br.grizzlyrelays.041219 HS 482.JPG

St. Joseph's Claire Holder participates in the Girls 100 Meter Hurdles during the Grizzly Relays, Thursday, April 11, 2019, at Catholic High in Baton Rouge, La.

Track and field

Grizzly Relays

At Catholic High School

Boys

Team totals: 1, Catholic 226. 2, Episcopal 160. 3, Broadmoor 65. 4, Southern Lab 39, St. Michael 39. 6, McKinley 23. 7, Parkview Baptist 19. 8, Baton Rouge High 10.

Field events

High jump: 1, Tyrell Vaughn, Broadmoor, 6-0. 2, Dylan Mehrotra, Episcopal, 5-7. 3, Clayton Braud, Episcopal, 5-5.

Javelin: 1, Peyton Pontiff, Episcopal, 179-5. 2, Jack Maddox, Catholic, 169-4. 3, Christophe Sehring, St. Michael, 169-4

Long jump: 1, Malik Lamotte, Broadmoor, 21-3 3/4. 2, James Usher, Catholic, 20-9. 3, Clayton Braud, Episcopal, 20-8 1/2.

Shot put: 1, Yasseem Jackson, Broadmoor, 49-9. 2, Oliver Jack, Episcopal, 47-9. 3, Dylan Sarrazin, Catholic, 46-3.

Discus: 1, Chris Shannon, Catholic, 139-7. 2, Sam Cole, Catholic, 132-5. 3, Matthew Jumper, PBS, 125-5.

Pole vault: 1, Trey Boucher, PBS, 15-1. 2, Jared Sapia, Catholic, 12-3. 3, Grayson Yorek, Episcopal, 11-9.

Triple jump: 1, Dylan Mehrotra, Episcopal, 41-3 1/2. 2, Caleb Bonine, Catholic, 41-0 1/2. 3, Clayton Braud, Episcopal, 40-6.

Track events

4x800-meter relay: 1, Catholic 8:23.13. 2, St. Michael 8:44.71. 3, Episcopal 9:08.65.

4x200 relay: 1, Catholic 1:27.57. 2, Episcopal 1:30.76. 3, Southern Lab 1:32.45.

1,600 meters: 1, Daniel Sullivan, Catholic, 4:31.07. 2, David Whitehust, Episcopal, 4:34.42. 3, James Christian, Episcopal, 4:35.26

110 hurdles: 1, Sayer Sauviac, Catholic, 14.93. 2, Jachius Spears, Broadmoor, 14.96. 3, Brandt Middleton, Catholic, 16.03.

100: 1, Theodore Knox, Southern Lab, 10.81. 2, Raymond Gould, Episcopal, 10.95. 3, Braelen Morgan, Catholic, 11.01.

800: 1, Todd McInnis, Episcopal, 2:02.89. 2, Ben Langley, Catholic, 2:03.89. 3, Matthew Hubbell, Catholic, 2:04.23.

4x100 relay: 1, Catholic 43.04. 2, Episcopal 43.87. 3, McKinley 44.48.

400: 1, DJ Butler, Catholic, 47.77. 2, Ebenezer Aggrey, Catholic, 49.00. 3, Trevor Babcock, Episcopal, 49.98.

300 hurdles: 1, Isaiah Rankins, Southern Lab, 39.22. 2, Sayer Sauviac, Catholic, 40.05. 3, Jachius Spears, Broadmoor. 40.32.

200: 1, Braelen Morgan, Catholic, 22.04. 2, Johnathan Palmer, McKinley, 22.74. 3, Brock Boudreaux, Catholic, 22.82.

3,200: 1, James Lalonde, Catholic, 9:46.90. 2, James Christian, Episcopal, 10:02.62. 3, Jeffery Brignac, St. Michael, 10:15.80.

4x400 relay: 1, Catholic 3:16.19. 2, Episcopal 3:23.80. 3, Broadmoor 3:33.36.

Girls

Team totals: 1, St. Joseph’s Academy 216. 2, Baton Rouge High 138. 3, St. Michael 85. 4, Episcopal 66. 5, Parkview Baptist 51. 6, Broadmoor 16. 7, Southern Lab 1.

Field events

Shot put: 1, Logan Lewis, BRHS, 43-7. 2, Laila Guy, BRHS, 37-11. 3, Kayleigh Mims, SJA, 30-1.

Long jump: 1, Mary Elliot Turner, BRHS, 17-2.52. 2, Ava Riche, SJA, 16-5 3/4. 3, Clair Cotton, BRHS, 16-5.

High jump: 1, Francie Olivier, Episcopal, 5-3. 2, Reese Favaloro, SJA, 4-11. 3, Izzy Besselman, Episcopal, 4-11.

Javelin: 1, Ariel Pedigo, PBS, 118-0. 2, Abby Button, St. Michael, 89-2. 3, Rebecca Bordelon, SJA, 84-3.

Discus: 1, Laila Guy, BRHS, 112-4. 2, Sydney Charles, PBS, 98-3. 3, Peyton Smith, SJA, 97-9.

Triple jump: 1, Lucy Oatley, SJA, 35-3. 2, Jayda Jeffery, BRHS, 35-1 1/2. 3, Ava Riche, SJA, 35-0 1/2.

Pole vault: 1, Heather Abadie, St. Michael, 12-0. 2, Landace Abshire, PBS, 8-9. 3, Georgia Ieyoub, SJA, 7-9.

Track events

4x800-meter relay: 1, SJA 9:49.70. 2, St. Michael 10:35.60. 3, BRHS 10:51.60.

4x200 relay: 1, Baton Rouge High 1:43.00. 2, Episcopal 1:53.55. 3, St. Michael 1:58.07.

1,600 meters: 1, Adele Broussard, Episcopal, 5:10.68. 2, Isabelle Brown, SJA, 5:17.20. 3, Sophie Martin, SJA, 5:21.07.

100 hurdles: 1. Claire Holder, SJA, 15.69. 2, Heather Abadie, St. Michael, 16.17. 3, Ariel Pedigo, PBS, 16.44.

800: 1, Taylor Winters, SJA, 2:20.31. 2, Callie, Hardy, PBS, 2:23.79. 3, Lydia Poche, SJA, 2:28.60.

4x100 relay: 1, SJA 48.91. 2, BRHS 49.86. 3, St. Michael 53.19.

400: 1, Esther Nwanze, BRHS, 57.92. 2, Jordyn Hubbert, BRHS, 1:00.53. 3, Mary Kat Underwood, Episcopal, 1:01.56

300 hurdles: 1, McKenna Ramsey, SJA, 46.01. 2, Sophi Kronenberger, SJA, 47.00. 3, Destiny Rucker, Broadmoor, 47-27.

200: 1, Hannah Jones, SJA, 25.65. 2, Kiearra Wallace, BRHS, 26.05. 3, Alexis Barbay, SJA, 26.50.

3,200: 1, Sophie Martin, SJA, 11:28.51. 2, Lauren Hendry, SJA, 11:29.56. 3, Hailey Humphries, St. Michael, 12:52.91

4x400 relay: 1, SJA 4:01.25. 2, BRHS 4:02.55. 3, Episcopal 4:13.10.

Baseball

Catholic 4, Dutchtown 3

Dutchtown 100 001 1—3 7 0

Catholic 000 010 3—4 6 0

W — Luke McGibbiey (3-1). L — Zach Braud. Leaders: DUTCHTOWN: Lamarcus Jones (2-3, RBI); Will Reed (3-3, 2B, RBI); Cohen Terant (1-3, R) CATHOLIC: Addison Ainsworth (2-4, RBI); Jackson Thomas (1-3, 2B, 2 RBIs, BB); Mason Zambo (1-2, 2B, 2 BB). Records: Dutchtown: 19-10, 5-2; Catholic: 20-9, 6-1

Denham Springs 2, Zachary 3

Denham Springs 100 100 0—2 5 1

Zachary 000 020 1—3 6 4

W- B. Lockhart; L- B. Kohn; Leaders: DENHAM SPRINGS: T. Evans (2-3); ZACHARY: M. McClure (1-3, 2 RBIs)

Maurepas 5, Runnels 2

Maurepas 000 011 000 3 0—5 8 2

Runnels 101 000 000 x—2 6 2

W --L.A. Salinas L — C. Bueche LEADERS — MAUREPAS: H. Dupuy (2-4, 1 R); A. McCoy (2-4, 1 R, RBI); C. Penaller (2-5, 3 RBI); RUNNELS: C. Bueche (2-6, 1 R); J. Best (2-5, RBI); C. Gulley (0-5, 1 R).

De La Salle 3, St. Charles 2

De La Salle 100 010 0—2 4 0

St. Charles 020 100 x —3 8 0

W — Nick Lorio (6-0). L — Ty Tubbs (2-2). LEADERS — DE LA SALLE: Brayden Bryson (1-3, RBI); Gavin Freeman (2-3, run); Hunter Pullizano (0-0, 3 BB); ST. CHARLES: Peyton Broussard (2-2, RBI); Bryce Authement (2-2, 2 R); Robby Gilbert (1-3, RBI).

Holy Cross 3, Jesuit 2

Jesuit 000 001 1—2 7 0

Holy Cross 011 000 1—3 8 0

W — Josh Orr (2-0). L — Max Mancheski (1-1). Leaders: JESUIT: Parker Serio (2-4, RBI, 2B), Tripp Haddad (1-4, RBI); HOLY CROSS: Nico Saltaformaggio (2-4, RBI, HR), John Dade Wooton (2-3, RBI, 2B); Records: Jesuit 20-8, 7-2 District 9-5A; Holy Cross 13-12, 5-3

NOMMA 3, Ben Franklin 5

NOMMA 001 200 0—3 4 5

Ben Franklin 201 110 x—5 7 5

W — D. Tyler. L — Frederick. Leaders: BEN FRANKLIN: Scott Michael (2 hits), NOMMA: Roddy (1 hit). Jordan Bennett (RBI).

Northshore 3, Ponchatoula 0

Northshore 100 001 1—3 8 0

Ponchatoula 000 000 0—0 2 2

W — C. Lore. L — Granier. Leaders: NORTHSHORE: B. Jobert (3-3, 2R, SB); T. Salvaggio (1-3, 2B, RBI); C. Garcia (1-2, RBI); PONCHATOULA: Teel (1-2)

Eunice 15, Northwest 0

Northwest 000 00 —0  1 0

Eunice 330 9x—15 12 2

W — S. Deshotel. L — C. Rideau. Leaders — NORTHWEST: M. Mayo (1-3, SB); C. Leger (0-1, 2 BB, 2 SB); EUN: L. Andrepont (3-4, HR, 4 RBIs, 2 runs); S. Deshotel (2-3, 2 2B, 3 RBIs); T. Darbonne (1-2, HR, RBI, 3 runs); A. Phillips (2-3, RBI, 3 runs); Z. Suire (1-3, 2B, 2 RBIs); G. Fontenot (1-3, 2B, run); K. Grouvillian 1-1, (SB, RBI, run).

Nonselect softball

Class 5A

Bidistrict

Bidistrict round deadline to play is Saturday

(32) Covington (9-15) at (1) Sam Houston (26-3), 4 p.m. Friday

(17) Sulphur (17-9) at (16) Dutchtown (20-10), 5 p.m. Friday

(24) Captain Shreve (18-11) at (9) Central-BR (19-7)

(25) East Ascension (12-12) at (8) Walker (21-9), 5:30 p.m. Friday

(28) New Iberia (13-16) at (5) Ouachita Parish (22-9), 5 p.m. Friday

(21) Comeaux (16-10) at (12) Hahnville (20-9)

(20) Acadiana (15-12) at (13) West Monroe (17-10), 5 p.m. Friday

(29) Live Oak (12-15) at (4) St. Amant (23-2-1), 5 p.m. Friday

(3) Barbe 14, (30) Southwood 0

(14) Ponchatoula 15, (19) Natchitoches Central 5

(11) Pineville 6, 22) Fontainebleau 4

(27) Ruston (8-19) at (6) Denham Springs (21-6)

(26) Chalmette (19-8) at (7) Northshore (20-3), 4 p.m. Friday

(23) Destrehan (14-16) at (10) Mandeville (18-4), 4 p.m. Friday

(18) Alexandria (15-15) at (15) Haughton (18-8)

(2) Airline 14, (31) Zachary 0

Class 4A

Bidistrict

(1) Leesville 15, (32) A.J. Ellender 0

(16) Tioga 9, (17) Benton 8

(9) Buckeye 10, (24) Minden 2

(25) Edna Karr (8-7) at (8) Lakeshore (15-7), 5:30 p.m. Friday

(28) Westgate (9-16) at (5) Franklinton (20-7), 5:30 p.m. Friday

(21) Morgan City (8-12) at (12) Franklin Parish (17-14), 4 p.m. Friday

(20) Neville (10-16) at (13) Assumption (14-14), 4:30 p.m. Frida

(29) South Lafourche (8-12) at (4) Beau Chene (18-4)

(30) Rayne (7-18) at (3) West Ouachita (18-13)

(19) Cecilia (10-15) at (14) Northwood-Shreveport (18-11)

(22) Huntington (10-8) at (11) DeRidder (12-17)

(6) Grant 4, (27) South Terrebonne 3

(26) Bastrop (7-14) at (7) Belle Chasse (18-9)

(23) Riverdale (12-10) at (10) Lutcher (13-13)

(15) Pearl River 18, (18) Plaquemine 10

(31) Rayne (7-18) at (2) North DeSoto (27-6), 4 p.m. Friday

Class 3A

Bidistrict

(1) Brusly 20, (32) Wossman 0

(17) West Feliciana (14-12) at (16) St. James (11-14), 5 p.m. Friday

(24) Patterson 4, (9) Iota 2

(25) Baker (12-10) at (8) South Beauregard (20-5)

(5) Kaplan 18, (28) Avoyelles 0

(12) Pine Prairie 12, (21) Union Parish 2

(20) Church Point 5, (13) Iowa 1

(4) Crowley 10, (29) Marksville 0

(3) Caldwell Parish 14, (30) Bolton 0

(14) Jena 10, (19) Westlake 8

(11) Albany 12, (22) Eunice 0

(6) Erath 21, (27) Carroll 0

(7) Mamou 11, (26) Port Barre 2

(10) Sterlington 3, (23) Jewel Sumner 2

(18) Berwick (14-13) at (15) North Webster (13-9)

(2) North Vermilion 12, (31) Loranger 0

Class 2A

Bidistrict

(32) DeQuincy (5-16) at (1) Many (28-3)

(17) South Plaquemines (16-4) at (16) Delcambre (15-12)

(9) Rapides 10, (24) Mansfield 0

(25) Red River (16-11) at (8) D’Arbonne Woods Charter (19-11)

(5) Rosepine 15, (28) Lakeview 0

(21) No. Caddo (5-11) at (12) Bunkie (17-10)

(13) French Settlement 4, (20) Winnfield 3

(4) Kinder 16, (29) Welsh 1

(3) Mangham 15, (30) Port Allen 0

(14) Lakeside 4, (19) Vidalia 0

(22) Springfield (7-19) at (11) Fisher (12-4)

(27) Lake Arthur (7-17) at (6) Loreauville (21-7)

(26) Pine (10-10) at (7) Avoyelles Public Charter (15-10), 4 p.m. Friday

(10) Pickering 14, (23) Beekman Charter 4

(15) Ville Platte 10, (18) Delhi Charter 0

(2) Doyle 10, (31) East Beauregard 1

Class 1A

Bidistrict

(1) LaSalle (22-5) BYE

(16) Northwood-Lena 19, (17) Jonesboro-Hodge 7

(9) Grand Lake (10-12) BYE

(8) Oberlin (10-13) BYE

(5) Delta Charter (8-15) BYE

(12) Block 17, (21) White Castle 0

(20) West St. John (4-6) at (13) Ringgold (8-13)

(4) Logansport (21-10) BYE

(3) Montgomery (23-9) BYE

(11) Merryville 7, (22) Varnado 0

(6) Gueydan (10-12) BYE

(7) Slaughter Community Charter (11-9) BYE

(23) Lincoln Prep (1-12) at (10) East Iberville (9-8)

(15) Centerville 21, (18) Haynesville 3

(2) Oak Grove (18-9) BYE

Class B

Bidistrict

(1) Holden (25-5) BYE

(17) Monterey (7-11) at (16) Lacassine (17-1)

(24) Negreet (8-14) at (9) Oak Hill (12-9), 6 p.m. Friday

(25) Fairview (3-14) at (8) Stanley (14-15)

(5) Maurepas (14-11) BYE

(21) Glenmora (11-11) at (12) Bell City (13-7)

(20) Hicks (12-10) at (13) Quitman (12-15), 5 p.m. Friday

(4) Zwolle (18-3) BYE

(3) Forest (16-12) BYE

(19) Doyline (11-11) at (14) Converse (8-12)

(11) Pitkin 6, (22) Elizabeth 5

(6) Florien 16, (27) Hornbeck 1

(26) Kenner Discovery Health Science (2-13) at (7) Choudrant (11-12), 4:30 p.m. Friday

(23) Anacoco (11-10) at (10) Weston (11-13), 4 p.m. Friday

(18) Mt. Hermon 13, (15) Simsboro 2

(2) Castor (20-4) BYE

Class C

Bidistrict

(16) Phoenix (2-4) at (1) Plainview (17-8)

(9) Kilbourne (10-16) at (8) Summerfield (8-16)

(12) Starks (6-11) at (5) Georgetown (11-9)

(13) Simpson (4-16) at (4) Evans (17-7-1)

(14) Reeves (6-16) at (3) Saline (16-7)

(11) Ebarb (7-8) at (6) Harrisonburg (9-15)

(10) Downsville (8-17) at (7) Hackberry (10-8)

(15) Dodson (2-16) at (2) Calvin (17-3)

Select softball

Division I

Quarterfinals

(1) Dominican has a BYE

(5) Byrd, C.E. vs. (4) Evangel Christian

(3) Mount Carmel vs. (6) St. Joseph’s Academy

(7) Archbishop Chapelle at (2) John Curtis, 5 p.m. Wednesday

Division II

Regionals

(16) Cabrini at (1) Parkview Baptist, 5 p.m. Tuesday

(9) St. Louis at (8) Academy of Our Lady

(12) U-High at (5) Thomas Jefferson

(13) E.D. White at (4) De La Salle, at JPRD Complex, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday

(14) St. Scholastica at (3) Haynes

(11) Vandebilt Catholic at (6) St. Thomas More

(10) Teurlings Catholic at (7) St. Charles, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday

(15) Lusher Charter at (2) Archbishop Hannan, at Coquille Park (Field 4), 5 p.m. Monday

Division III

Regionals

Games must be played by April 17

(1) Notre Dame has a BYE

(9) Episcopal at (8) Ascension Episcopal, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday

(12) Dunham at (5) Catholic New Iberia

(13) Pope John Paul II at (4) Riverside Academy

(5) St. Katharine Drexel at (3) Holy Savior Menard

(11) St. Thomas Aquinas at (6) Northlake Christian

(10) Country Day at (7) Patrick Taylor Science and Technology, at Westwego Playground, 4:30 p.m. Thursday

(2) Calvary Baptist has a BYE

Division IV

Regionals

Games must be played by April 17

(16) Houma Christian at (1) Ouachita Christian, 6 p.m. Friday

(9) Vermilion Catholic at (8) Central Catholic

(12) St. Frederick at (5) St. Mary’s

(13) Sacred Heart at (4) Ascension Christian

(14) False River at (3) Cedar Creek, 4:30 p.m. Monday

(11) University Academy of Central Louisiana at (6) Lafayette Christian, at Pelican Park, 4 p.m. Friday

(10) St. John at (7) Ascension Catholic

(15) St. Edmund at (2) Catholic-PC()

Division V

Quarterfinals

(1) Claiborne Christian has a BYE

(4) Runnels vs. (5) St. Joseph’s Plaucheville

(6) Grace Christian at (3) Family Community, 5 p.m. Friday

(7) Family Christian at (2) Northside Christian, 4:30 p.m. Friday