ACA.ComeauxHoops014.022920.jpg

Comeaux's Tre' Harris (13) is guarded by Airline's Brayden Thompson (1) and Amir Wineglass (12) as the Spartans host Airline on Friday, Feb. 28, 2020.

Boys

District 3-5A

First Team

Tre’ Harris, Comeaux

Corey Dunning, Lafayette

Kendrick Delahoussaye, Lafayette

Bentravin Phillips, Lafayette

Jaquan Latula, New Iberia

Second Team

Stiles Jolivet, New Iberia

Jaterrius Fusilier, New Iberia

Kobe Filer, Comeaux

Kallin Fonseca, Southside

Daiton Bourque, Comeaux

All-Defensive Team

Perry George, Acadiana; Elijah Roberts, Barbe; Joshua Simon, Comeaux; John Michael Lege, Lafayette; Stiles Jolivet, New Iberia; Tremond Thompson, Sam Houston; Cavan Nedie, Southside; Ashtyn Lilly, Sulphur

Honorable Mention

ACA - Caleb Arceneaux, Christian Vavasseure; BAR - Elijah Roberts, Jabhari Barry, Jayden Gradney; COM - Tyrone Young, Candido Nsue-Okomo, Jakhari Broussard, Trayvonn Batiste; LAF - Jordan Sinegal, Marcus Spencer Jr.; NISH - Allen Walker Jr.; SH - Colby LeJeune; SSIDE - Devin Monette, Cavan Neddie, Austin Domingue; SUL - Pierce McCormick

Most Valuable Player: Tre’ Harris, Comeaux

Co-Coaches of the Year: Clifton Brown, Lafayette; Jeremy Whittington, Comeaux

District 6-4A

First Team

Deandre Hypolite, Breaux Bridge, Sr.

Avontez Ledet, Cecilia, Jr.

Jon’Quarius McGhee, Opelousas, Soph.

De’vondrake Arvie, Beau Chene, Soph.

Jayden Lazard, Opelousas, Jr.

Second Team

Trevonte Sylvester, Breaux Bridge, Sr.

Titus Thomas, Beau Chene, Soph.

Dalton Alexander, Breaux Bridge, Sr.

Ethan Howard, Cecilia, Sr.

Kylan Williams, Opelousas, Jr.

All-Defensive Team

Titus Thomas, Beau Chene; Tylynn Menard, Breaux Bridge; Andrew Lewis, Cecilia; Traylon Whaley, Livonia; Keylon Jones, Opelousas

Honorable Mention

BC - De’Marcus Eaglin, Devon Manuel; BB - Kavion Martin, Kyser Patt; CEC - Jakolby Begnaud, Korrean Babineaux, Joe Bob Wiltz; LIV - DJ Leonard, Devontre Victorian, Darvin Martin; OPEL - Trent Murphy, Trevin Richard, Jon’Tayvious McGhee, Javonni Gibson

Most Valuable Player: Deandre Hypolite, Breaux Bridge

Coach of the Year: Lorenso Williams, Opelousas

District 5-4A

First Team

Bailey Despanie, Carencro, Jr.

Demarea Dubea, Northside, Sr.

Jaden Shelvin, St. Thomas More, Jr.

Carter Domingue, St. Thomas More, Jr.

Keydrain Calligan, Westgate, Sr.

Second Team

Byron Fobbs, Carencro, Sr.

Dazoreyon Siner, Northside, Sr.

Christian Trahan, St. Thomas More, Sr.

Derryon Sam, Westgate, Sr.

Caleb Thomas, Teurlings Catholic, Jr.

All-Defensive Team

Ra’shad Onezime, Carencro; Johntrell Thomas, Northside; Jack Bech, St. Thomas More; Jacob Broussard, Teurlings Catholic; Danny Lewis, Westgate

Honorable Mention

CAR - Jatrell Marks; NS - Javein Moore; STM - Reece Melancon; TEUR - Noah Fontenot

Most Valuable Player: Carter Domingue, St. Thomas More

Coach of the Year: Danny Broussard, St. Thomas More

District 4-4A

First Team

Leon Smith, Rayne, Sr.

Jamaar Moore, Washington-Marion, Jr.

Darrell Washington, LaGrange, Sr.

Parker McNees, North Vermilion, Jr.

