BAND NAME OF THE WEEK: Nik-L-Beer

BATON ROUGE

FRIDAY

CHAISLYN JANE: "Tunes & Trucks," Perkins Rowe, 6 p.m.

BEN BLAIR: Tin Roof Brewing Co., 6 p.m.

ORIGINAL MUSIC GATHERING: La Divina Italian Cafe, 6 p.m.

DAVID ST. ROMAIN ACOUSTIC: Creole Cabana, 6 p.m.

CAITLYN RENEE: Papi's Mexican Cuisine, Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

MICAH LIPSMEYER: Sarita's Grill & Cantina, Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

STILLHOUSE JUNKIES: Dyson House at Zeeland Street Market, 7 p.m.

PARISH COUNTY LINE: The Basin Music Hall, 7 p.m.

MJ & THE REDEEMERS: George's on George O'Neal, 7 p.m.

TREY GALLMAN & LAST CALL BAND: Caliente Mexican Craving, 7 p.m.

THE EDDIE SMITH BAND: Belle of Baton Rouge, 7 p.m.

CAM PYLE DUO ACOUSTIC: Bin 77, 7 p.m.

THE LONGNECK SOCIETY: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

EASTON CORBIN AND ROBERT COUNTS: The Texas Club, 7:30 p.m.

JONATHON BOOGIE LONG AND SMOKEHOUSE & MAMIE PORTER: Mid City Ballroom, 8 p.m.

GEOVANE SANTOS: Henry Turner Jr.'s Listening Room, 8 p.m.

STUART HADDAD: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

ROBERT EARL KEEN: Varsity Theatre, 8 p.m.

MIKE SANCHEZ AND TRIPLE THREAT: Charlie's Lounge, Addis, 8 p.m.

PHASEONE: City Bar, 9 p.m.

DOUG BROUSSEAU AND THE RIVER CITY ALL STARS: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 9 p.m.

IAN WEBSTER DUO: 18 Steak at L'Auberge, 9 p.m.

JASON LEBLANC & LA RHYTHM: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

RACHEL HALLACK & ERIC CANTRELLE: Churchill's, 9 p.m.

WEREWOLF: Creole Cabana, 9 p.m.

3HG: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

THE TOPCATS: Red Stick Social, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

DESTINY MANZELLA: Caliente Mexican Craving, Central, 6 p.m.

BRANDON BENNET "ELVIS MY WAY": Hollywood Casino, 7:30 p.m.

MICHAEL BRANDT: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

THE MOJOES: Club Coozan, 9 p.m.

MAYHAM BROWN: The Vineyard, 9:30 p.m.

AFTER 8: The Edge Bar at L'Auberge, 10 p.m.

ALLISON COLLINS BAND: Red Stick Social, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

PARTLY CLOUDY: Hollywood Casino, 11 a.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant, 11:30 a.m.

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

PEYTON MCMAHON: The Rum House, 5:30 p.m.

JOHNNY VIDACOVICH TRIO: Dyson House at Zeeland Street Market, 6 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

SWEET SOUTHERN HEAT: Ruffins Downtown Lounge, 7 p.m.

SELWYN COOPER: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

TUESDAY

ATTILA, DJJEDTHVSLOTH, VENTRUSS, DECOY AND TIDUS: Varsity Theatre, 6:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

TOBY TOMPLAY: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6 p.m.

GOOD ROCKIN' TONIGHT: Hollywood Casino, 7 p.m.

DIXIE ROSE'S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy's Juke Joint, Zachary, 7 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77, 7 p.m.

GOOD ROCKIN' TONIGHT: 

BLUES JAM HOSTED BY CLEVELAND JEFFERSON: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

THURSDAY

ENDLESS SHRIMP DUO: El Paso Mexican Grill, 6 p.m.

JIM SAADI: LaContea Italiano Ristorante, 6 p.m.

TRAVIS MATTE AND THE KINGPINS: "Rock N Rowe," Perkins Rowe, 6 p.m.

AVANI ALAPATI: Bistro Byronz, 6 p.m.

KATIE KENNEY: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6 p.m.

PETER DUFFIELD: The Station Sports Bar, 6:30 p.m.

SUGARCANE JANE: Dyson House at Zeeland Street Market, 7 p.m.

RICHARD BARKSDALE: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 7 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady's, 9 p.m.

LAFAYETTE AND OUTLYING

All shows in Lafayette unless otherwise noted.

FRIDAY

AUTOBAHN RADIO: The Grouse Room, 9:30 a.m.

HUNTER DEBLANC: Blue Dog Cafe, 6 p.m.

CASEY COURVILLE: Bocat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

THREE THIRTY SEVEN: Rock 'n' Bowl, 9 p.m.

EGYPTIAN LOVER: Route 92, Youngsville, 9 p.m.

ROD MELANCON: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

LINNZI ZAORSKI: Artmosphere, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

ARIANNA LYONS DUO: Blue Dog Cafe, 6 p.m.

CASEY COURVILLE: Bocat's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 8 p.m.

BERNIE ALAN BAND: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 8:30 p.m.

NIK-L-BEER: Rock 'n' Bowl, 9 p.m.

REC ROOM REBELLION: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

DJ TAIY LIVE: Rox's at Cypress Bayou Casino, Charenton, 9 p.m.

SUGAR SHAKER: The Grouse Room, 9:30 p.m.

SPANK THE MONKEY: Route 92, 10 p.m.

DIRK POWELL & FRIENDS: Artmosphere, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

LEE ALLEN ZENO: Blue Dog Cafe, 11 a.m.

ZYDECO RAY & THE CREOLE NIGHT RIDERS: Vermilionville, 1 p.m.

GENO DELAFOSE: Rock 'n' Bowl, 5 p.m.

MAJOR HANDY AND THE LOUISIANA SOUL REVUE: Artmosphere, 7 p.m.

JAMIE BERGERON & THE KICKIN CAJUNS LABOR DAY DANCE: Route 92, Youngville, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

CHASE TYLER BAND: Rock 'n' Bowl, 7:30 p.m.

WURST SONGWRITER SHOWCASE — PETER SIMON: The Wurst Biergarten, 8 p.m.

STEVEN JOHN SIMON: Route 92, Youngsville, 8 p.m.

NEW ORLEANS

FRIDAY

CAPTAIN BUCKLES BAND: House of Blues, 4 p.m.

MICHAEL PEARCE: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

JAKE LANDRY AND THE BANDITS: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

CAPTURE, OUTLINE IN COLOR AND CONVICTIONS: Southport Hall, 7 p.m.

ELLIS MARSALIS: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

BACKSTREET BOYS: Smoothie King Center, 8 p.m.

PAUL SANCHEZ & ALEX MCMURRAY: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

MANNIE FRESH WITH DJ NICE RACK & DELISH DE GODDESS: Hi-Ho Lounge, 9 p.m.

PET FANGS: House of Blues, 9 p.m.

SUPERCHARGER: Rock 'n' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

KERMIT RUFFINS & THE BBQ SWINGERS: Blue Nile, 11 p.m.

SATURDAY

CHARLIE WILSON: Smoothie King Center, 7:30 p.m.

THE FORTIFIERS: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

HERLIN RILEY QUARTER: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

ADAM SCHRUBBE, BLUE LUNGS & SALMON OR CAPISTRANO: Southport Hall, 8 p.m.

LABOR DRAKE: House of Blues, 9 p.m.

THE BOOGIE MEN: Rock 'n' Bowl, 9:30 p.m.

THE MARIGNY STREET BRASS BAND: Blue Nile, 11 p.m.

SUNDAY

JASON RICCI BAND: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

JASON MARSALIS & BGQ EXPLORATION: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

HOB SUNDAY LABOR DAY WITH DJ POPPA: House of Blues, 10 p.m.

HOT 8 BRASS BAND: The Howlin' Wolf, 10 p.m.

COUNTRY NITE AND DJ PASTA: The Circle Bar, 10 p.m.

MONDAY

CHARMAINE NEVILLE BAND: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

TUESDAY

MICAHEL PEARCE & THOMAS WALKER: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

STANTON MOORE TRIO: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

ALEX MCMURRAY: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

ALICIA RENEE AKA "BLUE EYES QUARTET": House of Blues, 6 p.m.

PLUNGE FEATURING KIRK JOSEPH, MARK MCGRAIN & CARLO NUCCIO: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

CARY HUDSON: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

ATTILA, HOLLOW CITY & ROGUE AND RAISE THE DEATH TOLL: House of Blues, 7 p.m.

UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

LETRAINIUMP FEATURING KAYE THE BEAST AND SOMA: Hi-Ho Lounge, 8 p.m.

DAVE MALONE'S LOW END BEHOLD: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m..

CREOLE STRING BEANS: Rock 'n' Bowl, 8 p.m.

THURSDAY

BIG CHIEF JERMAINE: Chickie Wah Wah, 6 p.m.

JAKE LANDRY: House of Blues, 6:30 p.m.

BILLY IUSO AND THE RESTLESS NATIVES: Chickie Wah Wah, 8 p.m.

EXTENDED TRIO: Snug Harbor, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.

GENO DELAFOSE: Rock 'n' Bowl, 8 p.m.

PRIMPCE, BRUNGO JOWL AND HUMAN OTTOMAN: Hi-Ho Lounge, 9 p.m.


Compiled by Marchaund Jones. To submit to Shows to Watch, email showstowatch@theadvocate.com, go to theadvocate.com/calendar or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, RED, 10705 Rieger Road, Baton Rouge, LA 70809. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. RED does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch.