs. Catholic High 2:30 p.m.

At Denham Springs

Episcopal vs Broadmoor, 11 a.m.

Doyle vs Broadmoor, noon

Episcopal vs Doyle, 1 p.m.

Walker vs St. Michael 2 p.m.

Denham Springs vs St. Michael, 3 p.m.

Walker vs Live Oak, 4 p.m.

Denham Springs vs Live Oak, 5 p.m.

At French Settlement (6 inn.)

French Settlement vs Holden, 10 a.m.

At Runnels

Church Academy vs Runnels 11 a.m.

Ascension Christian vs Church Academy noon

Ascension Christian vs Runnels 1 p.m.