BAND NAME OF THE WEEK: Amazing Nuns

BATON ROUGE

FRIDAY

THAT 70'S BAND AND TRUE SPIN: "Live After Five," 5 p.m.

ERIC BASKIN: Sullivan's, 5:30 p.m.

ORIGINAL MUSIC GATHERING: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

BIGG DADDY T: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6 p.m.

HOGY AND THE HEALERS: Curbside Burgers, 6 p.m.

CARBON COPY: Superior Grill Mid City, 6:30 p.m.

SUNDAZE: La Caretta of Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

POCKET CHANGE: George's on George O'Neal, 7 p.m.

TAYLOR RAE: Caliente Mexican Craving, 7 p.m.

SIMON LOTT TRIO: Chorum Hall, 7:30 p.m.

PAUL THORN BAND: Manship Theatre, 7 p.m.

DUELING PIANOS FEATURING RUSTY YATES & MATT DORAN: Sullivan's 8 p.m.

CHAISLYN JANE: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

BONNIE & CLYDE: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 9 p.m.

COWBOY MOUTH: Varsity Theatre, 9 p.m.

KENNY CORNETT & CJ MILATELLO: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

REGENERATION ROCK: Locals Bar, 9 p.m.

THE REPUTATIONS: Churchill's, 9:30 p.m.

THE SEMI-TONES: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

SUGAR SHAKER: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

HENRY TURNER JR. DAY MUSIC FESTIVAL: North Boulevard Town Square, noon

LOUISIANA WILDLIFE BAND: Backstreet Lounge, 6 p.m.

IAN WEBSTER DUO: Sullivan's, 6 p.m.

AMBER RAE: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

WILL COOPER & SOUTHERN GROOVE: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

RAE & THE SECOND LINE: Churchill's, 9:30 p.m.

PAPERCHASE: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

DEWARE WALKER: Hollywood Casino, 11 a.m.

JOHN ZARSKY TRIO: Superior Grill Highland, 11 a.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant, 11:30 a.m.

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

HERMAN JACKSON: "Sunday in the Park," Shaw Center Plaza, 2 p.m.

MELVINS, REDD KROSS AND TOSHI KASAI: Mid City Ballroom, 7 p.m.

BRITTON MAJOR: Dirty South Daiquiris, Denham Springs, 7 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

MONDAY

KATIE KENNEY: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

JOE MONK'S OPEN MIC SHOWCASE: Dj's Club Elite, 8:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

CAM PYLE: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

THE EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

RHETT ANTHONY GLINDMEYER: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

CINDI DI MARCO:  Caliente Mexican Craving in Central, 6 p.m.

MICAH LIPSMEYER: The Rum House, 6 p.m.

OPEN MIC WITH AMEAL CAMERON: Hidden Pointe, 6 p.m.

TOBY TOMPLAY: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 7 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77, 7 p.m.

VIDEO KARAOKE: Varsity Theatre, 8 p.m.

BLUES JAM HOSTED BY CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 8 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

"MUSICA EN LA CANTINA": Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

ENDLESS SHRIMP DUO: El Paso Mexican Grill, 6 p.m.

JIM SAADI: LaContea Italiano Ristorante, 6 p.m.

MICAH LIPSMEYER: The Rum House, 6 p.m.

FUGITIVE POETS: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

COZY LEN TRIO: Sullivan's, 6 p.m.

JOEL COOPER: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6 p.m.

LAGNIAPPE BAND: Superior Grill Mid City, 6:30 p.m.

SPANK THE MONKEY: IceHouse Tap Room, 8 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 9 p.m.

RUSTY YATES DUO: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

BURNHOUSE: Fred's Bar in Tigerland, 10 p.m.

LAFAYETTE AND OUTLYING

All shows in Lafayette unless otherwise noted.

FRIDAY

DAIQUIRI QUEENS AND HAGGARD BUCKS: Downtown, Alive, 5 p.m.

BEN MCGEHEE: Blue Dog Cafe, 6 p.m.

RYAN FORET AND THE FORET TRADITION: Route 92, Youngsville, 9 p.m.

JET 7: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

KHRIS ROYAL & DARK MATTER: Artmosphere, 10 p.m.

CAPTURED BY ROBOTS AND TBA: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 11 p.m.

SATURDAY

WARREN STORM & WILLIE T: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 5:30 p.m.

MARTY CHRISTIAN: Blue Dog Cafe, 6 p.m.

THE LEGENDS OF THE SOUTH: Mári Showroom at Paragon Casino, Marksville, 6:30 p.m.

CUTTHROAT FREAKSHOW, SAINT ROCH AND ARBRE MORT: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 8 p.m.

KIP SONNIE: Route 92, Youngsville, 9 p.m.

THE KEITH BLAIR BLUE BAND: Artmosphere, 9 p.m.

GTO PARTY BAND: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

SUNDAY

LEE ALEN ZENO: Blue Dog Cafe, 11 a.m.

MASON TRAIL & ZYDECO RHYTHM: Vermilionville, 1 p.m.

THE HAGGARD BUCKS: Artmosphere, 9 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

HALLOWEEN JAM: The Wurst Biergarten, 8 p.m.

HALLOWEEN WITH AMAZING NUNS, SCENIC WORLD, & DJ ANDRE: Artmosphere, 9 p.m.

HALLOWEEN BIRTHDAY BASH AND COSTUME CONTEST: Blue Moon Saloon, 10 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS

FRIDAY

IVOR SIMPSON-KENNEDY: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

JOSH BENITEZ BAND: House of Blues, 8 p.m.

CHARLIE HUNTER & LUCY WOODWARD: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

ASTRAL PROJECT: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

JULIE ELODY, QUARX AND SWEET FIGHTER: Hi-Ho Lounge, 9 p.m.

JOHNSON AND THE LOVEMAKERS: House of Blues, 9 p.m.

HELEN GILLET: The Circle Bar, 9:30 p.m.

THE TOPCATS: Rock 'N' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

KERMIT RUFFINS & THE BBQ SWINGERS: Blue Nile, 11 p.m.

SATURDAY

HALLOWEEN PARTY: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

THE ORGANIC TRIO: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

COYAH, SOLE GAZE, BETA WAVE AND STORYVILLE: The Howlin' Wolf, 9 p.m.

THE BOOGIE MEN: Rock 'N' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

COREY HENRY & THE TREME FUNKTET: Blue Nile, 11 p.m.

SUNDAY

SEAN RILEY: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

LOUMUZIK: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

CHRIS THOMAS KING: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

MICHAEL CERVERIS & KIMBERLY KAYE: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

HOT 8 BRASS BAND: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

MONDAY

ALEX PLANOVICH & TOM MARIN: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

JAMIE LYNN VESSELS: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

KEVIN O'DAY & FRIENDS WITH MARTIN MASAKOWSKI & BRAD WALKER: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

TUESDAY

IVOR SIMPSON-KENNEDY: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

MICHAEL LIUZZA: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

SABRINA CLAUDIO: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

BODYSNATCHER AND PRISON: Southport Music Hall, 7 p.m.

THE CHAINSMOKERS: Smoothie King Center, 7 p.m.

JARED & THE MILL: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

STANTON MOORE TRIO: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

MARK CARROLL & FRIENDS: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

CARY HUDSON: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

BAND OF GOLD: Rock 'n' Bowl, 8 p.m.

UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

DAVE JORDAN & JOHN FOHL: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

CONSIDER THE SOURCE PLUS NUSPEAK: The Howlin' Wolf, 9 p.m.

HXXS, GLEN PARKS AND HERR SCHMITT: The Circle Bar, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

PHIL DEGRUY: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

JAKE LANDRY: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

JACK HARLOW: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

GRAVITY A WITH JOHN PAUL CARMODY AND STRANGE ROUX: Blue Nile, 7 p.m.

HALLOWEEN WITH WALTER WOLFMAN WASHINGTON & THE ROADMASTERS: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

RUSTY METOYER & ZYDECO CRUSH: Rock 'N' Bowl, 8 p.m.

ALL HALLOWS' EVE FEATURING SPOONBILL, SOMATOAST AND MORE: The Howlin' Wolf, 9 p.m.

JASON RICCI BAND: Chickie Wah Wah, 9 p.m.


Compiled by Marchaund Jones. To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to theadvocate.com/calendar or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch.