spkm.1119.LHSAA.Swimming-18.jpg

Baton Rouge High's Jason Ge competes in the 100-yard breaststroke during the LHSAA Division I Swimming Championships at SPAR Aquatic Center in Sulphur, Louisiana on Saturday, November 19, 2022. (Kirk Meche/American Press)

Division I

Girls

Top teams: 1, St. Joseph’s Academy 422. 2, Dominican 393. 3, Mount Carmel 178. 4, Baton Rouge High 173. 5, Northshore 165. 6, Mandeville 164. 7, Byrd 131. 8, Captain Shreve 116. 9, St. Amant 112. 10, Barbe 68.

Top individuals

200-yard medley relay: 1, Dominican 1:47.75. 2, SJA 1:52.32. 3, Mandeville 1:54.12.

200 freestyle: 1, Cailyn Bradford, Byrd, 1:53.32. 2, Layla Allen, Mandeville, 1:53.91. 3, Elle Achberger, BRHS, 1:54.08.

200 individual medley: 1, Lillian Tichenor, Captain Shreve, 2:03.25. 2, Riley Crespo, Domincan, 2:08.03. 3, Kayleigh Jollands, Dominican, 1:08.59.

50 freestyle: 1, Annalise Gagliano, Dominican, 24.67. 2, Anna Guidroz, SJA, 24.84. 3, Caeleigh Miller, Mt. Carmel, 24.86.

100 butterfly: 1, Lillian Tichenor, Captain Shreve, 55.67. 2, Kendall Jollands, Dominican, 57.32. 3, Cailyn Bradford, Byrd, 57.93.

100 freestyle: 1, Layla Allen, Mandeville, 53.18. 2, Annalise Gagliano, Domincan, 53.42. 3, Anna Guidroz, SJA, 53.79.

500 freestyle: 1, Kaylee Caro, Dominican, 5:14.85. 2, Caroline Roberts, SJA, 5:15.35. 3, Emmy Wilkinson, St. Amant, 5:16.63.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Dominican 1:38.83. 2, SJA 1:41.59. 3, Northshore 1:43.71.

100 backstroke: 1, LuLu Szumski, Northshore, 59.00. 2, Lyla Roper, SJA, 59.74. 3, Kendall Jollands, Dominican, 1:00.19.

100 breaststroke: 1, Emma Cate Dobie, Mandeville, 1:05.39. 2, Haley Valdine, Dominican, 1:06.24. 3, Riley Crespo, Dominican, 1:06.56.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Dominican 3:37.05. 2, SJA 3:40.50. 3, BRHS 3:46.17.

Boys

Top teams: 1, Jesuit 365. 2, Catholic 302. 3, Baton Rouge High 249. 4, St. Paul’s 179. 5, Destrehan 164. 6, Fontainebleau 127. 7, Northshore 108. 8, Brother Martin 106. 9, Thibodaux 104. 10, Mandeville 99.

Top individuals

200-yard medley relay: 1, Jesuit 1:34.40. 2, Destrehan 1:37.86. 3, BRHS 1:38.61.

200 freestyle: 1, Adam Weidemeier, West Monroe, 1:36.76. 2, Joseph Capo, Jesuit, 1:41.70 3, Truman Breithaupt, Jesuit, 1:41.70.

200 individual medley: 1, William DeJean, Catholic, 1:53.42. 2, Enzo Solitario, Jesuit, 1:53.54. 3, Matthew O’Konski, Dutchtown, 1:55.67.

50 freestyle: 1, Lee Raymond, Jesuit, 21.47. 2, Hyland Authement, Paul’s, 21.86. 3, Garrett Kramer, Thibodaux, 21.90.

100 butterfly: 1, Jack Primeaux, Jesuit, 50.32. 2, Kayden Hedrick, Mandeville, 50.63. 3, Colin Candebat, Destrehan, 50.78.

100 freestyle: 1, Adam Weidemeier, West Monroe, 44.54. 2, Jack McNamara, St. Paul’s, 46.79. 3, Lee Raymond, Jesuit, 47.03.

500 freestyle: 1, Joseph Capo, Jesuit, 4:35.91. 2, Antoni Staszkiewicz, BRHS, 4:39.61. 3, Truman Breithaupt, Jesuit, 4:39.67.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Catholic 1:27.13. 2, Jesuit 1:27.52. 3, Destrehan 1:28.27.

100 backstroke: 1, Jack Primeaux, Jesuit, 49.46. 2, Alex Cooper, Catholic, 52.41. 3, Conner Vidrine, Sulphur, 54.07.

100 breaststroke: 1, Jason Ge, BRHS, 57.59. 2, Colin Candebat, 59.31. 3, Dylan Chehebar, Fontainebleau, 59.59.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Jesuit 3:07.46. 2, Catholic 3:13,16. 3, St. Paul’s 3:14.65.

Division II

Girls

Top teams: 1, St. Scholastica 409. 2, St. Thomas More 263. 3, Ruston 242. 4, Caddo Magnet 198. 5, Willow School 147. 6, Haynes Academy 146. 7, Lutcher 108. 8, Sacred Heart-N.O. 93. 9, Lakeshore 84. 10, Ben Franklin 74.

Top individuals

200-yard medley relay: 1, St. Thomas More 1:53.85. 2, Caddo Magnet 1:58.01. 3, St. Scholastica 2:00.13.

200 freestyle: 1, Marie Landreneau, STM, 1:49.02. 2, Izzy Mundee, Willow, 1:54.32. 3, Gabby Hall, SSA, 1:56.83.

200 individual medley: 1, Hannah Waddell, Caddo, 2:17.04. 2, KaraLin Hoover, Ruston, 2:19.76. 3, Sofia Kobrock, SSA, 2:20.52.

50 freestyle: 1, Sadie Huenefeld, Ruston, 23.76. 2, Maya Trutschi, Caddo, 25.17. 3, Kate Boersma, Ruston, 25.53.

100 butterfly: 1, Gabby Hall, SSA, 58.68. 2, Hannah Poynter, Haynes, 1:00.90. 3, Hadley Mary, SSA, 1:03.69.

100 freestyle: 1, Sadie Huenefeld, Ruston, 52.26. 2, Andrea Cuccia, SSA, 54.69. 3, Sophia Sims, Haynes, 55.51.

500 freestyle: 1, Izzy Mundee, Willow, 5:05.20. 2, Emma Mae Smith, SSA, 5:25.99. 3, Emma Romero, Teurlings, 5:29.24.

200 freestyle relay: 1, St. Scholastica 1:40.21. 2, Caddo 1:47.11. 3, Ruston 1:49.34.

100 backstroke: 1, Maya Trutschl, Caddo, 59.87. 2, Kate Boersma, Ruston, 1:01.66. 3, Chloe Phan, Kenner, 1:02.45.

100 breaststroke: 1, Marie Landreneau, STM, 1:04.49. 2, Hannah Waddell, Caddo, 1:09.64. 3, KaraLin Hoover, Ruston, 1:10.32.

400 freestyle relay: 1, SSA 3:39.01. 2, STM 3:42.06. 3, Ruston 3:44.53.

Boys

Top teams: 1, Holy Cross 262. 2, Lakeshore 241½. 3, Haynes Academy 212. 4, Lutcher 185. 5, Teurlings Catholic 184½. 6, Willow School 168. 7, St. Thomas More 144. 8, Rummel 135. 9, Ruston 120. 10, David Thibodaux 116.

Top individuals

200-yard medley relay: 1, Haynes Academy 1:42.72. 2, Holy Cross 1:45.07. 3, Lutcher 1:45.109.

200 freestyle: 1, Lee Tao, Ben Franklin, 1:44.72. 2, Logan Beebe, Holy Cross, 1:46.46. 3, Thomas Landreneau, STM, 1:48.01.

200 individual medley: 1, Avery Henke, Teurlings, 1:49.90. 2, Robert Campbell, Ruston, 1:58.16. 3, Ari Li, Haynes, 2:00.18.

50 freestyle: 1, Calix Hammett, Rummel, 20.97. 2, Josiah Dang, Parkway, 21.10. 3, Logan Walley, DTHS , 22.18.

100 butterfly: 1, Boyd Pugh, Willow, 52.26. 2, Lee Tao, Ben Franklin, 52.97. 3, Owen Frick, Ruston, 53.15.

100 freestyle: 1, Calix Hammett, Rummel, 46.30. 2, Logan Walley, DTHS, 48.31. 3, Alex Avegno, Lakeshore, 50.67.

500 freestyle: 1, Logan Beebe, Holy Cross, 4:47.38. 2, Thomas Landreneau, STM, 4:51.53. 3, Gaspar Coulon, Willow, 4:59.56.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Teurlings 1:32.13. 2, Holy Cross 1:32.64. 3, Lakeshore 1:32.73.

100 backstroke: 1, Josiah Dang, Parkway, 51.87. 2, Robert Campbell, Ruston, 54.80. 3, Ethan Poche, Lutcher, 56.50.

100 breaststroke: 1, Avery Henke, Teurlings, 55.36. 2, Ari Li, Haynes, 58.94. 3, John Cajski, Willow, 1:05.10.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Teurlings 3:21.60. 2, Haynes 3:23.77. 3, Lakeshore 3:26.63.