Antonio Cormier, Rayne, Sr.

Second Team

Lance Smith, Rayne

Jacob Butler, Washington-Marion

Darius Reado, Washington-Marion

Chris Willis, LaGrange

Dedric Vigers, Eunice

Honorable Mention

LAG - Donte Dodd; RAY - Kaleb Colomb, Tayshawn Colomb; WM - Tyree Brown; EUN - Terrance Shilow

Most Valuable Player: Leon Smith, Rayne

Coach of the Year: Darrell Caesar, Rayne

District 6-3A

First Team

Jalen Mitchell, St. Martinville, Jr.

Braeden Board, Crowley, Sr.

Datavious Gabriel, St. Martinville, Jr.

Zontre Scott, Abbeville, Sr.

Trent Dupuis, Kaplan, Sr.

Second Team

Coby Harris, David Thibodaux, Sr.

Marquarius Thorne, Crowley, Sr.

Daniel Poole, Kaplan, Sr.

Andrew Savoy, St. Martinville, Jr.

Bryan Montgomery, Crowley, Jr.

All-Defensive Team

Ronderick Nelson, Crowley; Noah Brown, Kaplan; Coby Harris; David Thibodaux; Davantre Alexander, St. Martinville; Kyris Savoy, Crowley

Honorable Mention

ABB - Jakarri Grogan, Walter Boud; DT - Cody Brown, Chukwuka Nwanji; SMSH - Javian Roberts

Most Valuable Player: Jalen Mitchell, St. Martinville

Coach of the Year: Jason Lewis, Crowley

District 5-3A

First Team

Terrian Roy, Ville Platte, Sr.

Tyler Jones, Ville Platte, Sr.

Ernest Roberts, Ville Platte, Jr.

Keshaun Lazard, Northwest, Jr.

Chris Freeman, Northwest, Soph.

Second Team

Kyrian Green, Mamou, Sr.

Davante Morell, Church Point, Sr.

Tye’Wuan Byers, Ville Platte, Jr.

Kamryn Guidry, Northwest, Sr.

Montaze Sam, Northwest, Sr.

All-Defensive Team

Kameron Jackson, Northwest; R.J. Williams, Ville Platte; Cavon Chavis, Church Point; Demarcus Wilson, Mamou; Jason Marsh, Pine Prairie

Most Valuable Player: Terrian Roy, Ville Platte

Coach of the Year: Tommy Jones, Ville Platte

District 6-2A

First Team

Billy Francis Jr., Lafayette Christian, Sr.

Victor Dupre, Lafayette Christian, Sr.

Torrel Levais, Lake Arthur, Sr.

Daylon Charles, Lake Arthur, Sr.

Kyeron Malveaux, Port Barre, Sr.

Second Team

Braylon Richard, Lafayette Christian, Soph.

Jerquin Edwards, Lafayette Christian, Sr.

Mehkai Franklin, Port Barre, Sr.

Gavin Guillory, Welsh, Sr.

Zachary Lamm, Notre Dame, Soph.

All-Defensive Team

Matt Bernard, Notre Dame; Tylan Turner, Notre Dame; Gabe Miller, Lake Arthur; Brice Robinson, Lake Arthur; Elijah Pete, Lafayette Christian

Most Valuable Player: Billy Francis Jr., Lafayette Christian

Coach of the Year: Frank Aymond, Port Barre

District 7-2A

First Team

J’Michael Gray, Franklin, Soph.

Matt Remondet, Ascension Episcopal, Jr.

Taylor Tallmore, Jeanerette, Sr.

Javian Willis, Catholic-New Iberia, Sr.

Travis Zeno, Franklin, Jr.

Second Team

Trenayvian Amos, Catholic, Sr.

Taylun Druilhet, West St. Mary, Sr.

Armon Lancelin, Jeanerette, Sr.

Kim Provost III, Franklin, Soph.

Oshaun Smith, West St. Mary, Jr.

All-Defensive Team

Lucas Favaloro, Ascension Episcopal; Trenayvian Amos, Catholic-New Iberia; Ian Evans, Delcambre; Gharin Stansbury, Franklin; Tyran Jones, Houma Christian; Isiah Simmons, Jeanerette; Nick Deal, Loreauville; A’Zhylon Brown, West St. Mary

Honorable Mention

AES - Jude Ardoin; CHNI - Preston Cestia, KK Reno, Sam Trotter, Trace Williams; DEL - Cameron Jackson; FRAN - Malik King, Zylan Perry, Kylan Peters; HC - Cameron Ringo; JEAN - Jordan Banks, Richard Lumpkin, Isiah Simmons; LOR - Nick Deal, Caleb Jacobs, Collin Jacobs; WSM - Cahy’Vion Alexander, Trevion Jackson, Deyontre Fuselier, Javon Robertson

Most Valuable Player: J’Michael Gray, Franklin

Coach of the Year: Alexis Rack, Franklin

District 5-1A

First Team

Easten Coleman, St. Edmund

Derrick Tezeno, North Central

Nikembe Johnson, North Central

Keon Coleman, Opelousas Catholic

Ronal Patin, Opelousas Catholic

Second Team

Brennan Schwartz, Westminster Christian

Xavier Redding, Westminster Christian

Alex Dupre, St. Edmund

Reginald Stoner, North Central

Donovan Green, Opelousas Catholic

All-Defensive Team

Reginald Stoner, North Central; Caleb Rubin, Opelousas Catholic; Tyler Perron, Sacred Heart-Ville Platte, Nick Carriere, Catholic-Point Coupee; Kieran Davis, St. Edmund; Sean Spain, Westminster Christian

Honorable Mention

STE - Henry Brown, Luke Trahan; CPC - Logan Brown, David Brue, Andrew Trapaigner; NC - Lionel Harrison, Jalen Wilson, Aaron Johnson; SHVP - Bryce Deville, Chase Tate, Jacques Leger; WCA - Hunter Ray, Cade Lyons, Christian Reiszner; OC - Xavier Jackson, Kevin Wiltz

Co-Most Valuable Players: Derrick Tezeno, North Central; Keon Coleman, Opelousas Catholic

Coach of the Year: Jacobi Thierry, North Central

District 8-1A

First Team

Taylor Blanchard, Central Catholic

D.J. Lewis, Central Catholic

Travyn Guilbeau, Centerville

Alex Broussard, Vermilion Catholic

Myles Liggans, Highland Baptist

Second Team

Moe Maxile, Vermilion Catholic

Saul Dartez, Vermilion Catholic

Tyler Smith, Central Catholic

Demondrick Blackburn, Central Catholic

Diamond Bourgeois, Centerville

All-Defensive Team

Kye Morgel, Central Catholic; Ty Punch, Covenant Christian; Ezra Armstrong, Centerville; Riley Rodriguez, Hanson Memorial; Myles Liggans, Highland Baptist; Moe Maxile, Vermillion Catholic

Honorable Mention

CCMC - Davidyione Bias, Micheal Anthony Hill; CENT - Jovonte Austin, Tyler Gunner; CC - Omari Dillard-Johnson, Carter Fabre; HB - Keelan Preston, Kylyn Jones, Cade Boudreaux; HAN - Hunter Martin; VC - John Robert Allums, Ashton Belaire

Most Valuable Player: D.J. Lewis, Central Catholic

Coach of the Year: Ree Case, Central Catholic

District 7-B

First Team

Colby Augustine, Hathaway

Shaquay Hunt, JS Clark

Henry Shuffler, Episcopal of Acadiana

Channing Arvie, JS Clark

Cade Credeur, Midland

Second Team

Noah Guidry, Hathaway

Chris Breaux, Midland

Leodontay Valyan, JS Clark

Oliver Nickel, Episcopal of Acadiana

Ryan White, Bell City

All-Defensive Team

Shaquay Hunt, JS Clark; Benjamin Bordes, Episcopal of Acadiana; Grant Boudreaux, Midland; Ethan Williams, Bell City; Noah Guidry, Hathaway

Honorable Mention

HATH - Ian Augustine; ESA - Peyton Bourgeois; JSC - Damien Williams; LAC - Luke Corbello, Blake Broussard

Most Valuable Player: Colby Augustine, Hathaway

Coach of the Year: Tiffani Lewis, JS Clark

District 6-C

First Team

Keegan Foreman, Northside Christian, Sr.

Lance Martin, Northside Christian, Sr.

