BAND NAME OF THE WEEK: Swimming with Bears

BATON ROUGE

FRIDAY

BLU ROUGE: Curbside Burgers, 5:30 p.m.

ORIGINAL MUSIC GATHERING: La Divina Itlaina Cafe, 6 p.m.

THE ANTEEKS: Superior Grill Government, 6:30 p.m.

CYNDER ROAD BAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

POCKET CHANGE: George's on O'Neal, 7 p.m.

FLORIDA STREET BLOWHARDS: Poor Boy Lloyd's, 7 p.m.

CHRIS THOMAS KING WITH ERIC ERDMAN: Dyson House Listening Room, 7 p.m.

OLD DAWGS: Jones Creek Cafe, 7 p.m.

LYNYRD SKYNYRD: Raising Canes River Center Arena, 7 p.m.

PALOMINO DARLING WITH AMEAL CAMERON: Pop Shop Records, 7:30 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC BAND: The Legacy, 8 p.m.

DANE MONIC & FRIENDS: Creole Cabana, 8 p.m.

ANDERSON EAST WITH KATIE PRUITT: The Varsity Theatre, 8 p.m.

BIG AL AND THE HEAVYWEIGHTS: TimeOut Lounge, 8 p.m.

SHADOW PEOPLE: Southside Arts Center, 8 p.m.

SHAWN MULLINS TRIO WITH CUPCAKE STRIPPERS: Red Dragon Listening Room, 8 p.m.

JAKE GUNTER WITH ADAM DALE: The Register Bar, 8:30 p.m.

FLOYD BROWN: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

JOSHUA MAGEE DUO: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 9 p.m.

MIKE HOGAN: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

AFTER 8: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

WARFAIR 3: Mid City Ballroom, 4 p.m.

BEN BELL AND THE STARDUST FLOOR: Curbside Burgers, 5:30 p.m.

MICHAEL BERTHELOT: LaContea Italiano Ristorante, 6 p.m.

STEVE LEVINE & DAVID ELLIS: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

LAGNIAPPE BAND: Superior Grill Government, 6:30 p.m.

DEBBIE LANDRY WITH BLAYNE COUPEL: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH BAND: Highlights Bar at Lagniappe Restaurant, 7 p.m.

EXTENDED TRIO: Chorum Hall, 7:30 p.m.

SWEET ROOT ACOUSTIC: N.O. Original Daiquiris, Prairieville, 8 p.m.

GREGG WRIGHT: TimeOut Lounge, 8 p.m.

BILLY HARRIS: Big Dog Saloon, 9 p.m.

DEVIN DAWSON: The Texas Club, 9 p.m.

DON, JARED & KONSPIRACY: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

ONE-TRICK PONY: Henry Turner Jr.'s Listening Room, 9 p.m.

484 SOUTH BAND: Backstreet Lounge, 9:30 p.m.

SUGAR SHAKER: Raxx, 10 p.m.

THE ZIPTIES: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m. 

SUNDAY

MATT JOHNSON: Curbside Burgers, 11 a.m.

SAHER KHAN: White Star Market, 11 a.m.

BRANDON TAYLOR: Bonefish Grill, noon

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant, noon

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

AMBER RAE & BO BURKES: Provisions on Perkins, 1:30 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

MONDAY

KATIE KENNEY: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

TUESDAY

RHETT ANTHONY GLINDMEYER: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

HENRY GRAY: TimeOut Louge, 6 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

BRIAN SHAW — COOL WINTER NIGHTS, HOT JAZZ: The Manship Theatre, 7:30 p.m.

ABSOLUTE BLUES BAND: TimeOut Lounge, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

JUSTIN MCCAIN: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

TAYLOR RAE: Mestizo Louisiana Mexican Cuisine, 6 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77, 6 p.m.

SONGS FROM THE ROAD BAND: Dyson House Listening Room, 7 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 7 p.m.

THE FRET MEDICS: TimeOut Lounge, 7 p.m.

TOBY TOMPLAY: On the Half Shell, 7 p.m.

BRIAN SHAW — COOL WINTER NIGHTS, HOT JAZZ: The Manship Theatre, 7:30 p.m.

BLUES JAM HOSTED BY CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: Big Dog Saloon, 8 p.m.

WEREWOLF ACOUSTIC: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 8 p.m.

THURSDAY

JIM SAADI: LaContea Italiano Ristorante, 6 p.m.

REECE SULLIVAN: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC BAND: Superior Grill Government, 6:30 p.m.

TAYLOR RAE: Sullivan's Steakhouse Piano Bar, 7 p.m.

DANE MONIC: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 8 p.m.

GARRETT REMSON: Spanky's Daiquiris, 8 p.m.

BRANDON TAYLOR: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

LAFAYETTE AND OUTLYING AREA

All shows in Lafayette unless otherwise noted.

FRIDAY

BEN MCGEHEE: Blue Dog Café, 6 p.m.

REUBEN RIVERA: Bocat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 7 p.m.

ESTHER ROSE AND KELLI JONES: Artmosphere, 8 p.m.

ROYAL TEETH AND SWIMMING WITH BEARS: Blue Moon Saloon, 8 p.m.

KROSSFYRE: Rock 'N' Bowl, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

CHRIS BREAUX: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

JAMIE BERGERON: Route 92, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY

MARTY CHRISTIAN TRIO: Blue Dog Café, 6 p.m.

MARC BROUSSARD: Route 92, 7 p.m.

REUBEN RIVERA: Bocat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

NIK-L BEER: Rock 'N' Bowl, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

THE GOOD DUDES WITH FRIENDS: Artmosphere, 9 p.m.

MICHOT'S MELODY MAKERS WITH SHRUGS: 9 p.m.

LA ROXX: Rox at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

MIMOSA BRUNCH WITH JIM & MANDY: Artmosphere, 11 a.m.

COREY ARCENEAUX & THE HOT PEPPERS: Vermilionville, 1 p.m.

GENO DELAFOSE AND THE FRENCH ROCKIN BOOGIE: Route 92, 4:30 p.m.

CHUBBY CARRIER: Rock 'N' Bowl, Lafayette, 5:30 p.m.

STINKING LIZAVETA, SIDEBURNER & SPACE CADAVER: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 8 p.m.

MONDAY

BLUEGRASS JAM: Cité des Arts, 6:30 p.m.

CROWBAR, FORMING THE VOID, OLE ENGLISH, SEXLORD: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

TERRY & ZYDECO BAD BOYZ: Rock 'N' Bowl, 7 p.m.

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

JIM AND MANDY: Blue Dog Café, 6 p.m.

STEVEN COHEN PARTY BAND: Rock 'N' Bowl, Lafayette, 7 p.m.

ROYAL JELLY LIVE: Acadiana Center for the Arts, 7:30 p.m.

MAGIC CRAWFISH AND WUMBO: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS 

FRIDAY

DICK DELUXE: House of Blues, noon

JAKE LANDRY & THE RIGHT LANE BANDITS: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

JON RONIGER: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

PAPA MALI BAND WITH SPECIAL GUEST JOHNNY SANSONE: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

ELLIS MARSALIS QUINTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

MAINLINE: Three Keys at Ace Hotel, 9 p.m.

THE SUBDUDES AND JOHN MOONEY: Tipitina's 9 p.m.

KARMA: Rock 'N' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

PURE FUNK FEATURING SLICKBACK JACQUES AND THE LUCID BLUES: Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

AFRICAN ROCK EXPERIENCE: Hi-Ho Lounge, 10 p.m.

SOCIALMIX WITH DJ ALLY BEA: Three Keys at Ace Hotel, 11 p.m.

SATURDAY

JEREMY JOYCE TRIO: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

A TRIBUTE TO TOM PETTY & THE HEARTBREAKERS AND THEM OL' GHOST: House of Blues, 8 p.m.

WEEDIE BRAIMAH & HANDS OF TIME: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

DRAGON SMOKE AND THE COMPANY STORES: Tipitina's, 9 p.m.

NOJO 7 WITH DJ CHRIS STYLEZ: Three Keys at Ace Hotel, 9 p.m.

DANIELLE NICOLE: Howlin' Wolf, 9 p.m.

THE NO MYSTIC & MIKE SOULMAN BAPTISTE: Rock 'N' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

SOUL BRASS BAND: Blue Nile, 11 p.m.

SUNDAY

JASON BISHOP: House of Blues, 6 p.m

GHALIA & MAMA'S BOYS: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

SUNDAY BLUES & BOOGIE FEATURING WILD BILL DANIEL WITH SPACE AND HARMONY: Three Keys at Ace Hotel, 8 p.m.

STANTON MOORE TRIO: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

HOT 8 BRASS BAND: Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

CHAMPAGNE GIRL + OLD MAN RIVER: Hi-Ho Lounge, 11 p.m.

MONDAY

SEAN RILEY: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

JAMEY ST. PIERRE: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

PAPA MALI: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

TUESDAY

KEI SLAUGHTER: House of Blues, 6 p.m

MICHAEL LIUZZA: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

JOHNNY J & BENNY MAYGARDEN: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

STANTON MOORE TRIO: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

MICHAEL LIUZZA: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

IVOR SIMPSON-KENNEDY: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

CARY HUDSON: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

GAL HOLIDAY: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

CREOLE STRING BEANS: Rock 'N' Bowl, 8 p.m.

TANK AND THE BANGAS PLUS DJ RQ AWAY, KINGS OF BRASS AND VEGAS COLA BAND: Howlin' Wolf, 8 p.m.

JET LOUNGE: House of Blues, 11 p.m.

THURSDAY

JAKE LANDRY & THE RIGHT LANE BANDITS: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

PHIL DEGRUY: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

JASON MARSALIS AND THE 21ST CENTURY TRAD BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

EMAROSA, HOLLOW CITY AND TBA: Howlin' Wolf, 8 p.m.

NORTH MISSISSIPPI ALLSTARS, ALVIN YOUNGBLOOD HART & PAPA MALI: Tipitina's, 8 p.m.

CARY HUDSON & DAVE JORDAN: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

TERRY & ZYDECO BAD BOYS: Rock 'n' Bowl, 8:30 p.m.

LITTLE COSMICANA FEATURING BIGLEMOI & JUÁN TIGRE: Three Keys at Ace Hotel, 9 p.m.


Compiled by Marchaund Jones. To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to theadvocate.com/calendar or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch.