BAND NAME OF THE WEEK: PIGFACE

BATON ROUGE

FRIDAY

BILLY HARRIS & FRIENDS: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 5 p.m.

THE JEFF BAJON PROJECT: Sullivan's, 5:30 p.m.

BESIDE OURSELVES: Hannah Q Smokehouse, 6 p.m.

HIGH WATER: Brew-Bacher's Grill Mid City, 6 p.m.

THREE DOLLAR CADILLAC: Curbside Burgers, 6 p.m.

ORIGINAL MUSIC GATHERING: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

3 LONE SHARKS: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6 p.m.

FLOW TRIBE: The Electric Depot, 6 p.m.

CAITLYN RENEE: La Carreta Restaurant Bluebonnet, 6:30 p.m.

LAGNIAPPE BAND: Superior Grill MidCity, 6:30 p.m.

HAI KARATE: Creole Cabana, 7 p.m.

JC MELANCON & BAYOU ROCK BAND: George's Restaurant on George O'Neal, 7 p.m.

POCKET CHANGE: Ahuuas Mexican Restaurant, 7 p.m.

THE RESTORATION SOUND: Papi's Mexican Cuisine, Denham Springs, 7 p.m.

DALE HARRIS BAND: Pit-N-Peel, 7 p.m.

DAMON KING & BO JAMISON: Bin 77, 7 p.m.

ABBY LEIGH: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

THE TWO'S: Bottle & Tap, 8 p.m.

CRESCENT CITY SOUL: Sullivan's, 8 p.m.

SOCIAL SHAKEDOWN: Cedarcrest Bar by Provo, 9 p.m.

ALLISON COLLINS DUO: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 9 p.m.

AMBIENCE: Laguna Beach Daiquiris, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

SAM RIGGS: The Texas Club, 9 p.m.

THE ICEMAN SPECIAL WITH QUARX: Mid City Ballroom, 9 p.m.

THE MOJOES: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

THE TRICKY DICKIES: Boudreaux & Thibodeaux's, 9 p.m.

WHERE Y'ACHT: Red Stick Social, 9 p.m.

RACHAEL HALLACK & ERIC CANTRELLE: Churchill's, 9:30 p.m.

PARISH COUNTY LINE: Happy's Irish Pub, 10 p.m.

TRUE SPIN: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

RUSTY YATES: Sullivan's, 6 p.m.

THREE DOLLAR CADILLAC: Ahuuas Mexican Restaurant, 7 p.m.

MIKE HOGAN: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

BRANDON ROUTH: Bottle & Tap, 8 p.m.

DOWNFALL: Drew & Willie's Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

JIMMY DELATTE & THE KUNTRY 5: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

T-BOY & JUST US: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

THE CHEE WEEZ: Walk On's LSU, 9 p.m.

RAE & THE SECOND LINE: Churchill's, 9:30 p.m.

THE ZIPTIES: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

DEWARE WALKER: Hollywood Casino, 11 a.m.

JOHN ZARSKY TRIO: Superior Grill Highland, 11 a.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant, 11:30 a.m.

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

HENRY & MITCH: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 4 p.m.

PETER CASE WITH DEAD ROCK WEST: Red Dragon Listening Room, 7 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, 7 p.m.

MONDAY

CAM PYLE: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

JO MONK'S OPEN MIC SHOWCASE: DJ's Club Elite, 8:30 p.m.

S.I.N. KARAOKE: Cedarcrest Bar by Provo, 9 p.m.

TUESDAY

RHETT ANTHONY GLINDMEYER: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

THE EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

DALTON WAYNE ACOUSTIC: Brickyard South, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

TOBY & SHELLI: Superior Grill Highland, 6 p.m.

THE LONGNECK SOCIETY: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6 p.m.

CAM PYLE BAND: Superior Grill MidCity, 6:30 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 7 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77, 7 p.m.

OPEN MIC WITH HOST HEATH RANSONNET: Coop's on 621, Gonzales, 7 p.m.

HALL OF FAME BLUES JAM: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

JIVE TRAIN REUNION SHOW: The Station Sports Bar, 8 p.m.

THE ANTEEKS: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 8 p.m.

WEREWOLF: Icehouse, 8 p.m.

CHASE TYLER & JONATHON LONG: The Texas Club, 8:30 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

LAFAYETTE AND OUTLYING

All shows in Lafayette unless otherwise noted.

FRIDAY

BEN MCGEHEE: Blue Dog Cafe, 6 p.m.

GLEN TEMPLETON: Route 92, Youngsville, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

JIM PHARIS AND KEN ROBERTS WITH REECE SULLIVAN: The Wurst Biergarten, 9 p.m.

THE POSTS AND PALS: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, 9 p.m.

AUTOBAHN RADIO: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

BAS CLAS & THE GASOLINE LOLLIPOPS: Blue Moon Saloon, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

LEE ALLEN ZENO: Blue Dog Cafe, 6 p.m.

IMSRYDAVE, ADAM RICHARD, SAUL PICKETT, THE PETALS: The Wurst Biergarten, 8 p.m.

KEVIN NAQUIN & THE OSSUN PLAYBOYS: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 8:30 p.m.

THE CAST: Route 92, Youngsville, 9 p.m. 

LACHEZ-PRISE AVEC MICHAEL DOUCET: Atmosphere, 9 p.m.

3AM: The Grouse Room, 9 p.m.

LIL NATHAN AND ZYDECO BIG TIMERS: Rox at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

BLAYZE VIATOR: Blue Dog Cafe, 11 a.m.

CARL HOLLIER & THE CROWLEY PLAYBOYS: Vermilionville, 1 p.m.

DON RICH: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 5:30 p.m.

THE HAGGARD BUCKS: Artmosphere, 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

GENO DELAFOSE & THE FRB: Route 92, Youngsville, 8:30 p.m.

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS

FRIDAY

SHAWN RICE: House of Blues, 12:30 p.m.

CAPTAIN BUCKLES BAND: House of Blues, 4 p.m.

MICHAEL PEARCE: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

EMMA WILLMANN: The Howlin' Wolf, 7 p.m.

JAKE LANDRY AND THE RIGHT LANE BANDITS: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

ELLIS MARSALIS QUINTET: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

LOUMUZIK: House of Blues, 8 p.m.

"LIL QUEENIE" MEMORIAL TRIBUTE: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

IRRATIONAL#'S BOOGABOOGA, FEATURING PRODUCT4/VBS FOLKS: The Circle Bar, 8 p.m.

GROOVY 7: Rock 'n' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

KERMIT RUFFINS & THE BBQ SWINGERS: Blue Nile, 11 p.m.

SATURDAY

MATT BARTELS: House of Blues, 12:30 p.m.

BURRIS: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

M SHAH IN THE DEN: The Howlin' Wolf, 8 p.m.

THE ORIGINAL STUMPGRINDERS & CHRIS ACKER: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

PIGFACE: Southport Music Hall, 8 p.m.

PETER CASE WITH DEAD ROCK WEST: The Circle Bar, 8 p.m.

BAG OF DONUTS: Rock 'n' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

HOT 8 BRASS BAND: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

NEW BREED BRASS BAND: Blue Nile, 11 p.m.

SUNDAY

SHAWAN RICE: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

BLIND TEXAS MARLIN: The Circle Bar, 7 p.m.

MESCHIYA LAKE TRIO: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

EVAN CHRISTOPHER: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

CONOR DONOHUE/JESSE ETHORIN: Hi-Ho Lounge, 10 p.m.

MONDAY

CATTLE DECAPITATION PLUS ATHEIST & MORE: House of Blues, 5:30 p.m.

ALEX PLANOVICH & TOM MARIN: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

JOHN PAUL CARMODY: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

KEVIN O'DAY & FRIENDS WITH JACK CRUZ & TOM WORRELL: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

ZURICH CLOUD MOTORS: The Circle Bar, 9 p.m.

TUESDAY

RICH COLLINS: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

IVOR SIMPSON-KENNEDY: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

MICHAEL LIUZZA: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

STANTON MOORE TRIO: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

DJ DOUG FUNNIE: House of Blues, 6 p.m.

MARK CARROLL & FRIENDS: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

CARY HUDSON: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

MESCHIYA LAKE & TOM MCDERMOTT: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

THE UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

THE MIXED NUTS WITH DJ JUBILEE: Rock 'n' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

THURSDAY

GENO DELAFOSE: Rock 'n' Bowl, 8 p.m.


Compiled by Marchaund Jones. To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to theadvocate.com/calendar or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch.