BAND NAME OF THE WEEK: Greazy Alice

FRIDAY

RYAN JENKINS DUO: Creole Cabana, 5 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: Sullivan's, 5:30 p.m.

ORIGINAL MUSIC GATHERING: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

CARBON COPY: Superior Grill Mid City, 6:30 p.m.

DEBBIE LANDRY WITH BLYANE: Sarita's Grill & Cantina, Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

DWAYNE DWAYNE AND LOVE TAP: Pop Shop Records, 2963 Government St.

FLORIDA STREET BLOWHARDS: Poor Boy Lloyd's, 7 p.m.

RUN JANE RUN: George's on George O'Neal, 7 p.m.

THE EDDIE SMITH BAND: Ahuuas Mexican Restaurant, 7 p.m.

THE LONGNECK SOCIETY: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

DJJEDTHVSLOTH, AERT CLUB, PHOSFIEND AND MORE: Mid City Ballroom, 8 p.m.

THE BAND LOUISIANA: The Legacy, 8 p.m.

JORDAN ANDERSON: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

TWO FOR NOTHING: Register Bar, 8 p.m.

BLUE CRAB REDEMPTION: Creole Cabana, 8 p.m.

MIKE SANCHEZ & TRIPLE THREAD: Charlie's Lounge, Addis, 8 p.m.

NEUTRAL SNAP AND SABBY B2B DRKRM: Varsity Theatre, 9 p.m.

FRANKS & DEANS: Brickyard South, 9 p.m.

BONNIE & CLYDE: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 9 p.m.

CANDLEBOX: Event Center at L'Auberge, 9 p.m.

THE MOJOES: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

BUCK LANGSTON: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

WEREWOLF: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

RONNIE MULLIGAN: Sullivan's, 5:30 p.m.

THE ANTEEKS: Bistro Byronz Zachary, 6 p.m.

DANIEL BOONELIGHT: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC BAND: Superior Grill Mid City, 6:30 p.m.

RHODES, DECKER AND HUBBARD: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

CAPTAIN PIPE, CATBAMBOO AND HAL LAMBERT: Mid City Ballroom, 8 p.m.

MJ & THE REDEEMERS: Sullivan's, 8 p.m.

THE AGE OF REASON: Backstreet Lounge, 8 p.m.

ABBY LEIGH: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

JIMMY DELATTE & THE KUNTRY 5: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

LAROUGE: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

LITTLE NELSON BAND: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

THE VOYAGE BAND: Phil Brady's, 9 p.m.

JOEL COOPER: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

AM/FM: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

BURNHOUSE: Creole Cabana, 10 p.m.

WEREWOLF: Cadillac Cafe, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

DEWARE WALKER: Hollywood Casino, 11 a.m.

JOHN ZARSKY TRIO: Superior Grill Highland, 11 a.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant, 11:30 a.m.

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

MONDAY

TOBY & SHELLEY: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

TUESDAY

JAKE LAND BAND: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

RHETT ANTHONY GLINDMEYER: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

THE EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

CHRIS LEBLANC: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

TOBY TOMPLAY: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

EYEHATEGOD: Varsity Theatre, 6:30 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 7 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77, 7 p.m.

BLUES JAM HOSTED BY CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

BONNIE & CLYDE: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 8 p.m.

THURSDAY

TAYLOR RAE: Sullivan's, 5:30 p.m.

JIM SAADI: LaContea Italiano Ristorante, 6 p.m.

RICKY STEIN: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

SYDNEY & CAITLYN: Flambée Café, 6 p.m.

BILL ROMANO: La Carreta Restaurant Bluebonnet, 6 p.m.

TOMPLAY: Superior Grill Mid City, 6:30 p.m.

CHRIS OCMAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

RICHARD BARKSDALE: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 7 p.m.

HENRY TURNER JR. & FLAVOR: Henry Turner Jr.'s Listening Room, 8:30 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 9 p.m.

LAFAYETTE AND OUTLYING

All shows in Lafayette unless otherwise noted.

FRIDAY

BEN MCGEHEE: Blue Dog Cafe, 6 p.m.

ROAD TO MAGNOLIA SHED FEST: Blue Moon Saloon, 6 p.m.

CALEB MORGAN: Bocat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

BAD MISTERS WITH J.D. BOY: Freetown Boom Boom Room, 9 p.m.

JUSTIN MARTINDALE WITH KEITH BURNSTEIN: Artmosphere, 9 p.m.

THE VERMILLIONAIRES: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

DUSTIN SONNIER: Route 92, Youngsville, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

AARON PAILLE: Blue Dog Cafe, 6 p.m.

CALEB MORGAN: Bocat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

LOUISIANA RED: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 8:30 p.m.

FUNDRAISER FOR LES JEUNES CADJINS WITH JOURDAN THIBODEAUX: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

5TH AVENUE: Route 92, Youngsville, 9 p.m.

KROSSFYRE: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

CHAS JUSTUS, STEVE JUDICE AND SABRA GUZMAN: Artmosphere, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

LEE ALLEN ZENO: Blue Dog Cafe, 11 a.m.

WAYNE SIGLETON & SAME OL' 2 STEP: Vermilionville, 1 p.m.

FORET TRADITION: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 5:30 p.m.

SABRA & THE GET RIGHTS: Artmosphere, 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

THE NOUVEAU STRING BAND: Artmosphere, 7 p.m.

SAILOR MOUTH: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS

FRIDAY

DICK DELUXE: House of Blues, noon

CAPTAIN BUCKLES BAND: House of Blues, 4 p.m.

MICHAEL PEARCE: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

JASON BISHOP BAND: House of Blues, 7:30 p.m.

GREAZY ALICE: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

ELLIS MARSALIS QUINTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

84 — A TRIBUTE TO VAN HALEN: Rock 'N' Bowl, 9 p.m.

KERMIT RUFFINS & THE BBQ SWINGERS: Blue Nile, 11 p.m.

SATURDAY

GEOVANE SANTOS: House of Blues, 12:30 p.m.

BABY BOY BARTELS AND THE BOYS: House of Blues, 4 p.m.

KETTLE BLACK: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

JAKE LANDRY & THE RIGHT LANE BANDITS: House of Blues, 7:30 p.m.

TOPSY CHAPMAN & SOLID HARMONY: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

DANNY BURNS: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

THE MIXED NUTS: Rock 'N' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

QUARX AND ICE STATION ZEBRA: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

FREE AGENTS BRASS BAND: Blue Nile, 11 p.m.

SUNDAY

REMEMBERING WOODSTOCK — THE GLORY RHODES AND SOUTH: Rock 'N' Bowl, 2 p.m.

JASON BISHOP: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

JASON MARSALIS TRIO: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

HOT 8 BRASS BAND: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

MONDAY

SEAN RILEY: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

MAN MAN AND REBECCA BLACK: The Howlin' Wolf, 9 p.m.

TUESDAY

MICHAEL PEARCE & THOMAS WALKER: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

MICHAEL LIUZZA: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

STANTON MOORE TRIO: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

KELCY MAE AND EVER MORE NEST: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

MICHAEL LIUZZA: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

MARK CARROLL & FRIENDS: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

THE UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

MESCHIYA LAKE: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

PAT BARBEROT ORCHESTRA: Rock 'N' Bowl, 8 p.m.

THURSDAY

SHAWAN RICE: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

PHIL DEGRUY: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

JAKE LANDRY: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

DENISE MANGIARDI WITH MICHAEL PELLERA QUARTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

LEROY THOMAS & THE ZYDECO ROAD RUNNERS: Rock 'N' Bowl, 8 p.m.

SCREEN DOOR SLAMMERS: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.


Compiled by Marchaund Jones. To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to theadvocate.com/calendar or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch.