BAND NAME OF THE WEEK: Stagecoach Inferno

BATON ROUGE

FRIDAY

ORIGINAL MUSIC GATHERING: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

CARBON COPY: Superior Grill Mid City, 6:30 p.m.

DEBBIE LANDRY WITH BLAYNE: Sarita's Grill & Cantina, Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

ABBY LEIGH & JOHN RUIZ: Tin Roof Brewing Company, 6:30 p.m.

BOX & KEVIN: Creole Cabana, 7 p.m.

RUN JANE RUN: George's on George O'Neal, 7 p.m.

THE REMNANTS: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

CHRIS CASELLO COMBO WITH TAMMI SAVOY AND BEDLAMVILLE TRIFLERS: Red Dragon Listening Room, 8 p.m.

TCHOUP, JAMES MCCANN AND DJ MATT JOHNSON: Mid City Ballroom, 8 p.m.

MIKE HOGAN: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

CHASE TYLER ACOUSTIC: Icehouse, 8 p.m.

IRIS CALLEGAN & LYNN MABILE: Charlie's Lounge, Addis, 8 p.m.

PARISH COUNTY LINE: The Texas Club, 8:30 p.m.

SALSA PARTY WITH DJ CRAZY MAN: Varsity Theatre, 9 p.m.

SWEET SOUTHERN HEAT: Ruffins Downtown Daiquiri, 9 p.m.

CAM PYLE DUO: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 9 p.m.

RYAN FORET & FORET TRADITION: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

BUCK LANGSTON: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

PARTY AT JOE'S AND MATTHEW RICH: Red Stick Social, 10 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC BAND: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

DALTON WAYNE: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

THE REMNANTS: "Vibes in the 'Ville," St. Francisville, 6 p.m.

UNITED WE JAM: Superior Grill Mid City, 6:30 p.m.

BIGG DADDY T: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

BLUE VERSE: Creole Cabana, 7 p.m.

THREE DOLLAR CADILLAC: Ahuuas Mexican Restaurant, 7 p.m.

L. FRANCHISE "ROUGE AWAKENING II": Mid City Ballroom, 8 p.m.

BOX WINE: Backstreet Lounge, 8 p.m.

SYDNEY LOMBARDO: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

TRENT MANNING ROAST WITH DEADCENTERED AND BIG F***ING GUN: Phil Brady's, 9 p.m.

SPANK THE MONKEY: Tiger Sports Bar, 9 p.m.

AGE OF REASON: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, 9:30 p.m.

G-REX: City Bar, 9:30 p.m.

JOEL COOPER: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

ALLISON COLLINS BAND: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

THE SEMI-TONES WITH GEAUX DJ: Red Stick Social, 10 p.m.

WEREWOLF: Cadillac Cafe, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

DEWARE WALKER: Hollywood Casino, 11 a.m.

JOHN ZARSKY TRIO: Superior Grill Highland, 11 a.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant, 11:30 a.m.

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

RHETT ANTHONY GLINDMEYER: Icehouse, 3:30 p.m.

FADE THE FLOW: Uppercuts Barbershop, 7 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

MONDAY

KATIE KENNEY: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

TUESDAY

GARRETT REMSON: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

THE EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

CHRIS LEBLANC: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

CORY LANDRY: Caliente Mexican Craving in Central, 6 p.m.

BEN BELL "BINGO & BALLADS": La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

TOBY TOMPLAY: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

LILLIAN AXE: Hollywood Casino, 7 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 7 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77, 7 p.m.

BLUES JAM HOSTED BY CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

RHETT GUILLOT: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 8 p.m.

THURSDAY

JIM SAADI: LaContea Italiano Ristorante, 6 p.m.

TOMMY THIBODAUX: Caliente Mexican Craving in Central, 6 p.m.

CLAY PARKER & JODI JAMES: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

MOONPIE: Bistro Byronz, 6 p.m.

SOMETHING LIKE THAT: Bistro Byronz Zachary, 6 p.m.

CAM PYLE BAND: Superior Grill Mid City, 6:30 p.m.

PETER DUFFIELD: The Station Sports Bar, 6:30 p.m.

MIKE DAMPIER: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

CORYN & TIM: Red Stick Social, 8 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 9 p.m.

LAFAYETTE AND OUTLYING

All shows in Lafayette unless otherwise noted.

FRIDAY

BEN MCGEHEE: Blue Dog Cafe, 6 p.m.

MAGNOLIA SHED SERIES: Blue Moon Saloon, 6 p.m.

CALEB MOORE: Bocat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

CHAS JUSTUS, RIC ROBERTSON, SABRA GUZMÁN AND BILL SMITH: Artmosphere, 9 p.m.

JAMBOXX: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

KIVA, WIZZERD AND STAGECOACH INFERNO: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 10 p.m.

DUSTIN SONNIER & THE WANTED: Route 92, Youngsville, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

LEE ALLEN ZENO: Blue Dog Cafe, 6 p.m.

CALEB MOORE: Bocat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

DON RICH: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 8:30 p.m.

RHIANNON GIDDENS AND DIRK POWELL: Artmosphere, 9 p.m.

HIGHWAY 90: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

DJ BOBBY NOVOSAD: Rox's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 9 p.m.

5TH AVENUE: Route 92, Youngsville, 9:30 p.m.

GTO PARTY BAND: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

SUNDAY

THE EGRETS: Blue Dog Cafe, 11 a.m.

LIL POOKY & THE ZYDECO SENSATIONS: Vermilionville, 1 p.m.

FORET TRADITION: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 5:30 p.m.

SABRA & THE GET RIGHTS: Artmosphere, 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

THE GOOD SAMARITANS: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS

FRIDAY

CAPTAIN BUCKLES BAND: House of Blues, 4 p.m.

MICHAEL PEARCE: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

JAKE LANDRY AND THE BANDITS: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

ELLIS MARSALIS QUINTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

J.H. SITTON: The Circle Bar, 9 p.m.

AARON WILKINSON BAND: Chickie Wah Wah, 9 p.m.

BUCKTOWN ALLSTARS: Rock 'n' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

WILL AND THE FOXHOUNDS: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

KERMIT RUFFINS & THE BBQ SWINGERS: Blue Nile, 11 p.m.

SATURDAY

BABY BOY BARTELS AND THE BOYS: House of Blues, 4 p.m.

MIGHTY BROTHERS: House of Blue, 7 p.m.

JASON BISHOP: House of Blues, 7:30 p.m.

JAMISON ROSS & FRIENDS: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

20 YEARS O'CIRCLE BAR WITH 99 PLAYBOYS, PINE HILL HAINTS AND JOHNNY J: The Circle Bar, 8 p.m.

TAMMI SAVOY & CHRIS CASELLO: Chickie Wah Wah, 9 p.m.

CONTRAFLOW: Rock 'N' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

WATER SEED: Blue Nile, 11 p.m.

SUNDAY

PRESEASON ANTI-GOODELL BOWL WITH BAG OF DONUTS: Rock 'N' Bowl, 2 p.m.

MATT BARTELS: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

BRAD WALKER QUARTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

HOT 8 BRASS BAND: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

MONDAY

CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

TUESDAY

MICHAEL LIUZZA: House of Blues, 12:30 p.m. and 6:30 p.m.

MICHAEL PEARCE & THOMAS WALKER: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

JON CLEARY: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

MAHMOUD CHOUKI & OSCAK ROSSIGNOLI: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

QUEEN WITH ADAM LAMBERT: Smoothie King Center, 8 p.m.

LEYA: The Circle Bar, 9 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

MICHAEL LIUZZA: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

MARK CARROLL & FRIENDS: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

CARY HUDSON: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

JOHNNY J & THE HITMEN: Rock 'N' Bowl, 8 p.m.

MICHAEL DOUCET & DAVID DOUCET: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

THURSDAY

RICH COLLINS: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

PHIL DEGRUY: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

JAKE LANDRY: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

SANFORD HINDERLIE TRIO: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

CURLEY TAYLOR & ZYDECO TROUBLE: Rock 'N' Bowl, 8 p.m.


Compiled by Marchaund Jones. To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to theadvocate.com/calendar or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch.