TRACK AND FIELD

Charles Lancon Invitational

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

1, Carencro, 110.5. 2, Acadiana, 97. 3, Lafayette High, 89. 4, Lafayette Christian, 83. 5, Teurlings Catholic, 74.5, 6, Southside., 58. 7, St. Thomas More, 28. 8, Midland, 21. 9, Comeaux, 10. 10, Episcopal of Acadiana, 4.

RUNNING EVENTS

100 – 1, Jordan Allen, LCA, 10.94. 2, Braven Broussard, AHS, 11.23. 3, Carter Arceneaux, STM, 11.32.

200 – 1, Tyler Sonnier, LHS, 22.11. 2, Caemon Scott, LCA, 22.35. 3, Jy'traveeous Eugene, AHS, 22.71/

400 – 1, Emery Taylor, LHS, 52.31. 2, Kendrick Richard, AHS, 52.78. 3, JaJuan Johnson, LCA, 53.46.

800 – 1, Bryce Campbell, CAR, 2:08.91. 2, Nick Carrier, AHS, 2:11.50. 3, Connor Irvin, SS, 2:15.25.

1600 – 1, Bryce Campbell, C AR, 4;55.27. 2, Cameron Kelly, TC, 5:05.75. 3, Noah Alrashidi, CAR, 5:06.48.

3200 – 1, Chapin Stewart, TC, 10:29.06. 2, Jacob Gondron, LHS, 10:59.05. 3, Asa Leger, TC, 11:03.05.

110H – 1, Kobe Johnson, CAR, 20.38. 2, Tanner Sonnier, MiD, 21.19. 3, Ericeem Sterling, CAR, 23.43.

300H – 1, Kobe Johnon, CAR, 46.43. 2, Jailon Francis, LHS, 48.01. 3, Kydrick Williams, CAR, 49.48.

RELAY EVENTS

4x100 – 1, Acadiana (Jy'traveous Eugene, Latterance Welch, O'Miri Wiggins, Braven Broussard), 43.50. 2, Carencro, 43.54. 3, LCA, 43.76.

4x200 – 1, Acadiana (Eugene, Kendrick Richard, Welch, Broussard), 1:28.81. 2, Carencro, 1:28.82. 3, Lafayette, 1:29.74.

4x400 – 1, Lafayette Christian (Luke Argona, JaJuan Johnson, Ty Lee, Jalen Williams), 3:39.60. 2, Teurlings, 3:44.54. 3, Acadiana, 3:44.99.

4x800 – 1, Teurlings Catholic (Chapin Stewart, Dylan Credeur, Jude Guidry, Cameron Kelly), 8:49.26. 2, Lafayette, 9:08.76. 3, Carencro, 9:11.19.

FIELD EVENTS

SP – 1, Fitzgerald West, LCA, 49-2.5. 2, Ryan Kimball, SS, 41-2. 3, Cy Newland, TC, 40-0.

DIS – 1, Brycelon Noel, CA R, 133-2. 2, Altravon Bossier, AHS, 121-0. 3, Micah Miller, LCA, 116-0.

JAV – 1, Jacob Manuel, TC, 161-0. 2, Richard Seymour, STM, 158-4. 3, Landon Charrier, LHS, 144-3.

LJ – 1, Edan Stagg, SS, 20-6.5. 2, Carter Arceneaux, STM, 20-6. 3, Dylan Sonnier, SS, 20-5.

TJ – 1, Jadon Joseph, LHS, 42-4. 2, Edan Stagg, SS, 41-10. 3, Dylan Sonnier, SS, 41-3.

HJ – 1, Kobe Johnson, CAR, 5-8. 2, Mitch Matthews, AHS, 5-6. 3, Josiah Duplechain, AHS, 5-6.

PV – 1, Hayden Stelly, COM, 10-0. 2, Blaise Cormier, LHS, 8-6. 3, Luke Aragona, LCA, 8-6.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

1, Lafayette High, 173. 2, Teurlings Catholic, 140. 3, Episcopal of Acadiana, 62. 4, Lafayette Christian, Southside, 35. 6, Carencro, 26. 7, Acadiana, 22. 8, St. Thomas More, 16. 9, Midland, 14. 10, Comeaux, 1.

RUNNING EVENTS

100 – 1, Courtney Wiltz, LHS, 12.63. 2, Breyionce George, LHS, 12.98. 3, Kennedy Brown, LHS, 12.99.

200 – 1, Breyionce George, LHS, 26.44. 2, L'Oreal Paris, AHS. 3, Ayden Brown, ESA, 28.24.

400 – 1, Daija Bickham, LHS, 1:01.63. 2, Ayden Brown, ESA, 1:01.96. 3, Kaylie Anderson, LCA, 1:07.82.

800 – 1, Peyton Sievers, MID, 2:35.25. 2, Taylor Guillotte ESA, 2:37.15. 3, Paige Broussard, TC, 2:44.42.

1600 – 1, Lexi Guidry, TC, 5:53.44. 2, Taylor Guillotte, ESA, 5:58.74. 3 Ava Grace Hebert, ESA, 5:59.96.

3200 – 1, Grace Maestri, STM, 12:41.37. 2, Ava Grace Hebert, ESA, 13:04.37. 3, Emily Landry, LHS, 13:19.92.

100H – 1, Courtney Wiltz, LHS, 15.80*. 2, Mackenzie Edmond, LCA, 22.56.

300H – 1, Courtney Wiltz, LHS, 49.40. 2, Cammi Colarelli, TC, 58.18.

RELAY EVENTS

4x100 – 1, Teurlings (Madi Fobs, Addison Richey, Amelie Dupuis, Gabbie Hebert), 52.75.

4x200 – 1, Lafayette High (Gabrielle Becker, Daija Bickham, Ayden Breaux, Kennedy Brown), 1:44.93. 2, Carencro, 1:51.65. 3, Lafayette Christian, 1:52.18.

4x400 – 1, Teurlings Catholic (Amelie Dupuis, Angelle Dupuis, Lexi Guidry, Julianna Boleyn), 4:27.70. 2, Lafayette Christia, 4:44.39.

4x800 – 1, Teurlings (Lexi Guidry, Paige Broussard, Mary Harris, Angelle Dupuis), 10:45.84. 2, Lafayette, 10:51.84. 3, St. Thomas More, 11:03.89.

FIELD EVENTS

SP – 1, Reese Grossie, LHS, 34-3. 2, Emma Lemaire, TC, 29-8. 3, Kelleshia Hypolite, AHS, 28-1.

DIS – 1, Reese Grossie, LHS, 108-0.5. 2, Jahniva Brown, LHS, 94-0. 3, Emma Lemaire, TC, 81-6.

JAV – 1, Malayne Doucet, TC, 88-7. 2, Kaitlynn imon, TC, 67-5. 3, Makavia St. Julien, CAR, 63-5.

LJ – 1, Karrington Eugene, SS, 15-6. 2, Destiny Hooper, LHS, 15-5.5. 3, Irene Kaiser, ESA, 14-4.5.

TJ – 1, Kennedy Brown, LHS, 34-4.25. 2, Irene Kaiser, ESA, 33-4. 3, Addison Richey, TC, 33-1.

HJ – 1, Destiny Hooper, LHS, 5-0. 2, Karrington Eugene, SS, 4-8. 3, Damysia Asberry, TC, 4-8.

PV – 1, Johanna Duplantis, LHS, 12-7*. 2, Addison Ricjey, TC, 10-0. 3, isabella Macha, TC, 8-6.

* _ Meet record.

Baseball

Ascension Episcopal 11, St. Edmund 0

St. Edmund 000 00 - 0 0 5

Ascension Episcopal 621 2 - 11 8 0

WP - Preston Ocmand (3 IP, 0 H, 0 ER, 3 BB, 5 K), LP - L. Vidrine (2 IP, 6 H, 7 ER, 2 BB, 1 K). Top Hitters - Ascension: P. Ocmand 2-3, 2 RBIs; B. Hebert 2-3; W. Fox 1-2, double, 2 RBIs; C. Simon 1-2, 2 RBIs; C. Breaux 1-1, 2 RBIs.

Iota 10, Jennings 4

Jennings 002 110 0 - 4 8 2

Iota 023 321 - 10 9 1

WP - Nicholas Duplechain (4 IP, 8 H, 3 ER, 5 BB, 6 K), LP - Will Monic (2.2 IP, 5 H, 3 ER, 4 BB, 2 K). Top Hitters - Iota: Andrew Mouton 2-3, double, RBI; Peyton Dupuis 2-3, 3 RBIs; Gage Monceaux 1-2, 2 RBIs: Jennings: Ethan Jardell 2-3, double; Kolby Estes 1-2, RBI.

Delcambre 16, ESA 0

Episcopal of Acadiana 000 00 - 0 2 8

Delcambre 636 1 - 16 7 2

WP - Kalob Moneaux (2 IP, 1 H, 0 ER, 0 BB, 4 K), LP - A. Hebert (2 IP, 5 H, 6 ER, 4 BB, 0 K). Top Hitters - Delcambre: Luke Pacette 2-2, 2 RBI; Noah Gary 1-1, double, 2 RBIs; Rogan Saunier 1-2, 3 RBI; Kade Desormeaux 1-1, 2 RBIs.

Loreauville 14, North Vermilion 4

North Vermilion 020 101 -4 3 3

Loreauville 532 022 - 14 7 3

WP - Whitney Boudreaux 3 IP, 2 H, 1 ER, 3 BB 1 K). Top Hitters - Loreauville: Hunter Freyou 2-2, RBI; Garret Blanchard 2-2, RBI; Devin Verret 1-3, 2 RBIs.

Walker 12, Catholic-NI 3

Walker 072 200 1 - 12 9 2

Catholic-NI 011 000 1 - 3 7 4

WP - Gavin Adams (3 IP, 3 H, 1 ER, 1 BB, 1 K), LP - Zachery Napler (2.2 IP, 4 H, 0 ER, 3 BB, 1 K). Top Hitters - Walker: Gabe Inman 2-3, HR, double, 2 RBI; Grant Edwards 2-3, double 2 RBIs; Caleb Webb 2-4, double; Catholic-NI: William Regard 1-3, triple; John Cole Broussard 2-3, double, RBI.

Mamou 11, Oberlin 2

Mamou 240 50 - 11 4 3

Oberlin 100 10 - 2 3 5

WP - Wyatt Johnson (4 IP, 3 H, 0 Er, 2 BB, 6 K), LP - Marcus Gradney (2.2 IP, 3 H, 4 ER, 3 BB, 3 K). Top Hitters - Mamou: Andre Tate 2-4, double; Devin Ardoin 1-2, double, 2 RBIs; Donavan Henderson 1-4, 2 RBIs; Oberlin: Waylin Sauls 1-2, double, RBI.

Iota 8, Notre Dame 3

Notre Dame 001 020 0 - 3 3 3

Iota 000 053 - 8 9 2

WP - Eli Ardoin (7 IP, 3 H, 0 ER, 3 BB, 5 K). Top Hitters - Iota: Andrew Mouton 2-3, double, 2 RBI; Gavin Leblanc 2-4, double, 2 RBIs; Tyler LeJeune 1-4, double, 2 RBIs; Nick Duplechain 1-4, double, RBI.

Highland Baptist 8, Church Point 3

Highland Baptist 000 403 1 - 8 5 0

Church Point 001 000 2 - 3 8 3

WP - A. McGower (6 IP, 4 H, 1 ER, 4 BB, 3 K), LP - Lane Houfpauir (5 IP, 4 H, 4 ER, 1 BB, 5 K). Top Hitters - Highland: A. McGower 2-4; B. Gujoha 1-3, double, RBI; K. Deville 1-2, 2 RBIs; M. Liggers 1-3, RBI; Church Point : Morgan Carriere 2-3, double, RBI; Chandler Guillory 2-3, double, RBI.

Lake Arthur 6, Mamou 2

Lake Arthur 000 123 0 - 6 8 2

Mamou 020 000 0 - 2 8 2

WP - Carson Conner (5 IP, 6 H, 2 ER, 1 BB, 4 K), LP - Andre Tate (2 IP, 4 H, 3 ER, 4 BB, 1 K). Top Hitters - Lake Arthur: Ridge Savoie 3-4, 3 RBIs; Tyler Breaux 2-2, double, RBI; Mamou: Matthew Fontenot 3-4, Devin Ardon 1-4, RBI.

Acadiana 8, Breaux Bridge 4

Acadiana 010 610 0 - 8 6 2

Breaux Bridge 010 030 0 - 4 7 1

WP - Dylan Dronet (3 IP, 2 H, 0 ER, 1 BB, 5 K), LP - Kohen Boyd (3.1 IP, 5 H, 4 ER, 1 BB, 3 K). Top Hitters - Acadiana: Kasen Richard 2-4, triple, double; Cardell Thibodeaux 2-5, double, 2 RBIs; Ian Montz 1-4, HR, RBI; Breaux Bridge: Koken Boyd 3-3, double, 2 RBIs; Kole Hebert 2-3.

Eunice 3, Brusly 2

Brusly 100 001 0 - 2 2 1

Eunice 010 001 1 - 3 8 1

WP - Braden Rider (1.2 IP, 0 H, 0 ER, 1 BB, 1 K), LP - Jones (0.2 IP, 1 H, 0 ER, 0 BB, 1 K). Top Hitters - Eunice: Hayden Darbonne 1-3, RBI; Brusly: 2-2, HR, RBI.

SCHEDULE

Friday’s Games

Westgate at Comeaux, Alexandria at St. Thomas More, North Vermilion at Erath, E.D. White at Catholic-NI, Lafayette High at Carencro.

Saturday’s Games

Westgate at Comeaux, Lafayette High at Carencro, Alexandria at St. Thomas More, Northside at Jeanerette, E.D. White at Catholic-NI.