Bailey Landry, Northside Christian, Sr.

Bryce Alexander, Hackberry, Sr.

Kaleb McClelland, Starks, Sr.

Dalton Peveto, Starks, Jr.

Second Team

Landen Istre, Northside Christian, Jr.

Cameron Kyle, Hackberry, Jr.

Damian Lugo, Johnson Bayou, Jr.

Connor Buxton, Starks, Jr.

Carter Humphrey, Starks, Sr.

Honorable Mention

NCS - Jaggar Thibodeaux; JB - Jordan Sayder; SC - Miguel Castillo

Most Valuable Player: Keegan Foreman, Northside Christian

Coach of the Year: Tracie Clement, Northside Christian

Girls

District 3-5A

First Team

Mikaylah Manley, Barbe, 5-8, Fr.

Jahniya Brown, Lafayette, 5-9, Soph.

Addy Tremie, Sulphur, 5-10, Sr.

Monique Patterson, Sulphur, 5-11, Jr.

Alania Bartie, Sam Houston, 5-10, Sr.

Second Team

Olivia Scott, Comeaux, 5-7, Sr.

Chrysta Narcisse, Lafayette, 5-9, Fr.

Imari Miller, New Iberia, 5-7, Sr.

Abby Wyatt, Sulphur, 5-5, Sr.

Allie Conner, Sam Houston, 5-3, Sr.

Maya Guillory, Barbe, 5-3, Soph.

All-Defensive Team

Gabby Gunter, Sulphur; Latavia Jack, Barbe; Bra’Lazjae Butts, New Iberia; Martina White, Acadiana; Breyionce George, Lafayette; Breanna Fontenot, Sam Houston; Chynna Compton, Southside; Justice Kratzer, Comeaux

Honorable Mention

NISH - Davinique Hardin; ACA - Jasmine Curtis; LAF - Dacia Jones; SH - Lucy Bellon; SSIDE - McKenzie Singleton

Most Valuable Player: Mikaylah Manley, Barbe

Coach of the Year: Helen Lefevre, Sulphur

District 6-4A

First Team

Brianna Green, Cecilia

Dashira Davis, Opelousas

Bradlee Chavis, Opelousas

Christina Donatto, Opelousas

Madison Flugence, Beau Chene

Second Team

Chania Broussard, Beau Chene

Tamara Alexander, Breaux Bridge

Deana Richardson, Livonia

Atayana Allen, Cecilia

Caidence Broussard, Beau Chene

All-Defensive Team

Chloe Dupre, Opelousas; Lanie Auzenne, Cecilia; Jaynia Mouton, Breaux Bridge; Chloe Bonvillain, Beau Chene; Javia Harris, Livonia

Honorable Mention

OPEL - Jaynia Chatman; LIV - Collette Richards; CEC - Alaysiah Davis, Kendall Noel; BC - Jaselyn Plumbar, Tamia Alexander, Journee Croutcher

Most Valuable Player: Brianna Green, Cecilia

Coach of the Year: Lorenso Williams, Opelousas

District 5-4A

First Team

Lynn Griffin, Carencro, Jr.

Claire Hader, St. Thomas More, Jr.

Leigh Labrie, Teurlings Catholic, Jr.

Ah’mariyan Turner, Westgate, Sr.

Keyonna Armelin, Westgate, Soph.

Second Team

Jordan Breaux, Carencro, Sr.

Olivia Guidry, St. Thomas More, Jr.

Angelle Doucet, St. Thomas More, Jr.

Megan Enderlin, Teurlings, Sr.

Ta’nijha Daye, Westgate, Soph.

All-Defensive Team

Kevione Faulk, Carencro; Alaysha Veal, Northside; Claire Hader, St. Thomas More; Haleigh Thomas, Teurlings Catholic; Travianna Alexander, Westgate

Honorable Mention

CAR - Kailyn Dugas; NSIDE - Shanell Celestine; STM - Sophie Perkins; TEUR - Haleigh Thomas; WEST - Ali’yanna Lewis

Most Valuable Player: Claire Hader, St. Thomas More

Coach of the Year: Stephen Strojny, St. Thomas More

District 4-4A

First Team

Jeriah Warren, LaGrange, Jr.

Aasia Sam, LaGrange, Jr.

Deja Tanks, LaGrange, Jr.

Shaniya Toussant, Eunice, Sr.

MaKenzie Tillman, Washington-Marion, Jr.

Second Team

Kennedy Trahan, North Vermilion, Sr.

Baille Washington, Rayne, Soph.

Alona Gray, LaGrange, Sr.

Nadilyn Carrier, LaGrange, Sr.

Ry’n Guillory, Washington-Marion, Jr.

Honorable Mention

EUN - Olivia Thibodeaux, Leaha Walker; LAG - Alanna Stevens; RAY - Paige Figaro, Nae Francis; NV - Kennedy Semien, Jace Myers; WM - Shantell Guillory, Alicia Powell

Most Valuable Player: Jeriah Warren, LaGrange

Coach of the Year: La’Keem Holmes, LaGrange

District 6-3A

First Team

Ja’Learreia Soelv, Abbeville

Alyia Broussard, Kaplan

Kiera Comeaux, St. Martinville

Lexi Broussard, Kaplan

Myraneika Lastropes, Crowley

Second Team

Torryiana Willis, St. Martinville

Taylor Perkins, Crowley

Damani Summers, David Thibodaux

Courtney Dubois, Erath

Chelsea Stewart, Abbeville

All-Defensive Team

Zah’Kereya Bell, Abbeville; Kentaysia Wilridge, Crowley; Aubrey Desormeaux, Erath; Angel Marshall, St. Martinvile; Je’ Johnnie, Kaplan

Honorable Mention

ABB - Lekira Moore; CROW - Tyzaneka Price; KAP - Whitney Bouillon; SMSH - Asia Demouchet; DT - Marjorie Hooper

Most Valuable Player: Ja’Learriea Soelv, Abbeville

Coach of the Year: Ashly Boudreaux, Abbeville

District 5-3A

First Team

Katlyn Manuel, Northwest, Jr.

Mary Leday, Northwest, Jr.

Avery Young, Iota, Soph.

Kendall Miller, Iota, Sr.

Kameron Allen, Pine Prairie, Jr.

Second Team

Brianna Thibodeaux, Mamou, Sr.

Brianna Wall, Pine Prairie, Jr.

MarTisha Dugas, Church Point, Jr.

Tashianna Fontenot, Northwest, Sr.

Khahli Malone, Northwest, Sr.

Trinity Leday, Ville Platte, Jr.

All-Defensive Team

TraNassia Citizen, Church Point; Blair Moore, Church Point; Andrianna Curtis, Iota; Colleen Johnson, Iota; Brianna Thibodeaux, Mamou; Markaysha Johnson, Mamou; Braylin Charles, Northwest; Jala Thierry, Northwest; Asia George, Pine Prairie; Maucie Hardy, Pine Prairie; Shayla Hickerson, Ville Platte; Alyssa Fontenot, Ville Platte

Most Valuable Player: Katlyn Manuel, Northwest

Coach of the Year: Nicole Manuel, Northwest

District 6-2A

First Team

Tamera Johnson, Lafayette Christian, Sr.

Deonna Brister, Lake Arthur, Jr.

Autumn Chassion, Lafayette Christian, Sr.

Kali Hornsby, Lake Arthur, Soph.

Ajayah Simpson, Lafayette Christian, Sr.

Second Team

Vivian Sketoe, Lake Arthur, 8th

Brooke Daboval, Lake Arthur, Jr.

Krislyn Cormier, Welsh, Soph.

Zoe Wiltz, Lafayette Christian, Jr.

Melia Sylvester, Lafayette Christian, Sr.

All-Defensive Team

Melia Sylvester, Lafayette Christian; Darrah Broussard, Lake Arthur; Jacie Johson, Welsh; Reese Guidry, Port Barre; Grace Leonards, Notre Dame

Honorable Mention

LCA - Kirstin Journet; LA - Mackenzie LaComb; WEL - Ariyon Artis; Shelbie Bergeaux; PB - Abrian Zerague; ND - Darcy Lavergne

Most Valuable Player: Tamera Johnson, Lafayette Christian

Coach of the Year: Lexie Taylor, Lafayette Christian

District 7-2A

First Team

Madison Bienvenu, Catholic-New Iberia

Amari Butler, Franklin

Sha’Trail Butler, Franklin

Makhai Fernandez, Franklin

Rontrinia Hawkins, Franklin

Second Team

Lauren Bonin, Catholic-New Iberia

Emma Chambers, Loreauville

Amiyah Decuire, Delcambre

Zy’Rien Green, Catholic-New Iberia

Annie Mouton, Ascension Episcopal

All-Defensive Team

Asia Ayro, Jeanerette; Anna-Kathryn Charbonnet, Ascension Episcopal; Amiyah Decuire, Delcambre; Kaitlyn Druilhet, West St. Mary; Khameron Grayson, Catholic-New Iberia; Kirsten Perro, Franklin; Ta’Laire Reno, Loreauville

Most Valuable Player: Madison Bienvenu, Catholic-New Iberia

Coach of the Year: Jacinta Verret, Franklin

District 5-1A

First Team

Frandreka Keller, North Central

Diamond Nevills, North Central

Kinsley Marcantel, St. Edmund

Blair Lafleur, Sacred Heart-Ville Platte

Lane Carter, Opelousas Catholic

Second Team

Ya’Jaia Goudeau, North Central

Katlyn Harrison, North Central

Savannah Devillier, St. Edmund

Olivia Hernandez, Sacred Heart-Ville Platte

Brailey Major, Opelousas Catholic

All-Defensive Team

Derynesha Tezeno, North Central; Rylee Labruyere, Opelousas Catholic; Carley Cloud, Sacred Heart; Isabel Guerin, Catholic-Point Coupee; Tanzy Miller, St. Edmund; Aaliyah Arvie, Westminster Christian

Honorable Mention

NC - Daija Rideau; STE - Marybeth Lafleur, Rebecca Benoit; SHVP - Amanda Bergeron, AC Parrott; CPC - Troyana Pichon, Claire Rivet; WCA - Blakelyn Romero, Karley George

Most Valuable Player: Frandreka Keller, North Central

Coach of the Year: Vanessa Taylor, North Central

District 8-1A

First Team

Marin Barras, Highland Baptist, Jr.

Kelli Frith, Vermilion Catholic, Sr.

Yani Johnson, Central Catholic, Sr.

Kyrah Brailey, Vermilion Catholic, Jr.

A’myrie Foulcard, Hanson Memorial, Jr.

Second Team

Bri Sensley, Highland Baptist, Soph.

Jasey Roy, Highland Baptist, Sr.

Miya Hidalgo, Hanson Memorial, Soph.

Laurielle Bias, Central Catholic, 8th

Emily Bertrand, Vermilion Catholic, Sr.

All-Defensive Team

Iliayah Allridge, Covenant Christian; Yani Johnson, Central Catholic; Johnise Bowie, Centerville; Hilary Pillaro, Hanson Memorial; Payton Clark, Highland Baptist; Whitney Bourque, Vermilion Catholic

Honorable Mention

CC - Celena Odom; CCMC - Lexi Landry, Caitlyn Picou, Charlotte Callais, Jade Oliney; CENT - Nyla Stevenson; HM - Abby Dugas; HB - Dusti Abshire, Braylie Derouen; VC - Emily Boudreaux

Most Valuable Player: Marin Barras, Highland Baptist

Coach of the Year: Carol Sensley, Highland Baptist

District 7-B

First Team

Lizzy Habetz, Midland, Sr.

Chloey Guidry, Hathaway, Soph.

Madison Suire, Hathaway, 8th

Krissy Broxton, Lacassine, Jr.

Vanessa Duhe, Lacassine, Jr.

Second Team

Katherine Leonards, Bell City, Jr.

Emma Merrit, Bell City, Jr.

Emma Boudreaux, Midland, Sr.

Gabby Whitman, Hathaway, Jr.

Sydnie Cooley, Lacassine, Fr.

All-Defensive Team

Lainey Marshall, Hathaway; Brea Baca-White, Hathaway; Kate Leonards, Bell City; Haylie Hoffpauir, Lacassine; Jackie Simms, Midland

Honorable Mention

BC - Claire Leonards; LAC - Makeela Freeman; MID - Ravyn Miguez, Sage Wimberly, Hailey Seaux

Most Valuable Player: Vanessa Duhe, Lacassine

Coach of the Year: Courtnee Young, Hathaway