SOFTBALL

 

Delcambre 19, West St. Mary 1

Delcambre 982 - 19 9 0

West St. Mary 001 - 1 1 6

WP - P. Myers (1 IP, 0 H, 0 ER, 0 BB, 1 K), LP - E. Darden (3 IP, 9 H, 1 ER, 8 BB, 2 K). Top Hitters - Delcambre: R. Broussard 3-3, 2 double, 4 RBI; A. Dore 2-3, 2 RBI; J. Stelly 1-2, 3 RBIs; L. Dooley 1-1, 2 RBIs; West St. Mary: D. Sutton 1-2, RBI.

Iota 13, Rayne 0

Iota 162 04 - 13 10 1

Rayne 000 00 - 0 3 3

WP - Greta Fontenot (5 IP, 3 H, 0 ER, 1 BB, 6 K), LP - E. Comeaux (5 IP, 10 H, 6 ER, 7 BB, 1 K). Top Hitters - Iota: Greta Fontenot 4-4, triple, double, 4 RBI; Caitlyn Klumpp 2-2, 4 RBIs; Dixie Guidry 1-3, 2 RBI;s Rayne: A. Comeaux 1-2, double; E. Shreve 1-3, double.

Notre Dame 18, David Thibodaux 3

David Thibodaux 021 - 3 5 3

Notre Dame 648 - 18 13 0

WP - Bailee Royer (3 IP, 5 H, 3 ER, 0 BB, 2 K), LP - Emma Begnaud (2.2 IP, 13 H, 14 ER, 6 BB, 5 K). Top Hitters - Notre Dame: Macey Freed 3-3, 2 double, 3 RBI; Abigail Savoy 2-3, HR, triple, 4 RBIs; Maddie Murrell 2-2, triple, 3 RBIs; Maci Bergeron 1-3, HR, RBI; David Thibodaux: Klee Maise 1-1, HR, 2 RBIs; Morgan Malveaux 2-2, double, RBI.

Notre Dame 15, Teurlings 0

Notre Dame 436 2 - 15 17 1

Teurlings 000 0 - 0 2 4

WP - Bailee Royer (4 IP, 2 H, 0 ER, 1 BB, 3 K), LP - Kristyn Lormand (4 IP, 17 H, 9 ER, 1 BB, 2 K). Top Hitters - Notre Dame: Abigail Savoy 3-4, 2 HR; 6 RBIs; Macey Freed 2-3, HR, 2 RBIs; Maci Bergeron 4-4, double; Corine Poncho 1-3, HR, 4 RBIs; Teurlings: Breanna Begnaud 1-2; Kristyn Lormand 1-2.

Loreauville 17, Westminster 2

Loreauville (11)03 21 - 17 19 1

Westminster 101 00 - 2 4 5

WP - Alyssa Soileau (5 IP, 4 H, 1 ER, 0 BB, 9 K), LP - Kamryn Brasseaux (5 IP, 14 H, 3 ER, 0 BB, 4 K). Top Hitters - Loreauville: Lexi Mclin 3-3, HR, triple, 3 RBIs; Kate Landry 3-4, 3 double, 4 RBIs; Saydi Landry 3-4, double, RBI; Westminster: Blaykelyn Romero 2-2, double, RBI; Samantha Turnage 1-2, RBI.

Kaplan 9, Delcambre 7

Delcambre 000 102 4 - 7 6 4

Kaplan 002 106 - 9 11 1

WP - Carina Chargois (3 IP, 3 H, 6 ER, 4 BB, 8 K), LP - P. Myers (6 IP, 11 H, 3 ER, 0 BB, 11 K). Top Hitters -  Kaplan: Lauryn Bourque 3-4, 2 HR, double, 5 RBI; Molly Sistrunk 2-3, HR, double, RBI; Carina Chargois 1-4, double, 2 RBI; Delcambre: M. Hyatt 2-4, HR, 5 RBIs; L. Dooley 2-4, HR, RBI. 

Cecilia 20, Breaux Bridge 5

Cecilia 733 7 - 20 13 1

Breaux Bridge 030 2 - 5 6 4

WP - Gabbie Savoie (4 IP, 6 H, 5 ER, 3 BB, 3 K), LP - Langinais (2.1 IP, 7 H, 5 ER, 9 BB, 1 K). Top Hitters - Cecilia: Macey LeBlanc 3-5, double, 3 RBIs; DaKyla Calais 3-5, RBI; Gabbie Savoie 2-4, 2 double, 2 RBIs; Sage Champagne 2-2 double, 2 RBI; Breaux Bridge: Racca 2-3, 3 RBIs; Langinais 2-2.